Faculty & Staff

Faculty & Staff 2017-18

Kimberly G. Adams 2014

Instructional Technology Specialist

Christina P. Adkins 2016

Nurse

Mauricio Aguilar 2014

Security Officer

Garth Q. Ainslie ’84 2018

Senior Leadership Gifts Officer

Rashidat I. Alarape 2016

Security Officer

Ellen E. Albers 2005

Associate Director of College Counseling

Kent D. Alley 2018

Director of Planned Giving

Lucas R. Ames 2015

Global Online Academy Instructional Designer

Cheyenne B. Amos 2009

Modern and Classical Languages Teacher

Aránzazu A. Ascunce 2016

Modern and Classical Languages Teacher

Brieanna N. Bailey 2016

Admissions Data Coordinator

Cecile P. Benedict 2017

Modern and Classical Languages Teacher

Thomas V. Berry 2001

Mathematics Teacher

Christopher M. Betts 2016

School Organist and Choir Accompanist

Lindsay C. G. Bingham 2016

Assistant Director of Digital Media

Warner L. Blunt IV ’07 2016

Assistant Director of Admissions

Brenda K. Boccolucci 2015

Nurse

Todd E. Branson 2018

Security Officer

Adrianna M. Bravo 2010

Medical Director

Kristin S. Burkhalter 2014

Director of Events

Christine S. Byrnes 2016

Facilities Coordinator

Laurén B. Carter 2016

Associate Director of College Counseling

Marc A. Carter 2013

Director of Technology

Mark T. Carter 2010

Arts Chair

Director of Instrumental Music

Anne T. Carver 2005

Learning Specialist

Kathleen S. Caslow 1992

Science Teacher

Stephen R. Castle 1988

Science and Math Teacher

12th Grade Dean

Susan D. Castle 1993

Director of Admissions Operations

James H. Chesson ’79 1986

Science Teacher

Jordan C. Christensen 2010

Human Resources Administrator

Lauren A. Clarke 2014

Nurse

Margaret D. Coleman 2002

Logistics Manager

Anna H. Collins 2010

Library Director

David W. Collins 2008

Mathematics Chair

11th Grade Dean

S. Michele Conklin 2015

Health and Wellness Instructor

Scott R. Conklin 2006

Director of Admissions

Meynardo E. Contreras 2005

Assistant Controller

Audrey G. Courchesne 2016

Associate Director of Communications

Benjamin Courchesne 2016

Associate Dean of Students

Susan M. Croce 2010

Accounts Payable Clerk

Fatema Dadgar 2009

Assistant Registrar

Christopher Davies 2016

Social Studies Teacher

9th Grade Dean

Natalie Davies 2016

Math Teacher

Learning Specialist

William H. deButts III ’76 2005

Chief Financial Officer

Douglas J. Dickson 2017

Assistant Head for Student Life

Math and Computer Science Teacher

Richard S. Dixon Jr. 1993

Modern and Classical Languages Chair

Danielle L. Donaldson 2016

Health Center Office Manager

Cabell Doswell 2017

Administrative Support Specialist

David A. Douglas 1994

Arts Teacher

Max A. Douglas 2012

Athletics Assistant

Anita B. Doyle 1995

Director of Academic Support

Learning Specialist

Matthew H. Drake 2013

Alumni Programs Officier

Nathaniel T. Duffield 2006

Arts Teacher

Nathaniel A. Ebel 2009

English Teacher

Lauren E. Echko 2014

English Teacher

Brooke A. English 2005

Administrative Assistant to the Assistant Head

Caroline E. English 2014

Social Studies Teacher

11th Grade Dean

Brent Erstad 2016

Director of Choral Music

Jess H. Evans 1997

Grounds Maintenance Superintendent

Billy T. Faires 2016

Director of Communications

Katharine D. Farrar ’07 2016

Alumni Programs Officer

Kara S. Fiala 2016

Director of Stewardship and Advancement Services

Mary S. Fielder 2010

Assistant Head of Academics

Theology Chair

Social Studies Teacher

Megan G. Fila 2015

Nurse

Sarah E. Fite 2012

Instructional Librarian

Matthew T. Fitzgerald 2011

Mathematics Teacher

Washington Program Advisor

James J. Fitzpatrick 2005

Director of Boys’ Athletics

Jennifer S. Fitzpatrick 2007

Director of Girls’ Athletics

Heidi R. Huntley Fox 2006

Social Studies Chair

Stacie Galiger 2004

Mathematics Teacher

Jessica J. George 2015

Social Studies Teacher

David P. Gilliam 2014

Network Administrator

Vickie L. Glenn 2013

School Store Assistant Manager

Jeremy L. Goldstein 2014

Washington Program Director

Lucy Whittle Goldstein ’97 2014

Director of Residential Life

English Teacher

9th Grade Dean

Catherine B. Gomez-Goodnow 1997

Modern and Classical Languages Teacher

Elizabeth C. Gonzalez 2014

Head Chaplain

Peter P. Goodnow 1997

Social Studies Teacher

Washington Program Advisor

Julie A. Hale 2018

Nurse

Kaye A. Haling 1993

Nurse

Joey L. Halm 2014

Assistant Director of Counseling

Michael C. Hamlin 2013

Security Supervisor

George H. Harris IV 1994

Director of Tennis and Swim Club

Jessica D. Hazlett 2014

Research and Database Manager

Rebecca M. Hemker 2018

Nurse

Elizabeth A. Henderson ’11 2015

Communications Associate

Lucian A. Hibbert 2010

Security Officer

Chelsey K. Hochmuth 2017

Major Gifts and Alumni Programs Officier

Vincent S. Hodge Jr. ’89 1996

Director of Financial Aid

Assistant Director of Admissions

Christina M. Holt 2007

Director of Institutional Advancement

Nguyen T. Hong 2012

Post Office Clerk

Kristin M. Hosmer 2011

Director of Counseling

Evan D. Hudspeth 2016

Science Teacher

Thomas C. Hummel 1987

Theology Teacher

Lawrence D. Isaac 2009

Plumber

Jessica C. Junker 2016

Modern and Classical Languages Teacher

Katherine R. Kantz 2016

Director of Activities and Summer Programs

Lisa Kavjian 2016

Assistant Athletic Trainer

Andrew P. Kean 2008

Controller

Melissa Kerley 2016

Modern and Classical Languages Teacher

Bradley D. Kovach 2013

Science Teacher

Washington Program Advisor

Colleen A. Krivacek 2015

Science Teacher

10th Grade Dean

Sarah J. Lang 2015

Assistant to the Head of School

Vincent S. Laraia 2013

School Store Manager

Cassandra D. Lea 2015

Security Officer

Jonathan E. Lee ’01 2017

Assistant Director of Admissions

Marianne M. Lee 2013

Nurse

Gezim J. Lulushi 2006

HVAC Technician

Tara S. Maglio 2015

Director of College Counseling

Brett J. Mayer 2015

Science Teacher

Karen A. McDonald 2008

Nurse

Mildred McKeachie 2016

Assistant Director of the Washington Program

David C. Meador 2011

Maintenance Technician

Toni T. Medick 2012

Admissions Office Receptionist and Visit Coordinator

Rocio M. Mendizabal 1996

Modern and Classical Languages Teacher

J. Michael Miller 1969

Social Studies Teacher

CANVAS Administrator

R. Mark Mills 2010

Assistant Director of Athletics for Facilities and Equipment

Eleanor C. Moore 1999

Modern and Classical Languages Teacher

12th Grade Dean

José D. Morales Cisneros 2017

Grounds Technician

Hipolito Morales-Zacarias 2012

Grounds Technician

John W. Morgan 1987

English Teacher

Constance M. Morris 2013

Librarian

Frances deSaussure Murray ’06 2015

Math Teacher

Admissions Officer

Juan C. Navarro Vazquez 2017

Grounds Technician

Alfonso Navarro 2012

Grounds Technician

Vladimir V. Neverov 2004

Maintenance Technician

Kristy L. Newton 2007

Technology and Systems Librarian

Cuong K. Nguyen 2015

Athletics Equipment Assistant

Hoang M. Nguyen 2009

Maintenance Technician

Kimberly G. Olsen 2004

Science Chair

Nojim O. Oluwo 2010

Security Officer

William Patti 2016

Director of Theater Arts

Sheldon S. Pegues 2018

Security Officer

Irene J. Pfefferman 2014

Assistant to the College Counselors

Diep X. Pham 1999

HVAC Technician

David M. Phillips Jr. 1992

Mathematics and Social Studies Teacher

Frank P. Phillips 2000

Arta Teacher

Junko Pinkowski 2016

Graphic Design Teacher

S. Mitchell Pinkowski 2016

English Teacher

Hartley J. Pahjola 2014

New Paper Advisor

Scott R. Pohjola 2009

Science Teacher

Innovative Teaching Resource Coordinator

New Faculty Advisor

Molly W. Pugh 2008

English Chair

Co-Dean of Equity and Inclusion

Lionel L. Rauth 2013

Mathematics and Computer Science Teacher

Wesley Reid 2016

Technical Director

Dana W. Rengers 1990

Senior Advancement Secretary

Edwin D. Rengers 1987

Director of Facilities

Michael S. Reynolds 2008

Social Studies Teacher

Winifred H. Robinson 2018

Director of Campaign and Leadership Giving

Robert J. Rogers Jr. ’79 1993

English Teacher

Mary H. Schwanda 2007

Mathematics Teacher

Leadership and Ethics Program Coordinator

Timothy J. S. Seamans 2017

Assistant Chaplain

Theology Teacher

Carol P. Singer 2015

Study Hall Supervisor

Charissa L. Slack 2015

Community Service Member

Samuel R. Slack 2007

Modern and Classical Languages Teacher

10th Grade Dean

Heather Y. Slivka 2001

Head Athletic Trainer

Alexandra A. Smith 2017

Assistant Director of Admissions

Louis G. Smith 2013

English Teacher

Stefanie S. Smith 2014

Social Studies Teacher

Washington Program Advisor

Joel S. Sohn 2015

English Teacher

Co-Dean of Equity and Inclusion

Sil K. Sohn 2016

Assistant Director of Donor Research and Recognition

Evan J. Solis 2015

Modern and Classical Languages Teacher

Charles M. Stillwell 2016

Head of School

Sallie Stillwell 2016

Dorm Team Member

Emily Straight 2014

Community Wellness Coordinator

Jeffrey A. Streed 1982

Modern and Classical Languages Teacher

Kathy L. Stroop 2014

Laptop Program Coordinator

Richard M. Stubbs 1977

Mathematics Teacher

Robert E. Stubbs, Jr. 2018

School Organist and Choir Accompanist

Elizabeth L. Taglieri 2012

Gift Administrator

Ashley R. McDowell Taylor 2010

Dean of Students

Melinda A. Palmquist Thompson 2017

Dorm Team Member

Miranda E. Thompson ’00 2005

Director of Stewardship and Advancement Services

Patrick W. Thompson 2005

Mathematics Teacher

Director of Outdoor Programs

My T. Tran 2014

Electrician

Annette Turner 2013

Post Office Assistant

Patrick D. Turner 2005

Buildings Maintenance Superintendent

Emily S. Urquhart ’08 2015

Parent Programs Officer

Brandi W. Vasquez 2016

Advancement Coordinator

Laura F. Vetter 2001

Archivist

Elizabeth A. Vorlicek 2005

Arts Teacher

Panos J. Voulgaris 2012

Assistant Director of Admissions

Social Studies Teacher

Shannon N. Voulgaris 2014

Assistant Dean of Students

Damian C. Walsh 2002

Assistant Director of Athletics

Director of Residential Life

X. Julie Wang 2006

Modern and Classical Languages Teacher

Mary Katherine Warner 2012

Registrar

Westford E. Warner 2009

Systems Administrator

Margaret von Werssowetz Waters ’06 2013

Alumni Programs Officer

Joseph C. Werneth 2017

HVAC Technician

Catherine R. White 2018

Assistant to the Assistant Heads

Frederick J. Wilcox IV 1994

Director of Alumni and Parent Programs

Michael Windsor 2015

Administrative Assistant to the Arts Department

Rachel J. Wolfe 2012

Director of Nursing

Helen S. Woolworth 2011

Associate Director of Admissions

Washington Program Advisor

Roxane Yakoub 2017

Director of Campus Safety and Security

Fiji A. Zaire 2016

Security Officer