Close

Archive 2019-2020

Capital Projects Banner

Archive 2019-2020

ROLL CALL

The Randolph Fairfax Society

The Randolph Fairfax Society

The Randolph Fairfax Society, which honors those who give $5,000 or more to the Roll Call, includes 180 donors who combined to give nearly $2.9 million — three-quarters o fthe total raised for the Roll Call — providing The High School with critical resources for the students and teachers.

Total Gifts: $295,901

Founder

Mr. and Mrs. Lee S. Ainslie III ’82

Mr. and Mrs. Tench Coxe ’76

Lettie Pate Whitehead Foundation

Mr. Alexander Y. Liu ’76

Mr. and Mrs. Ransom C. Lummis ’80

Mr. and Mrs. Paul C. Schorr IV

Mr. and Mrs. William R. Singletary III

Mr. and Mrs. John L. Townsend III ’73

Mrs. Kathryn G. Tyree and Mr. William B. Tyree

Fellow

Mr. and Mrs. Louis M. Bacon ’74

The Brown Foundation

Mr. and Mrs. John W. Burress III ’54

Mr. and Mrs. Max C. Chapman, Jr. ’62

Crosland Foundation

Mrs. Elizabeth W. Davis

Mr. and Mrs. John C. Glover ’81

Mr. and Mrs. Gregory H. Green

The Estate of Karl Bulow Hancock 1925

Mr. and Mrs. David A. Harrison IV ’63

Harrison Foundation

Mrs. Barbara Kennedy Harty ’96 and Mr. Edgar V. Harty

Mrs. W. Barrett Howell, Sr.

Mr. and Mrs. William B. Howell, Jr. ’79

Mr. and Mrs. Robert L. Huffines

Mr. and Mrs. Yusef Jackson

Mr. and Mrs. Julian Keevil

Mr. Dele Liu and Mrs. Ying Hu

Mr. and Mrs. George W. Logan ’63

Mr. and Mrs. N. Thompson Long ’77

Mr. and Mrs. Robert E. Mason IV ’77

Mr. Alexander C. McAree

Mr. Charles Henry Merriman III ’51

The Moore Charitable Foundation

Mr. and Mrs. Daniel Morehead

Mr. Christopher E. Morris and Ms. Lynn Alexander

Ms. Laura Lewis Shelburne

Mrs. Georganna Howell Weatherholtz

Mr. and Mrs. R. Halsey Wise ’83

Benefactor

Mr. Joseph B. Alala III ’88

Mr. Zack H. Bacon III

Mr. and Mrs. Theodore J. Davies

Mr. and Mrs. William J. Farrell II

Mr. and Mrs. Charles D. Fox IV ’71

Mrs. Gray MacNair King ’96 and Mr. Andrew N. King

Mr. and Mrs. William D. S. Kuhne ’84

L. Gordon and June D. Pfefferkorn Trust

Mr. Yi Lu and Ms. Fengyan Zheng

Mr. and Mrs. Christopher G. Marshall

Mr. and Mrs. George B. Moore

Mr. and Mrs. Christopher Sexton

Ms. Katie Simon

Mr. and Mrs. Jonathan W. Thayer

Dr. and Mrs. Henry A. Wise II ’55

Mr. and Mrs. Milton L. Woodrum ’61

Mr. Xinhua Zhu and Ms. Beiying Wu

Sustainer

Mrs. Alicia R. Alford and Mr. Michael K. Alford

Mr. and Mrs. Robert S. Brandt

Mr. and Mrs. Charles D. Broll

Mr. and Mrs. William H. Cammack, Jr.

Mr. Robert M. Collie III ’94 and Mr. Brandon W. Murphy

Mr. Seymour Chaka Daffeh ’95

Mr. and Mrs. James K. Dunton ’55

Mr. and Mrs. Kirkman Finlay III

Ms. Caroline A. Forgason

Mr. and Mrs. Christopher M. Giblin ’86

Mr. and Mrs. Cary L. Goodwin ’93

Mr. and Mrs. Robert F. Greenhill, Jr.

Mr. and Mrs. F. Robertson Hershey

Mr. and Mrs. John G. Hines, Jr.

Mr. and Mrs. H. Lee S. Hobson ’83

Mr. and Mrs. Hank J. Holland

Mr. and Mrs. John C. H. Hooff III ’95

Mr. and Mrs. William L. Hughes ’79

Mr. and Mrs. James C. Kennedy

Mr. and Mrs. David A. Kurzweil

Mr. and Mrs. Steven C. Lilly ’88

Mr. and Mrs. Alec W. McDougall III

Mr. Randolph Carlos Metcalfe ’72

Dr. and Mrs. William L. Old III ’68

Mr. and Mrs. Joseph A. Owens II ’60

Mr. Brent A. Patry and Ms. Regan Otto

Mr. and Mrs. William H. Riddle, Jr.

Ms. Allesandra Schroeder

Mrs. L. Clifford Schroeder, Sr.

Mr. and Mrs. Stephenson P. Shuford ’87

Mr. and Mrs. James D. Simpson III ’59

Mr. and Mrs. Howard W. Smith III ’76

Mr. Perry W. Steiner

Mr. and Mrs. Charles M. Stillwell

The Hon. and Mrs. Laurance B. VanMeter ’76

Mr. and Mrs. Darren N. Willcox ’89

Mr. Donaldson G. Williams ’80

Mr. James Tyler Wilson ’68

Mr. and Mrs. E. Jenner Wood III ’70

Mr. and Mrs. Oliver E. Wriedt

Mr. Hongwei Yang and Ms. Yan Zhang

Mr. Zhijun Zhou and Ms. Guojing Fu

Patron

Mr. and Mrs. James L. Allen, Jr. ’85

Mr. William D. Baird and Mrs. Sharon S. Baird

Ms. M. Cameron Baker ’11

The Beirne Carter Foundation

Mr. and Mrs. William W. Bland

Dr. Eric S. Bradford, Sr. and Dr. Kathleen K. Bradford

Mr. and Mrs. Wade H. Brannon, Jr.

Mr. and Mrs. Charles D. Broll, Sr.

Mr. and Mrs. Harry Burn III ’62

Mr. and Mrs. Timothy B. Burnett ’58

Mr. and Mrs. Joseph E. Burns ’82

Mr. and Mrs. Hartley M. Caldwell

Mr. and Mrs. Tod R. Caldwell III ’83

Fuller E. Callaeway III ‘48 Foundation

Edward Langhorn Carrington 1914 Charitable Trust

Mr. and Mrs. James A. Cathcart III ’55

Mr. Guoqing Chen and Ms. Shenbin Fu

Mr. Wei Chen and Ms. Hong Zhou

Mr. and Mrs. Jeffrey B. Clarke ’89

Mrs. Lynn P. Cochran-Schroder

Mr. and Mrs. Elwood B. Coley, Jr. ’73

Mrs. Jane Pope Cooper ’96 and Mr. Tyler E. Cooper ’96

Mr. and Mrs. Robert W. Deaton

Mr. and Mrs. Thomas M. Dunlap

Mr. and Mrs. George J. Eberle

Mr. David Foulk

Mr. Brinton W. Frith and Mrs. Nicole L. Sheetz Frith

Mr. and Mrs. John C. Gammage, Jr.

Mr. and Mrs. Gardiner W. Garrard III

Mr. and Mrs. James A. Hardison IV ’75

Mr. and Mrs. Thomas W. Harrison ’73

Mr. and Mrs. William F. Hipp ’72

The Hon. and Mrs. Truman M. Hobbs, Jr. ’76

Mr. J. Gill Holland, Jr. ’83 and Mrs. Augusta Brown Holland ’94

Mr. and Mrs. Howell Hollis III ’66

Mr. and Mrs. Michael M. Holt ’83

Mr. and Mrs. John C. H. Hooff, Jr. ’67

Mr. and Mrs. Ernest E. Hunt

Mr. and Mrs. John Randolph Hutcheson

Mr. Kwang Min Hwang and Ms. Sung Jin Yang

Mr. Wayne Jones

Arthur Percy Jones Trust

Mr. and Mrs. Christopher E. Joseph ’03

Mr. S. John Kim ’91 and Mrs. J. Grace Kim

Mr. Judson Luke Kroh ’01

Mr. and Mrs. Takane Kuki ’61

Mr. Philip Dandridge Laird III ’65 and Mr. Newton Don

Mr. and Mrs. William Ritter Lane ’69

Mr. and Mrs. Frank A. Liddell III ’82

Mr. Harvey Lee Lindsay, Jr. ’47

Mr. and Mrs. Matthew W. Losey

Mr. Douglass Sorrel Mackall III ’49

Mr. and Mrs. A. W. Downing Mears, Jr. ’71

Mr. and Mrs. William H. Milam, Jr. ’01

Mr. and Mrs. Andrew G. Moretz ’90

Mr. and Mrs. Hugh J. Morgan, Jr. ’46

Dr. and Mrs. Edward C. Morrison ’76

Mr. and Mrs. John Reid Murchison III ’72

Mr. and Mrs. Charles K. Nulsen III ’75

Mr. and Mrs. Gordon S. Ogden

Mr. and Mrs. C. Elis Olsson ’82

Mr. and Mrs. Geoffrey M. Parkinson, Jr.

Dr. and Mrs. David B. Partlow, Jr. ’68

Mr. and Mrs. John H. Pascal

Mr. and Mrs. Bailey W. Patrick ’79

Mr. and Mrs. William R. Peelle, Jr. ’66

Mr. St. George Bryan Pinckney ’65

Mr. and Mrs. Jay P. Podjenski

Mrs. Gail Williamson Rawl

Mr. and Mrs. Noah F. Rhodes III ’99

Mr. and Mrs. Richard B. Riggsbee

Mr. and Mrs. Bruce H. Rinehart ’56

Mr. and Mrs. George M. Rogers

The Hon. and Mrs. Paul D. Ryan

Mr. and Mrs. Thomas A. Saunders III

Mr. and Mrs. Christopher H. Schmachtenberger

Mr. and Mrs. A. Pope Shuford ’58

Mr. and Mrs. John M. Smith, Jr. ’90

Mr. and Mrs. Thomas S. Smith

Mr. Charles Kernaghan Tarbutton ’84

Mr. and Mrs. Christopher S. Teeters

Mrs. Leah Kannensohn Tennille ’01 and Mr. Dre Tennille

The Sartain Lanier Family Foundation

Mr. and Mrs. George C. Ullrich II

Mr. and Mrs. John J. Uustal

Mr. John Thomas VanMeter ’10

Mrs. Helen Grassi Vest ’03 and Mr. Chad Vest

Mr. Edward B. Walker ’85

Mr. and Mrs. John M. Walker

Mr. Xiaoyi Wang and Ms. Ming Li

Ms. Annette Williamson and Mr. Michael McColm

Mr. and Mrs. David J. Wood, Jr. ’42

Mr. Jing Zeng and Mrs. Lu Xue Mei

The High List

The High List

The High List derives its name from Episcopal’s academic honor roll, and just as High List scholars set the academic standard, these donors set a standard for generosity. These alumni, parents, and friends form a vital core of support through gifts of $2,500 to $4,999. We appreciate their continuing generosity.

Total Gifts: $295,901

Mr. and Mrs. Charles Bagley IV ’72

Mr. and Mrs. Attison L. Barnes III ’82

Mr. and Mrs. Michael K. Berry ’76

Mr. and Mrs. Clarence Braswell II

Mrs. J. Stewart Bryan III

Mr. and Mrs. Lucien D. Burnett III ’71

Mr. Thomas Yates Catlett ’77

Mr. and Mrs. Gerald D. Chapman

Mrs. Nelle R. Chilton *

Mr. and Mrs. John Crowley

Mr. and Mrs. James R. V. Daniel III ’52

Mr. and Mrs. Joshua W. Davis ’95

Mr. and Mrs. Richard R. Davis ’54

Mr. and Mrs. Thomas F. Dearlove

Mr. Norman Wood Dixon ’75

Mr. and Mrs. Philip M. Dolan

Mr. and Mrs. Brooks E. DuBose ’94

Mr. and Mrs. Edmund N. Durden ’88

Mr. and Mrs. William W. Espy

Hon. and Mrs. Thomas B. Evans, Jr.

Mrs. Florence Bryan Fowlkes

Mrs. Lucille Glaize Frey ’08 and Mr. David G. Frey, Jr.

Mr. and Mrs. Erick V. Gallegos

Mr. and Mrs. William C. Goodwin III ’95

Mr. and Mrs. Charles d. Y. Goodyear

Mr. and Mrs. Herbert G. Gray

Ms. Elizabeth Ainslie Green

Mr. and Mrs. Allen B. Greenwood, Jr.

Mr. H. Thomas Hall ’64 and Mr. Ken Jewett

Mr. and Mrs. Brenton S. Halsey ’45

Dr. Dabney G. Hart

Dr. and Mrs. Hubert B. Haywood III ’64

Mr. and Mrs. Landon Hilliard III ’58

Mr. and Ms. Warren F. Holland III

Mr. Wayne J. Holman III ’53

Mr. and Mrs. Evan D. Hudspeth

Mrs. Nancy A. Hulkower

Dr. and Mrs. David J. Hunt

Dr. and Mrs. William B. Inabnet III ’83

Mr. and Mrs. David J. Ingle ’80

Mr. Edward H. Inman II ’68

Mr. and Mrs. W. Borden James ’83

Mr. and Mrs. John R. Jamieson, Jr.

Mr. Alexander S. Jones ’64

Mr. and Mrs. Hyun Soo Kim ’93

Mr. and Mrs. Gudmundur Kjaernested

Mr. Jun Kong and Ms. WenJun Xie

Mr. John C. Allen, Jr. ’88

Mr. and Mrs. Van J. Ayvazian

Mr. Sungjin Bae and Ms. Haeyoung Lee

Mr. Bing Kou and Ms. Yanting Situ

Mrs. Elizabeth B. Krusen ’98 and Mr. William A. Krusen III

Mr. H. Gordon Leggett, Jr. ’50 and Ms. Madeline E. Miller

Mr. and Mrs. Jeffrey M. MacKinnon

Mr. and Mrs. Mark H. Masterson ’92

Mr. and Mrs. John M. B. Matheson ’92

Mr.* and Mrs. David Maybank, Jr. ’50

Mr. Michael McAllister and Ms. Barbara Jones

Mr. and Mrs. Shade Murray, Jr. ’59

Mr. and Mrs. Robert J. Nolan

Mr. William N. Owen ’83 and Ms. Alison Mayer

Mr. Tae Youl Paek and Ms. Jin Hee Park

Mr. and Mrs. William S. Peebles IV ’73

Mr. and Mrs. Howard A. Penton III ’83

L. Gordon and June D. Pfefferkorn Trust

Mr. L. Anthony Pfohl ’94

Mr. and Mrs. Jordan N. Phillips ’00

Mr. and Mrs. David N. Powers

Mr. Dejun Ren and Ms. Qing Liu

Mr. Hong Ren and Ms. Lifang Yu

Mr. and Mrs. William A. Roach ’74

Robb & Elizabeth Tyler Foundation

Mr. and Mrs. J. Miller Robbins III ’91

Mr. M. Rodney Robinson ’86

The Robinson Family Foundation

Mr. Milton J. Sams ’70

Mr. and Mrs. William T. Saunders, Jr. ’56

Mr. and Mrs. Bob L. Schieffer

Mrs. Amanda Whitfield Phillips Schwartz ’96 and Mr. David Schwartz

Mr. Brown J. Sharp II and Ms. Damaris Abeles

Dr. Rebecca Pomery Shores ’02 and Mr. Andrew Shores

Mr. and Mrs. James B. Shuford ’84

Mr. and Mrs. Henry P. Starks

Mr. and Mrs. Paul F. Strebel

Mr. and Mrs. Edmund Q. Sylvester IV

Alexander Young Thomas “84

The Estate of Rudolph Turk 1909

Mr. Alfred Tyler II ’60 and Ms. Cleo Braver

Mr. and Ms. Friedrich A. von Maltzahn

Mr. Xiangdong Wang and Ms. Ming Ying

Mr. and Mrs. T. Ladson Webb, Jr. ’69

Mr. and Mrs. David F. Webber ’81

Mr. and Mrs. Julian R. Williamson

Mr. and Mrs. J. Hubert Wood III

Mr. Bo Wu and Ms. Ping Wang

Mr. Jiang Xin and Mrs. Xiaomei Lan

Mr. Hunter Davis Yarbrough ’98

Mr. Yongli Yuan and Ms. Yanbing Yang

Mr. Minwu Zheng and Ms. Xinyi Zhang

The 1839 Society

The 1839 Society

The 1839 Society recognizes the year of the School’s founding and the continuing importance of the Episcopal experience. Its donors make leadership-level gifts to honor those who built Episcopal on a foundation of integrity, tradition, and excellence.

Total Gifts: $89,861

Mr. and Mrs. Boyd Bauer

Mr. and Mrs. Alfred R. Berkeley III ’62

Mr. and Mrs. Henry A. Brown III ’72

Mr. James K. Bruton, Jr. ’62

Dr. and Mrs. Lamar J. R. Cecil, Jr. ’50

The Hon. and Mrs. John E. Clarkson ’48

Mr. and Mrs. William S. Cogswell, Jr.

Mr. and Mrs. J. Caulley Deringer ’82

Mrs. Alan T. Dickson

Mr. and Mrs. Robert B. Dunkin II ’89

Mr. and Mrs. Philip G. Faris

Mrs. Julia Doffermyre Green ’96 and Mr. Elijah T. Green

Dr. and Mrs. Charles H. Jones III ’86

Mrs. Stewart Gilchrist Jones ’00 and Mr. Crawford J. Jones

Mr. and Mrs. David B. Kelso ’70

Dr. and Mrs. Ross W. Lampe, Jr. ’73

Dr. Jongmin Lee and Mrs. Keieun Kim

Mr. and Mrs. Phil A. Lepanto ’91

Dr. and Mrs. Richard G. Lewis ’60

Mr. Ming Liu and Ms. Jinsong Lu

Dr. and Mrs. Walker Lyerly IV ’80

Mr. Kun Ma and Ms. Mingwei Zhang

Mr. and Mrs. Marty Martin ’69

Mrs. Elizabeth Watts Metcalf ’00 and Mr. David C. Metcalf

Mrs. Laura Morton Michau ’96 and Mr. James Courtney Michau

Dr. deRosset Myers, Jr. and Dr. Felicity Myers ’67

Dr. and Mrs. James E. Newman, Jr. ’70

Mr. and Mrs. Stephen W. Nuckolls

Mr. and Mrs. John A. Pattisall ’92

Mr. and Mrs. John W. Perry ’97

Ms. Nicole H. Perry and Mr. Andrew T. C. Stifler

Mr. James M. Powers ’91

Mr. and Mrs. Robert W. Robinson ’85

Mr. and Mrs. Chris L. Schroeder, Sr.

Ms. Alexa Turner Scully ’16

Mr. and Mrs. Jack N. Sibley, Sr. ’66

Mr. and Mrs. David L. Simpson ’62

Mr. and Mrs. Geoffrey P. Snodgrass ’71

Mr. and Mrs. David M. Stallings ’93

Mr. and Mrs. Scott F. Sternberg

Mrs. Katherine Rose Trotter ’95 and Mr. John Scott Trotter

Mr. and Mrs. Odon F. von Werssowetz ’04

Mr. Huishun Wang and Ms. Jin Guang

Mr. Christopher Rankin Williams ’06

Mr. and Mrs. M. Ryvers Wright ’76

Mr. Dukki Yoon and Mrs. Jaeun Oh

Mr. and Mrs. John A. Zapf II ’69

The Pendleton Club

The Pendleton Club

The Pendleton Club is named in honor of William Nelson Pendleton, Episcopal’s first Headmaster, who helped open the School’s doors in 1839. These donors open doors for today’s students through their financial support. The School thanks these alumni, parents, and friends for their gifts of $1,000 to $1,838.

Total Gifts: $222,958

Mr. and Mrs. Garth Q. Ainslie ’84

Mr. and Mrs. Lee S. Ainslie, Jr. ’56

Mr. and Mrs. James C. Alban

Mrs. Donald M. Allen

Mr. Henry Watkins Anderson III ’50

Mr. and Mrs. Peter Andrysiak

Mr. and Mrs. John L. Appleby ’77

Mr. and Mrs. Fred W. Bailey III ’86

Dr. Lenox D. Baker, Jr. ’59 and Dr. Frances W. Baker

Mr. and Mrs. William Alexander Banks, Jr. ’90

Mr. and Mrs. Paul J. Barringer III ’85

Mr. and Mrs. James H. Barton ’61

Mr. Jonathan S. Beane and Dr. Jodie G. Roure ’88

Mr. and Mrs. William M. Becker

Mr. and Mrs. Gustavous H. Bell IV

Mr. and Mrs. Edward G. R. Bennett ’73

Ms. McKenzie Leigh Bennett ’04

Mr. and Mrs. Mark S. Berendsen

Mrs. Frederic Scott Bocock

Mr. and Mrs. Morton Boyd, Jr. ’54

Mr. and Mrs. Peter J. Boyles

Mrs. Evelyn T. Brandt

Mr. and Mrs. Michael K. Breen ’98

Mr. and Mrs. F. Bryan Brice, Jr.

Mr. and Mrs. John O. Brown ’76

Mr. Thomas Rutherford Brown ’73

Mr. and Mrs. Norris A. Broyles, Jr. ’48

Mr. and Mrs. James M. Burke ’72

Mr. and Mrs. Jeffrey B. Burnett ’85

Mr. and Mrs. Harry F. Byrd III

Mr. and Mrs. William M. Calvert ’51

Mr. and Mrs. Nicholas Carosi IV ’97

Mr. and Mrs. J. Dabney Carr, Jr. ’68

Mr. and Mrs. MacFarlane L. Cates, Jr. ’45

Mr. and Mrs. John E. Cay IV

Mr. and Mrs. Robert W. Chambers III ’90

Mr. Matthew C. Chellgren ’92 and Ms. Caterina Cattafi

Mr. Tae Joon Chun and Ms. Sun Hwa Pyun

Mr. and Mrs. Herbert A. Claiborne III

Mr. and Mrs. James F. Clardy, Jr. ’78

Dr. and Mrs. Gaylord L. Clark, Jr. ’46

Mr. and Mrs. Rogers Cockrill ’66

Mr. and Mrs. Charles B. Compton, Jr. ’73

Mr. and Mrs. Charles W. Cook, Jr. ’52

Mr. Preston Sheffey Copenhaver III ’78

Dr. and Mrs. Charles V. Covell, Jr. ’54

Ms. Laura H. Cowperthwait

Mr. Charles S. Craighill ’79 and Prof. Virginia O. Craighill

Dr. and Mrs. Harte C. Crow ’52

Mr. and Mrs. H. Greig Cummings, Jr. ’53

Mr. Luke Christian David ’93

Mr. and Mrs. Oscar S. Davis ’54

Mr. and Mrs. William H. deButts III ’76

Mr. and Mrs. William J. deButts III ’87

Mr. and Mrs. Charlton deSaussure, Jr.

The Dickson Foundation, Inc.

Mr. and Mrs. Craig A. A. Dixon ’93

Mr. John Clay Dixon ’80

Mr. and Mrs. Thomas V. Dobbs, Jr. ’72

Mr. and Mrs. William H. DuBose

Dr. and Mrs. Joseph L. Dunn, Jr. ’85

Mrs. Edward R. Dyer, Jr.

Mr. and Mrs. Robert C. Eckert

Dr. and Mrs. Chidirim E. Ejim

Mr. Imre Eszenyi and Ms. Gabrielle T. Summers

Mr. and Mrs. Robert C. Farmer ’74

Mr. Charles H. Fitzpatrick and The Hon. Johanna L. Fitzpatrick

Mrs. Fredericka A. Flynt

Mr. Randall W. Fontes and Mrs. McCamey Fontes ’93

Mr. and Mrs. Scott S. Fortney ’89

Mr. and Mrs. Paul L. Gibert, Jr.

Mr. and Mrs. Griffin L. Gideon ’93

Mr. Frederick Lee Glaize III ’54

Mr. Joshua Spencer Glazer ’95

Mr. Benjamin A. Godsey and Ms. Yvonne Chan ’91

Mr. and Mrs. H. Abbitt Goodwin, Jr. ’92

Mr. and Mrs. John V. Grainger IV ’70

Mrs. Helen Kleberg Groves

Mr. and Mrs. Achille M. Guest ’79

Mr. Louis Haynes Gump ’57

Mr. and Mrs. Thomas B. Hackney

Ms. Constance Hallquist

Mr. and Mrs. George B. Hamilton ’55

Ms. Ellen Clark Hampton ’63

Mr. Sung Wook Han ’01

Mr. Henry H. Hand IV ’84 and Ms. Katherine Munchmeyer

Mr. Daniel Carl Harris ’86

Mrs. Kathleen M. Hayne

Ms. Elizabeth L. Heebe-Russo ’11

Mr. and Mrs. C. Carrington Herbert, Jr. ’68

Mr. William Mikell Herrington ’97

Mr. and Mrs. Benjamin F. Hill III

Mr. and Mrs. W. Hayne Hipp ’58

Mr. and Mrs. Charles F. Hollis III ’87

Mr. and Mrs. James G. Hood ’97

Ms. Josephine Elizabeth Horsey ’00

Mr. and Mrs. Peter D. Howell ’67

Mr. Gabriel Hann Huh ’04

Mr. and Mrs. Peter A. Hunt

Mr. and Mrs. James E. S. Hynes

Mr. and Mrs. Jon K. Jester, Sr.

Mr. Francis Gaillard Johnson ’81

Mr. and Mrs. Thomas P. Johnson ’82

Mr. and Mrs. Jeffrey J. Jones II

Dr. Chaitanya Kadiyala

Dr. Madhavi Kadiyala

Mrs. Deborah Anne Kadlick

Mr. John A. C. Keith ’64

Mr. and Mrs. Lucius J. Kellam IV

Mr. and Mrs. David J. Kelly

Dr. William Huske Kelly ’76

Mr. and Mrs. Kyung Hun Kim ’93

Mr. and Mrs. Henry L. King ’74

Mr. Van Buren Knick II ’84

Mr. Brian E. Knutson ’96 and Mrs. Sarah Akridge Knutson ’96

Mr. and Mrs. Eric H. Krause

Mr. Mason Hardaway Lampton ’92

Mr. and Mrs. Thomas T. Lawson ’56

Mr. James M. Lewis ’64 and Mrs. Elizabeth L. Lewis

Mr. Paul Barringer Light ’06

Dr. and Mrs. Edward G. Lilly III ’82

Mr. and Mrs. William M. Long III ’84

Mr. and Mrs. J. Evander MacNair III ’62

Mr. and Mrs. John R. Maddox ’51

Mr. and Mrs. John K. Marshall

Mr. and Mrs. Kendrick Mattox III

Mr. and Mrs. David H. Maybank, Jr. ’90

Mr. and Mrs. Anthony Mazlish

Ms. Beverley Logan McCaskill ’94

Mr. and Mrs. Emmett F. McGee, Jr. ’77

Mr. and Mrs. Patrick W. Mealy ’09

Mr. and Mrs. Mark H. Miller ’86

Mr. and Mrs. Leonard Moore, Jr.

Ms. Virginia W. Moore ’03

Mr. and Mrs. Claudius S. Morris IV

Mr. and Mrs. William G. Murray, Jr.

Mr. David G. Nason and Mrs. Nicole R. Nason

Mr. Jonathan Alexander Nichols ’81

Mr. and Mrs. Andrew W. Nickle

Mr. and Mrs. Charles N. Nielsen ’56

Mr. Hayes Acklen Noel ’59

Mr. and Mrs. Ralph E. Oberlin III

Mr. and Mrs. C. Penn Owen III ’77

Mr. and Mrs. John T. W. Pace, Jr. ’77

Mr. William W. Patrick ’12

Dr. and Mrs. David R. Patterson ’65

Mr. and Mrs. Thomas H. Patterson

Mr. and Mrs. Charles C. Patton ’72

Mr. and Mrs. John A. Peterson, Jr.

Mr. and Mrs. Edward Pettegrew III

Lt. Cmdr. Bryan St. George Pinckney ’98 and Lt. Cmdr. Susan S. Pinckney

Mr. and Mrs. Edward K. Pritchard, Jr. ’56

Mr. and Mrs. M. Elliott Randolph, Jr. ’61

Dr. and Mrs. John G. Rawles, Jr. ’68

Mr. and Mrs. Carter C. Redd

Mr. and Mrs. Harry B. Register III ’85

Mr. Hugh I. Richardson, Jr. ’48

Dr. Surry P. Roberts ’58

The Hon. and Mrs. Frank W. Rogers III ’75

Mr. and Mrs. Dalton D. Ruffin, Jr. ’76

Mr. and Mrs. Paul E. Sackett, Jr. ’54

Mr. and Mrs. Elroy Sailor

Mr. and Mrs. Claude Salcedo

Mr. Dodson R. Schenck, Jr. and Dr. Robin Schenck

Mr. and Mrs. Timothy P. Schneider

Mr. and Mrs. David M. Schnorrenberg ’82

Mr. and Mrs. R. Strother Scott ’63

Mr. Robert Arthur Seale, Jr.

Mr. and Mrs. Erik J. Sedlock

Mr. and Mrs. Joseph P. Segrave ’97

Mr. Roger Capen Shaffer ’88

Mr. and Mrs. C. Stephen Shaw ’06

Mr. K. Dane Snowden ’87 and Mr. Spencer Herd

Mr. and Mrs. Henry C. Spalding, Jr. ’56

Mr. and Mrs. George B. Spaulding ’60

Mr. and Mrs. G. Craig Stewart III ’70

Mrs. Grace Miller Stillwell

Mr. and Mrs. Henry V. Stoever IV ’84

Capt. William D. Straight and Mrs. Kathleen W. Straight

Mr. and Mrs. James E. Strange

Mr. and Mrs. Charles W. Swinford, Jr. ’72

Mr. and Mrs. Robert L. Taylor, Jr. ’57

Dr. W. M. Merrick Thomas ’66

Ms. Kathryn Elizabeth Thomson ’00

Mr. and Mrs. J. Mills Thornton III ’62

Mr. and Mrs. Rixey B. Todd ’65

Mr. and Mrs. John M. Trask, Jr. ’54

Mr. Russell Gray Vance ’73

Ms. Christie Veatch

Ms. Katherine F. Walker

Mr. Kedong Wang and Ms. Hui Wang

Dr. and Mrs. J. Latane Ware ’52

Dr. and Mrs. John S. Warner ’49

Dr. Mildred Pelletier Warren ’00 and Mr. Willis Warren

Mr. and Mrs. Wiley A. Wasden III

Mrs. Comer Shuford Wear ’95 and Mr. Ralph Wear

Mr. and Mrs. William B. Wiltshire, Jr.

Mr. and Mrs. William T. Winston ’85

Mr. and Mrs. S. Dillon Wooten, Jr. ’57

Mr. Jun Wu ’10

Mr. Brent W. Yessin ’81 and Ms. Catherine L. Hardy

Mr. and Mrs. Hyon K. Yim ’97

The Young Alumni Leadership Society

The Young Alumni Leadership Society

Established in 2014, the Young Alumni Leadership Society recognizes the newest generation of alumni for their generous contributions to the Roll Call. Forty-five members of the society collectively gave $39,633 in 2019-20.

Total Gifts: $39,633

Mr. Pendleton C. Agnew, Jr. ’11

Mr. M. Sutton Alford ’11

Ms. M. Cameron Baker ’11

Ms. Julia E. Baker ’13

Mr. Matthew Baynes Berendsen ’18

Mr. Michael Andrew Blume ’16

Ms. Tweed Pendleton Bogache ’15

Ms. Addison L. Bortz ’11

Mr. William Morgan Cauthen ’11

Mr. Joseph Ray Daniel III ’15

Ms. Jordan E. Daniel ’15

Mr. Alek Shawn Daniel ’16

Mr. Andrew Louis DeJoy ’14

Mr. Joseph R. Espy ’18

Mr. William Walker Espy ’18

Mrs. Lucille Glaize Frey ’08 and Mr. David G. Frey, Jr.

Mr. and Mrs. Thomas D. Gottwald ’05

Mr. Henry Muhler Hay IV ’16

Ms. Elizabeth L. Heebe-Russo ’11

Mr. William Preston Laws ’16

Mr. Paul Barringer Light ’06

Mr. and Mrs. Thomas G. Light ’06

Ms. Ann M. Mason ’15

Mr. Ryan Thatcher McKernan ’16

Mr. and Mrs. Patrick W. Mealy ’09

Ms. Augusta M. Nau ’15

Mr. William W. Patrick ’12

Mr. and Mrs. Bailey W. Patrick, Jr. ’11

Ms. Courtney R. Riddle ’17

Mr. and Mrs. John B. Rockwell, Jr. ’05

Mr. Darius G. S. K. Scott ’18

Ms. Alexa Turner Scully ’16

Mr. and Mrs. C. Stephen Shaw ’06

Mr. Craig W. L. Shelburne ’18

Mr. Andrew K. Simpson ’13

Mr. Fathay E. Smith-Kiawu ’09

Mr. Robert Crockett Talley ’16

Mr. George B. Thorne ’11 and Mrs. Ryan Bennert Thorne ’12

Mr. T. Mason Tillett, Jr. ’06

Mr. John Thomas VanMeter ’10

Mr. Christian U. W. L. B. von Hassell ’12

Ms. Nancy E. Walker ’11

Mr. Christopher Rankin Williams ’06

Mr. Jun Wu ’10

The Callaway Loyalty Society – 20+ Years Consecutive Giving

Named in honor of devoted teacher Patrick Henry Callaway, the Callaway Loyalty Society recognizes alumni who give to the School for at least five consecutive years. College-aged alumni are members if they give every year after their EHS graduation. In 2019-20, the society grew to 1,339 members, representing two-thirds of all alumni donors. Remarkably, one of every three alumni donors has given to the Roll Call for 10 consecutive years or more.

Total Gifts: $1,540,767

Preston Holliday Abbott ’65

Lee Sanford Ainslie, Jr. ’56

Lee S. Ainslie III ’82

H. Heath Alexander ’72

G. Ashley Allen ’61

R. Cotten Alston III ’63

Edward Almer Ames III ’57

Henry Watkins Anderson III ’50

Shepard B. Ansley ’57

Hugh Taylor Antrim ’67

Harry J. Archer III ’78

Christian O’Neal Avery ’88

B. Drummond Ayres, Jr. ’53

Fred Washington Bailey III ’86

James Hamilton Baird, Jr. ’80

Charles Richard F. Baker, Jr. ’53

Robert Flowers Baker ’54

Charles Douglas Baldecchi ’89

Bryan Baldwin ’66

Milton A. Barber IV ’78

John Chapman Bard ’76

James Winslow Bard ’86

Paul J. Barringer III ’85

James Orin Bass, Jr. ’55

James Payne Beckwith, Jr. ’67

Alyson Evans Beha ’98

Harry K. Benham III ’58

Frederick Harding Billups, Jr. ’56

James Bell Black III ’64

Henry Ernest Blake ’57

William Edgar Bobbitt, Jr. ’61

John Holmes Bocock ’82

Alexander Hamilton Bocock ’86

Thomas Dunlop Bond ’58

Morton Boyd, Jr. ’54

Thomas Munford Boyd, Jr. ’58

Alan Forbes Brackett, Jr. ’72

James Read Branch, Jr. ’67

H. Harrison Braxton, Jr. ’54

Joseph Melville Broughton III ’75

Norris Arnold Broyles, Jr. ’48

James K. Bruton, Jr. ’62

Jonathan Randolph Bryan ’53

George P. Buckey IV ’44

Anton Joslyn Bueschen, Jr. ’85

Donald Montgomery Burke ’90

Robert George Burleson, Jr. ’90

Harry Burn III ’62

Timothy Brooks Burnett ’58

Joseph Eugene Burns ’82

John Woodfin Burress III ’54

Gretchen Christina Byrd ’95

David Pearce Campbell, Jr. ’84

John Pearce Cann III ’59

Alexander Lawrence Cann, Jr. ’84

David Wilkinson Carr, Jr. ’73

John Dabney Carr, Jr. ’68

W. Lyles Carr III ’68

Walter Montgomery Cart, Jr. ’73

John Bocock Carter ’76

MacFarlane Lafferty Cates, Jr. ’45

John Sloan Cathcart ’69

Paul Hamilton Cathcart ’60

Lamar John Ryan Cecil, Jr. ’50

William John Cherkauskas ’98

James Felix Clardy, Jr. ’78

Gaylord Lee Clark, Jr. ’46

Samuel Smith Clark III ’59

Robert Campbell Clark ’83

Fred DeMasse Clarke III ’66

John Edward Clarkson ’48

Whittington W. Clement ’66

Richard Cocke ’48

Peter Roberts Coffin ’70

Elwood Brogden Coley, Jr. ’73

Charles Bell Compton, Jr. ’73

Pearce Crisfield Connerat ’57

Charles Wilkerson Cook, Jr. ’52

James Wallace Cook ’58

William Compton Cook ’55

Jane Pope Cooper ’96

Charles VanOrden Covell, Jr. ’54

Tench Coxe ’76

Charles Stillwell Craighill ’79

Lloyd Langhorne Craighill ’46

Robert Edley Craighill ’77

Moncure Gravatt Crowder ’58

H. Greig Cummings, Jr. ’53

W. Page Dame III ’59

Charles H. Darrell ’65

Charles Owens Davidson ’64

Oscar Swift Davis ’54

Richard Ralph Davis ’54

Joshua Winborne Davis ’95

William Hunter deButts III ’76

William J. deButts III ’87

Stanhope Bayne-Jones Denegre ’70

J. Caulley Deringer ’82

Herbert Alcorn Donovan, Jr. ’49

Thomas Underwood Dudley II ’61

Joseph Laurence Dunn, Jr. ’85

James Kegebein Dunton ’55

Edmund Nelson Durden ’88

George Stone Eastwood II ’48

Beverley P. Eggleston III ’62

William Davis Elliot ’64

William Perry Epes III ’65

James O. Erwin IV ’89

James Arnold Everett ’67

Robert Caull Garrou Exum ’83

Robert Campbell Farmer ’74

James DuBois Farrar, Jr. ’70

Donald MacKenzie Faulkner, Jr. ’52

Donald Mackenzie Faulkner III ’78

Charles T. Fitzgerald, Jr. ’55

William Seyfert Flippin ’59

Charles Dunsmore Fox IV ’71

R. B. Nash Francis, Jr. ’74

George Carl Francisco III ’47

Powell A. Fraser, Jr. ’67

James Stokes Frazer III ’57

Fuller French ’83

Ernest William Fry ’42

Anton Henry Gaede III ’84

Harry Whitehead Gamble, Jr. ’54

Timothy Michael Garon ’99

Sydney Alfred Gervin III ’66

Frank Huger Gibbes III ’62

Christopher Moher Giblin ’86

Charles Pierson Gilchrist III ’67

Frederick Lee Glaize III ’54

Philip Boyd Glaize, Jr. ’74

John Forsyth Cobb Glenn, Jr. ’65

James Bunyan Glover, Jr. ’77

John Conger Glover ’81

Thomas McBride Goodrum, Jr. ’86

William C. Goodwin III ’95

John Victor Grainger IV ’70

Cyrus Wiley Grandy V ’64

Benjamin Holt Gray ’69

William Calvert Gray ’67

Nathaniel A. Gregory, Jr. ’66

Louis Haynes Gump ’57

Louis Kennerly Gump ’85

Warren Miller Gump ’89

Richard Barbee Gwathmey, Jr. ’65

Donald May Haddock ’59

H. Thomas Hall III ’64

Darr Hall ’72

Brenton Shaw Halsey ’45

James William Haltiwanger, Jr. ’65

George Bernard Hamilton ’55

Ellen Clark Hampton ’63

William Luther Hand III ’73

James Archibald Hardison IV ’75

Bartell Townsend Hardison ’82

Stephen Walker Harris, Jr. ’86

Scott Crissman Harris ’97

Robert Lynah Harrison ’57

Malcolm Towns Hartman ’64

Alexander Sidney Hawes ’59

E. Burke Haywood ’71

William Mikell Herrington ’97

Landon Hilliard III ’58

Vincent Stafford Hodge, Jr. ’89

John Gill Holland ’54

Howell Hollis III ’66

Charles Franklin Hollis III ’87

John Anthony Holt, Sr. ’81

Michael McElwee Holt ’83

Charles Rapley Hooff III ’58

John Carlyle Herbert Hooff, Jr. ’67

Josephine Elizabeth Horsey ’00

William B. Inabnet III ’83

Robert Price Irons, Jr. ’64

Clay Reade Jacob ’70

Christopher Tate Jacobs ’93

W. Borden James ’83

Flynn Nelson Jarrett ’93

Patrick Joseph Johnson ’87

Alexander Susong Jones ’64

Gregg King Jones ’68

J. David Jones, Jr. ’75

John Marshall Jones, Jr. ’54

John Martin Jones, Jr. ’60

Charles Hill Jones III ’86

Emerson Polk Kellam, Jr. ’61

William Huske Kelly ’76

David Blair Kelso ’70

David Meade Kern ’71

W. Verdery Kerr ’67

C. Judson King III ’52

Henry Lumpkin King ’74

Robert Gilliam Kittrell III ’74

Philip Dandridge Laird III ’65

Rudson Wooten Lamm ’66

Harry Leland Lawson IV ’84

Fontaine Broun Lawson ’60

Stephen Huger Lee ’75

Richard H. Lee ’65

H. Gordon Leggett, Jr. ’50

Gordon Buck LeGrand ’57

Glenn Hampton Lemon, Jr. ’57

Philip H. Lemon ’60

Phil A. Lepanto ’91

William Alexander Lesman ’91

James Meriwether Lewis ’64

David Gawley Lewis III ’86

Edward Guerrant Lilly III ’82

Harvey Lee Lindsay, Jr. ’47

Charles Markley Logan ’59

Fielding Lewis Logan, Jr. ’57

George Willis Logan ’63

William Matthews Long III ’84

Palmer Bradley Lummis ’73

David Henning Luther ’70

Katherine Leggett Mabry ’00

Douglass Sorrel Mackall III ’49

John Evander MacNair III ’62

John Roberts Maddox ’51

Minor Lee Marston ’51

Edward Stephens Martin ’61

Marty Martin ’69

James Dunn Mason IV ’73

Robert Elijah Mason IV ’77

Malcolm Matheson III ’55

Robert Vernon May ’64

Neill G. McBryde ’62

Milton Bradford McGinty ’65

Alexander James McKinnon ’81

James Leonard McVoy ’45

A. W. Downing Mears, Jr. ’71

John Burwell Melvin ’43

Elizabeth Watts Metcalf ’00

Randolph Carlos Metcalfe ’72

Tyler Drew Meurlin ’96

Augustus Loftus Middleton, Jr. ’48

B. Saunders Midyette ’58

James Isaac Miller ’94

Austin Talley Moore, Jr. ’53

Benjamin Allston Moore III ’83

Andrew Glenn Moretz ’90

Hugh Jackson Morgan, Jr. ’46

Robert Porter Morgan ’52

Henry Spears Mullen, Jr. ’70

John Reid Murchison III ’72

deRosset Myers, Jr. ’67

F. Heath Myers, Jr. ’65

Charles Joseph Nager, Jr. ’46

Brooks Emerson Nelson ’83

James Edwin Newman, Jr. ’70

Blake Tyler Newton III ’60

Jonathan Alexander Nichols ’81

Hayes Acklen Noel ’59

Charles Kilbourne Nulsen III ’75

William Levi Old III ’68

Charles Elis Olsson ’82

Norwood Bentley Orrick, Jr. ’55

Michael K. Osborn ’81

C. Penn Owen III ’77

Joseph Andrew Owens II ’60

Wilfred Lewis Painter, Jr. ’63

Bailey Patrick, Jr. ’53

Bailey W. Patrick ’79

Julian Hardy Patten II ’51

Charles Collett Patton ’72

William Smith Peebles IV ’73

William Ravenel Peelle, Jr. ’66

Howard A. Penton III ’83

William Alexander Percy II ’57

LeRoy Davis Percy ’89

Richard G. Pfefferkorn ’75

Louis Anthony Pfohl ’94

Charles Cotesworth Pinckney ’57

St. George Bryan Pinckney ’65

Rodney Creamer Pitts ’64

St. Julian Oppenhimer Pollard ’89

Richard Wellington Porter ’62

William Nicholas Powell, Jr. ’86

Carl Sutton Ragsdale ’58

Middleton Elliott Randolph, Jr. ’61

I. Mayo Read ’53 *

John Agrippa Redhead IV ’86

Frederick Goodwin Ribble ’60

Hugh I. Richardson, Jr. ’48

Joseph Walker Richmond, Jr. ’62

Henry Carrington Riely ’73

Bruce Huyler Rinehart ’56

John Ritchie, Jr. ’50

William Allen Roach ’74

Russell Hill Roberts ’56

Surry P. Roberts ’58

Gregory Branch Robertson ’69

Frank Waters Rogers III ’75

Lewis Paisley Rogers ’70

Robert Jett Rogers, Jr. ’79

Dalton Dillard Ruffin, Jr. ’76

Edward Rutledge ’70

Paul Edmunds Sackett, Jr. ’54

Milton Jarnagin Sams ’70

William Thelin Saunders, Jr. ’56

Austin Bartholomew Sayre, Jr. ’48

Michael Ottmar Schmidt ’80

David Martin Schnorrenberg ’82

Robert Strother Scott ’63

Bruce Wynne Sharpe ’68

Paul Hendrick Sheehy ’81

Thomas Rogers Shepherd, Jr. ’62 *

English Showalter, Jr. ’52

Abel Alexander Shuford II ’62

A. Pope Shuford ’58

Stephenson Pope Shuford ’87

David Lanier Simpson ’62

James Daniel Simpson III ’59

William Alden Simpson ’94

Samuel Cooper Smart ’63

Donnell Middleton Smith, Jr. ’69

E. Dan Smith II ’55

Howard Worth Smith III ’76

Nelson Page Smith ’69

Park Bowie Smith, Jr. ’74

J. Arthur Smith IV ’82

Daniel Lafayette Smythe, Jr. ’58

Henry Buist Smythe, Jr. ’66

Geoffrey Powell Snodgrass ’71

K. Dane Snowden ’87

Richard C. J. Somerville ’58

Henry Cannon Spalding, Jr. ’56

John Wesley Spears, Jr. ’66

Robert Leigh Spruill ’82

James Manly Stallworth, Jr. ’63

William James Stallworth ’00

George Craig Stewart III ’70

William Shannon Stoney, Jr. ’46

James B. Sutton ’84

Edward Dickinson Tayloe II ’58

Jerry Jürgen Taylor ’81

Richard Rohner Taylor ’82

Eugene Arthur Taylor III ’86

C. J. Steuart Thomas III ’79

Jeffrey Chacko Thomas ’76

W. M. Merrick Thomas ’66

Kathryn Elmore Thomson ’00

Ryan Bennert Thorne ’12

Wayt Bell Timberlake III ’63

Rixey Browning Todd ’65

Charles Vawter Tompkins, Jr. ’54

John LeRoy Townsend III ’73

John Comer Train ’66

John Maurice Trask, Jr. ’54

Robert Powel Trout ’66

Humphrey Strang Tyler ’65

Edward King Van Winkle, Jr. ’48

Russell Gray Vance ’73

John Luther Walker III ’79

Stephen Watkins Ward ’59

James Latane Ware ’52

Harry Hathaway Warner ’53

William Crane Washburn, Jr. ’62

T. Ladson Webb, Jr. ’69

Jeffrey Patrick Weidenfeller ’90

Charles Edward Weitzel ’62

S. Nelson Weston ’54

William Weston III ’52

Raymond Patrick Weston ’85

Reid White ’53

William Dawson Wiley ’89

David F. Williams ’69

Donaldson Gray Williams ’80

Ernest Herbert Williams, Jr. ’64

George Walton Williams IV ’40

Samuel Goode Williams, Jr. ’63

Reginald Darlington Wilson, Jr. ’68

Robert Wilson, Jr. ’54

Charles McKimmon Winston, Jr. ’78

Henry A. Wise II ’55

Richard Halsey Wise ’83

David Flippin Woltz ’85

E. Jenner Wood III ’70

Milton Lanier Woodrum ’61

S. Dillon Wooten, Jr. ’57

Richard Fenner Yarborough, Jr. ’63

John Adam Zapf II ’69

Ellis Charles Zaytoun ’81

The Callaway Loyalty Society – 15-19 Years Consecutive Giving

Named in honor of devoted teacher Patrick Henry Callaway, the Callaway Loyalty Society recognizes alumni who give to the School for at least five consecutive years. College-aged alumni are members if they give every year after their EHS graduation. In 2019-20, the society grew to 1,382 members, representing two-thirds of all alumni donors. Remarkably, one of every three alumni donors have given to the Roll Call for 10 consecutive years or more.

Mr. William Case Anderson ’03

John Lockman Appleby ’77

Attison Leonard Barnes III ’82

John Parker Barnwell ’74

Craig Miller Bennett, Jr. ’71

Matthew Shaler Berry ’03

Harry Wallace Blair ’56

Winslow Moore Blankenship ’03

Alicia Ravenel Boyd ’00

Leonard Howard Brooks, Jr. ’81

Grant Ridgely Brown ’02

Richard Bayly Buck III ’69

James Mason Burke ’72

Nicholas Carosi IV ’97

Keith Emile Carr ’03

Dennis Vaughn Casey ’91

James Armstrong Cathcart III ’55

C. Hewitt S. Chapman ’66

Jeffrey Blaine Clarke ’89

Taylor Gillis Clement ’01

Heyward Hamilton Coleman ’62

Scott Alexander Collie ’85

Robert Monroe Collie III ’94

Robert Kirkwood Colton ’63

Lindsay Whittle Comstock ’99

Frank Henry Conner, Jr. ’52

William Fairfax Cooper ’86

Massie Payne Cooper ’03

Harte Cooper Crow ’52

John Williams Damron ’05

James Randolph V. Daniel III ’52

W. B. Rodman Davis ’70

Paul G. DePodesta ’91

Thomas Harmon Dickinson ’96

James Benjamin Doswell ’00

David R. Dougherty ’64

Catherine Cay Dreese ’96

William Miller Drennen, Jr. ’60

John Nolte Dukes ’89

Eliza Smith Dunn ’02

Benjamin Prescott Edmunds, Jr. ’52

Hampton Moore Eubanks ’96

Lyle Hamilton Farrar ’04

Arabelle Caroline Fedora ’05

Jeffrey Y. Flynn ’80

Steven Lee Frankel ’84

James Gray Galloway, Jr. ’83

William Archer Gibbs ’59

Thomas Bedford Glascock ’49

Dylan Coburn Glenn ’87

Lucy Whittle Goldstein ’97

Cyrus Wiley Grandy VI ’04

Mayo King Gravatt ’64

Marvin Lee Gray, Jr. ’62

Julia Doffermyre Green ’96

Harriet Wooten Cooper Gruber ’00

David Stanford Haddock II ’87

Steven Ernst Hagenlock ’87

Hubert Benbury Haywood III ’64

Thomas Woodley Heath III ’81

C. Carrington Herbert, Jr. ’68

William Hayne Hipp ’58

Jennings Wise Hobson III ’66

H. Lee S. Hobson ’83

Peter Daniel Houston III ’57

Peter D. Howell ’67

Frank Howard Hudgins ’69

William Leggette Hughes ’79

Gabriel Hann Huh ’04

Edward Hamilton Inman II ’68

Fielder Israel, Jr. ’56

Grady Overton Jackson III ’92

Stephen Morgan Johnson, Jr. ’02

Laura Faulders Jordan ’02

Christopher Elkins Joseph ’03

Brian Boiroihme Kane III ’77

Scot Spencer Katona ’05

Alexander Anderson Keevil ’04

Walter Wallace Kennedy, Jr. ’45

Gray MacNair King ’96

Sarah Akridge Knutson ’96

Lewis Jonathan Kornberg ’81

Judson Luke Kroh ’01

William David Simpson Kuhne ’84

Ross Warren Lampe, Jr. ’73

Thomas Towles Lawson ’56

Alexander Yin-Hwa Liu ’76

Thomas Lawman Lucas III ’90

Matthew Kelley Lugar ’91

Walker Lyerly IV ’80

Brennan Killeen Lynch ’05

Richard Douglas Macgill ’78

Joseph Dixon Mayo III ’71

Beverley Logan McCaskill ’94

Emmett Francis McGee, Jr. ’77

Charles Henry Merriman III ’51

Edward Thomas Merry, Jr. ’52

Hugh Maxwell Mitchell, Jr. ’51

William Thomas Mitchener ’76

George Walker St. Clair Moore, Jr. ’68

Virginia Wellford Moore ’03

Shade Murray, Jr. ’59

William Gray Murray III ’03

Charles Norris Nielsen ’56

Jacob Douglas Gay Owens ’88

Dennis Ignatius Paul ’55

Philip Terrill Porterfield III ’67

Katherine Perry Pryor ’03

Angus Macdonald Crawford Randolph ’65

Robert Williams Rice, Jr. ’89

Robert Thomas Richardson ’48

Allen Hunt Roberts II ’72

Thomas L. Roth ’82

Walter A. Sams III ’64

Louis Allan Schmitt ’02

David Edward Schoen ’03

Richard Caldwell Sherrill ’56

Robert Morgan Sickles ’97

Andrew Tucker Smith ’96

R. Andrew Spainhour ’89

C. Norman Stallings, Jr. ’64

John Gilbert Stallings, Jr. ’84

Joseph Stanmore Stallworth ’03

George Woodward Stover III ’04

Willard Bacon Stubbs ’81

Mathews D. Swift ’65

Robert Love Taylor, Jr. ’57

Alexander Young Thomas “84

Phillip Swing Thomas, Jr. ’81

Miranda Elizabeth Kaylor Thompson ’00

John Huger Tison ’60

Gordon L. Todd III ’62

Katherine Rose Trotter ’95

Vincent McNair Van Dillen ’00

Thomas Ruffin Vandeventer ’74

Laurance Browning VanMeter ’76

Helen Grassi Vest ’03

Andrew W. von Gontard ’01

Edward B. Walker ’85

Robert Caldwell Wallenborn ’84

John Gravatt Watt ’75

Stephen Hurt Watts II ’64

Robert Crenshaw Watts IV ’98

David Jordan Whichard IV ’03

Charles Edward Williams ’04

Toby Stack Wilt, Jr. ’95

James W. Woodruff III ’67

Mary Peterkin Worthington ’04

Robert M. Wright ’62

Randolph Woods Wyckoff ’66

The Callaway Loyalty Society – 10-14 Years Consecutive Giving

Named in honor of devoted teacher Patrick Henry Callaway, the Callaway Loyalty Society recognizes alumni who give to the School for at least five consecutive years. College-aged alumni are members if they give every year after their EHS graduation. In 2019-20, the society grew to 1,339 members, representing two-thirds of all alumni donors. Remarkably, one of every three alumni donors has given to the Roll Call for 10 consecutive years or more.

A. Bahlmann Abbot III ’72

Garth Quinn Ainslie ’84

Calvin Scott Akers III ’98

Fred Calvin Alexander III ’92

John Crile Allen, Jr. ’88

Arthur Leonard Armstrong ’02

Charles Bagley IV ’72

A. Stuart Baldwin ’47

Temple Forsyth Basham ’96

James Marston Becker ’07

Jarrett Billington Bell ’03

Edward Guerrant Read Bennett ’73

Katrina Kasten Billig ’94

Elwood Bernard Boone III ’88

Edwyn Taylor Bowen III ’81

Abney Saunders Boxley III ’76

Jamie Johnson Boyd ’96

Leah Andress Brady ’08

Marina Myers Britton ’08

Austin Brockenbrough III ’56

Allison Priebe Brooks ’94

William S. Burdell, Jr. ’58

Jeffrey B. Burnett ’85

William Andrew Burris ’90

Brooke Jacqueline Butler ’08

Tod Robert Caldwell III ’83

William Morse Calvert ’51

Carl Ivan Carlson III ’70

Kyler Lugand Carr ’06

Francis Coleman Carter ’71

William Ryves Casparis ’60

Lisa Manning Cassidy ’00

Thomas Yates Catlett ’77

Sarah Greear Cauthen ’10

Robert William Chambers III ’90

Matthew Charles Chellgren ’92

Prather Smith Claghorn ’99

K. Tucker Clarkson ’08

Whittington Whiteside Clement, Jr. ’10

Rogers Cockrill ’66

James Thomas Coleman ’72

Wilkie Schell Colyer, Jr. ’03

Miller Gwynn Cornelson ’06

Lee Ruhl Cowden ’10

William Thomas Cozart ’58 *

Beverley Lockert Crump ’59

Amy Fannon Cupic ’94

Alston Armfield Daigh ’05

Luke Christian David ’93

Samuel Cooper Dawson III ’66

Hendrik Prael de Zwart ’06

Patrick Eric Deaton ’84

Lindsey Sprague deButts ’08

William Hunter deButts IV ’10

Alix Che Dejean ’00

Macdonald Dick II ’59

Peter K. Diffley ’08

Gregory Ignatius DiNardo ’09

Annabel Rose Dinnerstein ’07

Craig Alexander Anthony Dixon ’93

Elsabe Cornelia Dixon ’06

Andrew Harrington Doehler ’98

Brooks Easter DuBose ’94

Philip R. C. Dudley ’91

Peter Joseph Dunbar ’06

Leon Arnold Duncan, Jr. ’83

Robert B. Dunkin II ’89

Ammon Gresham Dunton, Jr. ’53

Richard Snowdon Durham ’58

Joseph Cook Edens III ’78

Calvin A. Evans, Jr. ’92

William John Fedora III ’03

James Matthew Fitzhugh ’67

Francis Preston Fox ’74

Alexandra Nicole French ’07

Michael Todd Fulks II ’04

John Stearns Gable ’83

Eleanor B. Galloway ’08

Edmund Ravenel Gant ’48

Lela Shari Gant ’96

Audrey Humleker Garrison ’10

John Ferguson Gayle, Jr. ’67

Christopher Harrison Gadsden Gilchrist ’04

Marvin McCrary Giles III ’61

Joshua Spencer Glazer ’95

Zachary Ryland Glubiak ’08

Allison Ledwith Glubiak ’07

Wellington Goddin, Jr. ’75

Scott Campbell Goodman ’78

William A. R. Goodwin III ’64

Cary Longstreth Goodwin ’93

Thomas Dewey Gottwald ’05

Stuart Montgomery Grainger ’75

William T. Grasty ’88

Alan M. Gump ’68

John Daniel Morgan Guthridge ’99

Donald M. Haddock, Jr. ’89

Samuel Hale, Jr. ’59

David Winston Hall ’57

Sarah Montz Harcus ’06

Thomas Wilkes Harrison ’73

Jeffrey Andrew Haslem ’82

Lillian Maxwell Bellamy Haywood ’04

Richard Kent Henry ’07

Damjan Stephan Hezir ’05

Timothy Brock Hidell, Jr. ’01

S. Kent Higgins ’63

William Franklin Hipp ’72

Truman McGill Hobbs, Jr. ’76

Staige Davis Hoffman, Sr. ’80

Eugene Prince Hooff, Jr. ’01

Katharine Brady Hooker ’08

Ann Johnson Hopkins ’00

John Spencer Hopkins ’01

James Hampden Howard, Jr. ’60

James Barrington Hughes ’10

Kathleen Elizabeth Hullinger ’09

Matthew Brett Hurley ’08

Wylie Gibson Hutchison ’07

Samuel Walker Inman ’99

Ryan Wesley Jackson ’06

Wayne Leander Johnson ’80

Henry S. Johnson III ’92

Julia McKenzie Johnson ’02

Walter Griffin Johnson ’07

Henry Mikell Jones ’58

Stewart Gilchrist Jones ’00

Graham Siler Jones ’08

Thomas Harrison Joyce ’97

Caroline Blair Kelso ’07

S. John Kim ’91

Hyun Soo Kim ’93

Mary Clarke Kincheloe ’04

Scottow Atherton King ’75

Edward Bradham Kizer ’88

Van Buren Knick II ’84

Thomas Walker Lamond ’93

Charles Edwards Land ’71

Coles Heyward Lawton ’10

Marte Meighan Leisy ’07

Charles A. Leppert ’88

Richard Gordon Lewis ’60

Paul Barringer Light ’06

Thomas Gray Light ’06

Eric Hamilton Lindenblad ’73

Mary Rennie Rowe Litman ’03

Bradley Graham Lockhart ’09

N. Thompson Long ’77

Rutledge Osborne Long ’06

Garland Sydnor Lynn ’96

Anna Bryan Lynott ’02

Richard Armistead MacKnight, Jr. ’83

Sarah Rowland Madden ’07

Evan James Male, Jr. ’64

Andrew Burnet Marion, Jr. ’68

Paul Wesley Mashburn ’97

J. Tenney Mason III ’61

Courtney Roler Mauzy, Jr. ’57

Rachel Gene May ’00

Ann Cowden Mayer ’07

Michael Walsh McCabe, Jr. ’92

Kerry Elizabeth McCaslin ’06

Todd Clifford McKee ’86

Charles Spencer McKenna ’08

Robert Henderson McLean ’00

Walton James McLeod IV ’97

Patrick Williams Mealy ’09

William Griffin Merriam ’90

George Harris Morison ’62

Edward Wade Mullins, Jr. ’53

Frances deSaussure Murray ’06

J. Kennard Neal ’77

Christopher Stuart Newton ’93

Robert Withers Nichols ’52

William Alexander Nisbet ’01

Katheryn Grover Oswald ’07

John Ashley Pattisall ’92

Thomas William Payne III ’88

William Chapman Pendleton ’62

Ryan McCoy Penninger ’02

Theodore Leon Peterson III ’07

Jordan Norfleet Phillips ’00

Richard L. Pietsch ’58

Bryan St. George Pinckney ’98

John Benjamin Pinder III ’66

James Piper III ’52

John Dilworth Pitney ’06

William Reed Preston, Jr. ’66

Edward K. Pritchard, Jr. ’56

Peyton Davis Prospere ’70

Richard Knapp Punches ’96

W. Trent Ragland III ’74

Edward Fairfax Randolph, Jr. ’57

William Alexander Raney, Jr. ’65

Nicole Ferland Regan ’07

Danielle Winters Rengers ’07

Alfred Leonard Rhyne III ’76

Lockwood Rianhard ’48

Rodney Vincent Rice ’79

Marion Jack Rinehart, Jr. ’52

Thomas Roback, Jr. ’86

Thomas Scott Roberts II ’58

Robert Whitehill Robinson ’85

John Browning Rockwell, Jr. ’05

Hannah Reuter Rothrock ’05

Daniela del Carmen Ruano ’05

John Claiborne Schutte ’06

Robert E. Seibels II ’65

Charles Stephen Shaw ’06

Alexander Wentworth Sierck ’58

William Lucas Simons, Jr. ’53

Scott Barrett Singer ’91

Jon Alan Slabaugh ’83

John Reeves Sloan ’83

Thomas Stuart Smith, Jr. ’01

Fathay E. Smith-Kiawu ’09

George Barnes Spaulding ’60

Llewellyn Powell Spears IV ’88

Robert Mason Steptoe, Jr. ’61

Benjamin Joel Stoudenmire ’71

David Frederick Upton Stover ’08

Kathryn Fayssoux Stover ’09

Katherine Moncure Stuart ’98

Charles William Swinford, Jr. ’72

Charles Kernaghan Tarbutton ’84

Michael Downing Taylor ’70

Lillian Smith Teer ’00

Leah Kannensohn Tennille ’01

Philip Gibson Terrie, Jr. ’66

J. Mills Thornton III ’62

Honour Alston Thornton ’06

T. Mason Tillett, Jr. ’06

Wayt Bell Timberlake IV ’86

Roy Banks Torbert ’67

William Burkham Tupper ’65

Kenneth DuVal Tyler ’83

Lauren Elizabeth Vance ’02

George Minister VanMeter, Jr. ’73

John Thomas VanMeter ’10

Hugh Knapp Wachter ’64

Elizabeth Katharine Wainwright ’97

Kelsey Rees Wall ’10

Karl Kenneth Wallace, Jr. ’50

Kevin Girard Wallace ’76

Peter Ives Warfield ’90

Walter Washington, Jr. ’92

Robert Stedman Watson ’81

David Falconer Webber ’81

Shawn Michelle Weger ’07

Molly Elizabeth Wheaton ’06

Anna Brooks Whichard ’06

Meade Whitaker, Jr. ’64

John Lunsford Gregory Whittle ’86

Darren Neil Willcox ’89

Schuyler Jordan Williams ’00

Christopher Rankin Williams ’06

Robert Alan Wilson, Jr. ’72

Julia Rowe Wise ’06

Anneka Marie Wilhelmina Wisker ’07

David Joseph Wood, Jr. ’42

Hyon Ku Yim ’97

Sanford Manning Zeigler ’03

The Callaway Loyalty Society – 5-9 Years Consecutive Giving

Named in honor of devoted teacher Patrick Henry Callaway, the Callaway Loyalty Society recognizes alumni who give to the School for at least five consecutive years. College-aged alumni are members if they give every year after their EHS graduation. In 2019-20, the society grew to 1,339 members, representing two-thirds of all alumni donors. Remarkably, one of every three alumni donors has given to the Roll Call for 10 consecutive years or more.

Amanda Marie Acquaire ’11

Pendleton Clark Agnew, Jr. ’11

Elizabeth Stuart Agnew ’12

Frances Higginbotham Ainsworth ’11

Andrew Mark Albosta ’00

Michael Sutton Alford ’11

Alicia Hayne Alford ’13

James Lathan Allen, Jr. ’85

Kelsey Maureen Anderson ’16

Kristin Noelle Aria ’14

Samuel Shepherd Armm ’14

Benjamin Thomas Clark Arp ’15

Zoe Virginia Ashburn ’16

Elizabeth Graham Ashford ’15

Jeremy Robert Austin ’08

William Lenox Baker ’77

Mary Cameron Baker ’11

Julia Elizabeth Baker ’13

Price Walker Balderson ’97

William Alexander Banks, Jr. ’90

Joseph Miles Barkley, Jr. ’11

James A. Barmore, Jr. ’00

Attison Leonard Barnes IV ’11

Robert Alton Barnett ’70

John William Barrett ’84

Sarah Merrill Barringer ’13

Priscilla Blair Barton-Metcalfe ’16

Glynne Barber Bassi ’96

Mark A. Battin ’06

Richard Leigh Beaver ’86

Todd Frederick Becker ’08

Riddick Gregory Beebe ’04

Corina Marleigh Benitz ’11

Holland Casey Bent ’06

Alfred Rives Berkeley III ’62

Michael Kendall Berry ’76

Harold Walton Berry III ’95

Ella Sheffield Bickley ’15

Robert Ford Birdsey ’95

Emily Sinclair Bivins ’14

Miles Truscott Bivins ’16

Kalen Stuart Blackburn ’04

Barrett Elizabeth Bles ’08

Frances Boston Blount ’13

Tweed Pendleton Bogache ’15

Innes Gamble Boland ’02

Lauren Kemp Bonapfel ’00

John Dewey Bond IV ’12

Gray Douglas George Boutte ’02

Thomas Bryan Bowers ’90

M. Franklin Boyd ’95

Jonathan Brendan Bradner ’93

William Rauch Brandt ’15

George Morgan Brewer ’59

Eliza Hoffman Brewer ’95

William A. Bridgers, Jr. ’54

Cedric Marc Bright ’81

William Harbison Brooks ’94

Mary Ann Cooper Broughton ’15

Edward Laurance Brown ’79

James Finley Brown ’76

Thomas Rutherford Brown ’73

Edward Spencer Brown ’06

L. Anderson Hackney Brown ’07

H. Lee Browne ’65

John Austin Bryan ’01

Sara Wilder Bryant ’16

Justin Paschal Burke ’91

Lucien Dallam Burnett III ’71

Juliana Elisabeth Bush ’96

Rhett Nicholas Butler ’10

Margaret McNeale Butler ’15

Elizabeth Willcox Buyck ’12

Latane Baldwin Campbell ’81

Elizabeth Harrison Carrington ’06

Lee Nolan Carter ’08

Carlyle Fairfax Hooff Casella ’00

William Morgan Cauthen ’11

Sally Stewart Channell ’07

Claire Warwick Channell ’09

Joel Thomas Cheatham III ’69

Yong Bin Choi ’97

David Rust Clarke ’70

Jacqueline Valentine Clayton ’12

Harrison Rutledge Clement ’12

Kara Nicole Clemmenson ’15

Daphne Margaret Blythe Clyburn ’03

Jason Wayne Coker ’98

Sara Elizabeth Coker ’08

Alexander Joseph Collie ’16

Lindsay Wolfington Collins ’97

Ansley Stewart Condon ’07

Elizabeth Austin Conger ’12

John Stephenson Frierson Cook ’86

David Charles Coombs ’82

William Shaw Corbitt IV ’02

Martin Shaw Cornelson ’79

Elizabeth Amanda Morris Weisiger Cornelson ’08

Katherine Preston Cory ’11

John Buchanan Coupland ’70

Philip Austin Cox ’99

Steven Aubrey Craig ’14

Harper Fisk Cullen ’06

Joseph Ray Daniel III ’15

Alek Shawn Daniel ’16

Frederick Knowles Dashiell, Jr. ’59

Jesse Thornhill Davidson III ’68

Elizabeth Hackney Davies ’99

William Ward Davis ’95

William Whiting Davy ’12

William Fitzhugh deButts ’77

Austin Ingram deButts ’12

Timothy Salvatore DeCampo ’14

Robert Thompson deGavre ’58

Tim Thompson deGavre ’57

Morgan Andre Grace Dejoux ’90

Henry Woods Dewing, Jr. ’12

John Brett Dewing ’14

Sophie Milholland Dick ’11

John Clay Dixon ’80

Norman Wood Dixon ’75

Leah Holt Dodson ’10

Gaillard Townsend Dotterer, Jr. ’81

Gretchen Kyle Kloefkorn Dreher ’01

Christian Daniel Driscoll ’12

Margaret McRae Driscoll ’16

Christine Tubesing Dufault ’02

Kelsey Montz Duffey ’07

Nelson Ticknor Durden ’56

Caroline Inman Dyson ’03

John William Eddins ’14

David Murchison Eggleston ’65

Ann Gordon Pelletier Eisenzimmer ’08

Daphne Allen Fair ’02

Hunter Joseph Fairchild ’11

Katharine Dawson Farrar ’07

Lewis Ford Fitts ’71

Lawrence Patrick Fleming III ’06

Randall Wilson Fontes ’93

Emily Elizabeth Forehand ’15

Scott Simpson Fortney ’89

Nea Claire Fowle ’06

Charles Dunsmore Fox V ’11

William Walker Nash Francis ’06

Karli Mae Francis ’15

Mary Elizabeth Frantz ’11

Charles Lindfors Frazier ’68

Aladdin Ben Freeman ’94

Lucille Glaize Frey ’08

Stanley Noyes Gaines III ’11

Christopher Moher Giblin, Jr. ’16

Griffin Llewellyn Gideon ’93

Hugo Vandeveer Gilbert ’04

Philip Boyd Glaize III ’04

David Brevitt Glaize ’07

Maya Camille Glenn ’16

Sallie Harris Glover ’11

John Conger Glover, Jr. ’14

Somerville Gwathmey Glubiak ’13

Daniel Carter Gottwald ’06

N. Peryn Harmon Graham ’94

Edward Spencer Graves III ’08

Arthur Frank Greenbaum, Jr. ’76

Albert Sidney Smoke Gressette ’94

Elizabeth Stowers Grush ’01

Caroline McMillan Hagood ’12

Patrick Xavier Halloran ’98

Abby Elizabeth Halm ’13

Sung Wook Han ’01

Henry Harrison Hand IV ’84

James Archibald Hardison V ’09

Katherine Jane Stratford Harlow ’13

Daniel Carl Harris ’86

Boyd W. Harris IV ’87

Catherine Randolph Harrison ’09

Tyler Pearson Hartmeyer ’15

Barbara Kennedy Harty ’96

Henry Muhler Hay IV ’16

Hubert Benbury Haywood IV ’07

Elizabeth Leigh Heebe-Russo ’11

Walter Alexander Helm ’09

Elizabeth Alexander Henderson ’11

Mark Edward Henrichs ’94

David Kent Higgins ’66

Victoria Faith Hightower ’06

Jason David Hills ’96

Richard Rathborne Graham Hobson ’49

Frank Brown Holding, Jr. ’79

Augusta Brown Holland ’94

Walter A. Holt, Jr. ’71

Emma Louise Holt ’12

Amanda Morrison Holt ’14

Sophia Maher Holt ’15

James Guerry Hood ’97

John Carlyle Herbert Hooff III ’95

Robert Easley Hooff ’04

John Lee Hopkins, Jr. ’76

Eliza Cody Hopper ’06

Richard Thomas Horan III ’13

Marianne Crawford Horan ’13

James Patrick Houstoun III ’66

Rock Nicholson Houstoun ’69

Patrick Keenan Hovet ’16

Chase Dearing Hughes ’12

Thomas Allen Hurley ’11

Joseph Mark Hyman ’13

Clyde Hancock Jacob III ’67

Clay Reade Jacob, Jr. ’06

Rivers Thomas Jenkins III ’81

Harrison Fields Jobe ’06

A. Easley Johnson, Jr. ’73

Marshall Turnbull Johnson ’95

Lindsey Dorman Johnson ’07

Olivia Reid Johnson ’16

Pendleton Mott Jones ’10

Bennett Nicolas Jones ’11

Celeste Heath Jones ’12

Isabelle Catherine Jones ’14

Sarah Rebecca Jones ’16

Carter R. Jordan ’83

William Henry Joyner III ’86

Katherine Hanlan Hollo Kegan ’05

John A. C. Keith ’64

Kyung Hun Kim ’93

Jung Yeon Kim ’99

Cameron Leppard Kluttz ’03

Elizabeth Boothby Krusen ’98

William Alexis Lambeth ’95

David Thomas Lambeth III ’06

Mason Hardaway Lampton ’92

Robert Whittle Larkin ’05

Sarah Boykin Heyward Lathrop ’15

Croom McDonald Lawrence ’89

William Preston Laws ’16

John Davidson Lawton ’85

Kate Crawford Leach ’97

Charles Douglas Leavell ’53

Yoon Seok Lee ’00

Jaeyoung Lee ’94

Jang Sun Stratos Lee ’08

Jihyun Elizabeth Lee ’13

William Latane Lewis ’69

Kathryn Nieman Lewis ’16

Steven Clay Lilly ’88

Paul Scott Linder, Jr. ’72

Morgan Ann Lineberry ’15

Jesse Ling ’12

Colin Richard Lockhart ’05

Jennifer Blair Long ’94

Ransom C. Lummis ’80

Katherine Merrill Lummis ’00

Frederick Arthur Lupton III ’72

Carrington Lynn Lyerly ’12

Duncan Alexander MacLeod II ’80

Victor Harrison Maddux ’93

Isaac H. Manning ’77

Eric Paul Mantz ’64

John Lindsay Marshall ’79

Lauren Marie Marshall ’09

Christopher Haines Marston ’82

Mary White Martin ’04

John Stevens Mason, Jr. ’54

Ann Matheson Mason ’15

Mark Harrison Masterson ’92

John Murdoch Buchanan Matheson ’92

Eve Elizabeth Matheson ’16

Kathryn Dunnan Maxwell ’08

James Benjamin Lee McCardell ’05

Marvin Reynolds McClatchey, Jr. ’61

Katherine Arnold McCurry ’04

James Campbell McElroy, Jr. ’95

Sarah Baltimore McElwain ’95

Philip Andrews McGowan III ’07

Hunter Holmes McGuire III ’81

Ian Robert McIlroy ’00

Ryan Thatcher McKernan ’16

John Richard McKinney III ’84

Christopher Barlow McLendon, Jr. ’02

C. Grice McMullan, Jr. ’57

Bayly Littleton Mears ’10

Suresh Menon ’89

William McIver Merritt ’92

Laura Morton Michau ’96

Tate-Louisa Mikkelsen ’16

William Hughes Milam, Jr. ’01

Daniel Patrick Miller ’82

Mark Henning Miller ’86

Mary Louisa Miller ’12

Hillary Harper Molitor ’05

Percy Montague IV ’67

Erin Augusta Montz ’13

James Blake Moore ’96

D. Verne Morland ’69

Cheryl Alicia Morris ’06

Edward Chisolm Morrison ’76

Blake Winslow Murphey ’04

Daniel B. Murray ’59

Elisabeth Putney Mygatt ’02

Charles Hampton Nager ’87

Augusta Mattes Nau ’15

Cynthia Callaghan Nelson ’14

Philip Anthony Newland ’08

James Forestus Nichols ’50 *

Andrew Reid Nickle ’11

Virginia James Oates ’09

John Robert Oelschlager ’03

William Levi Old IV ’02

Benjamin Philip O’Neill ’04

Scout Douglas Osborne ’06

William Nicholas Owen ’83

Hannah Baldwin Ozburn ’03

Anne Caperton Page ’13

Sung Sik Park ’01

William Carey Parker ’01

David B. Partlow, Jr. ’68

Katherine Carson Roberts Paschal ’08

James Thomas Patrick, Jr. ’84

Bailey Wilkinson Patrick, Jr. ’11

William Wells Patrick ’12

William Brown Patterson ’79

W. Duncan Patterson, Jr. ’64

Charles Collett Patton, Jr. ’11

John Whitney Perry ’97

Timothy Cahill Phillips ’15

Wilson Arismendy Pichardo ’11

Robert Archer Pierce II ’78

John Dunston Powell III ’91

Ernest William Proctor II ’54

James Edmundson Ragsdale, Jr. ’82

Frank Douglas Rambo II ’74

Edwin Albert Rasberry III ’79

John August Rauch ’12

Mary Fleming England Redd ’15

Harry Buford Register III ’85

Ross H. Reynolds ’89

Stuart Harvey Rhodes ’01

John Philip Richardson ’56

John Miller Robbins III ’91

Caroline Talbott Roberts ’10

M. Rodney Robinson ’86

William Howland Ryan ’09

Robert Douglas Sale ’87

Emily Nicole Salvant ’15

Alexander Lewis Schenck ’69

Amanda Whitfield Phillips Schwartz ’96

Hanna Nation Seabrook ’05

Joseph Paul Segrave ’97

John Gibson Semmes, Jr. ’90

Lucy Parks Shackelford ’13

Armour Mellon Shaw ’12

Elizabeth Jordan Shepherd ’04

Andrew Marot Sherrill ’16

James B. Shuford ’84

Benjamin Hunt Shuford ’09

Richard Winfield Sickles, Jr. ’95

Hall Johnston Sifly ’90

Susanna McElroy Silvan ’06

Sidney George Simmonds ’74

Carter Coker Simpson ’03

Berkley Carrington Skinner IV ’03

John Mark Slack IV ’82

William Charles Slade ’14

Jeffrey Orser Smith ’65

Stuart Wayne Smith ’84

Camille Witmer Smith ’14

Patrick Gallagher Snead ’89

Stewart McLeod Spurry ’16

Charles Peebles Squire ’05

Frank Sanders Stern ’07

Nicholas Clarence Chapman Stewart ’04

Richard Cleveland Stoddard ’58

Henry VonHoff Stoever IV ’84

Marguerite Kleinheinz Stoner ’08

Hardwick Stuart, Jr. ’62

John Curran Susanin ’11

James Belk Sutton ’15

Joshua Edward Szymczak ’16

Charles Christian Taylor ’65

Benjamin Coffin Taylor ’12

Sarah Lamont Thomas ’16

John Botsford Thompson ’59

Carolyn Barfield Thompson ’03

George Bramble Thorne ’11

Harold Crellin Tilley ’76

Virginia Townsend ’11

John Wilson Toxey ’83

John Maurice Trask III ’81

Katherine Kingsley Trotter ’06

Robert George Tweel ’86

William Hamilton Tylander, Jr. ’61

Elizabeth Dale Uhrinek ’08

Emily Shelton Urquhart ’08

James Gambrill Utt, Jr. ’09

Rachel R. Vadhan ’14

Matthew Thomas Valcourt ’12

Maya Carolina Valcourt ’16

Frances Kupersmith van Os ’07

Leonidas Clyde Vaughan IV ’93

John Mosby Vogler, Jr. ’01

Christian Ulrich William Lee Bogislav von Hassell ’12

Odon Franz von Werssowetz ’04

Natalie Campbell Wall ’15

Peyton Killeen Walling ’06

Thomas Waring ’62

John Sloan Warner ’49

Mildred Pelletier Warren ’00

Edward Christensen Wasden ’12

Margaret von Werssowetz Waters ’06

Comer Shuford Wear ’95

Ryan Killeen Weatherly ’02

Nicholas Wight Weeden ’11

Shannon Nelson Weston, Jr. ’82

Kemble White III ’62

Peter Bradley White ’84

George Barksdale Wickham ’74

Francis James Wideman III ’64

John Howard Wileman ’84

Ian Douglass Williams ’84

Julie Zambie Williams ’07

Marion Louise Williams ’12

William H. Williamson III ’49

Benjamin Robert Williamson III ’12

Wyndham Josephine Williamson ’16

Elizabeth Alston Wilson ’13

Richard Sergeant Wise ’64

Bryan Knowles Wisner ’00

Alexandra Johnson Wright ’10

Virginia Maddux Wright ’13

Thomas Tabb Wyllie ’05

Hunter Davis Yarbrough ’98

Andrew Pierce Yardley ’15

Brent Warren Yessin ’81

Arthur Rutledge Young ’66

Charles Augustus Young III ’63

John Hilliard Zollicoffer III ’82

Gifts From Alumni – 2020+
2020

Young Alumni Leadership Program (YALP) Co-Chairs: Haley Lauren Dod, Elyse Saunders Farrell, Clarke Southall Wallace IV, and Joseph Hubert Wood IV

$2,315

96%

THE HONOR ROLL

Ward Witt Cammack

Cecilia Bailey Moore

Elizabeth Anne Ryan

Kartik Singh

Tallie Steiner

Jiayi Xin

Tianyu Yang

LOYALTY GIFTS

Chineme Jim Agulanna

Anne Carson Allen

Katherine Elizabeth Allen

Thomas Gilbert Amason IV

Theodore Thanasis Androus

Spencer Harkness Ashford

Amber Marina Azmoudeh

Edward Bae

Isabelle Lee Bechtel

Molly Louise Berry

Allison Patricia Boehm

Claire Elizabeth Boehm

John Stearns Boyles

Melissa Murphy Brandt

Charlotte Walker Breckenridge

Nicholas Ridgely Brode

Chad Michael Calderwood

Beatrice Frances Campagna

Tymu Chenery

Lukas Joseph Cowan

Michael Joseph Davies

Hannah Davies

Alexander Luiz de Casteja

Robert Alexander Deaton

Aamishq Dhir

Haley Lauren Dod

Elizabeth Ann Dolan

Karla Domingues

John Alden Donaldson

Allison Nichole Duenas

Jane Randolph Durden

William Jackson Eicher

Elyse Saunders Farrell

John Dennis Fitzpatrick

James Alexander Forgason

Elijah Tarel Gaines

Pierson Gammage

Caroline Spencer Garrard

Dymin Gerow

Herbert Trask Gray

Harrison Green

Jane Marie Hill

Virginia Neely Holt

Eleanor Keith Huffines

Elisabeth Reid Jamieson

Caroline Elizabeth Jones

Maura Kathleen Jones

Charlotte Lahre Joyner

Sean Dong-gun Kim

Owen Charles Krivacek

Benjamin Allen Lee

Jonathan Edward Lee

Virginia Isabel Lummis

Finlay Spencer MacKnight

John Murdoch Buchanan Matheson, Jr.

Margaret Myers Mattox

Henry Walker Bush McCall

Ransdell Carlton McCauley

John Kingsley McKee

Karile-Jamall Kofi Mensah

Sofiia Mikadze

Sarah Pancoast Miller

Nina Elise Moore

Anna Alexander Morris

Yareni Murillo

Shawn Hader Mustafa

Hoang Huu Nguyen

Joseph Marcel Anthony Notzon

Alina Ovcharenko

William Mitchell Owen

John Allen Peterson III

Millicent Lane Pettegrew

Preston Planzer

Sofia Flora Podjenski

Cooper Valentine Redd

Violet Grace Regan

William Cole Riggsbee

David Rondeau

Haley Caroline Sabol

Brennan Abeles Sharp

William D. Simmons III

Arman Ravi Singh

Mary Preston Singletary

Wyatt Hasty Singletary

Samba Soumaré

Jeffrey Ryan Stallings

William Reade Sternberg

Tiffany Brianna Stowers

James Conrad Suppes

Charles Bolin Teeters

Maya Thompson

Josephine duBignon Trask

Caroline Christian Ullrich

Lindsey Ann Veatch

Killian Patrick Vetter

Clarke Southall Wallace III

Natasha Wambui Wanjiru

Peter Kent Webber

Lucy Holland Williams

Joseph Hubert Wood IV

Yu Yang

Weiqing Zeng

Karen Zhang

Kexu Zhou

Gifts From Alumni – 2010+

2010

Class Chairs: Elizabeth Carter Burns, Coles Heyward Lawton, and Bayly Littleton Mears

$8,499

33%

THE RANDOLPH FAIRFAX SOCIETY

John Thomas VanMeter

THE PENDLETON CLUB

Jun Wu

THE HONOR ROLL

Whittington Whiteside Clement, Jr. c

Lee Ruhl Cowden c

James Barrington Hughes c

Pendleton Mott Jones c

Rachel Hurley Kittrell

Robert Gilliam Kittrell IV

Brendan Michael Luther

Bayly Littleton Mears c

John Thomas Dolvin Peabody

Adam Jackson Stowe

Nicholas Kent Styles

LOYALTY GIFTS

Paul Neyron Blake IV

Elizabeth Carter Burns

Rhett Nicholas Butler c

Sarah Greear Cauthen c

Stewart Castleberry Cory

William Hunter deButts IV c

Leah Holt Dodson c

James Kye Dorsett IV

Alexandra Vandeventer Garrison

Audrey Humleker Garrison c

Beirne Carter Hutcheson

Coles Heyward Lawton c

Caroline Talbott Roberts c

Kelsey Rees Wall c

Alexa Linn Williams

Alexandra Johnson Wright c

CAPITAL AND ENDOWMENT GIFTS AND COMMITMENTS

Calvert James Bobola

2011

Class Chair: Michael Sutton Alford, Mary Cameron Baker, Mary Elizabeth Frantz, and Elizabeth Alexander Henderson

$13,835

47%

THE RANDOLPH FAIRFAX SOCIETY

Mary Cameron Baker c

THE PENDLETON CLUB

Elizabeth Leigh Heebe-Russo c

THE YOUNG ALUMNI LEADERSHIP SOCIETY

Pendleton Clark Agnew, Jr. c

Michael Sutton Alford c

Addison Layman Bortz

William Morgan Cauthen c

George Bramble Thorne c

Nancy Elizabeth Walker

THE HILL CLUB

Lucy Ambler Goddin

Bailey Wilkinson Patrick, Jr. c

THE HONOR ROLL

Sophie Milholland Dick c

Hunter Joseph Fairchild c

Mary Elizabeth Frantz c

Stanley Noyes Gaines III c

Sallie Harris Glover c

Aliyah N. Griffith

Fielding Lewis Harrison

Bennett Nicolas Jones c

Tyler McCallum Kennedy

Andrew Reid Nickle c

Charles Collett Patton, Jr. c

Wilson Arismendy Pichardo c

John Curran Susanin c

Virginia Townsend c

Caroline Woodward Weston

LOYALTY GIFTS

Sadiq Abubakar

Amanda Marie Acquaire c

Frances Higginbotham Ainsworth c

Joseph Miles Barkley, Jr. c

Attison Leonard Barnes IV c

Corina Marleigh Benitz c

Preston Collins Brown

Katherine Preston Cory c

Maria Gardner Cox

Charles Dunsmore Fox V c

Connor V. Gallegos

Tier Linden Gibbons

Elizabeth Alexander Henderson c

Sarah Montgomery Hulbert

Thomas Allen Hurley c

Catherine Jeanne Lambert

Angelique Lynn Phillips

Juliana Marie Salibello

Clare Genevieve Simon

Solomon Thomas

Thomas Robert Wall

Nicholas Wight Weeden c

CAPITAL AND ENDOWMENT GIFTS AND COMMITMENTS

Attison Leonard Barnes IV

Katherine Preston Cory

Maria Gardner Cox

Cary Wade Hairfield

Sarah Montgomery Hulbert

Bennett Nicolas Jones

Andrew Kim

Elizabeth Lanier Olsson

2012

Class Chairs: Harrison Rutledge Clement and Celeste Heath Jones

$5,492

52%

THE PENDLETON CLUB

William Wells Patrick c

THE YOUNG ALUMNI LEADERSHIP SOCIETY

Ryan Bennert Thornec

Christian Ulrich William Lee Bogislav von Hassell c

THE HONOR ROLL

Elizabeth Stuart Agnew c

William Howard Armstrong IV

John Dewey Bond IV c

Kelly Malloy Chandler

Henry Woods Dewing, Jr. c

Samuel Gregson Falken

Caroline McMillan Hagood c

Ross Ayers Higgins

Celeste Heath Jones c

Jesse Ling c

Julian Huguenin Lockhart

Benjamin Coffin Taylor c

Barrett Paige Wagner

Benjamin Robert Williamson III c

LOYALTY GIFTS

Zachary Vandergrift Ashburn

Margaret McDonald-Shepherd Boozer

Elizabeth Willcox Buyck c

Sarah Grice Claiborne

Jacqueline Valentine Clayton c

Harrison Rutledge Clement c

Elizabeth Austin Conger c

William Whiting Davy c

Austin Ingram deButts c

Christian Daniel Driscoll c

Alessandra Gina Gavin

Hannah Louise Gray

Emma Louise Holt c

Chase Dearing Hughes c

Carrington Lynn Lyerly c

William Henry MacDade IV

Sara Kathryn Mayson

James Patrick McLendon

Elizabeth Lauren Mealy

Mary Louisa Miller c

Mackenzie Peyton Nix

Anderson McGuire Pearce

Emily Mason Ragsdale

John August Rauch c

Armour Mellon Shaw c

Jennifer Gardiner Simpson

Lillian Dame Smith

Benjamin Thom Strawsburg

Matthew Thomas Valcourt c

Michael Joseph Vance

Edward Christensen Wasden c

Marion Louise Williams c

George Estus Youmans III

CAPITAL AND ENDOWMENT GIFTS AND COMMITMENTS

Henry Woods Dewing, Jr.

Sydney Elaine Fenstermaker

2013

Class Chair: Somerville Gwathmey Glubiak

$2,885

37%

THE YOUNG ALUMNI LEADERSHIP SOCIETY

Julia Elizabeth Baker c

Andrew Kofi Simpson

THE HILL CLUB

John Oliver Goddin, Jr.

THE HONOR ROLL

Alicia Hayne Alford c

Marianne Crawford Horan c

Joseph Mark Hyman c

Haley Thayer Lyerly

Gillian Stude Sarofim

Lucy Parks Shackelford c

Grace Adair Weisiger

Ashton Rose Yarnall

LOYALTY GIFTS

Sarah Merrill Barringer c

Frances Boston Blount c

Peyton E. Bryant

Margaret Blair Dewing

Annie Gray Nash Dixon

Lucy Gray Myers Douglass

Maria Fotini Faidas

Philip Lyman Faris

Olli Kofi Fosu

Somerville Gwathmey Glubiak c

Abby Elizabeth Halm c

Katherine Jane Stratford Harlow c

Madison Elizabeth Hopkins

Richard Thomas Horan III c

Jihyun Elizabeth Lee c

Elisabeth Sophie Merten

Erin Augusta Montz c

Anne Caperton Page c

Marie Babington Thomas

Celeste Braden Vandeventer

Elizabeth Alston Wilson c

Miller McKimmon Winston

Virginia Maddux Wright c

CAPITAL AND ENDOWMENT GIFTS AND COMMITMENTS

Margaret Blair Dewing

2014

Class Chairs: Nicolas George Benitz, Ania G. DeJoy, Amanda Morrison Holt, and Emily Morgan Hunt

$3,007

35%

THE YOUNG ALUMNI

LEADERSHIP SOCIETY

Andrew Louis DeJoy

Ania G. DeJoy

John Brett Dewing

Maja Percy Olsson

THE HONOR ROLL

Kristin Noelle Aria c

John Brett Dewing c

Hamilton Charles Drucker

John William Eddins c

John Conger Glover, Jr. c

Alexander Colgate Green

Amanda Morrison Holt c

Kathryn McDonald Matheson

Gregory Eugene McGowan, Jr.

Haley Elizabeth Robinette

Arthur Boyer Schoen III

Walter Gladstone Simpson

LOYALTY GIFTS

Ileanie Gisell Alifonso

Barbara Ransome Andrews

Samuel Shepherd Armm c

Nicolas George Benitz

Emily Sinclair Bivins c

Caroline Evans Bond

Steven Aubrey Craig c

Timothy Salvatore DeCampo c

Nicholas Jacob Theodore Hofmann Deitz

Laura Hunt Farish

Brendan Michael Grajewski

Wright Denny Griffith

William James Hennessey II

Monica Hyesoo Jeon

Isabelle Catherine Jones c

Brooke Walker McClary

Benjamin Allston Moore IV

Cynthia Callaghan Nelson c

Celeste Venable Pritchard

Elizabeth Flower Redd

William Charles Slade c

Camille Witmer Smith c

Rachel R. Vadhan c

Annalee Lewis Walton

Michael P. Weaver

Gates Hopkins Young

CAPITAL AND ENDOWMENT GIFTS AND COMMITMENTS

Andrew Louis DeJoy

Ania G. DeJoy

2015

Class Chairs: Tweed Pendleton Bogache and Kathryn Sandridge Oldham

$3,646

35%

THE YOUNG ALUMNI LEADERSHIP SOCIETY

Tweed Pendleton Bogache c

Jordan Ellis Daniel

Joseph Ray Daniel III c

Ann Matheson Mason c

Augusta Mattes Nau c

THE HONOR ROLL

Elizabeth Graham Ashford c

Robert Crawford Boyd

Mary Ann Cooper Broughton c

Kara Nicole Clemmenson c

Morgan Ann Lineberry c

Timothy Cahill Phillips c

Emily Nicole Salvant c

Richard Halsey Wise, Jr.

LOYALTY GIFTS

Benjamin Thomas Clark Arp c

Ella Sheffield Bickley c

William Rauch Brandt c

Margaret McNeale Butler c

Leigh Bosserdet Channell

Charles Hunter Craighill

Mackenzie Auchincloss Cunningham

Brooks Walker Davy

Emily Elizabeth Forehand c

Karli Mae Francis c

Sarah Jane Holbrook Freeman

Caroline Callaway Hague

Tyler Pearson Hartmeyer c

Sophia Maher Holt c

Joshua C. Howard

Sarah Boykin Heyward Lathrop c

Joseph James Lawton IV

Walker Lyerly V

Xinyi Mao

Kathryn Sandridge Oldham

Aminta Elizabeth Perka

Mary Fleming England Redd c

Meredith Ellen Sackett

James Belk Sutton c

Mary Helen McNatt Tarbutton

Marie Evelyn Vencil

Natalie Campbell Wall c

Mu-Fan Weng

Theodore Zior Wilhelm

Andrew Pierce Yardley c

2016

Class Chairs: Maya Camille Glenn and Ryan Thatcher McKernan

$5,022

34%

THE 1839 SOCIETY

Alexa Turner Scully

THE YOUNG ALUMNI LEADERSHIP SOCIETY

Michael Andrew Blume

Alek Shawn Daniel c

Henry Muhler Hay IV c

William Preston Laws c

Ryan Thatcher McKernan c

Robert Crockett Talley

THE HONOR ROLL

Alexander Joseph Collie c

Carson Leigh Goodwyn

Catherine Byron Maybank

Joshua Edward Szymczak c

Maya Carolina Valcourt c

Wyndham Josephine Williamson c

LOYALTY GIFTS

Kelsey Maureen Anderson c

Zoe Virginia Ashburn c

Priscilla Blair Barton-Metcalfe c

Katherine Starr Bauer c

Miles Truscott Bivins c

Sara Wilder Bryant c

Lenin Roberto Cruz Navas

Margaret McRae Driscoll c

Christopher Moher Giblin, Jr. c

Maya Camille Glenn c

Patrick Keenan Hovet c

Ryland Schley Hughes

Olivia Reid Johnson c

Sarah Rebecca Jones c

William Andrew Karo II

Nathaniel Kenneth Lambert

Kathryn Nieman Lewis c

Eve Elizabeth Matheson c

Sean Stuart McCarthy

Jesse John Anthony Meyler

Tate-Louisa Mikkelsen c

Aristéa Daphne Rankin-Williams

Andrew Marot Sherrill c

Stewart McLeod Spurry c

Sarah Lamont Thomas c

Yizhen Wang

Lillian Hart Randolph Westbrook

Ashby Stewart Wickham

2017

Class Chairs: Grace Elizabeth Aprajita Burke and Whitby Stack Goode

$1,952

40%

THE YOUNG ALUMNI LEADERSHIP SOCIETY

Courtney Rose Riddle c

THE HILL CLUB

Thomas Stuart Greenspon II c

Mary Grace Rosenberg c

THE HONOR ROLL

Hadiyyah Aida Abdul-Jalaal

Duncan Lloyd Agnew c

Hayne Ragsdale Ainslie c

John Stevenson Ainslie

Camden Elaine Alford c

Edith King Amason c

Wade Hampton Brannon III c

Virginia Brooks Claus Buyck c

Sarah Gray Castle

Camille Elise Ciolino c

William Robert Clark c

Gabriella Marie Cruz Navas

Madeline Grace Dolan c

Paul LeBlanc Gibert III c

Whitby Stack Goode c

Greta Shepard Holt c

Halle Tate Hughes c

Minjoung Jang c

James David Jones III c

Lauryn King

Caroline Elizabeth Knutson

Madeline Cicirello Korkowski c

Lauryn Helena Langster

Julia Grace Leisenring c

Emma Haven Loy c

Evan Wyatt Lyerly c

Jozette C. M. Moses

Maxwell Andrew Oliphant c

Hannah Margaret Petitti c

Austin Lewis Plaster

Abigail Charlotte Sackett c

William Guy Thomas c

Duncan Snow Trau c

Andile Amajaha Tshuma

Milton Dale Warner III c

William Betts Wiltshire III c

Ijulu Wonodi

Kasenda Jared Amadeus Young

Macy McNair Young c

Liyi Zhang c

LOYALTY GIFTS

2018

Class Chairs: Eloise Jenks McNair and Sophia Rushton Singletary

$3,179

39%

THE YOUNG ALUMNI LEADERSHIP SOCIETY

Matthew Baynes Berendsen

William Walker Espy

Joseph Robert Espy

Darius Gaylor Simonson Khosrovani Scott c

Craig Whitfield Lewis Shelburne

THE HONOR ROLL

Alexandra Josephs Cowin c

Lawrence Anderson Glover

Gray Fountain Goodwyn c

Benjamin Thomas Lett, Jr.

Jane Whitney Stillwell c

LOYALTY GIFTS

Henry Bryan Barrett c

Noah Evan James Beamon

Maxine Wellborn Brannon c

Stella Wright Brannon c

Margaret Grace Collett c

Isabelle Augusta Davidson c

Griffin Wight Donaldson c

Kate Lawson Gray c

Madeleine Leilani Hand c

Paige Scarlett Hathaway c

Ansley Victoria Haulbrook c

Melanie Anne Hoffmann

Nana-Esi Miti Igyan c

Runwei Jin c

Emma Elizabeth Jones c

Ce Liu c

Catherine Duke Martin c

George Hampton Massie, Jr. c

Sarah Frances McIntosh c

Eloise Jenks McNair c

Frederic Robert Miezan c

Vincent Anthony Notzon, Jr. c

Erin Elizabeth Phillips c

Taylor Grace Redd

Madelaine Kerr Register c

Jane Cabell Reynolds c

Sophia Rushton Singletary c

Charles Kernaghan Tarbutton, Jr.

Caroline Shea Veatch c

Nettie Jo Webb c

Alexis Nicole Weger c

Lilly West Wilcox c

Brianna Rose Williams

Eleanor Bonsal Winants c

Margot Anne Yardley c

2019

Class Chairs: Kyndall Mariee Donalson, Francis Parker Driscoll Delia D’Arcy Tyree, and Thomas Neal Williamson

$1,560

37%

THE HONOR ROLL

Lucille Lagow Callewart c

Hannah Grace Doss c

George Miller Hendricks c

Payton Kelsea Leeby c

William Howard Riddle III c

LOYALTY GIFTS

Sol Ahn c

Rodolfo Tomas Bissot Stargardter c

Madeline Anne Blalock c

Kate Davis Castle c

Zirui Chen c

Bay Lillian Cohen c

William Brooks Cory c

Ellen O’Connor Cummings c

Emma Frances Cunningham-Bradshaw c

Barry Cleveland Curtis, Jr. c

Christopher Matthew Denning c

Kyndall Mariee Donalson c

Francis Parker Driscoll c

Mary Ives Giblin c

Catherine McKenna Gribbon c

Michael Collins Grogan c

Esther Kim c

Jay Kim c

Kidron James Kollin c

Benjamin Cicirello Korkowski c

Yu Wen Kuo c

Gabin Lee c

John Jett Lyerly c

Luke Michael Mascatello c

Frances Gardiner McGuire c

Hunter Holmes McGuire IV c

Catherine Hollis Medick c

Margaret McGowan Moore c

Olivia Anderson Morton c

Lindy Rebecca Moss c

Jahsaiah Chozen Noel-Moses c

Jane Eppes Owen c

Lilly Jane Schmachtenberger c

Morinsola Christiana Tinubu c

Olivia Helene Tucker c

Delia D’Arcy Tyree c

Juanell Marquese Walker c

Leila Josephine Lee-Llacer Wargotz c

Lilly Finlayson Whitner c

Kelly Jones Wilbanks c

Thomas Neal Williamson c

Gifts From Alumni – 2000+

2000

Class Chairs: Alix Che Dejean, James Benjamin Doswell, and Katherine Leggett Mabry

$17,343

47%

THE HIGH LIST

Jordan Norfleet Phillips c

THE 1839 SOCIETY

Stewart Gilchrist Jones c

Elizabeth Watts Metcalf c

THE PENDLETON CLUB

Josephine Elizabeth Horsey c

Kathryn Elmore Thomson c

Mildred Pelletier Warren c

THE HILL CLUB

James A. Barmore, Jr. c

Katherine Merrill Lummis c

Katherine Leggett Mabry c

Lillian Smith Teer c

THE HONOR ROLL

Elizabeth Brice Lohr Barnes

James Houston Barnes III

William Bartlett Blocker

Lauren Kemp Bonapfel c

Alicia Ravenel Boyd c

Carlyle Fairfax Hooff Casella c

Lisa Manning Cassidy c

Alix Che Dejean c

Mary Jennette Kroncke Gabriel

Harriet Wooten Cooper Gruber c

Ji Woon Lee

Jung Hyun Lee

Yoon Seok Lee c

Sarah Brown Love

Robert Henderson McLean c

Brittanny Wildman Meierling

Mary Cunningham Short

Gi Kyun Wang

Schuyler Jordan Williams c

Bryan Knowles Wisner c

LOYALTY GIFTS

Andrew Mark Albosta c

Bernard A. Carey

Diane Summers Clarke

James Benjamin Doswell c

Ann Johnson Hopkins c

Elizabeth Moragne Hossfeld

Rebecca Arnesen Jenkins

Mutoni Kaaze Karasanyi

Matthew Raphael Kirwan

Paris Monique Makell

Rachel Gene May c

Ian Robert McIlroy c

Zsolt Parkanyi

William James Stallworthc

Miranda Elizabeth Kaylor Thompson c

Vincent McNair Van Dillen c

CAPITAL AND ENDOWMENT GIFTS AND COMMITMENTS

James A. Barmore, Jr.

Robert Henderson McLean

Jordan Norfleet Phillips

William James Stallworth

2001

Class Chairs: Timothy Brock Hidell, Jr., William Alexander Nisbet, and Mary Birch McLaughlin Sayers

$23,915

39%

THE RANDOLPH FAIRFAX SOCIETY

Judson Luke Kroh c

William Hughes Milam, Jr. c

Leah Kannensohn Tennille c

THE PENDLETON CLUB

Sung Wook Han c

THE HILL CLUB

Mark Douglas Breeden

Anne Marie Johnston Dodd

William Andrews Nelson

Sung Sik Park c

Elizabeth Garland Sarn

Thomas Stuart Smith, Jr. c

THE HONOR ROLL

William Keays Bass III

John Austin Bryan c

David Rust Clarke, Jr.

Taylor Gillis Clement c

Gretchen Kyle Kloefkorn Dreher c

Elizabeth Stowers Grush c

Timothy Brock Hidell, Jr. c

Eugene Prince Hooff, Jr. c

John Spencer Hopkins c

Graham Henderson Long

William Alexander Nisbet c

William Carey Parker c

Stuart Harvey Rhodes c

Mary Birch McLaughlin Sayers

Crandall Close Story

John Mosby Vogler, Jr. c

Andrew W. von Gontard c

LOYALTY GIFTS

Elizabeth Seaton Ayoob

Kimberly Obradovich Holman

Jonathan E. Lee

Perrin Dent Patterson

Elizabeth Chase Tylander

Eva Louise Littler Tholand

Lindsay Soyars Ward

CAPITAL AND ENDOWMENT GIFTS AND COMMITMENTS

Judson Luke Kroh

2002

Class Chairs : Grant Ridgely Brown and Lauren Elizabeth Vance

$8,660

41%

THE HIGH LIST

Rebecca Pomeroy Shores

THE HILL CLUB

Eliza Smith Dunn c

Louis Allan Schmitt c

THE HONOR ROLL

Arthur Leonard Armstrong c

Mary Kirk Beddard

Innes Gamble Boland c

Gray Douglas George Boutte c

Grant Ridgely Brown c

William Shaw Corbitt IV c

Christine Tubesing Dufault c

Harrison Wilkes Evans

Daphne Allen Fair c

Susanne Inman Frayser

Alexander Rapley Hooff

Julia McKenzie Johnson c

Stephen Morgan Johnson, Jr. c

Laura Faulders Jordan c

Elizabeth Mathison Maricich

William Brandon McGettigan

Katharine Hutchison Merritt

Elisabeth Putney Mygatt c

Ryan McCoy Penninger c

Laura Duncan Scott

Henry Duncan Singletary

Raymond Quillian Singletary

David Berend van Roijen

Lauren Elizabeth Vance c

Duncan Calder White

LOYALTY GIFTS

Louise Burton Copeland

Donald Robert DePriest

Andrew Scott Farrar

Helen Hereford Fredland

Beverly Mebane Helms

Azizi Marion Jones

Hunter Paul Kushner

Anna Bryan Lynott c

Christopher Barlow McLendon, Jr. c

Emma Mack Millon

William Levi Old IV c

Judson Battle Ragsdale

Catherine Gray Urquhart

Ryan Killeen Weatherly c

Katherine Weglein Zito

CAPITAL AND ENDOWMENT GIFTS AND COMMITMENTS

Alexander Rapley Hooff

2003

Class Chairs: William Case Anderson, Cameron Leppard Kluttz, and Virginia Wellford Moore

$19,784

41%

THE RANDOLPH FAIRFAX SOCIETY

Christopher Elkins Joseph c

Helen Grassi Vest c

THE PENDLETON CLUB

Virginia Wellford Moore c

THE HILL CLUB

William Case Anderson c

Alden Koste Corrigan

Katherine Perry Pryor c

Thomas Oliver Pryor

THE HONOR ROLL

James Francis Baring

Ian David Beed

Jarrett Billington Bell c

Winslow Moore Blankenship c

Keith Emile Carr c

Wilkie Schell Colyer, Jr. c

Massie Payne Cooper c

Caroline Inman Dyson c

William John Fedora III c

Laura Davidson Hartley

William Stuart Hartley

Philip Locke Hasty

Cameron Leppard Kluttz c

Mary Rennie Rowe Litman c

Sally Mebane Murray

William Gray Murray III c

Edgar Manly Norris III

John Robert Oelschlager c

Hannah Baldwin Ozburn c

David Edward Schoen c

Carter Coker Simpson c

Berkley Carrington Skinner IV c

Joseph Stanmore Stallworth

Carolyn Barfield Thompson c

David Jordan Whichard IV c

Sanford Manning Zeigler c

LOYALTY GIFTS

John Michael Barraza, Jr.

Matthew Shaler Berry c

Margaret Lee Canby

Jane Sarah Clifford

Daphne Margaret Blythe Clyburn c

Joshua Davis Glubiak

Christopher Worthington Hutchins

John Carrington Nisbet

Elizabeth Christian Pope

David McCord Smythe, Jr.

2004

Class Chairs: Lillian Maxwell Bellamy Haywood, Mary Clarke Kincheloe, and Nicholas Clarence Chapman Stewart

$8,593

35%

THE 1839 SOCIETY

Odon Franz von Werssowetz c

THE PENDLETON CLUB

McKenzie Leigh Bennett

Gabriel Hann Huh c

THE HILL CLUB

Alexander Anderson Keevil c

Elizabeth Colyer Thompson

THE HONOR ROLL

Martin Shaw Cornelson, Jr.

Virginia Hopper Edwards

Lyle Hamilton Farrar c

Michael Todd Fulks II c

Christopher Harrison Gadsden Gilchrist c

Philip Boyd Glaize III c

Cyrus Wiley Grandy VI c

Robert Easley Hooff c

Katherine Arnold McCurry c

Blake Winslow Murphey c

Benjamin Philip O’Neill c

Nicholas Clarence Chapman Stewart c

George Woodward Stover III c

Mary Peterkin Worthington c

LOYALTY GIFTS

Riddick Gregory Beebe c

Kalen Stuart Blackburn c

Margaret Albertson Campbell

Eamon McAdoo Coy

Dorothy Hutchison Driscoll

Hugo Vandeveer Gilbert c

Lillian Maxwell Bellamy Haywood c

Mary Clarke Kincheloe c

James Ross Kurek

Molly Ford Leibowitz

Mary White Martin c

Elizabeth Jordan Shepherd c

William McLeod Sullivan II

Charles Edward Williams c

2005

Class Chairs: Taylor Harrison Embury, Katherine Hanlan Hollo Kegan, and Brennan Killeen Lynch

$5,073

36%

THE YOUNG ALUMNI LEADERSHIP SOCIETY

Thomas Dewey Gottwald c

John Browning Rockwell, Jr. c

THE HILL CLUB

Kinjal Mahendra Changela

Thomas Dewey Gottwald c

John Browning Rockwell, Jr. c

THE HONOR ROLL

Edward John Casey III

Alston Armfield Daigh c

Robert Philip Hudgens

Scot Spencer Katona c

Colin Richard Lockhart c

Marion William Lucas

Brennan Killeen Lynch c

James Benjamin Lee McCardell c

Jessica Hartman Mendoza

Jeffrey Case Parker

Hannah Reuter Rothrock c

Hanna Nation Seabrook c

Charles Peebles Squire c

LOYALTY GIFTS

Nicholas Elliott Ballen

Madison Murray Carlos

Kai Yun Cheng Chiong

John Williams Damron c

Taylor Harrison Embury

Arabelle Caroline Fedora c

Damjan Stephan Hezir c

Katherine Hanlan Hollo Kegan c

William Henry Calvert Kegan

Robert Whittle Larkin c

John Armstrong Milam

Hillary Harper Molitor c

Daniela del Carmen Ruano c

Christina Ann Swaim

Elijah Angel Vidal

Thomas Tabb Wyllie c

CAPITAL AND ENDOWMENT GIFTS AND COMMITMENTS

Edmund Stephen Petrilli III

2006

Class Chairs: Thomas Gray Light, Christopher Rankin Williams, and Julia Rowe Wise

$14,770

57%

THE 1839 SOCIETY

Christopher Rankin Williams c

THE PENDLETON CLUB

Paul Barringer Light c

Charles Stephen Shaw c

THE YOUNG ALUMNI LEADERSHIP SOCIETY

Thomas Gray Light c

T. Mason Tillett, Jr. c

THE HILL CLUB

Tyler Baldwin III

Daniel Carter Gottwald c

Victoria Faith Hightower c

Edward Jenner Wood IV

THE HONOR ROLL

Robert B. Arnot

Mark A. Battin c

Holland Casey Bent c

Edward Spencer Brown c

Elizabeth Harrison Carrington c

Miller Gwynn Cornelson c

Harper Fisk Cullen c

Hendrik Prael de Zwart c

Elsabe Cornelia Dixon c

Fletcher Willingham Dunn

Lawrence Patrick Fleming III c

Nea Claire Fowle c

David Stephen Hannon

Sarah Montz Harcus c

Adrian Blair Hopffgarten

Eliza Cody Hopper c

Ryan Wesley Jackson c

Clay Reade Jacob, Jr. c

Jeffrey Alexander Lamb

David Thomas Lambeth III c

Rutledge Osborne Long c

Kerry Elizabeth McCaslin c

Jackie Goodell Mugnos

Frances deSaussure Murray c

Keith Chamberlin Plum

John Claiborne Schutte c

Susanna McElroy c

Honour Alston Thornton c

Katherine Kingsley Trotter c

Margaret von Werssowetz Waters c

Molly Elizabeth Wheaton c

Anna Brooks Whichard c

LOYALTY GIFTS

Sloan Barksdale Battle

Julie Caroline Barraza Boggs

Kyler Lugand Carr c

Sarah Hilliard Cespedes

Philip Laughlin Duggins

Peter Joseph Dunbar c

William Walker Nash Francis c

Edward Douglass Grover

Wildersee Boanerge Harris II

Jenna Llewellyn Hummer

Harrison Fields Jobe c

Madeline Rose Klim

Carrie Coker Kuykendall

Cheryl Alicia Morris c

Scout Douglas Osborne c

Godfrey Ross Parkerson

Katharine Copley Chisolm Pelzer

John Dilworth Pitney c

Caitlin Dirkes Simmonds

Peyton Killeen Walling c

Julia Rowe Wise c

2007

Class Chair: Sebastian Charles Sabella

$6,139

47%

THE HILL CLUB

Caroline Blair Kelso c

THE HONOR ROLL

James Marston Becker c

Warner Louis Blunt IV

L. Anderson Hackney Brown c

Daniel Kinsman Coale

Catherine Gray Coley

Ansley Stewart Condon c

Annabel Rose Dinnerstein c

Katharine Dawson Farrar c

Kristina Michelle Fondren

David Brevitt Glaize c

Allison Ledwith Glubiak c

Richard Kent Henry c

Renee John Howard

Wylie Gibson Hutchison c

John Thomas Jobe

Lindsey Dorman Johnson c

Gilbert Hicks Lamphere, Jr.

Marte Meighan Leisy c

Sarah Rowland Madden c

Ann Cowden Mayer c

Philip Andrews McGowan III c

Katheryn Grover Oswald c

Theodore Leon Peterson III c

Nicole Ferland Regan c

Sebastian Charles Sabella

Frank Sanders Stern c

Frances Kupersmith van Os c

LOYALTY GIFTS

Robert Howard Henry Benedict

Edward Stringfellow Burns

Marianne Watson Casey

Sally Stewart Channell c

Kelsey Montz Duffey c

Catherine Porter Findlay

Erin Elizabeth France

Alexandra Nicole French c

Hubert Benbury Haywood IV c

Walter Griffin Johnson c

James Barrington Leva

Danielle Winters Rengers c

Mikhail Sean Turner

Shawn Michelle Weger c

Julie Zambie Williams c

Anneka Marie Wilhelmina Wisker c

2008

Class Chairs: Leah Andress Brady, K. Tucker Clarkson, Lindsey Sprague deButts, Edward Spencer Graves III, Matthew Brett Hurley, and Emily Shelton Urquhart

$9,240

49%

THE HIGH LIST

Lucille Glaize Frey c

THE HILL CLUB

Jeremy Robert Austin c

K. Tucker Clarkson c

THE HONOR ROLL

Todd Frederick Becker c

Ann deSaussure Biondi

Leah Andress Brady c

Marina Myers Britton c

Douglass Scott Caslow

Elizabeth Amanda Morris Weisiger Cornelson c

Lindsey Sprague deButts c

Peter K. Diffley c

Ann Gordon Pelletier Eisenzimmer c

Richard Burroughs Firth, Jr.

Lillian Catherine Fowle

Zachary Ryland Glubiak c

Edward Spencer Graves III c

Alexander Eduard Maria Hess

Matthew Brett Hurley c

Jang Sun Stratos Lee c

Kathryn Dunnan Maxwell c

Charles Spencer McKenna c

Philip Anthony Newland c

Katherine Carson Roberts Paschal c

John Rutherford Richey

Marguerite Kleinheinz Stoner c

David Frederick Upton Stover c

Emily Shelton Urquhart c

LOYALTY GIFTS

Barrett Elizabeth Bles c

Brooke Jacqueline Butler c

Lee Nolan Carter c

Frances Grace Chesson

Sara Elizabeth Coker c

Andrew Calvert Dunbar

Elizabeth Mary Elliott

Grace Gayle Fenstermaker

Eleanor B. Galloway c

Wesley John Graf

Katharine Brady Hooker c

Elizabeth McLean Hughes

Graham Siler Jones c

Sarah Alison Kencel

Kourtney Ayana Ramseur

Elizabeth Dale Uhrinek c

Karl Osian Utermohlen

Forrest Carter Voss

Clark Howell Wright

2009

Class Chairs: James Archibald Hardison V, Patrick Williams Mealy, Elizabeth Ward Nation, and Benjamin Hunt Shuford

$5,879

36%

THE PENDLETON CLUB

Patrick Williams Mealy c

THE YOUNG ALUMNI LEADERSHIP SOCIETY

Fathay E. Smith-Kiawu c

THE HILL CLUB

Benjamin Hunt Shuford c

William McDonald Wren

THE HONOR ROLL

Samuel Mitchell Dashiell

Gregory Ignatius DiNardo c

Dorcas Elizabeth Trotter DuBose

William Hill DuBose, Jr.

David Robert Dutton

Catherine Randolph Harrison c

Walter Alexander Helm c

Edward Gallagher Hobbs

Kathleen Elizabeth Hullinger c

Breanna Le Shea Jones

Chloe Milla Khadka

Bradley Graham Lockhart c

Lauren Marie Marshall c

Nadia Theresa Odai-Afotey

Harkesh Mukesh Patel

Kathryn Fayssoux Stover

Haley Morgan Tenney

James Gambrill Utt, Jr. c

Caroline Costner Williamson

LOYALTY GIFTS

Gray Fairfax Bryant

Claire Warwick Channell c

Philippe McCook Dujardin

Hanes Myers Dunn

James Archibald Hardison V c

Jeila Martin Kershaw

Evan Patrick King

Smith Alexander Marks

Elizabeth Ward Nation

Virginia James Oates c

Edward Kriegsmann Pritchard IV

William Howland Ryan c

Katherine Rozelle Thomas

CAPITAL AND ENDOWMENT GIFTS AND COMMITMENTS

Elizabeth Ward Nation

Gifts From Alumni – 1990+

1990

Class Chair: Andrew Glenn Moretz

$19,501

29%

THE RANDOLPH FAIRFAX SOCIETY

Andrew Glenn Moretz c

John Maddox Smith, Jr.

THE PENDLETON CLUB

William Alexander Banks, Jr. c

Robert William Chambers III c

David Huguenin Maybank, Jr.

THE HILL CLUB

Thomas Bryan Bowers c

Robert George Burleson, Jr. c

Morgan Andre Grace Dejoux c

William Griffin Merriam c

John Gibson Semmes, Jr. c

THE HONOR ROLL

Robert B. Berna

William Andrew Burris c

Thomas Lawman Lucas III c

Hall Johnston Sifly c

Walton Northington Smith III

Peter Ives Warfield c

Jeffrey Patrick Weidenfeller c

LOYALTY GIFTS

Donald Montgomery Burke c

Joel Michael Dubenitz

Albert Cannon Morgan

CAPITAL AND ENDOWMENT GIFTS AND COMMITMENTS

William Alexander Banks, Jr.

Robert George Burleson, Jr.

David Huguenin Maybank, Jr.

1991

$14,605

27%

THE RANDOLPH FAIRFAX SOCIETY

S. John Kim c

THE HIGH LIST

John Miller Robbins III c

THE 1839 SOCIETY

Phil A. Lepanto c

James M. Powers

THE PENDLETON CLUB

Benjamin Augustus Godsey

THE HILL CLUB

Paul G. DePodesta c

Philip R. C. Dudley c

THE HONOR ROLL

Dennis Vaughn Casey c

Derek DeVon Fitzgerald

Matthew Kelley Lugar c

John Dunston Powell III c

Dexter Cleveland Rumsey IV

Scott Barrett Singer c

Francis MacNaughton Yon

LOYALTY GIFTS

Gardner Howard Altman III

Justin Paschal Burke c

William Alexander Lesman c

CAPITAL AND ENDOWMENT GIFTS AND COMMITMENTS

William MacAllister Coxe, Jr.

1992

$12,359

35%

THE HIGH LIST

Mark Harrison Masterson c

John Murdoch Buchanan Matheson c

THE 1839 SOCIETY

John Ashley Pattisall c

THE PENDLETON CLUB

Matthew Charles Chellgren c

Harry Abbitt Goodwin, Jr.

Mason Hardaway Lampton c

THE HILL CLUB

Fred Calvin Alexander III c

W. Clark Gallivan

THE HONOR ROLL

Calvin A. Evans, Jr. c

Kenneth Rhodes Hyde III

Grady Overton Jackson III c

Henry S. Johnson III c

Fielding Lewis Logan III

Michael Walsh McCabe, Jr. c

William McIver Merritt c

Walter Washington, Jr. c

1993

Class Chairs: Luke Christian David, Cary Longstreth Goodwin, Thomas Walker Lamond, and Sibley Banks Schlaudecker

$22,575

36%

THE RANDOLPH FAIRFAX SOCIETY

Cary Longstreth Goodwin c

THE HIGH LIST

Hyun Soo Kim c

THE 1839 SOCIETY

David Madison-Forbes Stallings

THE PENDLETON CLUB

Luke Christian David c

Craig Alexander Anthony Dixon c

Randall Wilson Fontes c

Griffin Llewellyn Gideon c

Kyung Hun Kim c

THE HILL CLUB

Thomas Walker Lamond c

William King Mueller

THE HONOR ROLL

Brian Charles Barker

George Stanford Bason III

Ruth Yutiamco Baxter

Elizabeth McGuire Williams Hurt

Christopher Tate Jacobs c

Flynn Nelson Jarrett c

James Randolph Light III

Victor Harrison Maddux c

Christopher Stuart Newton c

Elizabeth Lepanto Seltenrich

Elizabeth Jacobs Tuff

Leonidas Clyde Vaughan IV c

John Anderson Wilson

LOYALTY GIFTS

Jonathan Brendan Bradner c

Adair M. Graham, Jr.

Donald R. Pocock

Sibley Banks Schlaudecker

CAPITAL AND ENDOWMENT GIFTS AND COMMITMENTS

Hyun Soo Kim

1994

$29,387

33%

THE RANDOLPH FAIRFAX SOCIETY

Robert Monroe Collie III c

Augusta Brown Holland c

THE HIGH LIST

Brooks Easter DuBose c

Louis Anthony Pfohl c

THE PENDLETON CLUB

Beverley Logan McCaskill c

THE HILL CLUB

Katrina Kasten Billig c

Aladdin Ben Freeman c

Mark Edward Henrichs c

Jaeyoung Lee c

THE HONOR ROLL

William Harbison Brooks c

Kathryn Retzer Freeman

Albert Sidney Smoke Gressette c

Yong Jin Lee

Anuj Bharat Patel

Sally Baldwin Sickles

William Alden Simpson c

Margaret Gummere Sinclair

Samuel Clark Stronach, Jr.

LOYALTY GIFTS

Allison Priebe Brooks c

Amy Fannon Cupic c

Mary Elizabeth Fels

N. Peryn Harmon Graham c

Jennifer Blair Long c

Stephen Randall Lugar

James Isaac Miller c

CAPITAL AND ENDOWMENT GIFTS AND COMMITMENTS

Augusta Brown Holland

1995

Class Chairs: Joshua Winborne Davis and William C. Goodwin III

$34,960

33%

THE RANDOLPH FAIRFAX SOCIETY

Seymour Chaka Daffeh

John Carlyle Herbert Hooff III c

THE HIGH LIST

Joshua Winborne Davis c

William C. Goodwin III c

THE 1839 SOCIETY

Katherine Rose Trotter c

THE PENDLETON CLUB

Joshua Spencer Glazer c

Brian Eric Knutson c

Sarah Akridge Knutson c

Comer Shuford Wear c

THE HILL CLUB

Harold Walton Berry III c

William Alexis Lambeth c

James Campbell McElroy, Jr. c

Makar Yuryevich Paseniuk

Courtney Gunter Rowson

Richard Winfield Sickles, Jr. c

THE HONOR ROLL

M. Franklin Boyd c

Wayne Winborne Boyles

Eliza Hoffman Brewer c

Gretchen Christina Byrd c

Marshall Turnbull Johnson c

Darcy Heurtematte Langdon

Eleanor Becker McDaniel

Sarah Baltimore McElwain c

Kamil Arda Odabasio

Alexey Alaxandrovich Seleznev

Alison Lukes Teer

W. Emerson Teer

Helen Lambeth Wells

Toby Stack Wilt, Jr. c

LOYALTY GIFTS

Robert Ford Birdsey c

John Downey Cooper II

William Ward Davis c

Katherine Webb Easterling

Blakely Winfrey Miller

David Jeptha Rose

CAPITAL AND ENDOWMENT GIFTS AND COMMITMENTS

Bradley Scott Burleson

John Carlyle Herbert Hooff III

1996

Class Chair: Lela Shari Gant

$69,799

54%

THE RANDOLPH FAIRFAX SOCIETY

Jane Pope Cooper c

Barbara Kennedy Harty c

Gray MacNair King c

THE HIGH LIST

Amanda Whitfield Phillips Schwartz c

THE 1839 SOCIETY

Julia Doffermyre Green c

Laura Morton Michau c

THE PENDLETON CLUB

Sarah Akridge Knutson c

THE HILL CLUB

Juliana Elisabeth Bush c

Thomas Harmon Dickinson c

Menard Doswell V

Hampton Moore Eubanks c

James Blake Moore c

Elizabeth Stewart Poisson

John Meyers Seale

H. Harrison Smith IV

THE HONOR ROLL

Temple Forsyth Basham c

Glynne Barber Bassi c

Thomas Folsom Beckner IV

Jamie Johnson Boyd c

Brentt Campbell Brown

Catherine Cay Dreese c

Fagan Cheatham Goodwin

Sarah Pugh Kadish

John Christian Ketner

Matthew Garrett Koerner

Garland Sydnor Lynn c

Eric Charles Madry

Tyler Bates Novak

Pierre Alexander Offutt

Allison Davis O’Keefe

Margaret Furlow Parker

Richard Knapp Punches c

Evan McBride Remmes

Andrew Tucker Smith c

Charles Hansell Watt IV

Lucas John Zehner

LOYALTY GIFTS

Burch Marshall Baggett

Henry Edmunds Cleveland

Lela Shari Gant c

Jason David Hills c

Kenneth James Lowry III

Tyler Drew Meurlin c

Susan Hardin Rocchini

Dewey Randall Shelley, Jr.

CAPITAL AND ENDOWMENT GIFTS AND COMMITMENTS

Lela Shari Gant

Amanda Whitfield Phillips Schwartz

1997

Class Chair: Scott Crissman Harris and John Whitney Perry

$11,619

38%

THE 1839 SOCIETY

John Whitney Perry c

THE PENDLETON CLUB

Nicholas Carosi IV c

William Mikell Herrington c

James Guerry Hood c

Joseph Paul Segrave c

Hyon Ku Yim c

THE HILL CLUB

Yong Bin Choi c

Robert Morgan Sickles c

THE HONOR ROLL

William Ward Allen

Price Walker Balderson c

Lindsay Wolfington Collins c

Catherine Carson Eldridge

Lucy Whittle Goldstein c

Townes Boyd Johnson

Thomas Harrison Joyce c

Kate Crawford Leach c

Peyton Grubbs Lister

Paul Wesley Mashburn c

Walton James McLeod IV c

Elizabeth Hoster Murphy

Lexa Sibley Remmes

Jere Bennett White

LOYALTY GIFTS

Stephen Michael Dunn

Scott Crissman Harris c

Walton Christopher Shepherd

Elizabeth Katharine Wainwright c

Thomas Ladson Webb III

CAPITAL AND ENDOWMENT GIFTS AND COMMITMENTS

Stephen Michael Dunn

1998

Class Chairs: Jason Wayne Coker and Katherine Moncure Stuart

$11,090

26%

THE HIGH LIST

Elizabeth Boothby Krusen c

Hunter Davis Yarbrough c

THE PENDLETON CLUB

Michael Kevin Breen

Bryan St. George Pinckney c

THE HILL CLUB

Patrick Xavier Halloran c

THE HONOR ROLL

Calvin Scott Akers III c

Alyson Evans Beha c

William John Cherkauskas c

Jason Wayne Coker c

Suzanne Grantham Corbitt

Andrew Harrington Doehler c

Charles Robert Porter

William Arnold Stronach

Katherine Moncure Stuart c

Robert Crenshaw Watts IV c

LOYALTY GIFTS

Margaret Kopp Andrews

LaMarr Eugene Datcher

Robin Manning Riva

Katherine Houstoun Schutt

1999

Class Chairs: Rebecca Kellam Everhart and Davis Cochrane White

$9,080

28%

THE RANDOLPH FAIRFAX SOCIETY

Noah Felton Rhodes III

THE HILL CLUB

Elizabeth Hackney Davies c

Ji Woong Jung

Frederick Davis Poisson III

THE HONOR ROLL

Prather Smith Claghorn c

Philip Austin Cox c

Benjamin Owen Geer III

Mary Elizabeth McNairy Glenn

John Daniel Morgan Guthridge c

Elizabeth Schoen Juge

Kathryn Card Kaufman

Jung Yeon Kim c

Canon Caleb James Lee

Emily Watkins Marzock

Lawrence Edward Minnis

Jonathan William Trapp

LOYALTY GIFTS

William Bainbridge Akridge

Lindsay Whittle Comstock c

Timothy Michael Garon c

Samuel Walker Inman c

Devon Claire O’Donnell

Margaret Ravenel Richardson

Gray Hardee Yelle

CAPITAL AND ENDOWMENT GIFTS AND COMMITMENTS

Davis Cochrane White

Gifts From Alumni – 1980+

1980

Class Chair: Robert Wilson III

$75,119

43%

THE RANDOLPH FAIRFAX SOCIETY

Ransom C. Lummis c

Donaldson Gray Williams c

THE HIGH LIST

David Jervey Ingle

THE 1839 SOCIETY

Walker Lyerly IV c

THE PENDLETON CLUB

John Clay Dixon c

THE HILL CLUB

Emmet Hunter Dyer

THE HONOR ROLL

James Hamilton Baird, Jr. c

Stephen Hay Berry

Jeffrey Y. Flynn c

Thomas Jerome Garland

John Kellogg Haines

Staige Davis Hoffman, Sr. c

Wayne Leander Johnson c

John Barthell Joseph III

James Devereux Joslin

Edward Cook LeCarpentier III

Duncan Alexander MacLeod II c

Michael Ottmar Schmidt c

David H. White, Jr.

Robert Wilson III

LOYALTY GIFTS

Gregory Burrus Green

David Howes Osborn

Christopher Goddard Rogers

George Fitch Watson

CAPITAL AND ENDOWMENT GIFTS AND COMMITMENTS

Ransom C. Lummis

1981

$47,836

56%

THE RANDOLPH FAIRFAX SOCIETY

John Conger Glover c

THE HIGH LIST

David Falconer Webber c

THE PENDLETON CLUB

Francis Gaillard Johnson

Jonathan Alexander Nichols c

Brent Warren Yessin c

THE HILL CLUB

Leonard Howard Brooks, Jr. c

Garth Kleber Dunklin

Michael K. Osborn c

Paul Hendrick Sheehy c

Phillip Swing Thomas, Jr. c

THE HONOR ROLL

Cedric Marc Bright c

Gray R. Calvert

Gaillard Townsend Dotterer, Jr. c

Thomas Woodley Heath III c

Rivers Thomas Jenkins III c

Lewis Jonathan Kornberg c

Ronald Andrew Mack

Hunter Holmes McGuire III c

Alexander James McKinnon c

Mack Allen Paul IV

Moyer Gray Smith, Jr.

Willard Bacon Stubbs c

Jerry Jürgen Taylor c

Bernard Seward Totty

John Maurice Trask III c

Robert Stedman Watson c

Ellis Charles Zaytoun c

LOYALTY GIFTS

Edwyn Taylor Bowen III c

Latane Baldwin Campbell c

John Anthony Holt, Sr. c

CAPITAL AND ENDOWMENT GIFTS AND COMMITMENTS

Leonard Howard Brooks, Jr.

Gaillard Townsend Dotterer, Jr.

Moyer Gray Smith, Jr.

Bernard Seward Totty

1982

Class Chairs: Attison Leonard Barnes III and J. Caulley Deringer

$82,739

59%

THE RANDOLPH FAIRFAX SOCIETY

Lee S. Ainslie III c

Joseph Eugene Burns c

Frank Austin Liddell III

Charles Elis Olsson c

THE HIGH LIST

Attison Leonard Barnes III c

THE 1839 SOCIETY

J. Caulley Deringer c

THE PENDLETON CLUB

Thomas Parker Johnson

Edward Guerrant Lilly III c

David Martin Schnorrenberg c

THE HILL CLUB

Daniel Patrick Miller c

James Edmundson Ragsdale, Jr. c

J. Arthur Smith IV c

THE HONOR ROLL

John Holmes Bocock c

David Charles Coombs c

William Moultrie Dotterer

Thomas Mills Fleming

William Ogier Hanahan III

Bartell Townsend Hardison c

Jeffrey Andrew Haslem c

John Worthington Kelly

Edward Anthony Landi

Christopher Haines Marston c

Thomas L. Roth c

John Mark Slack IV c

Robert Leigh Spruill c

Samuel Bartow Strang IV

Richard Rohner Taylor c

Shannon Nelson Weston, Jr. c

John Hilliard Zollicoffer III c

LOYALTY GIFTS

Edward Watts Gamble IV

Jevon Llewellyn Garrett

Todd Christopher Gray

CAPITAL AND ENDOWMENT GIFTS AND COMMITMENTS

Lee S. Ainslie III

John Holmes Bocock

Charles Elis Olsson

1983

Class Chair: Leon Arnold Duncan, Jr.

$70,643

65%

THE RANDOLPH FAIRFAX SOCIETY

Tod Robert Caldwell III c

H. Lee S. Hobson c

John Gill Holland, Jr.

Michael McElwee Holt c

Richard Halsey Wise c

THE HIGH LIST

William B. Inabnet III c

W. Borden James c

William Nicholas Owen c

Howard A. Penton III c

THE HILL CLUB

Brooks Emerson Nelson c

John Reeves Sloan c

Kenneth DuVal Tyler c

THE HONOR ROLL

Brooks Wallace Binder

Winton Malcolm Blount IV

Thurman Seay Brooks

Tyler Skipwith Carr

Robert Campbell Clark c

William Jones Dukes

Leon Arnold Duncan, Jr. c

Robert Caull Garrou Exum c

William Fletcher Fairey IV

Fuller French c

John Stearns Gable c

James Gray Galloway, Jr. c

Joseph Jeffrey Hamilton

Warren Coggeshall Harvey

Carter R. Jordan c

Richard Armistead MacKnight, Jr. c

Benjamin Allston Moore III c

J. Wesley Oates

Norman Davis Owen

Macon Glasgow Patton, Jr.

Jon Alan Slabaugh c

John Wilson Toxey c

Paul W. Utt

Robert Frank Vasquez

LOYALTY GIFTS

John Douglas Bassett IV

John Carlyle Herbert

William Gregory Peete

CAPITAL AND ENDOWMENT GIFTS AND COMMITMENTS

Brooks Wallace Binder

H. Lee S. Hobson

John Gill Holland, Jr.

1984

Class Chair: Henry VonHoff Stoever IV ’84

$32,845

44%

THE RANDOLPH FAIRFAX SOCIETY

William David Simpson Kuhne c

Charles Kernaghan Tarbutton c

THE HIGH LIST

James B. Shuford c

Alexander Young Thomas “84

THE PENDLETON CLUB

Garth Quinn Ainslie c

Henry Harrison Hand IV c

Van Buren Knick II c

William Matthews Long III c

Henry VonHoff Stoever IV c

THE HILL CLUB

David Tai Hatcher

John Gilbert Stallings, Jr. c

James B. Sutton c

THE HONOR ROLL

Daniel T. Barker

John William Barrett c

Alexander Lawrence Cann, Jr. c

Patrick Eric Deaton c

Alexander Grady Drago

Steven Lee Frankel c

Samuel Blair Froelich

Anton Henry Gaede III c

William Wood Marchant III

John Richard McKinney III c

James Thomas Patrick, Jr. c

Stuart Wayne Smith c

John Angus Soderberg

David Livingstone Ward IV

Peter Bradley White c

John Howard Wileman c

LOYALTY GIFTS

David Pearce Campbell, Jr. c

Harry Leland Lawson IV c

Robert Caldwell Wallenborn c

Ian Douglass Williams c

CAPITAL AND ENDOWMENT GIFTS AND COMMITMENTS

Garth Quinn Ainslie

Henry VonHoff Stoever IV

James B. Sutton

1985

$21,754

40%

THE RANDOLPH FAIRFAX SOCIETY

James Lathan Allen, Jr. c

Edward B. Walker c

THE 1839 SOCIETY

Robert Whitehill Robinson c

THE PENDLETON CLUB

Paul J. Barringer III c

Jeffrey B. Burnett c

Joseph Laurence Dunn, Jr. c

Harry Buford Register III c

William Travis Winston

THE HILL CLUB

Anton Joslyn Bueschen, Jr. c

Thomas Powell Holden

THE HONOR ROLL

Scott Alexander Collie c

D. Glenn Dickson

Louis Kennerly Gump c

Samuel Clark Trask

Raymond Patrick Weston c

David Flippin Woltz c

LOYALTY GIFTS

Robert Livingston Avinger III

John Garrett Burke

Patrick S. Burke

John Davidson Lawton c

James Rodney McGee II

CAPITAL AND ENDOWMENT GIFTS AND COMMITMENTS

James Rodney McGee II

Edward B. Walker

Edward C. A. Wilson

1986

Class Chair: Christopher Moher Giblin

$23,412

65%

THE RANDOLPH FAIRFAX SOCIETY

Christopher Moher Giblin c

THE HIGH LIST

M. Rodney Robinson c

THE 1839 SOCIETY

Charles Hill Jones III c

THE PENDLETON CLUB

Fred Washington Bailey III c

Daniel Carl Harris c

Mark Henning Miller c

THE HILL CLUB

Alexander Hamilton Bocock c

William Henry Joyner III c

David Gawley Lewis III c

Graham Bowen Trask

David Anderson Wise

THE HONOR ROLL

Augustus Theodore Allen V

Robert Flowers Baker, Jr.

James Winslow Bard c

James O. Bass III

Richard Leigh Beaver c

William Fairfax Cooper c

Thomas McBride Goodrum, Jr. c

Stephen Walker Harris, Jr. c

Todd Clifford McKee c

John Scott Moring

Charles Francis Parker, Jr.

John Agrippa Redhead IV c

Thomas Roback, Jr. c

Eugene Arthur Taylor III c

Wayt Bell Timberlake IV c

Robert George Tweel c

Michael D. Webber

John Lunsford Gregory Whittle c

Joseph Worth Williamson III

LOYALTY GIFTS

John Stephenson Frierson Cook c

William Nicholas Powell, Jr. c

Thomas Murray Williams, Jr.

CAPITAL AND ENDOWMENT GIFTS AND COMMITMENTS

Alexander Hamilton Bocock

Charles Hill Jones III

M. Rodney Robinson

1987

$15,200

25%

THE RANDOLPH FAIRFAX SOCIETY

Stephenson Pope Shuford c

THE PENDLETON CLUB

William J. deButts III c

Charles Franklin Hollis III c

K. Dane Snowden c

THE HILL CLUB

Steven Ernst Hagenlock c

THE HONOR ROLL

Dylan Coburn Glenn c

David Stanford Haddock II c

Boyd W. Harris IV c

Howard Marcellus Holley, Jr.

Andrew Glenn Hudson

Patrick Joseph Johnson c

Charles Hampton Nager c

Anderson Lipford Reynolds

Robert Douglas Sale c

LOYALTY GIFTS

Thomas P. Mulhern

1988

Class Chair: Edmund Nelson Durden

$36,486

42%

THE RANDOLPH FAIRFAX SOCIETY

Joseph B. Alala III

Steven Clay Lilly c

THE HIGH LIST

John Crile Allen, Jr. c

Edmund Nelson Durden c

THE PENDLETON CLUB

Jonathan Scott Beane

Roger Capen Shaffer

THE HILL CLUB

Christian O’Neal Avery c

Jacob Douglas Gay Owens c

THE HONOR ROLL

Elwood Bernard Boone III c

William T. Grasty c

Charles A. Leppert c

Thomas William Payne III c

Kevin Lee Prokup

Durston Shields Snyder

Llewellyn Powell Spears IV c

Patrick G. Trask

Mark Andrew Wolfington

LOYALTY GIFTS

John Allietta

Edward Bradham Kizer c

Thaddeus Street Wilson

Frederick Christian Wright IV

CAPITAL AND ENDOWMENT GIFTS AND COMMITMENTS

Joseph B. Alala III

Jonathan Scott Beane

1989

Class Chairs: Charles Douglas Baldecchi and Robert B. Dunkin II

$22,554

41%

THE RANDOLPH FAIRFAX SOCIETY

Jeffrey Blaine Clarke c

Darren Neil Willcox c

THE 1839 SOCIETY

Robert B. Dunkin II c

THE PENDLETON CLUB

Scott Simpson Fortney c

THE HILL CLUB

Charles Douglas Baldecchi c

John Nolte Dukes c

R. Andrew Spainhour c

THE HONOR ROLL

J. Alexander Bounds

Jonathan I. C. Brownlee

James O. Erwin IV c

Warren Miller Gump c

Donald M. Haddock, Jr. c

Vincent Stafford Hodge, Jr. c

Suresh Menon c

LeRoy Davis Percy c

St. Julian Oppenhimer Pollard c

Ross H. Reynolds c

Robert Williams Rice, Jr. c

Patrick Gallagher Snead c

James M. Wilson

LOYALTY GIFTS

Justin David Beck

W. James F. Eddings

Croom McDonald Lawrence c

William Dawson Wiley c

Gifts From Alumni – 1970+

1970

$22,283

51%

THE RANDOLPH FAIRFAX SOCIETY

E. Jenner Wood III c

THE HIGH LIST

Milton Jarnagin Sams c

THE 1839 SOCIETY

David Blair Kelso c

James Edwin Newman, Jr. c

THE PENDLETON CLUB

John Victor Grainger IV c

George Craig Stewart III c

THE HILL CLUB

Peyton Davis Prospere c

Edward Rutledge c

THE HONOR ROLL

Robert Alton Barnett c

Philip M. Bray

William Moore Clark, Jr.

David Rust Clarke c

Peter Roberts Coffin c

William Shaw Corbitt III

W. B. Rodman Davis c

Stanhope Bayne-Jones Denegre c

James DuBois Farrar, Jr. c

Clay Reade Jacob c

David Henning Luther c

LOYALTY GIFTS

Carl Ivan Carlson III c

John Buchanan Coupland c

Charles Woodson Holderness

Henry Spears Mullen, Jr. c

Lewis Paisley Rogers c

William Cannon Spotswood

Michael Downing Taylor c

CAPITAL AND ENDOWMENT GIFTS AND COMMITMENTS

David Rust Clarke

David Henning Luther

Peyton Davis Prospere

Milton Jarnagin Sams

E. Jenner Wood III

1971

Class Chair: Charles Dunsmore Fox IV

$29,200

46%

THE RANDOLPH FAIRFAX SOCIETY

Charles Dunsmore Fox IV c

A. W. Downing Mears, Jr. c

THE HIGH LIST

Lucien Dallam Burnett III c

THE 1839 SOCIETY

Geoffrey Powell Snodgrass c

THE HILL CLUB

Walter A. Holt, Jr. c

David Meade Kern c

Joseph Dixon Mayo III c

THE HONOR ROLL

Craig Miller Bennett, Jr. c

Francis Coleman Carter c

Lewis Ford Fitts c

E. Burke Haywood c

Charles Edwards Land c

H. Lewis Lobdell, Jr.

Joseph Cheshire Rhett

James Bruce White

LOYALTY GIFTS

Stephen Morris Roberts

Benjamin Joel Stoudenmire c

CAPITAL AND ENDOWMENT GIFTS AND COMMITMENTS

Judson Pringle Cuttino

Charles Dunsmore Fox IV

Paul Bowman Root III

Freeman McMillan Wade

1972

Class Chair: James Thomas Coleman

$35,149

75%

THE RANDOLPH FAIRFAX SOCIETY

William Franklin Hipp c

Randolph Carlos Metcalfe c

John Reid Murchison III c

THE HIGH LIST

Charles Bagley IV c

THE 1839 SOCIETY

Henry Andrew Brown III

THE PENDLETON CLUB

James Mason Burke c

Thomas Vincent Dobbs, Jr.

Charles Collett Patton c

Charles William Swinford, Jr. c

THE HILL CLUB

Darr Hall c

Eugene Prince Hooff

Frederick Arthur Lupton III c

THE HONOR ROLL

A. Bahlmann Abbot III c

H. Heath Alexander c

William H. Bell III

Alan Forbes Brackett, Jr. c

Robert Dal Burton

James Thomas Coleman c

Alexander Nicholson Conner

Victor Weyher Dawson, Jr.

Bruce H. Faurot

Benjamin Harrison, Jr.

William Pinkney Herbert III

Paul Scott Linder, Jr. c

Joseph T. Mason

Kirk Martin McAlpin, Jr.

Alexander Patterson McCoy

John Elphinstone McIntosh, Jr.

William Howell Morrison

Robert Erskine Nevitt

Allen Hunt Roberts II c

R. Wayne Smith III

Robert Alan Wilson, Jr. c

Thomas Moss Wood IV

LOYALTY GIFTS

James Pine Furniss, Jr.

James Farrier Hobson

David Duncan Joy, Jr.

Richard Sterling Kelly III

David Garrett Kirksey

Charles L. McCoy

Thomas Burwell Preston

William Quinton Robinson

John Patrick Stewart

CAPITAL AND ENDOWMENT GIFTS AND COMMITMENTS

Charles Bagley IV

Henry Andrew Brown III

Duval Scott Farrar

David Duncan Joy, Jr.

Joseph T. Mason

Randolph Carlos Metcalfe

John Reid Murchison III

Charles Collett Patton

Robert Alan Wilson, Jr.

Thomas Moss Wood IV

1973

Class Chair: David Wilkinson Carr, Jr.

$140,376

56%

THE RANDOLPH FAIRFAX SOCIETY

Elwood Brogden Coley, Jr. c

Thomas Wilkes Harrison c

John LeRoy Townsend III c

THE HIGH LIST

William Smith Peebles IV c

THE 1839 SOCIETY

Ross Warren Lampe, Jr. c

THE PENDLETON CLUB

Edward Guerrant Read Bennett c

Thomas Rutherford Brown c

Charles Bell Compton, Jr. c

Russell Gray Vance c

THE HILL CLUB

Palmer Bradley Lummis c

Henry Carrington Riely c

THE HONOR ROLL

Walter Montgomery Cart, Jr. c

William Luther Hand III c

William Fairfax Herbert

A. Easley Johnson, Jr. c

Eric Hamilton Lindenblad c

James Dunn Mason IV c

Paul Warren Mengel III

Henry Sayler Morgan

John Wills Moses, Jr.

Henry Plant Osborne III

Robert Doyle Prevatt

George Minister VanMeter, Jr. c

LOYALTY GIFTS

David Wilkinson Carr, Jr. c

Samuel Chew Williams

CAPITAL AND ENDOWMENT GIFTS AND COMMITMENTS

David Wilkinson Carr, Jr.

Elwood Brogden Coley, Jr.

Palmer Bradley Lummis

William Smith Peebles IV

John LeRoy Townsend III

1974

Class Chair: Robert Campbell Farmer

$34,327

55%

THE RANDOLPH FAIRFAX SOCIETY

Louis Moore Bacon

THE HIGH LIST

William Allen Roach c

THE PENDLETON CLUB

Robert Campbell Farmer c

Henry Lumpkin King c

THE HILL CLUB

John Parker Barnwell c

Robert Latta Browse

Francis Preston Fox c

R. B. Nash Francis, Jr. c

W. Trent Ragland III c

THE HONOR ROLL

Graham A. Barden III

Myron Gardner Britt, Jr.

Philip Boyd Glaize, Jr. c

George Anderson Harrison

Robert Gilliam Kittrell III c

Peter Kingsley McKee, Jr.

Frank Douglas Rambo II c

Park Bowie Smith, Jr. c

Raphael Nash Thompson, Jr.

Thomas Ruffin Vandeventer c

George Barksdale Wickham c

LOYALTY GIFTS

Kevin B. Kelly

Sidney George Simmonds c

CAPITAL AND ENDOWMENT GIFTS AND COMMITMENTS

Louis Moore Bacon

R. B. Nash Francis, Jr.

Robert Gilliam Kittrell III

William Allen Roach

Park Bowie Smith, Jr.

Thomas Ruffin Vandeventer

1975

$16,836

33%

THE RANDOLPH FAIRFAX SOCIETY

James Archibald Hardison IV c

Charles Kilbourne Nulsen III c

THE HIGH LIST

Norman Wood Dixon c

THE PENDLETON CLUB

Frank Waters Rogers III c

THE HILL CLUB

Scottow Atherton King c

John Gravatt Watt c

THE HONOR ROLL

Joseph Melville Broughton III c

Stuart Ellett Brown III

Gary Francis Furr

Stuart Montgomery Grainger c

Judson Larrabee Hand III

John Decker Harryman

J. David Jones, Jr. c

Clark Hughes Lane

R. Gregory Michaels

Guy Blan Newcomb * c (Gifts made on his behalf by his classmates)

Richard G. Pfefferkorn c

John Thomas Wetzel

LOYALTY GIFTS

Wellington Goddin, Jr. c

Stephen Huger Lee c

CAPITAL AND ENDOWMENT GIFTS AND COMMITMENTS

James Archibald Hardison IV

Richard G. Pfefferkorn

1976

Class Chair: Dalton Dillard Ruffin, Jr.

$145,407

64%

THE RANDOLPH FAIRFAX SOCIETY

Tench Coxe c

Truman McGill Hobbs, Jr. c

Alexander Yin-Hwa Liu c

Edward Chisolm Morrison c

Howard Worth Smith III c

Laurance Browning VanMeter c

THE HIGH LIST

Michael Kendall Berry c

THE 1839 SOCIETY

Marion Ryvers Wright

THE PENDLETON CLUB

John Overton Brown

William Hunter deButts III c

William Huske Kelly c

Dalton Dillard Ruffin, Jr. c

THE HILL CLUB

James Finley Brown c

John Bocock Carter c

William Thomas Mitchener c

Harold Crellin Tilley c

THE HONOR ROLL

John Chapman Bard c

Abney Saunders Boxley III c

William Verner Daniel, Jr.

Clarence Edward Gaines, Jr.

John Lee Hopkins, Jr. c

Alfred Leonard Rhyne III c

Jeffrey Chacko Thomas c

Kevin Girard Wallace c

Charles S. Williams

LOYALTY GIFTS

Robert Livingston Cunningham

Arthur Frank Greenbaum, Jr. c

CAPITAL AND ENDOWMENT GIFTS AND COMMITMENTS

Abney Saunders Boxley III

Tench Coxe

1977

$77,335

31%

THE RANDOLPH FAIRFAX SOCIETY

N. Thompson Long c

Robert Elijah Mason IV c

THE HIGH LIST

Thomas Yates Catlett c

THE PENDLETON CLUB

John Lockman Appleby c

Emmett Francis McGee, Jr. c

C. Penn Owen III c

John Thomas Walter Pace, Jr.

THE HILL CLUB

William Lenox Baker c

John Oliver Goddin, Sr.

Brian Boiroihme Kane III c

THE HONOR ROLL

Robert Edley Craighill c

William Fitzhugh deButts c

Scott Howell Enoch

James Bunyan Glover, Jr. c

Caleb Kimball King

J. Kennard Neal c

David Cooper Patrick

John D. Schutte

LOYALTY GIFTS

John Kyser Baicy

Isaac H. Manning c

P. Noble Powell, Jr.

CAPITAL AND ENDOWMENT GIFTS AND COMMITMENTS

N. Thompson Long

Robert Elijah Mason IV

1978

Class Chair: James Felix Clardy, Jr.

$4,150

44%

THE PENDLETON CLUB

James Felix Clardy, Jr. c

Preston Sheffey Copenhaver III

THE HILL CLUB

Charles McKimmon Winston, Jr. c

THE HONOR ROLL

Harry J. Archer III c

Milton A. Barber IV c

Joseph Cook Edens III c

Donald Mackenzie Faulkner III c

Scott Campbell Goodman c

Richard Douglas Macgill c

Jeffrey Bryan Pierce

Robert Archer Pierce II c

John Thorpe Lawrence Richards, Jr.

John Kirk Taylor

William Morgan Wright, Jr.

LOYALTY GIFTS

Cary R. Brown

Thomas Clement Parham, Jr.

Armistead Nelson Wellford

1979

Class Chairs: Edward Laurance Brown and Charles Stillwell Craighill

$48,525

60%

THE RANDOLPH FAIRFAX SOCIETY

William Barrett Howell, Jr.

William Leggette Hughes c

Bailey W. Patrick c

THE PENDLETON CLUB

Charles Stillwell Craighill c

Achille Murat Guest

THE HILL CLUB

Edward Laurance Brown c

Isaac Noyes Smith V

THE HONOR ROLL

Walter James Alston III

Hugh Brooks Barwick III

Martin Shaw Cornelson c

Robert Sherrill Griffith III

Frank Brown Holding, Jr. c

Frederick S. Hutchins III

W. Michael Lewis

John Lindsay Marshall c

John Bohannon Mason

David Maybank III

William Brown Patterson c

Edwin Albert Rasberry III c

George Lamb Buist Rivers III

John Milton Sayler, Jr.

C. J. Steuart Thomas III c

John Luther Walker III c

Isaac Ward Whitfield

LOYALTY GIFTS

Marshall Pope Pierce

Rodney Vincent Rice c

Robert Jett Rogers, Jr. c

B. Daniel Sapp, Jr.

CAPITAL AND ENDOWMENT GIFTS AND COMMITMENTS

Edward Laurance Brown

William Barrett Howell, Jr.

William Leggette Hughes

Bailey W. Patrick

Gifts From Alumni – 1960+

1960

Class Chair: Paul Hamilton Cathcart

$20,905

79%

THE RANDOLPH FAIRFAX SOCIETY

Joseph Andrew Owens II c

THE HIGH LIST

Alfred Tyler II

THE 1839 SOCIETY

Richard Gordon Lewis c

THE PENDLETON CLUB

George Barnes Spaulding c

THE HILL CLUB

Paul Hamilton Cathcart c

George Barksdale Craddock, Jr.

James Hampden Howard, Jr. c

John Martin Jones, Jr. c

Blake Tyler Newton III c

Frederick Goodwin Ribble c

THE HONOR ROLL

William Ryves Casparis c

Tom Allen Dover, Jr.

William Miller Drennen, Jr. c

Fontaine Broun Lawson c

Philip H. Lemon c

John Cromwell Parrott II

James Hilliard Polk III

Kenan Slade Rand

William Fosdick Stites

Henry Woodruff Swift, Jr.

Barna S. Szabo

John Huger Tison c

1961

Class Chairs: Middleton Elliott Randolph, Jr. and Milton Lanier Woodrum

$26,905

79%

THE RANDOLPH FAIRFAX SOCIETY

Takane Kuki

Milton Lanier Woodrum c

THE PENDLETON CLUB

James Hardin Barton

Middleton Elliott Randolph, Jr. c

THE HILL CLUB

Thomas Underwood Dudley II c

Marvin McCrary Giles III c

Henry Wetter Morgan

William McGuire Payne, Jr.

THE HONOR ROLL

G. Ashley Allen c

William Edgar Bobbitt, Jr. c

John Richard Fowler

Emerson Polk Kellam, Jr. c

Edward Stephens Martin c

J. Tenney Mason III c

Marvin Reynolds McClatchey, Jr. c

Robert Mason Steptoe, Jr. c

William Hamilton Tylander, Jr. c

LOYALTY GIFTS

John Hawkins Miller

John Arthur Siegling

1962

Class Chairs: Alfred Rives Berkeley III

$57,439

66%

THE RANDOLPH FAIRFAX SOCIETY

Harry Burn III c

Max C. Chapman, Jr.

THE 1839 SOCIETY

Alfred Rives Berkeley III c

James K. Bruton, Jr. c

David Lanier Simpson c

THE PENDLETON CLUB

John Evander MacNair III c

J. Mills Thornton III c

THE HILL CLUB

Marvin Lee Gray, Jr. c

Archibald Robinson Hoxton III

Abel Alexander Shuford II c

Kemble White III c

THE HONOR ROLL

Robert Maxwell Chilton

Thomas Felix Coates III

Heyward Hamilton Coleman c

Roger HasBrouck Davis, Jr.

John Kelly Dixon, Jr.

Beverley P. Eggleston III c

Frank Huger Gibbes III c

James Harvey Kabler III

Joseph Franklin Martin

Neill G. McBryde c

George Harris Morison c

William Chapman Pendleton c

Joseph Walker Richmond, Jr. c

Thomas Rogers Shepherd, Jr. *c

Hardwick Stuart, Jr. c

Gordon L. Todd III c

Thomas Waring c

William Crane Washburn, Jr. c

Charles Edward Weitzel c

LOYALTY GIFTS

Paul Pressly Gilbert

Thomas Bentley Kern

Richard Wellington Porter c

Young Merritt Smith, Jr.

Robert M. Wright c

CAPITAL AND ENDOWMENT GIFTS AND COMMITMENTS

Alfred Rives Berkeley III

Max C. Chapman, Jr.

Heyward Hamilton Coleman

Roger HasBrouck Davis, Jr.

Archibald Robinson Hoxton III

1963

$58,395

58%

THE RANDOLPH FAIRFAX SOCIETY

David Alexander Harrison IV

George Willis Logan c

THE PENDLETON CLUB

Ellen Clark Hampton c

Robert Strother Scott c

THE HONOR ROLL

R. Cotten Alston III c

S. Kent Higgins c

Samuel Cooper Smart c

James Manly Stallworth, Jr. c

Wayt Bell Timberlake III c

Samuel Goode Williams, Jr. c

Richard Fenner Yarborough, Jr. c

Charles Augustus Young III c

LOYALTY GIFTS

Robert Kirkwood Colton c

John Nevill Joyner

Wilfred Lewis Painter, Jr. c

Carrington Cabell Tutwiler III

Cadwell Tyler III

J. Page Wilson

1964

Class Chair: Stephen Hurt Watts II

$15,750

54%

THE HIGH LIST

H. Thomas Hall III c

Hubert Benbury Haywood III c

Alexander Susong Jones c

THE PENDLETON CLUB

John A. C. Keith c

James Meriwether Lewis c

THE HILL CLUB

James Bell Black III c

William Davis Elliot c

Cyrus Wiley Grandy V c

Robert Farish Percy

Rodney Creamer Pitts c

Hugh Knapp Wachter c

THE HONOR ROLL

Charles Owens Davidson c

David R. Dougherty c

William A. R. Goodwin III c

Mayo King Gravatt c

Malcolm Towns Hartman c

Robert Price Irons, Jr. c

Eric Paul Mantz c

Robert Vernon May c

W. Duncan Patterson, Jr. c

Thomas Harrington Pope III

Walter A. Sams III c

C. Norman Stallings, Jr. c

David H Thoenen

Richard Porter Thomsen, Jr.

Stephen Hurt Watts II c

Meade Whitaker, Jr. c

Richard Cunningham Wight III

Ernest Herbert Williams, Jr. c

LOYALTY GIFTS

Evan James Male, Jr. c

Francis James Wideman III c

Richard Sergeant Wise c

1965

Class Chair: St. George Bryan Pinckney

$17,530

69%

THE RANDOLPH FAIRFAX SOCIETY

Philip Dandridge Laird III c

St. George Bryan Pinckney c

THE PENDLETON CLUB

David Read Patterson

Rixey Browning Todd c

THE HILL CLUB

David Murchison Eggleston c

William Perry Epes III c

THE HONOR ROLL

Richard Van Bray, Jr.

H. Lee Browne c

William Shipman Clark

Harwell McCoy Darby, Jr.

Charles H. Darrell c

Richard Barbee Gwathmey, Jr. c

James William Haltiwanger, Jr. c

Richard H. Lee c

Milton Bradford McGinty c

F. Heath Myers, Jr. c

Angus Macdonald Crawford Randolph c

William Alexander Raney, Jr. c

Robert E. Seibels II c

Mason Speed Sexton

Jeffrey Orser Smith c

Mathews D. Swift c

Charles Christian Taylor c

William Burkham Tupper c

Humphrey Strang Tyler c

Ian Rowell Denmead Williams

LOYALTY GIFTS

Preston Holliday Abbott c

John Kerr Bowman

John Forsyth Cobb Glenn, Jr. c

1966

Class Chair: Whittington W. Clement

$20,475

65%

THE RANDOLPH FAIRFAX SOCIETY

Howell Hollis III c

William Ravenel Peelle, Jr. c

THE 1839 SOCIETY

Jack Norris Sibley, Sr.

THE PENDLETON CLUB

Rogers Cockrill c

W. M. Merrick Thomas c

THE HILL CLUB

Samuel Cooper Dawson III c

Nathaniel A. Gregory, Jr. c

Jennings Wise Hobson III c

William Reed Preston, Jr. c

Henry Buist Smythe, Jr. c

Robert Powel Trout c

THE HONOR ROLL

Bryan Baldwin c

C. Hewitt S. Chapman c

Fred DeMasse Clarke III c

Whittington W. Clement c

Thomas Clark Dashiell

Sydney Alfred Gervin III c

David Kent Higgins c

Charles Asbury Holt, Jr.

James Patrick Houstoun III c

Edwin Wallace Johnson II

John Wesley Spears, Jr. c

Philip Gibson Terrie, Jr. c

John Comer Train c

Randolph Woods Wyckoff c

Arthur Rutledge Young c

LOYALTY GIFTS

Blair D. Buck

Rudson Wooten Lamm c

Peter Miller Pickens

John Benjamin Pinder III c

CAPITAL AND ENDOWMENT GIFTS AND COMMITMENTS

Jack Norris Sibley, Sr.

1967

Class Chair: deRosset Myers, Jr.

$14,272

62%

THE RANDOLPH FAIRFAX SOCIETY

John Carlyle Herbert Hooff, Jr. c

THE 1839 SOCIETY

deRosset Myers, Jr. c

THE PENDLETON CLUB

Peter D. Howell c

THE HILL CLUB

Hugh Taylor Antrim c

James Arnold Everett c

John Ferguson Gayle, Jr. c

Charles Pierson Gilchrist III c

William Calvert Gray c

THE HONOR ROLL

James Payne Beckwith, Jr. c

James Read Branch, Jr. c

Lucius DuBignon Clay III

Charles Dudley Coppage

Sanford Webb Criner, Jr.

James Matthew Fitzhugh c

William Washington Flowers

Powell A. Fraser, Jr. c

Edward Wren Hudgins II

Clyde Hancock Jacob III c

Halbert McNair Jones, Jr.

Percy Montague IV c

William B. Ravenel IV

M. Weldon Schenck

Hollis Crosby Taggart

James W. Woodruff III c

LOYALTY GIFTS

W. Verdery Kerr c

Philip Terrill Porterfield III c

Roy Banks Torbert c

Christopher R. Webster, Jr.

CAPITAL AND ENDOWMENT GIFTS AND COMMITMENTS

John Carlyle Herbert Hooff, Jr.

1968

Class Chair: George Walker St. Clair Moore, Jr.

$34,145

50%

THE RANDOLPH FAIRFAX SOCIETY

William Levi Old III c

David B. Partlow, Jr. c

James Tyler Wilson

THE HIGH LIST

Edward Hamilton Inman II c

THE PENDLETON CLUB

John Dabney Carr, Jr. c

C. Carrington Herbert, Jr. c

John Gordon Rawles, Jr.

THE HILL CLUB

George Walker St. Clair Moore, Jr. c

Bruce Wynne Sharpe c

THE HONOR ROLL

George Edwin Butler II

W. Lyles Carr III c

Jesse Thornhill Davidson III c

G. Geddes Dowling III

Alan M. Gump c

Joseph Payne Hindsley

Gregg King Jones c

Christopher Springer Patterson

Mark Edward Skoggard

Reginald Darlington Wilson, Jr. c

LOYALTY GIFTS

James Hamilton Chickering

Charles Lindfors Frazier c

Andrew Burnet Marion, Jr. c

1969

Class Chair: Marty Martin

$17,949

51%

THE RANDOLPH FAIRFAX SOCIETY

William Ritter Lane

THE HIGH LIST

T. Ladson Webb, Jr. c

THE 1839 SOCIETY

Marty Martin c

John Adam Zapf II c

THE HILL CLUB

Benjamin Holt Gray c

Frederick Davis Poisson, Jr.

Alexander Lewis Schenck c

Donnell Middleton Smith, Jr. c

Robert Llewellyn Whittle II

THE HONOR ROLL

Richard Bayly Buck III c

John Sloan Cathcart c

Joel Thomas Cheatham III c

Charles Erskine Buford Glenn

Rock Nicholson Houstoun c

Frank Howard Hudgins c

Leon McTyeire Johnston III

William Latane Lewis c

B. Kinloch Nelson, Jr.

Gregory Branch Robertson c

Nelson Page Smith c

Glen Alan Stancik

David F. Williams c

LOYALTY GIFTS

Timothy Fairfax Haley

D. Verne Morland c

Peter Henry Vandevanter

CAPITAL AND ENDOWMENT GIFTS AND COMMITMENTS

Benjamin Holt Gray

James McKay Morton *

Robert Llewellyn Whittle II

Gifts From Alumni – 1950+

1950

$11,405

60%

THE HIGH LIST

H. Gordon Leggett, Jr. c

David Maybank, Jr. *c

THE 1839 SOCIETY

Lamar John Ryan Cecil, Jr. c

THE PENDLETON CLUB

Henry Watkins Anderson III c

THE HONOR ROLL

Karl Kenneth Wallace, Jr. c

Edward Rankin Wulbern

LOYALTY GIFTS

James Forestus Nichols *c

CAPITAL AND ENDOWMENT GIFTS AND COMMITMENTS

H. Gordon Leggett, Jr.

David Maybank, Jr. *

1951

$28,950

53%

THE RANDOLPH FAIRFAX SOCIETY

Charles Henry Merriman III c

THE PENDLETON CLUB

William Morse Calvert c

John Roberts Maddox c

THE HILL CLUB

Julian Hardy Patten II c

THE HONOR ROLL

Robert Pegram Harrison

Otto Lowe, Jr.

Minor Lee Marston c

Hugh Maxwell Mitchell, Jr. c

CAPITAL AND ENDOWMENT GIFTS AND COMMITMENTS

Minor Lee Marston

1952

Class Chair: Charles Wilkerson Cook, Jr.

$11,200

65%

THE HIGH LIST

James Randolph V. Daniel III c

THE PENDLETON CLUB

Charles Wilkerson Cook, Jr. c

Harte Cooper Crow c

James Latane Ware c

THE HILL CLUB

William Walker Dixon

James Piper III c

William Weston III c

THE HONOR ROLL

Frank Henry Conner, Jr. c

Benjamin Prescott Edmunds, Jr. c

Armand Tise Eyler, Jr.

Donald MacKenzie Faulkner, Jr. c

C. Judson King III c

Thomas Mabley III

Edward Thomas Merry, Jr. c

Robert Porter Morgan c

Robert Withers Nichols c

Henrik Petersen Porter

John Julius Pringle

Marion Jack Rinehart, Jr. c

English Showalter, Jr. c

Arthur Peter Tranakos

LOYALTY GIFTS

Edward Leigh Pell III

CAPITAL AND ENDOWMENT GIFTS AND COMMITMENTS

Alexander Hamilton IV *

Robert Elijah Mason III *

William Pendleton Sandridge, Jr.

James Latane Ware

William Weston III

1953

$7,028

63%

THE HIGH LIST

Wayne James Holman III

THE PENDLETON CLUB

H. Greig Cummings, Jr. c

THE HILL CLUB

Bailey Patrick, Jr. c

William Lucas Simons, Jr. c

Harry Hathaway Warner c

THE HONOR ROLL

B. Drummond Ayres, Jr. c

Charles Richard F. Baker, Jr. c

Ammon Gresham Dunton, Jr. c

Peter Ross Miller

Austin Talley Moore, Jr. c

Edward Wade Mullins, Jr. c

I. Mayo Read *c

Reid White c

LOYALTY GIFTS

Jonathan Randolph Bryan c

Charles Douglas Leavell c

CAPITAL AND ENDOWMENT GIFTS AND COMMITMENTS

Wayne James Holman III

1954

$34,700

75%

THE RANDOLPH FAIRFAX SOCIETY

John Woodfin Burress III c

THE HIGH LIST

Richard Ralph Davis c

THE PENDLETON CLUB

Morton Boyd, Jr. c

Charles VanOrden Covell, Jr. c

Oscar Swift Davis c

Frederick Lee Glaize III c

Paul Edmunds Sackett, Jr. c

John Maurice Trask, Jr. c

THE HILL CLUB

H. Harrison Braxton, Jr. c

THE HONOR ROLL

Robert Flowers Baker c

William A. Bridgers, Jr. c

Clarence Fletcher Carter III

Carter Lee Cole

Harry Whitehead Gamble, Jr. c

Edward Darrell Jervey

John Marshall Jones, Jr. c

John Stevens Mason, Jr. c

Ernest William Proctor II c

Charles Vawter Tompkins, Jr. c

Malcolm Edward Turnbull

S. Nelson Weston c

Robert Wilson, Jr. c

LOYALTY GIFTS

Gaillard Townsend Dotterer

John Gill Holland c

Dwight Wingate Underhill

CAPITAL AND ENDOWMENT GIFTS AND COMMITMENTS

Morton Boyd, Jr.

John Woodfin Burress III

Gaillard Townsend Dotterer

John Maurice Trask, Jr.

Robert Wilson, Jr.

1955

Class Chair: Henry A. Wise II

$38,325

52%

THE RANDOLPH FAIRFAX SOCIETY

James Armstrong Cathcart III c

James Kegebein Dunton c

Henry A. Wise II c

THE PENDLETON CLUB

George Bernard Hamilton c

THE HILL CLUB

Charles T. Fitzgerald, Jr. c

Malcolm Matheson III c

Norwood Bentley Orrick, Jr. c

THE HONOR ROLL

James Orin Bass, Jr. c

William Compton Cook c

Albert T. Mollegen, Jr.

Dennis Ignatius Paul c

E. Dan Smith II c

1956

Class Chair: William Thelin Saunders, Jr.

$18,569

55%

THE RANDOLPH FAIRFAX SOCIETY

Bruce Huyler Rinehart c

THE HIGH LIST

William Thelin Saunders, Jr. c

THE PENDLETON CLUB

Lee Sanford Ainslie, Jr. c

Thomas Towles Lawson c

Charles Norris Nielsen c

Edward K. Pritchard, Jr. c

Henry Cannon Spalding, Jr. c

THE HILL CLUB

Frederick Harding Billups, Jr. c

Austin Brockenbrough III c

THE HONOR ROLL

Harry Wallace Blair c

Nelson Ticknor Durden c

Julian Deryl Hart, Jr.

Fielder Israel, Jr. c

Russell Hill Roberts c

Richard Caldwell Sherrill c

LOYALTY GIFTS

John Philip Richardson c

CAPITAL AND ENDOWMENT GIFTS AND COMMITMENTS

Lee Sanford Ainslie, Jr.

1957

Class Chair: Shepard B. Ansley

$8,217

65%

THE PENDLETON CLUB

Louis Haynes Gump c

Robert Love Taylor, Jr. c

S. Dillon Wooten, Jr. c

THE HILL CLUB

Shepard B. Ansley c

Henry Ernest Blake c

James Stokes Frazer III c

Courtney Roler Mauzy, Jr. c

William Alexander Percy II c

THE HONOR ROLL

Edward Almer Ames III c

John Christopher Burch, Jr.

Thomas Recard Davenport

David Winston Hall c

Robert Lynah Harrison c

Peter Daniel Houston III c

Gordon Buck LeGrand c

Glenn Hampton Lemon, Jr. c

Fielding Lewis Logan, Jr. c

C. Grice McMullan, Jr. c

Charles Cotesworth Pinckney c

Edward Fairfax Randolph, Jr. c

LOYALTY GIFTS

Pearce Crisfield Connerat c

Tim Thompson deGavre c

John Edmund Roberts, Jr.

CAPITAL AND ENDOWMENT GIFTS AND COMMITMENTS

Shepard B. Ansley

Henry Ernest Blake

S. Dillon Wooten, Jr.

1958

Class Chairs: Timothy Brooks Burnett and W. Hayne Hipp

$19,484

68%

THE RANDOLPH FAIRFAX SOCIETY

Timothy Brooks Burnett c

A. Pope Shuford c

THE HIGH LIST

Landon Hilliard III c

THE PENDLETON CLUB

William Hayne Hipp c

Surry P. Roberts c

THE HILL CLUB

James Wallace Cook c

Richard L. Pietsch c

Carl Sutton Ragsdale c

THE HONOR ROLL

Harry K. Benham III c

Thomas Dunlop Bond c

Thomas Munford Boyd, Jr. c

John Anderson Brabson, Jr.

John Douglas Briddell

William S. Burdell, Jr. c

William Thomas Cozart *c

Robert Thompson deGavre c

Richard Snowdon Durham c

Charles Rapley Hooff III c

Henry Mikell Jones c

B. Saunders Midyette c

William Adger Moffett III

Alexander Wentworth Sierck c

Daniel Lafayette Smythe, Jr. c

Richard Cleveland Stoddard c

George Graham Trask

LOYALTY GIFTS

Moncure Gravatt Crowder c

Thomas Scott Roberts II c

Richard C. J. Somerville c

Edward Dickinson Tayloe II c

CAPITAL AND ENDOWMENT GIFTS AND COMMITMENTS

Francis Gaillard Middleton

1959

Class Chairs: W. Page Dame III and David Andrew Wysong

$19,288

67%

THE RANDOLPH FAIRFAX SOCIETY

James Daniel Simpson III c

THE HIGH LIST

Shade Murray, Jr. c

THE PENDLETON CLUB

Lenox Dial Baker, Jr.

Hayes Acklen Noel c

THE HILL CLUB

Edwin Warner Bass

W. Page Dame III c

Alexander Sidney Hawes c

THE HONOR ROLL

George Morgan Brewer c

John Pearce Cann III c

John Norville Chatfield, Jr. *

Samuel Smith Clark III c

Beverley Lockert Crump c

Frederick Knowles Dashiell, Jr. c

Macdonald Dick II c

William Seyfert Flippin c

Donald May Haddock c

Samuel Hale, Jr. c

Charles Markley Logan c

Daniel B. Murray c

Thomas Pinckney II

Michael Lawrence Pleninger

John Botsford Thompson c

LOYALTY GIFTS

Russell von Lehn Buxton, Jr.

William Archer Gibbs c

Stephen Watkins Ward c

CAPITAL AND ENDOWMENT GIFTS AND COMMITMENTS

Macdonald Dick II

George Thomas Stronach III

David Andrew Wysong

Gifts From Alumni – 1940+

1940

THE HONOR ROLL

George Walton Williams IVc

1942

$5,400

50%

THE RANDOLPH FAIRFAX SOCIETY

David Joseph Wood, Jr.c

THE HONOR ROLL

Ernest William Fryc

1943

$500

50%

THE HILL CLUB

John Burwell Melvinc

1944

$850

33%

THE HILL CLUB

George P. Buckey IVc

CAPITAL AND ENDOWMENT GIFTS AND COMMITMENTS

John Paddock Sisson *

THE HONOR ROLL

J. Addison Ingle, Jr.

1945

$3,900

50%

THE HIGH LIST

Brenton Shaw Halsey c

THE PENDLETON CLUB

MacFarlane Lafferty Cates, Jr. c

THE HONOR ROLL

Walter Wallace Kennedy, Jr. c

James Leonard McVoy c

William Holmes White

William Lee Wiley

CAPITAL AND ENDOWMENT GIFTS AND COMMITMENTS

Brenton Shaw Halsey

1946

$6,650

44%

THE RANDOLPH FAIRFAX SOCIETY

Hugh Jackson Morgan, Jr. c

THE PENDLETON CLUB

Gaylord Lee Clark, Jr. c

THE HONOR ROLL

Lloyd Langhorne Craighill c

William Shannon Stoney, Jr. c

CAPITAL AND ENDOWMENT GIFTS AND COMMITMENTS

Hugh Jackson Morgan, Jr.

1947

Class Chair: A. Stuart Baldwin

$5,600

33%

THE RANDOLPH FAIRFAX SOCIETY

Harvey Lee Lindsay, Jr. c

THE HILL CLUB

George Carl Francisco III c

THE HONOR ROLL

A. Stuart Baldwin c

CAPITAL AND ENDOWMENT GIFTS AND COMMITMENTS

William Hunter deButts, Jr.

1948

Class Chair: John Edward Clarkson

$6,175

55%

THE 1839 SOCIETY

John Edward Clarkson c

THE PENDLETON CLUB

Norris Arnold Broyles, Jr. c

Hugh I. Richardson, Jr. c

THE HILL CLUB

Richard Cocke c

George Stone Eastwood II c

Edmund Ravenel Gant c

THE HONOR ROLL

Augustus Loftus Middleton, Jr. c

Lockwood Rianhard c

Austin Bartholomew Sayre, Jr. c

Edward King Van Winkle, Jr. c

LOYALTY GIFTS

Robert Thomas Richardson c

CAPITAL AND ENDOWMENT GIFTS AND COMMITMENTS

1949

Class Chair: Herbert Alcorn Donovan, Jr.

$6,735

50%

THE RANDOLPH FAIRFAX SOCIETY

Douglass Sorrel Mackall III c

THE PENDLETON CLUB

John Sloan Warner c

THE HONOR ROLL

Herbert Alcorn Donovan, Jr. c

LOYALTY GIFTS

Thomas Bedford Glascock c

Richard Rathborne Graham Hobson c

William H. Williamson III c

CAPITAL AND ENDOWMENT GIFTS AND COMMITMENTS

Gifts From Alumni – 1930+
1937

CAPITAL AND ENDOWMENT GIFTS AND COMMITMENTS

Charles Henry Drayton III *

*Deceased

Gifts From Current Parents

Parents of current EHS students are an anchor of Roll Call participation, and we thank them for their contributions and commitment to Episcopal.

Total Gifts: $1,203,543

2020

Senior Parent Chairs: Sally and Ross Singletary

$423,895

77%

THE RANDOLPH FAIRFAX SOCIETY

Mr. and Mrs. James L. Allen, Jr. ’85

Mr. and Mrs. Robert S. Brandt

Mr. and Mrs. William H. Cammack, Jr.

Mr. and Mrs. Theodore J. Davies

Mr. and Mrs. Robert W. Deaton

Mr. and Mrs. William J. Farrell II

Ms. Caroline A. Forgason

Mr. and Mrs. John C. Gammage, Jr.

Mr. and Mrs. Gardiner W. Garrard III

Mr. and Mrs. Gregory H. Green

Mr. and Mrs. Robert L. Huffines

Mr. and Mrs. Ransom C. Lummis ’80

Mr. Christopher E. Morris and Ms. Lynn Alexander

Mr. and Mrs. Jay P. Podjenski

Mr. and Mrs. Richard B. Riggsbee

The Hon. and Mrs. Paul D. Ryan

Mr. and Mrs. William R. Singletary III

Mr. Perry W. Steiner

Mr. and Mrs. Christopher S. Teeters

Mr. and Mrs. George C. Ullrich II

Mr. Hongwei Yang and Ms. Yan Zhang

Mr. Jing Zeng and Mrs. Lu Xue Mei

Mr. Zhijun Zhou and Ms. Guojing Fu

Mr. Xinhua Zhu and Ms. Beiying Wu

THE HIGH LIST

Mr. Sungjin Bae and Ms. Haeyoung Lee

Mr. and Mrs. Philip M. Dolan

Mr. and Mrs. Edmund N. Durden ’88

Mr. and Mrs. Herbert G. Gray

Mr. and Mrs. John R. Jamieson, Jr.

Mr. and Mrs. John M. B. Matheson ’92

Mr. William N. Owen ’83 and Ms. Alison Mayer

Mr. and Mrs. J. Hubert Wood III

Mr. Jiang Xin and Mrs. Xiaomei Lan

THE 1839 SOCIETY

Mr. and Mrs. Scott F. Sternberg

THE PENDLETON CLUB

Mr. and Mrs. Peter J. Boyles

Ms. Constance Hallquist

Mr. and Mrs. Jeffrey J. Jones II

Mr. and Mrs. Kendrick Mattox III

Mr. and Mrs. Mark H. Miller ’86

Mr. and Mrs. Leonard Moore, Jr.

Mr. and Mrs. John A. Peterson, Jr.

Mr. and Mrs. Edward Pettegrew III

Mr. and Mrs. Carter C. Redd

Ms. Christie Veatch

THE HILL CLUB

Mr. and Mrs. William Simmons II

Ms. Leslie M. Steiner

Mr. and Mrs. Clarke S. Wallace, Jr.

Dr. Cheng Zhang and Mrs. Xiaohua Fei

THE HONOR ROLL

Mr. and Mrs. Thomas G. Amason III

Mr. and Mrs. Thomas T. Androus

Mrs. Libby L. Berry

Mr. and Mrs. Beau Breckenridge

Ms. Axum Browne

Mr. and Mrs. Christopher M. Campagna

Ms. Alina P. de Casteja

Mrs. Andrea M. Dod

Mr. and Mrs. William W. Eicher

Mr. Edward Ferg and Ms. Karen Lopez

Mr. and Mrs. Darryl Joyner

Dr. Colleen A. Krivacek and Mr. Paul Krivacek

Mr. and Mrs. Edward A. Lee, Jr.

Mr. and Mrs. Richard A. MacKnight, Jr. ’83

Mr. and Mrs. David Maybank III ’79

Mrs. Eleanor C. Moore and Mr. Toby Moore

Mr. and Mrs. Vincent A. Notzon, Sr.

Ms. Amrita Singh

Mr. John Maurice Trask III ’81

Mrs. Laura Vetter and Mr. Kaj Vetter

Dr. and Mrs. Stephen M. Williams

LOYALTY GIFTS

Mr. and Mrs. Scott A. Boehm

Mr. and Mrs. David A. Calderwood

Mr. and Mrs. William E. Fitzpatrick

Mr. Hakeem Gaines

CAPITAL AND ENDOWMENT

GIFTS AND COMMITMENTS

Mr. and Mrs. Ransom C. Lummis ’80

Mr. Christopher E. Morris and Ms. Lynn Alexander

Mr. and Mrs. William R. Singletary III

2021

Junior Parent Chairs: Louise and Paul Gibert

$386,650

74%

THE RANDOLPH FAIRFAX SOCIETY

Mr. and Mrs. William W. Bland

Dr. Eric S. Bradford, Sr. and Dr. Kathleen K. Bradford

Mr. and Mrs. Charles D. Broll

Mr. Wei Chen and Ms. Hong Zhou

Mr. and Mrs. Theodore J. Davies

Mr. and Mrs. Kirkman Finlay III

Mr. and Mrs. John G. Hines, Jr.

Mr. and Mrs. Yusef Jackson

Mr. and Mrs. Steven C. Lilly ’88

Mr. Yi Lu and Ms. Fengyan Zheng

Mr. and Mrs. Christopher G. Marshall

Mr. Alexander C. McAree

Mr. and Mrs. George B. Moore

Mr. and Mrs. Daniel Morehead

Mr. and Mrs. Geoffrey M. Parkinson, Jr.

Mr. and Mrs. Christopher H. Schmachtenberger

Ms. Katie Simon

Mr. and Mrs. Jonathan W. Thayer

Mr. and Mrs. John J. Uustal

Mr. Edward B. Walker ’85

Mr. and Mrs. R. Halsey Wise ’83

Mr. and Mrs. Oliver E. Wriedt

THE HIGH LIST

Mr. and Mrs. John Crowley

Mrs. Nancy A. Hulkower

Mr. and Mrs. David J. Ingle ’80

Mr. Jun Kong and Ms. WenJun Xie

Mr. and Mrs. Jeffrey M. MacKinnon

Mr. and Mrs. David N. Powers

Mr. and Mrs. Henry P. Starks

Mr. and Mrs. Edmund Q. Sylvester IV

Mr. and Mrs. Julian R. Williamson

THE 1839 SOCIETY

Mr. and Mrs. Boyd Bauer

Dr. Jongmin Lee and Mrs. Keieun Kim

Mr. Kun Ma and Ms. Mingwei Zhang

Mr. and Mrs. Stephen W. Nuckolls

THE PENDLETON CLUB

Mr. and Mrs. James C. Alban

Mr. and Mrs. Gustavous H. Bell IV

Mr. and Mrs. F. Bryan Brice, Jr.

Mr. and Mrs. Herbert A. Claiborne III

Ms. Laura H. Cowperthwait

Mr. John Clay Dixon ’80

Mr. and Mrs. Paul L. Gibert, Jr.

Mr. and Mrs. Peter A. Hunt

Mr. and Mrs. Jon K. Jester, Sr.

Mr. and Mrs. Anthony Mazlish

Mr. and Mrs. Elroy Sailor

Mr. and Mrs. Timothy P. Schneider

Ms. Katherine F. Walker

THE HILL CLUB

Mr. and Mrs. P. J. Ayotte

The Rev. and Mrs. John H. Barrett

Mr. Adam Cahan

Mr. and Mrs. Philip R. C. Dudley ’91

Mr. and Mrs. Kelly Marsh

Ms. Rebecca W. Mohr

Mr. and Mrs. William Simmons II

Mr. and Mrs. Brenton L. Smith

Ms. Lisa Sokol

Mr. William J. Sokol

Mr. and Mrs. James B. Sutton ’84

Mr. Da Qing Wang and Ms. Yixin Jia

Mr. Frederick J. Wilcox IV and Ms. Emily W. Straight

THE HONOR ROLL

Mr. and Mrs. Marion Barnes

Mr. and Mrs. Robert C. Clark ’83

Mr. and Mrs. Jason Cohen

Mr. and Mrs. Patrick P. Condemi

Mr. and Mrs. Scott R. Conklin

Mr. and Mrs. Samuel B. Dixon

Mr. and Mrs. Larry R. Foulk

Dr. and Mrs. Roland M. Friedman

Ms. Seerojini Y. Friedman

Mr. Read F. Goode, Jr.

Mrs. Sunny Stack Goode

Mr. and Mrs. Francis R. Hipp

Mr. and Mrs. Jackson W. Jones

Mr. Hyeon Gu Lee and Ms. Myung Ae Yoo

Mr. and Ms. Duncan K. Mackay

Mr. and Mrs. Rajiv Malik

Dr. Robert A. Montgomery and Mrs. Denyce A. Graves-Montgomery

Mr. and Mrs. William Novitsky

Dr. Kimberly G. Olsen and Dr. Kaj Olsen

Mr. Michael Otoo and Ms. Essie Quansah

Mr. Parks D. Shackelford and Ms. Julie A. Potts

Mr. and Ms. Wendell L. Steele

Mr. Clay B. Thorp and Mrs. Laura Francis-Thorp

LOYALTY GIFTS

Mr. and Mrs. Richard A. Beane

Ms. Deborah Anne Blake

Mrs. Allison Priebe Brooks and Mr. Michael S. Brooks

Mr. Thomas W. Funkhouser

Ms. Almitra Igyan

Ms. Marsha M. Samuels

Mr. and Ms. Ryan Yip

CAPITAL AND ENDOWMENT
GIFTS AND COMMITMENTS

Mr. Yi Lu and Ms. Fengyan Zheng

Mr. Alexander C. McAree

Mr. and Mrs. George B. Moore

Ms. Katie Simon

Mr. and Mrs. James B. Sutton ’84

Mr. Edward B. Walker ’85

2022

Sophomore Parent Chairs: Sarina and Gordon Ogden

$264,737

85%

THE RANDOLPH FAIRFAX SOCIETY

Mr. William D. Baird and Mrs. Sharon S. Baird

Mr. and Mrs. Charles D. Broll

Mr. and Mrs. Hartley M. Caldwell

Mr. and Mrs. Theodore J. Davies

Mr. and Mrs. George J. Eberle

Mr. David Foulk

Mr. and Mrs. Christopher M. Giblin ’86

Mr. and Mrs. Robert F. Greenhill, Jr.

Mr. and Mrs. William B. Howell, Jr. ’79

Mr. and Mrs. Ernest E. Hunt

Mr. Kwang Min Hwang and Ms. Sung Jin Yang

Mr. and Mrs. David A. Kurzweil

Mr. and Mrs. Alec W. McDougall III

Mr. and Mrs. Gordon S. Ogden

Mr. and Mrs. William H. Riddle, Jr.

Mr. and Mrs. Christopher Sexton

Mr. and Mrs. John M. Smith, Jr. ’90

Mr. Charles Kernaghan Tarbutton ’84

Mr. Xiaoyi Wang and Ms. Ming Li

THE HIGH LIST

Mr. and Mrs. Van J. Ayvazian

Mr. and Mrs. Edmund N. Durden ’88

Mr. and Mrs. Charles d. Y. Goodyear

Mr. and Mrs. Herbert G. Gray

Mr. and Mrs. Allen B. Greenwood, Jr.

Mr. and Ms. Warren F. Holland III

Dr. and Mrs. David J. Hunt

Mr. and Mrs. Gudmundur Kjaernested

Mr. Michael McAllister and Ms. Barbara Jones

Mr. and Mrs. Howard A. Penton III ’83

Mr. Dejun Ren and Ms. Qing Liu

Mr. and Mrs. Paul F. Strebel

Mr. Bo Wu and Ms. Ping Wang

Mr. Minwu Zheng and Ms. Xinyi Zhang

THE 1839 SOCIETY

Mr. Huishun Wang and Ms. Jin Guang

Mr. Dukki Yoon and Mrs. Jaeun Oh

THE PENDLETON CLUB

Mr. and Mrs. Peter Andrysiak

Mr. and Mrs. Nicholas Carosi IV ’97

Mr. and Mrs. John E. Cay IV

Mr. Tae Joon Chun and Ms. Sun Hwa Pyun

Mr. Imre Eszenyi and Ms. Gabrielle T. Summers

Mr. and Mrs. Thomas P. Johnson ’82

Dr. Chaitanya Kadiyala

Dr. Madhavi Kadiyala

Mr. and Mrs. Lucius J. Kellam IV

Mr. and Mrs. David J. Kelly

Mr. Mason Hardaway Lampton ’92

Dr. and Mrs. Edward G. Lilly III ’82

Mr. and Mrs. Claude Salcedo

Mr. Dodson R. Schenck, Jr. and Dr. Robin Schenck

Mr. and Mrs. Erik J. Sedlock

THE HILL CLUB

Mr. Dechen Dorji and Ms. Tandin Wangmo

Mr. and Mrs. Philip R. C. Dudley ’91

Mr. and Ms. Timothy K. Halloran

Mr. and Mrs. Michael A. O’Malley

THE HONOR ROLL

Mr. and Mrs. Sean M. Albert

Mr. and Mrs. Kent D. Alley

Dr. and Mrs. Keith T. Applegate

Ms. Leslie Bashinsky

Dr. Charles A. Boone and Dr. Katherine B. Boone

Mr. and Ms. Anthony J. Caine

Ms. Victoria A. Cordner

Ms. Alina P. de Casteja

Mr. and Ms. Jeremy Diamond

Mr. William H. Edwards, Jr. and Ms. Anita Winsor

Mr. and Mrs. Jay Fraser

Mrs. Leslie Grant

Mr. Jeffrey J. Hood

Dr. and Mrs. Louis J. Hutchinson III

Mr. and Ms. Arthur F. Jackson

Dr. and Mrs. Mark A. Jacob

Mr. and Mrs. Greg H. Kats

Mr. and Mrs. Ryan J. Lipschutz

Mr. and Mrs. Peter Loughlin

Mr. and Ms. David Luscombe

Mr. and Mrs. Charles N. Monsted IV

Mrs. Eleanor C. Moore and Mr. Toby Moore

Mr. and Mrs. Vincent A. Notzon, Sr.

Mr. and Mrs. Zurick Smith

Mr. and Mrs. David Taybron

Ms. Andrea A. Thomas

Mr. and Ms. James G. Turnbull

Mr. and Mrs. Raymond P. Weston ’85

Mr. Matthew B. Whitaker

Mr. and Mrs. David G. Zahorsky

LOYALTY GIFTS

Ms. Colleen E. Hicks

Lt. and Mrs. Gregory C. Kearns

Mr. and Mrs. James R. McGee II ’85

Mr. and Mrs. Newell M. Thompson

Mrs. Amila T. Williams and Mr. Thaddius Q. Williams

CAPITAL AND ENDOWMENT GIFTS AND COMMITMENTS

Mr. and Mrs. William B. Howell, Jr. ’79

Mr. and Mrs. James R. McGee II ’85

Mr. and Mrs. Christopher Sexton

2023

Freshman Parent Chairs: Alex and Caulley Deringer ’82

$251,233

75%

THE RANDOLPH FAIRFAX SOCIETY

Mr. Zack H. Bacon III

Mr. and Mrs. Max C. Chapman, Jr. ’62

Mrs. Elizabeth W. Davis

Mr. and Mrs. Thomas M. Dunlap

Mr. Brinton W. Frith and Mrs. Nicole L. Sheetz Frith

Mr. and Mrs. Hank J. Holland

Mr. and Mrs. William B. Howell, Jr. ’79

Mr. and Mrs. Steven C. Lilly ’88

Mr. and Mrs. Matthew W. Losey

Mr. Yi Lu and Ms. Fengyan Zheng

Mr. and Mrs. Christopher G. Marshall

Mr. Brent A. Patry and Ms. Regan Otto

Mr. and Mrs. Christopher S. Teeters

Mrs. Georganna Howell Weatherholtz

THE HIGH LIST

Mr. and Mrs. Thomas F. Dearlove

Ms. Elizabeth Ainslie Green

Mr. Bing Kou and Ms. Yanting Situ

Mr. and Mrs. Robert J. Nolan

Mr. Tae Youl Paek and Ms. Jin Hee Park

Mr. Hong Ren and Ms. Lifang Yu

Mr. and Mrs. J. Miller Robbins III ’91

Mr. and Mrs. Paul F. Strebel

Mr. and Ms. Friedrich A. von Maltzahn

Mr. Xiangdong Wang and Ms. Ming Ying

Mr. Yongli Yuan and Ms. Yanbing Yang

THE 1839 SOCIETY

Mr. and Mrs. William S. Cogswell, Jr.

Mr. and Mrs. J. Caulley Deringer ’82

Mr. and Mrs. Chris L. Schroeder, Sr.

THE PENDLETON CLUB

Mr. and Mrs. Craig A. A. Dixon ’93

Dr. and Mrs. Chidirim E. Ejim

Mr. and Mrs. Eric H. Krause

Mr. and Mrs. Claudius S. Morris IV

Mr. David G. Nason and Mrs. Nicole R. Nason

Mr. and Mrs. Ralph E. Oberlin III

Mr. and Mrs. James E. Strange

THE HILL CLUB

Dr. Walter D. Blessing, Jr. and Dr. Anne H. Blessing

Ms. Rebecca W. Mohr

Mr. Joel S. Sohn and Mrs. Sil K. Sohn

Mr. and Mrs. Cole F. Walker

Mr. and Mrs. John K. Walker

Mr. and Mrs. Martin T. Whitmer

THE HONOR ROLL

Mr. and Mrs. Thomas G. Amason III

Dr. and Mrs. Keith T. Applegate

Mrs. Elizabeth E. S. Baranes and Mr. Shalom Baranes

Dr. Adrianna Bravo and Mr. Matthew T. Fitzgerald

Mr. Walter M. Cart, Jr. ’73

Mr. and Mrs. Scott R. Conklin

Mrs. Andrea M. Dod

Mr. Kurt A. Dupuis

Mrs. Sarah E. Fite and Mr. David Fite

Mr. and Mrs. Lewis F. Fitts ’71

Mr. and Mrs. Larry R. Foulk

Mr. and Mrs. Stephen K. Hammond

Mr. and Mrs. Moe Kabiri

Dr. Colleen A. Krivacek and Mr. Paul Krivacek

Mr. Emin Kuliyev and Dr. Natalia Dulianinova

Mr. and Mrs. Craig M. Lewis

Mr. and Mrs. Ryan J. Lipschutz

Mr. John R. Magnuson

Mr. Michael K. McGowan and Dr. Susannah T. McGowan

LTC and Mrs. Gregory L. Morris

Mr. and Mrs. Richard K. Riddell

Mr. Louis G. Smith and Mrs. Millie McKeachie Smith

Mr. and Mrs. David R. Tremblay

Mr. and Mrs. John R. Veague

LOYALTY GIFTS

Mr. and Mrs. Blair L. Carter

Ms. Almitra Igyan

Lt. and Mrs. Gregory C. Kearns

Ms. Adrienne Taylor

Ms. Nargi A. Zelaya

CAPITAL AND ENDOWMENT GIFTS AND COMMITMENTS

Mr. Zack H. Bacon III

Mr. and Mrs. Max C. Chapman, Jr. ’62

Mr. and Mrs. William B. Howell, Jr. ’79

Mr. Yi Lu and Ms. Fengyan Zheng

Mrs. Georganna Howell Weatherholtz

Gifts From Parents Of Alumni

The parents of our alumni continue to be an important part of the School’s success, and we thank them for their contributions and commitment to Episcopal. Parents who are alumni also appear in the alumni class lists.

Total Gifts: $1,488,591

THE RANDOLPH FAIRFAX SOCIETY

Mr. and Mrs. Lee S. Ainslie III ’82

Mrs. Alicia R. Alford and Mr. Michael K. Alford

Mr. and Mrs. Robert S. Brandt

Mr. and Mrs. Wade H. Brannon, Jr.

Mr. and Mrs. William H. Cammack, Jr.

Mr. and Mrs. Max C. Chapman, Jr. ’62

Mr. Guoqing Chen and Ms. Shenbin Fu

Mrs. Lynn P. Cochran-Schroder

Mr. and Mrs. Elwood B. Coley, Jr. ’73

Mr. and Mrs. Tench Coxe ’76

Mr. and Mrs. George J. Eberle

Mr. and Mrs. Kirkman Finlay III

Mr. David Foulk

Mr. and Mrs. Charles D. Fox IV ’71

Mr. and Mrs. Christopher M. Giblin ’86

Mr. and Mrs. John C. Glover ’81

Mr. and Mrs. James A. Hardison IV ’75

Mr. and Mrs. Thomas W. Harrison ’73

The Hon. and Mrs. Truman M. Hobbs, Jr. ’76

Mr. and Mrs. Hank J. Holland

Mr. and Mrs. Michael M. Holt ’83

Mr. and Mrs. John C. H. Hooff, Jr. ’67

Mr. and Mrs. Robert L. Huffines

Mr. and Mrs. William L. Hughes ’79

Mr. and Mrs. John Randolph Hutcheson

Mr. and Mrs. Julian Keevil

Mr. and Mrs. James C. Kennedy

Mr. S. John Kim ’91 and Mrs. J. Grace Kim

Mr. and Mrs. William D. S. Kuhne ’84

Mr. and Mrs. David A. Kurzweil

Mr. Dele Liu and Mrs. Ying Hu

Mr. and Mrs. George W. Logan ’63

Mr. and Mrs. Robert E. Mason IV ’77

Mr. and Mrs. A. W. Downing Mears, Jr. ’71

Mr. Randolph Carlos Metcalfe ’72

Mr. and Mrs. George B. Moore

Mr. and Mrs. Hugh J. Morgan, Jr. ’46

Mr. Christopher E. Morris and Ms. Lynn Alexander

Mr. and Mrs. John Reid Murchison III ’72

Mr. and Mrs. Charles K. Nulsen III ’75

Dr. and Mrs. William L. Old III ’68

Mr. and Mrs. C. Elis Olsson ’82

Mr. and Mrs. Joseph A. Owens II ’60

Mr. and Mrs. Bailey W. Patrick ’79

Mr. St. George Bryan Pinckney ’65

Mr. and Mrs. William H. Riddle, Jr.

Mr. and Mrs. Christopher H. Schmachtenberger

Mr. and Mrs. Paul C. Schorr IV

Ms. Allesandra Schroeder

Ms. Laura Lewis Shelburne

Mr. and Mrs. A. Pope Shuford ’58

Mr. and Mrs. William R. Singletary III

Mr. and Mrs. Howard W. Smith III ’76

Mr. and Mrs. Thomas S. Smith

Mr. and Mrs. Charles M. Stillwell

Mr. Charles Kernaghan Tarbutton ’84

Mrs. Kathryn G. Tyree and Mr. William B. Tyree

Mr. and Mrs. George C. Ullrich II

The Hon. and Mrs. Laurance B. VanMeter ’76

Mr. and Mrs. John M. Walker

Mr. Donaldson G. Williams ’80

Ms. Annette Williamson and Mr. Michael McColm

Mr. and Mrs. R. Halsey Wise ’83

Mr. and Mrs. David J. Wood, Jr. ’42

Mr. and Mrs. E. Jenner Wood III ’70

THE HIGH LIST

Mr. Sungjin Bae and Ms. Haeyoung Lee

Mr. and Mrs. Charles Bagley IV ’72

Mr. and Mrs. Attison L. Barnes III ’82

Mr. and Mrs. Clarence Braswell II

Mr. Thomas Yates Catlett ’77

Mr. and Mrs. Gerald D. Chapman

Mr. and Mrs. Richard R. Davis ’54

Mr. and Mrs. Philip M. Dolan

Mr. and Mrs. William W. Espy

Hon. and Mrs. Thomas B. Evans, Jr.

Mrs. Florence Bryan Fowlkes

Mr. and Mrs. Erick V. Gallegos

Mr. and Mrs. Herbert G. Gray

Dr. and Mrs. Hubert B. Haywood III ’64

Mr. and Mrs. Landon Hilliard III ’58

Mr. and Mrs. Evan D. Hudspeth

Mr. and Mrs. David J. Ingle ’80

Mr. Edward H. Inman II ’68

Mr. and Mrs. John M. B. Matheson ’92

Mrs. David Maybank, Jr.

Mr. William N. Owen ’83 and Ms. Alison Mayer

Mr. and Mrs. Howard A. Penton III ’83

L. Gordon and June D. Pfefferkorn Trust

Mr. and Mrs. T. Ladson Webb, Jr. ’69

Mr. and Mrs. Julian R. Williamson

Mr. and Mrs. J. Hubert Wood III

THE 1839 SOCIETY

Mr. and Mrs. Boyd Bauer

Dr. and Mrs. Lamar J. R. Cecil, Jr. ’50

Mrs. Alan T. Dickson

Mr. and Mrs. David B. Kelso ’70

Mr. Ming Liu and Ms. Jinsong Lu

Dr. and Mrs. Walker Lyerly IV ’80

Ms. Nicole H. Perry and Mr. Andrew T. C. Stifler

Mr. and Mrs. Jack N. Sibley, Sr. ’66

Mr. and Mrs. David L. Simpson ’62

THE PENDLETON CLUB

Mr. and Mrs. Garth Q. Ainslie ’84

Mr. and Mrs. Lee S. Ainslie, Jr. ’56

Mrs. Donald M. Allen

Dr. Lenox D. Baker, Jr. ’59 and Dr. Frances W. Baker

Mr. and Mrs. William M. Becker

Mr. and Mrs. Mark S. Berendsen

Mrs. Frederic Scott Bocock

Mr. and Mrs. Harry F. Byrd III

Mr. and Mrs. Robert W. Chambers III ’90

Mr. and Mrs. Rogers Cockrill ’66

Mr. and Mrs. Charles W. Cook, Jr. ’52

Mr. Charles S. Craighill ’79 and Prof. Virginia O. Craighill

Mr. and Mrs. William H. deButts III ’76

Mr. and Mrs. Charlton deSaussure, Jr.

Mr. John Clay Dixon ’80

Mr. and Mrs. William H. DuBose

Mr. and Mrs. Paul L. Gibert, Jr.

Mr. Louis Haynes Gump ’57

Mr. and Mrs. Thomas B. Hackney

Mr. Henry H. Hand IV ’84 and Ms. Katherine Munchmeyer

Mr. and Mrs. Peter A. Hunt

Mrs. Deborah Anne Kadlick

Mr. John A. C. Keith ’64

Mr. and Mrs. J. Evander MacNair III ’62

Mr. and Mrs. John K. Marshall

Mr. and Mrs. William G. Murray, Jr.

Mr. and Mrs. Andrew W. Nickle

Mr. and Mrs. Thomas H. Patterson

Mr. and Mrs. Charles C. Patton ’72

Mr. and Mrs. Edward K. Pritchard, Jr. ’56

Mr. and Mrs. M. Elliott Randolph, Jr. ’61

Mr. and Mrs. Carter C. Redd

Mr. and Mrs. Harry B. Register III ’85

Mr. Robert Arthur Seale, Jr.

Mr. and Mrs. Henry C. Spalding, Jr. ’56

Mr. and Mrs. G. Craig Stewart III ’70

Mr. and Mrs. John M. Trask, Jr. ’54

Mr. Kedong Wang and Ms. Hui Wang

Mr. and Mrs. Wiley A. Wasden III

Mr. and Mrs. William B. Wiltshire, Jr.

Mr. Brent W. Yessin ’81 and Ms. Catherine L. Hardy

THE HILL CLUB

Mr. and Mrs. Hugh T. Antrim ’67

Mr. and Mrs. Robert G. Armstrong

Mr. and Mrs. Timothy Ashford

The Rev. and Mrs. John H. Barrett

Mr. and Mrs. Scott C. Bortz

Mr. and Mrs. David C. Canfield

Dr. and Mrs. John B. Carter ’76

Mr. Stephen R. Castle and Mrs. Susan D. Castle

Mr. and Mrs. William S. Chapman, Jr.

Dr. and Mrs. George B. Craddock, Jr. ’60

Mr. Thomas Underwood Dudley II ’61

Dr. and Mrs. Emmet Hunter Dyer ’80

Mr. and Mrs. Charles M. Fairchild II

Mr. and Mrs. R. B. Nash Francis, Jr. ’74

Dr. Lenora Peters Gant and Dr. Raymond Gant

Mr. and Mrs. Gerrald A. Giblin

Dr. and Mrs. Charles P. Gilchrist III ’67

Mr. and Mrs. John O. Goddin, Sr. ’77

Mr. and Mrs. Cyrus W. Grandy V ’64

Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Greenspon

Mr. and Mrs. Henry M. Hay III

Ms. Elizabeth Brooks Hollins

Mrs. Christina M. Holt and Mr. Charles S. Holt

Mr. and Mrs. Eugene P. Hooff ’72

Mr. and Mrs. Archibald R. Hoxton III ’62

Mr. and Mrs. David A. Jones

Mrs. Elizabeth W. Lamond

Mr. and Mrs. William D. Lineberry

Mr. and Mrs. P. Bradley Lummis ’73

Dr. John Mathai and Dr. Sharon L. Scott

Dr. and Mrs. Mark C. Matthews

Dr. and Mrs. John M. McCardell, Jr.

Mr. and Mrs. Mark W. Mealy

Mr. and Mrs. William T. Mitchener ’76

Mr. and Mrs. Joseph C. Montz

Mr. and Mrs. Christopher H. Oldham

Mr. and Mrs. William A. Percy II ’57

Dr. Jose R. Perez-Sanz and Ms. Catherine Bosher

Dr. and Mrs. Richard L. Pietsch ’58

Mr. and Mrs. Frederick D. Poisson, Jr. ’69

Dr. and Mrs. Paul F. Scott, Jr.

Mr. and Mrs. A. Alexander Shuford II ’62

Ms. Lisa Sokol

Mr. William J. Sokol

Mr. Tuxing Sun and Ms. Lanzhen Zhou

Mr. and Mrs. James B. Sutton ’84

Mr. and Mrs. Phillip S. Thomas, Jr. ’81

Mrs. William G. Thomas

Mr. Kenneth DuVal Tyler ’83

Mr. and Mrs. David L. Ward, Jr.

Dr. and Mrs. William Weston III ’52

Mr. Robert Llewellyn Whittle II ’69

Mr. Frederick J. Wilcox IV and Ms. Emily W. Straight

The William and Sally Spotswood Fund

Mr. and Mrs. Thomas S. Williamson IV

THE HONOR ROLL

Mr. and Mrs. Pendleton C. Agnew

Dr. and Mrs. G. Ashley Allen ’61

Mr. and Mrs. John C. Allen

Mr. and Mrs. R. Cotten Alston III ’63

Mr. and Mrs. Thomas G. Amason III

Col. and Mrs. David E. Anderson

Mr. and Mrs. Richard O. Anderson

Mr. and Mrs. Weston M. Andress

Mr. and Mrs. Charles B. Arrington, Jr.

Mr. and Mrs. Zack H. Bacon, Jr.

Mr. Robert F. Baker ’54

Ms. Mary S. Mooney Banks

Mrs. Elizabeth E. S. Baranes and Mr. Shalom Baranes

Mr. and Mrs. David W. Barber

Mr. and Mrs. Milton A. Barber IV ’78

Mr. and Mrs. John W. Barrett ’84

Mr. and Mrs. H. Brooks Barwick III ’79

Mr. and Mrs. James O. Bass, Jr. ’55

Dr. and Mrs. William H. Bell III ’72

Mr. and Mrs. Winton M. Blount IV ’83

Dr. William K. Bogache and Mrs. Tweed McElveen-Bogache

Mr. and Mrs. David B. Bova

Mr. and Mrs. Abney S. Boxley III ’76

Mrs. Jean Winborne Boyles

Mr. and Mrs. R. Daniel Brady

Mr. Richard Van Bray, Jr. ’65

Mr. and Mrs. James W. C. Broughton

Mr. and William S. Burdell, Jr. ’58

Mr. and Mrs. Mark W. Buyck III

Mr. Joseph R. Cahill and Ms. Susan B. Morse

Mr. and Mrs. Christopher M. Campagna

Mr. and Mrs. David P. Campbell

Prof. John Pearce Cann III ’59

Mr. Mark T. Carter and Mr. Kent I. Scott-Smith

Mrs. Kathleen Caslow and Mr. Douglass Caslow

Mr. and Mrs. Joel T. Cheatham III ’69

Mr. and Mrs. David R. Clarke ’70

Dr. and Mrs. Lucius D. Clay III ’67

The Hon. and Mrs. Whittington W. Clement ’66

Mr. and Mrs. Jason Cohen

Mr. and Mrs. Heyward H. Coleman ’62

Mr. and Mrs. Cornelius E. Colley

Mr. and Mrs. Scott A. Collie ’85

Mr. and Mrs. William S. Corbitt III ’70

Mr. and Mrs. Martin S. Cornelson ’79

Mrs. Sarah R. Cowden

Mr. and Mrs. Thomas C. Coxe

Mr. Lenin Cruz and Mrs. Emely Navas de Cruz

Mr. and Mrs. Harold G. Cummings III

Mrs. Shawn Ellis Daniel

Dr. Jesse Thornhill Davidson III ’68

Mrs. Elma Winborne Davis

Mrs. Katherine C. de Zwart

Mrs. Diane H. Del Priore

Mr. and Mrs. Frederick B. Dent, Jr.

Mrs. Barbara M. Dickinson

Dr. Richard S. Dixon, Jr. and Mrs. Elsabe J. Dixon

Mr. and Mrs. Samuel B. Dixon

Mrs. Andrea M. Dod

Mr. and Mrs. Ralph Henry Doering, Jr.

Mr. and Mrs. John P. Donaldson

Mr. and Mrs. Gaillard T. Dotterer, Jr. ’81

Mr. and Mrs. David R. Dougherty ’64

Mr. David A. Douglas and Mrs. Ann M. Douglas

Mr. William Miller Drennen, Jr. ’60

Mr. and Mrs. Sean F. Driscoll

Mrs. Charles Wills DuBose

Mr. Ammon G. Dunton, Jr. ’53

The Hon. and Mrs. Nelson T. Durden ’56

Mrs. Alma H. Edgerly

Mr. Ralph Lanier Edwards, Jr.

Mr. Beverley P. Eggleston III ’62

Mr. and Mrs. Robert S. Eliot

Mr. and Mrs. Billy T. Faires

Mrs. James H. Fannon, Jr.

Mr. and Mrs. James D. Farrar, Jr. ’70

Mr. and Mrs. Kevin J. Fay

Mr. and Mrs. David W. Fenstermaker

Ms. Joyce B. Fletcher

Mr. and Mrs. Francis C. Ford III

Mr. John R. Fowler ’61

Ms. Jane Hutcherson Frierson

Mr. and Mrs. Sydney A. Gervin III ’66

Mr. and Mrs. Philip B. Glaize, Jr. ’74

Mr. and Mrs. Peter G. Glubiak

Mr. Read F. Goode, Jr.

Mrs. Sunny Stack Goode

Mr. and Mrs. Scott C. Goodman ’78

Mr. and Mrs. William F. Goodwyn

Mr. and Mrs. Michael R. Graney

Mrs. Leslie Grant

Mr. and Mrs. Temple Grassi

Mrs. Nancy Gregory

Mr. and Mrs. Robert S. Griffith III ’79

Mr. and Mrs. John H. Guy IV

The Hon. and Mrs. Donald M. Haddock ’59

Mr. and Mrs. Thomas W. Hague

Mrs. Joey L. Halm

Dr. and Mrs. William L. Hand III ’73

Dr. and Mrs. Stephen J. Hannon II

Mr. and Mrs. Wayne Lee Harman

Dr. and Mrs. Jeffrey Peden Harris

Mr. Winston M. Haythe

Dr. Bruce A. Hedman

Mrs. Sarah J. E. Holley

Mr. and Mrs. William Holliday

Mr. and Mrs. Charles R. Hooff III ’58

Mr. Howard Lynn Hopffgarten

Mr. and Mrs. Rock N. Houstoun ’69

Mr. Ifor Hughes and Mrs. Jacintha Pogson-Hughes

Mr. John A. Hurley III and Mrs. Stephanie Bates-Hurley

Mr. and Mrs. J. Addison Ingle, Jr. ’44

Mr. and Mrs. Clay R. Jacob ’70

Mr. and Mrs. Mark J. Jacoby

Mr. Tao Jin and Ms. Ruihua Chen

The Rev. and Mrs. Gary D. Jones

Mr. and Mrs. J. David Jones, Jr. ’75

Mr. and Mrs. John Marshall Jones, Jr. ’54

Mr. and Mrs. Mohamedu F. Jones

Mr. and Mrs. Erik W. Jordan

Mr. and Mrs. Frederick W. Jordan

Col. and Mrs. Paul E. Kantwill

Mr. and Mrs. Scot Alan Katona

Ms. Alice Joy Kaylor

Mr. and Mrs. Emerson P. Kellam, Jr. ’61

Mr. and Mrs. Tracey B. Kitchens

Mr. and Mrs. R. Gilliam Kittrell III ’74

Dr. Michael J. Kushner and Ms. Sarah J. Warden

Mr. Kenneth A. Lambert III

Mr. and Mrs. Bernard Lanigan

Mr. and Mrs. Paul J. Larkin, Jr.

The Hon. and Mrs. William L. Lewis ’69

Mrs. George W. Liles

Mr. Charles Markley Logan ’59

Mr. and Mrs. Fielding L. Logan, Jr. ’57

Dr. and Mrs. Jacob Andrew Lohr

Mrs. Joanne Love

Mr. and Mrs. David H. Luther ’70

Mr. and Mrs. William H. MacDade III

Dr. Eric Paul Mantz ’64

Mr. J. Stewart Marr

Dr. and Mrs. John L. Marshall ’79

Dr. and Mrs. Edward S. Martin ’61

Mr. and Mrs. David Maybank III ’79

Mr. and Mrs. Eugene B. McCarthy III

Mr. and Mrs. Milton B. McGinty ’65

Mr. Hunter H. McGuire III ’81 and Dr. Heather McGuire

Dr. and Mrs. Augustus L. Middleton, Jr. ’48

Mr. and Mrs. Peter R. Miller ’53

Mr. and Mrs. C. Braxton Moncure

Mr. Austin T. Moore, Jr. ’53

Mr. and Mrs. B. Allston Moore III ’83

Mr. and Mrs. George H. Morison ’62

Dr. Ebondo Mpinga-Young

Mr. Robert L. Myers III

Mr. and Mrs. Robert A. Nelson, Jr.

Mr. and Mrs. Vincent A. Notzon, Sr.

Mr. Michael Otoo and Ms. Essie Quansah

Mr. John M. Owen and Mrs. Margaret Montana

Mr. and Mrs. John C. Peeples

Mr. and Mrs. David M. Phillips, Jr.

Mr. and Mrs. Thomas H. Pope III ’64

Ms. Betty Elmore Potter

Mr. and Mrs. Edward K. Pritchard III

Mr. and Mrs. Kenan S. Rand ’60

Mr. and Mrs. William A. Raney, Jr. ’65

Mr. * and Mrs. I. Mayo Read, Jr. ’53

Mr. Edwin D. Rengers and Mrs. Dana W. Rengers

Mr. and Mrs. G. L. Buist Rivers III ’79

Col. and Mrs. James H. Robinette II

The Hon. and Mrs. James J. Rowe

Dr. and Mrs. John C. Rozier, Jr.

Mrs. Margaret C. Ryan

Mr. and Mrs. Walter A. Sams III ’64

Mr. and Mrs. M. Weldon Schenck ’67

Mr. John D. Schutte ’77 and Ms. Theresa E. Morgoglione

Mr. and Mrs. Thomas J. Scott, Jr.

Mr. and Mrs. C. Stephen Shaw

Mr. * and Mrs. Thomas R. Shepherd, Jr. ’62

Mr. Richard C. Sherrill ’56 and Ms. Carole Bellanca

Mr. and Mrs. Jeffrey G. Shouse

Mr. Richard Winfield Sickles

Mr. and Mrs. E. Dan Smith II ’55

Mr. Louis G. Smith and Mrs. Millie McKeachie Smith

Mr. and Mrs. Nelson P. Smith ’69

Mr. and Mrs. Percy R. Smith, Jr.

Dr. and Mrs. James M. Stallworth, Jr. ’63

Mr. and Mrs. Charles R. Stephenson

Mr. and Mrs. David M. Stover

Mr. and Mrs. G. Woodward Stover II

Mrs. John J. Sutton, Jr.

Mr. and Mrs. C. J. S. Thomas III ’79

Mr. and Mrs. Philip J. Thomas

Mr. and Mrs. John B. Thompson ’59

Mr. and Mrs. Wayt B. Timberlake III ’63

Mr. Charles V. Tompkins, Jr. ’54 and Mrs. Dianne Morgan

Mr. and Mrs. James K. Towery

Mr. George Graham Trask ’58

Mr. John Maurice Trask III ’81

Mr. and Mrs. William H. Tylander, Jr. ’61

Mr. Thomas Ruffin Vandeventer ’74

Drs. Ophas and Marneerat Vongxaiburana

Dr. and Mrs. Robert Brown Vranian

Ms. Linda Walls

Mr. and Mrs. John H. Ward IV

Mrs. Virginia Seale Watt

Mr. and Mrs. Robert C. Watts III

Mr. and Mrs. John Webb

Mr. and Mrs. Michael D. Webber ’86

Mr. and Mrs. Roger G. Weger

Dr. S. Nelson Weston ’54

Mr. and Mrs. S. Nelson Weston, Jr. ’82

Mr. Kennon C. Whittle, Jr.

Mrs. David Kerndt Wiecking

Mrs. B. Robert Williamson, Jr.

Dr. and Mrs. Robert Wilson, Jr. ’54

Mr. and Mrs. Robert Wilson III ’80

Mr. and Mrs. Russell P. Wilson

Mr. and Mrs. J. M. Woltz, Jr.

Mr. and Mrs. George E. Youmans, Jr.

LOYALTY GIFTS

Mr. and Mrs. Adegboyega Adenekan

Mr. C. Bodhi Amos

Mrs. Jacob D. Beck

Mr. Thomas V. Berry, Jr. and Dr. Deborah W. Berry

Ms. Julie Marie Blackwell

Mr. John S. Breuer

Dr. and Mrs. Brooks G. Brown III

Mr. Richard B. Brown III

The Rev. and Mrs. Jonathan R. Bryan ’53

Mr. and Mrs. David A. Calderwood

Mrs. James F. Clardy

Mr. and Mrs. David H. Cunningham

Mr. and Mrs. Joseph D. DeCampo

Mr. and Mrs. Gaillard T. Dotterer ’54

Mrs. Cary Tilton Doyle

Dr. and Mrs. David M. Hardaway

Mr. and Mrs. Douglas M. Henderson

Mr. and Mrs. Richard R. G. Hobson ’49

Mr. Jeffrey B. Hoisington and Ms. Ellen G. Baber

Prof. and Mrs. John G. Holland ’54

Ms. Almitra Igyan

Mr. and Mrs. R. S. Kelly III ’72

Mrs. James K. King

Mr. and Mrs. Anthony T. Lathrop

Mr. and Mrs. Robert deTreville Lawrence IV

Dr. and Mrs. Philip Bliss Lepanto

Mr. and Mrs. Evan J. Male, Jr. ’64

Mr. and Mrs. Isaac H. Manning ’77

Mr. James McDowell

Dr. and Mrs. William O. McMillan, Jr.

Mr. J. Whittelsey Morgan and Ms. Alison Grossman

Mr. and Mrs. Stephen Morrissey

Ms. Justina Moses

Ms. Katherine K. Newland

Mr. and Mrs. Edward L. Pell III ’52

Mr. and Mrs. Dean D. Porter

Mr. and Mrs. Louis V. Priebe

Mr. and Mrs. Edward A. Rice

Mr. and Mrs. Johnnie Miller Robbins, Jr.

Mr. Robert J. Rogers, Jr. ’79 and Ms. Rocio M. Mendizabal ’79

Ms. Beverly A. Scarlett

Ms. Bianca Shannon

Mr. Blair W. Smith and Mrs. Stirling C. Smith

Dr. and Mrs. Robert H. Squire

Mr. and Mrs. Jeffrey A. Streed

Mr. and Mrs. Newell M. Thompson

Mr. and Mrs. M. H. Peter Trau

Mr. and Mrs. Charles C. Tylander

Mr. and Mrs. Christopher R. Webster, Jr. ’67

Mr. and Mrs. Matthew C. Weeden

Mr. Daniel F. Wilhelm and Ms. Courtney O’Malley

Mr. and Mrs. Randall K. Wilson

Mr. and Mrs. Frederick C. Wright IV ’88

Mrs. James R. York

CAPITAL AND ENDOWMENT GIFTS AND COMMITMENTS

Mr. and Mrs. Garth Q. Ainslie ’84

Mr. and Mrs. Lee S. Ainslie III ’82

Mr. and Mrs. Lee S. Ainslie, Jr. ’56

Mrs. Alicia R. Alford and Mr. Michael K. Alford

Mr. and Mrs. Charles Bagley IV ’72

Mr. and Mrs. Steven R. Bobola

Mrs. Frederic Scott Bocock

Mr. and Mrs. Abney S. Boxley III ’76

Mr. and Mrs. Henry A. Brown, Jr.

Mr. and Mrs. Max C. Chapman, Jr. ’62

Mr. Guoqing Chen and Ms. Shenbin Fu

Mr. and Mrs. David R. Clarke ’70

Mr. and Mrs. Heyward H. Coleman ’62

Mr. and Mrs. Elwood B. Coley, Jr. ’73

Mr. and Mrs. Tench Coxe ’76

Mr. and Mrs. William H. deButts, Jr. ’47

The Hon. Aldona Z. Wos and Mr. Louis DeJoy

Mr. and Mrs. Henry W. Dewing, Sr.

Mr. and Mrs. Gaillard T. Dotterer ’54

Mr. and Mrs. Gaillard T. Dotterer, Jr. ’81

Mr. and Mrs. Duval Scott Farrar ’72

Mr. and Mrs. Charles D. Fox IV ’71

Mr. and Mrs. R. B. Nash Francis, Jr. ’74

Mr. and Mrs. Erick V. Gallegos

Dr. Lenora Peters Gant and Dr. Raymond Gant

Mr. and Mrs. Frederic H. Garner

Mrs. Joey L. Halm

Mr. and Mrs. James A. Hardison IV ’75

Mr. and Mrs. John C. H. Hooff, Jr. ’67

Mr. and Mrs. Archibald R. Hoxton III ’62

Mr. and Mrs. William L. Hughes ’79

Mr. and Mrs. R. Gilliam Kittrell III ’74

Mr. Dele Liu and Mrs. Ying Hu

Mr. and Mrs. P. Bradley Lummis ’73

Mr. and Mrs. David H. Luther ’70

Mrs. Robert E. Mason III

Mr. and Mrs. Robert E. Mason IV ’77

Mrs. David Maybank, Jr.

Mr. and Mrs. James C. McElroy, Sr.

Mr. Randolph Carlos Metcalfe ’72

Mr. and Mrs. George B. Moore

Mr. and Mrs. Hugh J. Morgan, Jr. ’46

Mr. Christopher E. Morris and Ms. Lynn Alexander

Mr. and Mrs. John Reid Murchison III ’72

Mr. and Mrs. C. Elis Olsson ’82

Mr. and Mrs. Bailey W. Patrick ’79

Mr. and Mrs. Charles C. Patton ’72

Ms. Nicole H. Perry and Mr. Andrew T. C. Stifler

Mr. and Mrs. David H. Pivirotto

Ms. Laura Lewis Shelburne

Mr. and Mrs. Jack N. Sibley, Sr. ’66

Mr. and Mrs. Richard G. Simpson

Mr. and Mrs. William R. Singletary III

Mr. and Mrs. George T. Stronach III ’59

Mr. and Mrs. James B. Sutton ’84

Mr. and Mrs. John M. Trask, Jr. ’54

Mrs. Kathryn G. Tyree and Mr. William B. Tyree

Mr. Thomas Ruffin Vandeventer ’74

Mr. and Mrs. John M. Walker

Mr. and Mrs. John H. Ward IV

Mr. W. Temple Webber, Jr.

Dr. and Mrs. William Weston III ’52

Mr. Robert Llewellyn Whittle II ’69

Dr. and Mrs. Robert Wilson, Jr. ’54

Mr. and Mrs. E. Jenner Wood III ’70

Mr. David A. Wysong ’59

Mr. and Mrs. Walter T. York, Jr.

Gifts From Grandparents

The School is particularly grateful to the grandparents of students and alumni who continue to be faithful and generous supporters of Episcopal High School.

Total Gifts: $140,309

THE RANDOLPH FAIRFAX SOCIETY

Mr. and Mrs. Charles D. Broll, Sr.

Mr. and Mrs. Timothy B. Burnett ’58

Mr. and Mrs. John W. Burress III ’54

Mrs. W. Barrett Howell, Sr.

Mr. Wayne Jones

Mr. Douglass Sorrel Mackall III ’49

Mr. and Mrs. John H. Pascal

Mrs. Gail Williamson Rawl

Mr. and Mrs. Bruce H. Rinehart ’56

Mr. and Mrs. Thomas A. Saunders III

Mrs. L. Clifford Schroeder, Sr.

Mr. and Mrs. David J. Wood, Jr. ’42

THE HIGH LIST

Mrs. J. Stewart Bryan III

Mrs. Nelle R. Chilton *

Hon. and Mrs. Thomas B. Evans, Jr.

Mrs. David Maybank, Jr. Sr. ’20

Mr. and Mrs. Bob L. Schieffer

THE 1839 SOCIETY

The Hon. and Mrs. John E. Clarkson ’48

Mrs. Alan T. Dickson Sr. ’20

Mr. and Mrs. Philip G. Faris

Ms. Nicole H. Perry and Mr. Andrew T. C. Stifler

THE PENDLETON CLUB

Mr. and Mrs. Lee S. Ainslie, Jr. ’56

Mrs. Evelyn T. Brandt Sr. ’20

Mr. and Mrs. William M. Calvert ’51

Mr. and Mrs. H. Greig Cummings, Jr. ’53

Mr. Charles H. Fitzpatrick and The Hon. Johanna L. Fitzpatrick Sr. ’20

Mrs. Fredericka A. Flynt Sr. ’20

Mrs. Helen Kleberg Groves Sr. ’20

Mrs. Kathleen M. Hayne

Mr. and Mrs. Benjamin F. Hill III

Mr. and Mrs. W. Hayne Hipp ’58

Mr. and Mrs. James E. S. Hynes Sr. ’20

Mr. John A. C. Keith ’64

Mr. and Mrs. Edward K. Pritchard, Jr. ’56

Mrs. Grace Miller Stillwell

Capt. William D. Straight and Mrs. Kathleen W. Straight

Mr. and Mrs. John M. Trask, Jr. ’54

THE HILL CLUB

Mr. Henry Ernest Blake ’57

Mr. and Mrs. James B. Cowperthwait

Mr. and Mrs. Marino deLeón Sr. ’20

Mr. Thomas Underwood Dudley II ’61

Mr. and Mrs. George S. Eastwood II ’48

Mr. and Mrs. James J. Edmundson

Mrs. Mary McBride Felton

Mr. and Mrs. Gerrald A. Giblin

Mr. and Mrs. Archibald R. Hoxton III ’62

Ms. Jacqueline Elizabeth Maher

Mr. and Mrs. Bailey Patrick, Jr. ’53

Mr. and Mrs. William A. Percy II ’57

Mr. and Mrs. Carl S. Ragsdale ’58

Mrs. William G. Thomas

Mr. and Mrs. David L. Ward, Jr.

THE HONOR ROLL

Mrs. Mehitable M-S. Abeles Sr. ’20

Mr. and Mrs. John C. Allen Sr. ’20

Mr. and Mrs. Zack H. Bacon, Jr.

Mr. and Mrs. David P. Campbell Sr. ’20

Mrs. Emily Daniel

Mr. and Mrs. Roger H. Davis, Jr. ’62

Mrs. Barbara M. Dickinson

Mrs. Robert A. Douglas

The Hon. and Mrs. Nelson T. Durden ’56 Sr. ’20

Mr. and Mrs. Wesley Frith

Mr. and Mrs. Thomas L. Funkhouser

Mr. and Mrs. W. Merril Glasgow

Brig. Gen. and Mrs. John A. Hurley

Mr. and Mrs. J. Addison Ingle, Jr. ’44

Mrs. Jo Ann Jones

Mr. and Mrs. Charles Lane

Mrs. Robert B. McClellan

Mr. Claudius S. Morris III

Mr. John M. Owen and Mrs. Margaret Montana Sr. ’20

Dr. Daniel Ravenel

Mr. and Mrs. Dennis C. Roberts Sr. ’20

Dr. and Mrs. Carl A. Smith

Mrs. John J. Sutton, Jr.

Mr. Arthur Peter Tranakos ’52 Sr. ’20

Mrs. Joanne B. Van Galder

Mrs. Susan Weiss

Mr. and Mrs. Glenn West

Dr. S. Nelson Weston ’54

Dr. and Mrs. Robert Wilson, Jr. ’54

Mrs. Alice Zahorsky

LOYALTY GIFTS

Rev. William Chromey

Mr. and Mrs. Gaillard T. Dotterer ’54

Mr. Norbert Flatow and Mrs. Susan Sexton-Flatow

Mr. and Mrs. Richard J. Gookin

Mr. and Mrs. Edmund T. Green

Mr. and Mrs. William H. Hoffman

Mr. and Mrs. Wylie McDougall II

Mrs. Virginia Mittauer

Mr. and Mrs. Aubrey K. Parker Sr. ’20

Mr. and Mrs. Louis V. Priebe

Mr. and Mrs. Johnnie Miller Robbins, Jr.

Mrs. Martha L. Stout Sr. ’20

Mr. and Mrs. John P. Suvoy Sr. ’20

Mrs. James R. York

CAPITAL AND ENDOWMENT GIFTS AND COMMITMENTS

Mr. and Mrs. Lee S. Ainslie, Jr. ’56

Mr. Henry Ernest Blake ’57

Mr. and Mrs. Henry A. Brown, Jr.

Mr. and Mrs. John W. Burress III ’54

Mr. and Mrs. John Coppedge II

Mr. and Mrs. Roger H. Davis, Jr. ’62

Mr. and Mrs. William H. deButts, Jr. ’47

The Hon. Aldona Z. Wos and Mr. Louis DeJoy

Mr. and Mrs. Gaillard T. Dotterer ’54

Mrs. W. Barrett Howell, Sr.

Mr. and Mrs. Archibald R. Hoxton III ’62

Mrs. Robert E. Mason III

Mrs. David Maybank, Jr. Sr. ’20

Mrs. C. D. L. Perkins

Ms. Nicole H. Perry and Mr. Andrew T. C. Stifler Sr. ’20

Mr. and Mrs. William P. Sandridge, Jr. ’52

Mr. and Mrs. John M. Trask, Jr. ’54 Sr. ’20

Mr. W. Temple Webber, Jr.

Dr. and Mrs. Robert Wilson, Jr. ’54

Gifts From Faculty, Staff, and Friends

Once again, each and every faculty member made a gift to the School. We appreciate their generosity and that of all members of the EHS community who give to Episcopal in so many ways.

EHS is also grateful for the support of special friends, who encompass a spectrum of donors, including brothers, sisters, aunts, uncles, and friends of students and alumni.

Total Gifts: $113,688

Faculty and Staff

Ms. Kimberly G. Adams and Ms. Nancy Smalley

Mr. and Mrs. Garth Q. Ainslie ’84

Mrs. Ellen S. Albers and Mr. Ken Albers

Mr. and Mrs. Kent D. Alley

Mr. C. Bodhi Amos

Mr. and Mrs. Javier Bastos

Dr. Deborah W. Berry

Mr. Thomas V. Berry, Jr.

Ms. Lindsay Bingham

Mrs. Ann deSaussure Biondi ’08 and Mr. James A. Biondi

Mr. Warner L. Blunt IV ’07

Dr. Adrianna Bravo and Mr. Matthew T. Fitzgerald

Ms. Juliana Elisabeth Bush ’96

Mrs. Elise Canfield and Mr. Neil Canfield

Mr. Marc A. Carter and Mrs. Laurén Carter

Mr. Mark T. Carter and Mr. Kent I. Scott-Smith

Ms. Anne T. Carver and Mr. Justin Ward

Mrs. Kathleen Caslow and Mr. Douglass Caslow

Mr. Stephen R. Castle and Mrs. Susan D. Castle

Mr. David W. Collins and Mrs. Anna H. Collins

Mr. and Mrs. Scott R. Conklin

Mrs. Barbara M. Corry

Mr. Benjamin Courchesne and Mrs. Audrey G. Courchesne

Mr. and Mrs. Christopher Davies

Mr. Douglas Daza-Quintero

Mr. and Mrs. William H. deButts III ’76

Ms. Donna Dhue

Mr. and Mrs. Douglas J. Dickson

Dr. Richard S. Dixon, Jr. and Mrs. Elsabe J. Dixon

Ms. Cabell S. Doswell

Mr. David A. Douglas and Mrs. Ann M. Douglas

Mr. Benjamin H. Douglass

Mr. and Mrs. Nathaniel A. Ebel

Ms. Lauren E. Echko

Mr. Joseph Eldred

Ms. Caroline E. English

Mr. Brent Erstad and Mr. Joe Daniels

Mr. and Mrs. Jess Evans

Mr. Stafford C. Farmer-Lee

Ms. Katharine D. Farrar ’07

Mrs. Mary S. Fielder and Mr. James D. Fielder

Mrs. Sarah E. Fite and Mr. David Fite

Mr. James J. Fitzpatrick and Mrs. Jennifer S. Fitzpatrick

Ms. Stacie R. Galiger

Mr. Connor V. Gallegos ’11

Ms. Jessica J. George

Mrs. Lucy Whittle Goldstein ’97 and Mr. Jeremy Goldstein

The Rev. Elizabeth Carmody

Mrs. Catherine B. Gomez-Goodnow and Mr. Peter P. Goodnow

Mrs. Joey L. Halm

Mrs. Jessica D. Hazlett and Mr. Matthew L. Hazlett

Ms. Elizabeth A. Henderson ’11

Mr. and Mrs. Vincent S. Hodge, Jr. ’89

Mrs. Christina M. Holt and Mr. Charles S. Holt

Ms. Kristin Hosmer

Mr. and Mrs. Evan D. Hudspeth

The Rev. Dr. and Mrs. Thomas C. Hummel

Ms. Heidi R. Huntley

Mr. and Mrs. Andrew P. Kean

Ms. Rachel R. Kelly

Mr. Norman G. Kim-Senior and Mrs. Tran G. Kim-Senior

Mr. Hugh S. Koeze and Ms. Megan Oleynik

Ms. Natasha Kollaros

Mr. and Mrs. Bradley O. Kovach

Dr. Colleen A. Krivacek and Mr. Paul Krivacek

Mr. and Mrs. Jonathan E. Lee ’01

Mr. and Mrs. Drew Lindsay

Mrs. Susan Lukens

Mrs. Tara S. Maglio

Mr. Kyle A. McCuskey

Mr. Michael K. McGowan and Dr. Susannah T. McGowan

Ms. Kacey L. Meaker

Mrs. Eleanor C. Moore and Mr. Toby Moore

Mr. J. Whittelsey Morgan and Ms. Alison Grossman

Mr. and Mrs. Mark Moroz

Ms. Constance M. Morris

Mrs. Frances deSaussure Murray ’06 and Mr. William R. Murray

Mrs. Kristy L. Newton

Dr. Kimberly G. Olsen and Dr. Kaj Olsen

Mr. Thomas P. Owen III

Mr. and Mrs. David M. Phillips, Jr.

Mr. Frank P. Phillips and Mrs. Meghann J. Phillips

Ms. Brileigh I. Pinkney

Mr. and Mrs. Scott R. Pohjola

The Rev. Grace Pratt

Mrs. Molly W. Pugh and Mr. William Pugh

Mr. Warren Quirett, Jr.

Mr. Lionel L. Rauth

Mr. Edwin D. Rengers and Mrs. Dana W. Rengers

Mr. and Mrs. Michael S. Reynolds

Mrs. Winnie H. Robinson and Mr. R. Alexander Robinson

Mr. Robert J. Rogers, Jr. ’79 and Ms. Rocio M. Mendizabal

Mrs. Mary Schwanda and Mr. Peter Schwanda

Mr. and Mrs. Samuel R. Slack

Ms. Alexandra A. Smith

Mr. Louis G. Smith and Mrs. Millie McKeachie Smith

Mrs. Stefanie S. Smith and Mr. Stephen Smith

Mr. Joel S. Sohn and Mrs. Sil K. Sohn

Mr. Evan J. Solis

Mr. and Mrs. Charles M. Stillwell

Mr. and Mrs. Jeffrey A. Streed

Mr. Richard M. Stubbs

Mrs. Elizabeth L. Taglieri and Mr. James W. Taglieri

Mrs. Ashley M. Taylor

Ms. Elizabeth Thompson

Ms. Miranda Elizabeth Kaylor Thompson ’00

Mr. and Mrs. Patrick W. Thompson

Ms. Emily S. Urquhart ’08

Mrs. Brandi W. Vasquez and Mr. Oscar Vasquez

Mrs. Laura Vetter and Mr. Kaj Vetter

Ms. Elizabeth A. Vorlicek and Mr. Nathaniel T. Duffield

Mr. and Mrs. Damian C. Walsh

Ms. Julie Wang

Mrs. Margaret von Werssowetz Waters ’06 and Mr. Edward A. Waters

Mr. Frederick J. Wilcox IV and Ms. Emily W. Straight

Mrs. Amila T. Williams and Mr. Thaddius Q. Williams

CAPITAL AND ENDOWMENT GIFTS AND COMMITMENTS

Mr. and Mrs. Garth Q. Ainslie ’84

Mrs. Joey L. Halm

Mr. Richard M. Stubbs

Former Faculty, Former Staff, and Friends

Mrs. Leif Ericson Anker

Ms. Ellen G. Baber

Mr. and Mrs. Robert Kim Bingham

Mrs. Jane Garnet Brown and Mr. Tyler Brown

Mrs. Louise Hooff Clarkson

Mr. Amish J. Dave

Mr. Paul Harrington Dent

Mrs. Edward R. Dyer, Jr.

Mr. and Mrs. Robert C. Eckert

Mr. and Mrs. James D. Farrar III

Mr. and Mrs. Leavenworth M. Ferrell II

Lt. Cmdr. Matthew J. Gottlieb

Mrs. Kirkland M. Hagerty and Mr. G. Robert Hagerty

Dr. Dabney G. Hart

Mr. and Mrs. David L. Hathaway

Mr. and Mrs. F. Robertson Hershey

Mr. Allen Justin

Mrs. Jane W. Kerewich

Mr. Kasey Kuhlman

Mrs. Jacelyn G. Locke and Mr. Benjamin B. Locke

Mr. and Mrs. Vollie D. Melson

Mr. Rob Metcalf

Mr. and Mrs. Geoff Moorhead

Mr. Lennox Moses

Mr. Brian Nevins

Mr. Kevin J. O’Connor

Mr. Nick Paige

Mrs. Allen C. Phillips, Jr.

Mrs. Robert S. Preston III

Mr. and Mrs. Reid B. Prichett

Mr. Roliff H. Purrington, Jr.

Mr. and Mrs. George M. Rogers

Mr. James M. Seidule

Mr. and Mrs. Virginius Randolph Shackelford III

Dr. and Mrs. Charles H. Skipper

Mrs. Allen Smith III

The Rev. John M. Smith

Mr. and Mrs. Kevin Soja

Mr. and Mrs. Kirk Unruh

Mr. and Mrs. Panos J. Voulgaris

Ms. Whitney Washington

Mr. and Mrs. Robert C. Watts III

Mr. and Mrs. Brice B. Williams

Mrs. Elizabeth M. Woodcock and Mr. John A. Woodcock

Corporate, Foundations, and Charitable Funds Gifts

The School appreciates the contributions these generous organizations made directly to Episcopal in 2019-2020.

Ainslie Foundation

The Arkwright Foundation

Ayco Charitable Foundation

The G. Ashley Allen Charitable Foundation

The Whittle Charitable Fund

Lenox D. Baker and Francis W. Baker Foundation

Bank of America Charitable Gift Fund

John Gravatt Watt Charitable Fund

Beth & Julian Williamson

The Beirne Carter Foundation

Bessemer National Gift Fund

Lee and Elizabeth Davis Fund

The Brown Foundation, Inc.

John N. Browning Family

Fuller E. Callaway Foundation

Ruth Harbison Carr Family Foundation

Charlotte Mecklenburg Community Foundation

Alan Dickson Charitable Gift Fund

Al and June Rhyne Family Fund

A. Pope and Peggy B. Shuford Donor Advised Fund

Charlottesville Area Community Foundation

Brookfield Bocock Fund

Coastal Community Foundation of SC

Pringle- Read Endowment

Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta

Sartain Lanier Family Foundation

Libby and Jenner Wood Donor Advised Fund

Community Foundation of Greater Birmingham

David White Family Fund

Community Foundation of Greater Greensboro

Paige and Will DuBose Family Fund

Community Foundation for a Greater Richmond

Brockenbrough Family Fund

Ellis Fund

Florence Bryan Fowlkes Fund

C.D.L. and M.T.B Perkins Fund

Massie Scott Fund

Community Foundation for a Greater Atlanta & Central Virginia

L.S. and J.S. Bryan Fund

Community Foundation of Louisville

John H. & Phyllis B. Ward, IV Fund

Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee

Mr. E. Warner Bass Family Advised Fund

Charles W. Cook Jr. Advised Fund

Susan W. Simons and W. Lucas Simons Jr. Philanthropic Advised Fund

Community Foundation of NC East

Bland Circus Gift Fund

Community Foundation of Northern Shenandoah Valley

Jack and Page Carter Fund

Community Foundation of Western North Carolina

Alexander and Laurinda Schenck Fund

Community Foundation Serving Western Virginia

Bill and Diane Elliot Fund

The J.W. Couch Foundation

The James M. Cox Foundation of Georgia

Barbara K. Harty Fund

CresCom Bank

Davenport Donor Advised Program

JR & JD Branch Fund

Margaret C. Ryan Charitable Gifts

Dickson Foundation, Inc.

The Richard D. Donchian Foundation

Lettie Pate Evans Foundation

Fidelity Charitable

Bard Family Fund

Cynthia and John Barrett Fund

Bradford Charitable Fund

Heyward Coleman Family

Norman Dixon Fund

Gayle Family Fund

Michael and Margaret Graney Charitable Gift Fund

Constance Hallquist Charitable Fund

Katherine and Richard Horan Charitable Fund

McKee Family Charitable Giving Account

Mealy Family Fund

The Moorhead Family Charitable Fund

Patry Charitable Fund

Brenda, David, Olivia, and Paul Pivirotto Family Foundation

Short Family Foundation

Slabaugh Charitable Fund

Beetle Smith Family Fund

Stonehaven Foundation

Nancy A. Stratford Fund

Thayer Family Charitable Fund

Kathryn and Bill Tyree Fund

Margaret and Chris Ullrich Fund

Stephen W. Ward Charitable Trust

Foothills Community Foundation

Lucas Family Fund

Foundation for the Carolinas

Cathy and Scott Bortz Family Fund

Capitala Foundation Fund

Crosland Foundation

Bill and Leigh Goodwyn Charitable Family Fund

Robert E. Mason III Donor Advised Fund

Todd Family Fund

Frey Foundation

The Frill Foundation

Thomas Garrott Foundation

Gaston Community Foundation

James Boyce Garland Memorial Fund

Goldman Sachs Gives

Mr. and Mrs. W. Thomas York, Jr.

Goldman Sachs Philanthropy Fund

The Long Family Fund

Greater Houston Community Foundation

Chris and Leigh Joseph Family Fund

The Gregory Family Foundation

Harrison Foundation

Hayne Hipp Foundation

The Hobbs Foundation

Augusta Brown Holland Philanthropic Foundation

The Howell Fund

Jackson Foundation

Korean Alumni Association

Edward H. Lane Foundation

Loomis Foundation Inc.

Martha and William Murray Foundation

MarSu Interiors

Mathis-Pfohl Foundation

McGuire’s School Foundation

Melville Foundation

Morgan Stanley GIFT

The Dunn Family Foundation

Benjamin and Yvonne Godsey Fund

The Schwartz Family Fund

R. Halsey and Lisha S. Wise Family Fund

The Moore Charitable Foundation

The Curtis & Edith Munson Foundation

National Christian Foundation

The Philip A. Cox Giving Fund

National Christian Foundation Alabama

The Henry and Melinda King Giving Fund

National Christian Foundation Kentucky

The Robert and Virginia May Donor Advised Fund

North Carolina Community Foundation

Linda and Reid Murchison Donor Advised Fund

Ragland Family Fund

John and Louise Sloan Donor Advised Fun

North Texas Community Foundation

GWR Foundation Fund

Nulsen Family Foundation Inc.

Pasadena Community Foundation

The Dunton Fund

Pfefferkorn Foundation Inc.

The Earl N. Phillips, Jr. Family Foundation

Raymond James Charitable Endowment Fund

Beverley P. Eggleston III Fund

Renaissance Charitable Foundation

The John P. Strubing Foundation

River Counties Community Foundation

William and Sally Spotswood Fund

Robb & Elizabeth Tyler Foundation, Inc.

Robinson Family Foundation

Schwab Charitable Fund

Berry Charitable Fund

Sloane & Howard Brooks Family Foundation

Caldwell Family Charitable Giving Account

Charles Fitzpatrick

John C. Gammage Jr. and Valerie P. Gammage Fund

Eli and Julia Green Charitable Fund

Howell Hollis

John and Elizabeth Marshall Donor Advised Fund

The Saunders Family Charitable Fund

Walker Family Charitable Fund

The Scully Family Charitable Foundation

Shipps Foundation

Silicon Valley Community Foundation

Coxe Fund

Daniel and Devon Morehead Fund

The Henry Laird Smith Foundation

Stifel Charitable

Blessing Charitable Fund

The Whitney & Anne Stone Foundation

T. Rowe Price Charitable

The Courtney and Bo Mauzy Family Fund

Alexander and Laurinda Schenck Fund

The Warren M. Gump Fund

Townsend Family Foundation

The Train Foundation

The Trust Company of Virginia Foundation

Logan III Charitable Fund

Robb & Elizabeth Tyler Foundation

UBS Donor Advised Fund

The Inabet Family Charitable Fund

U. S. Charitable Gift Trust

Marshall Family Foundation

Vandeventer Foundation

Vanguard Charitable

The Kappy and William deButts Family Fund

The Caroline A. Forgason Gifting Fund

The Helen K. Groves Fund

The Christopher S. & Kristin Cecil Teeters Fund

The David S. Walker, Jr. Foundation

The Webber Foundation

The Whitney & Anne Stone Foundation

Lettie Pate Whitehead Foundation

Robert & Tracy Winston Foundation

The Winston Salem Foundation

Andy and Margery Brown Charitable Fund

Lucie and Chuck Patton Fund

L. Gordon and June D. Pfefferkorn Trust

Mr. and Mrs. W.P. Sandridge, Jr. Advised Fund

Virginia and Jim Sutton Advised Fund

Matching Gifts Companies

A significant number of alumni, parents, and friends increased their contributions by giving through their employer’s matching gift program. This form of philanthropy is offered by more than 500 companies, usually through the human-resources department. We are thankful for the contributions of these employers.

Adobe

Apple, Inc.

The Bailey Foundation

Bank of America Matching Gifts Program

BlackRock Matching Gift Program

Boston Scientific

Brookfield Investment Management

Deutsche Bank Americas Foundation

DocuSign

The Dowd Foundation

Fannie Mae SERVE Program

Genworth

GlaxoSmithKline Foundation

Gray Holdings, LLC

IBM Business Consulting Services

IBM Corporation

Indeed

The Medtronic Foundation

The Merck Foundation

Milliken & Company

Neuberger Berman

Northwestern Mutual Life Foundation

Pitney Bowes

SunTrust Foundation Matching Gift Program

T.L.L. Temple Foundation

TC Group

The Gap, Inc.

TSW

UBS

United Health Group

Wells Fargo Matching Gift Program

LEADERSHIP & VOLUNTEERS

Board of Trustees

Chair of the Board

Lee S. Ainslie III ’82 P’14 ’17

Glen Head, N.Y.

Vice-Chair of the Board

John C. Glover ’81 P’11 ’14 ’18

Raleigh, N.C.

President

Charles M. Stillwell P’18

Alexandria, Va.*

Secretary/Treasurer

William H. deButts III ’76 P’08 ’10 ’12

Alexandria, Va.*

Rector of the Board

The Rt. Rev. Shannon Sherwood Johnston

Richmond, Va.*


MEMBERS OF THE BOARD

Board of Trustees

Alicia R. Alford P’11 ’13 ’17

Jacksonville, N.C.

Jonathan S. Beane ’88 P’24

Scarsdale, N.Y.

Robert W. Chambers III ’90 P’18

Atlanta, Ga.

Robert M. Collie III ’94

Nashville, Tenn.

Christopher M. Giblin ’86 P’16 ’19 ’22

Alexandria, Va.

Dylan C. Glenn ’87

Washington, D.C.

Cary L. Goodwin ’93

Oyster Bay Cove, N.Y.

William L. Hughes ’79 P’12 ’16

Greenwich, Conn.

Gray M. King ’96

Washington, D.C.

Steven C. Lilly ’88 P ’21 ’23

Raleigh, N.C.

Alexander Y. Liu ’76

Las Vegas, Nev.

Dele Liu P’18

Beijing, China

N. Thompson Long ’77

Atlanta, Ga.

Ransom C. Lummis ’80 P’20

Houston, Texas

Robert E. Mason IV ’77 P’15

Charlotte, N.C.

William S. Peebles IV ’73

Richmond, Va.

M. Rodney Robinson ’86

Wilmette, Ill.

Burwell Schorr P’19

New York, N.Y.

Laura L. Shelburne P’18

Carpinteria, Calif.

Jerry Jürgen Taylor

Charlotte, N.C.

Leah Kannensohn Tennille ’01

Atlanta, Ga.

Kathryn G. Tyree P’17 ’19

New York, N.Y.

E. Jenner Wood III ’70 P’06

Atlanta, Ga.

Trustees Emereti

John W. Burress III ’54 P’79 ’85

Winston-Salem, N.C.

H. Gordon Leggett, Jr. ’50

Philadelphia, Pa.

George W. Logan ’63 P’96

Roanoke, Va.

Hugh J. Morgan, Jr. ’46 P’83

Morganton, N.C.

John L. Townsend III ’73

Greenwich, Conn.

Volunteer Lists

Advancement and Admissions Hosts

Elizabeth and Lee Ainslie ’82, New York, NY

Kathy and Marty Becker, Charleston, WV

James Becker ’07, Charleston, WV

Todd Becker ’08, Charleston, WV

Julie and Ab Boxley ’76, Roanoke, VA

Kathy and Eric Bradford, Chapel Hill, NC

Mary Louise and John Burress ’54, Winston-Salem, NC

Beth and Skip Fox ’71, Charlottesville, VA

Amy and John Hines, Charlotte, NC

Jen and Winston Holt ’82, Darien, CT

Lisa and Robbie Huffines, New York, NY

Lee Ann and Frank Liddell ’82, Nashville, TN

SuSu and Steven Lilly ’88, Raleigh, NC

Isabel and Ransom Lummis ’80, Houston, TX

Talbott Maxey, Palm Beach, FL

Jennifer and Doug McElveen, Summerville, SC

Calvert and George Moore, New York, NY

Kit Pannill, Palm Beach, FL

Sally and Ross Singletary, Atlanta, GA

Alison and Quintie Smith ’79, Charleston, WV

Nicholle and Wendell Steele, Raleigh, NC

Kathryn and Bill Tyree, New York, NY


Admissions Area Representatives

Pam and Andrew Adkins

Shemsiya Firssa and Gebru Amanuel

Virginia and Bert Amason

Jennifer and Van Ayvazian

Haeyoung Lee and Sungjin Bae

Janis and Mike Barraza

Starr and Boyd Bauer

Carla and Kirk Block

Ann and Scott Boehm

Julie and Ab Boxley ’76

Anne and Peter Boyles

Hilary and Bobby Brandt

Camille and Wade Brannon

Allison and Bo Braswell

Ridgely and Charles Brode

Pan and Charlie Broll

Nikki Brotherson

Shelley and Ward Cammack

Maura and Peter Campbell

Emely Navas de Cruz and Lenin Cruz

Valerie and Octavius Davies

John Dixon ’80

Jodi and Tim Dod

Liz and Phil Dolan

Retta and Gilly Dotterer ’81

Melissa Driscoll

Laurie and Ned Durden ’88

Aimee and George Eberle

Page Evans and John Corey

Lisa and Mike Fanning

Trista and William Farrell

Karen Lopez and Edward Ferg

David Foulk

Valerie and John Gammage

Louise and Paul Gibert

Nancy and Chris Giblin ’86

Sunny Goode

Claire and Charlie Goodyear

Allison and Brad Hill

Jen and Winston Holt ’82

Lisa and Robbie Huffines

Mimi Igyan

Grace Jackson

Yun Jung Lee and Minsoo Kim

Soo In Min and James Kim

Shu-Hui Huang and Feng-Chia Kuo

Ann and Allen Lee

Cassandra and Essentino Lewis

Jane Zheng and Yi Lu

Jennifer and John Markham

Susie and Murdoch Matheson ’92

Lynne and David Maybank ’79

Heather and Cal McCastlain

Alison and Brac McKee ’77

Julie and William Miezan

Ashley and Mark Miller ’86

Fionuala and Charles Monsted

Roz and Leonard Moore

Calvert and George Moore

Devon and Dan Morehead

Jemma and John Moses

Justina Moses

Tinker and Vincent Notzon

Essie Quansah and Michael Otoo

Beth and Howard Penton ’83

Hallie and Edward Pettegrew

Georgina and Jay Podjenski

Margaret and David Powers

Gracie and Carter Redd

Mary Jo and Bill Riddle

Erin and Bryan Riggsbee

Angela and Elroy Sailor

Hayedeh and Dale Scott

Carolyn and Bill Shiverick

Amana and William Simmons

Susan and Jim Simpson ’77

Lilly Singh

Karyn Smith

Lisa Sokol

Fiona and Powell Starks

Nicholle and Wendell Steele

Sheri and Kirt Storch

Katie and Tom Thagard ’83

Heather and Will Thomas ’82

Sarah and Newell Thompson

Kathryn and Bill Tyree

Margaret and Chris Ullrich

Christine and Kay Wang

Anna and Wiley Wasden

Ruth and John Whitner

Kelly and Peter Wilbanks

Eleanor and Spencer Williamson

Lisha and Halsey Wise ’83

Chase and Hubie Wood

Jane Zhang and Herbert Yang

Lynn and Peter Yardley

Audrey and Dave Young


Athletics Hall of Fame Committee Members

Harry K. Benham III ’58

William Washington Flowers ’67

John Carlyle Herbert Hooff, Jr. ’67

Duval Scott Farrar ’72

Thomas Wilkes Harrison ’73

Timothy Russell McGee ’81

Kenneth DuVal Tyler ’83

Peter Bradley White ’84

Scott Alexander Collie ’85

Christopher Tate Jacobs ’93

LaMarr Eugene Datcher ’98

Carl Everette Morris ’99

Josephine Elizabeth Horsey ’00

Timothy Michael Hightower ’04

Edward Jenner Wood IV ’06

Capt. Matthew Brett Hurley ’08

Olivia Banks Vietor ’09


Class Correspondents

John Burwell Melvin ’43

Harvey Lee Lindsay, Jr. ’47

Hugh I. Richardson, Jr. ’48

The Rt. Rev. Herbert Alcorn Donovan, Jr. ’49

Henry Watkins Anderson III ’50

Reginald E. Rutledge, Jr. ’51

M. Lee Marston ’51

Dr. Harte Cooper Crow ’52

Edward Wade Mullins, Jr. ’53

Dr. Charles VanOrden Covell, Jr. ’54

Dr. Henry A. Wise II ’55

Louis Haynes Gump ’57

The Rev. William Hoge Wood III ’58

W. Hayne Hipp ’58

W. Page Dame III ’59

William Miller Drennen, Jr. ’60

Middleton Elliott Randolph, Jr. ’61

Milton Lanier Woodrum ’61

Alfred Rives Berkeley III ’62

Alexander Susong Jones ’64

Richard H. Lee ’65

Dr. James Nelson Sullivan ’65

Jack Norris Sibley, Sr. ’66

Dr. Philip Gibson Terrie, Jr. ’66

Howell Hollis III ’66

Charles Dudley Coppage ’67

George Walker St. Clair Moore, Jr. ’68

Marty Martin ’69

B. Kinloch Nelson, Jr. ’69

Dr. James Edwin Newman, Jr. ’70

Geoffrey Powell Snodgrass ’71

Robert Alan Wilson, Jr. ’72

Porter Farrell II ’73

William Alvis Stokes, Jr. ’74

Robert Gilliam Kittrell III ’74

William A. Moncure, Jr. ’75

Edmund Hunt Burke ’75

William Hunter deButts III ’76

James Felix Clardy, Jr. ’78

William Leggette Hughes ’79

Staige Davis Hoffman, Sr. ’80

Bernard Seward Totty ’81

J. Arthur Smith IV ’82

John Reeves Sloan ’83

Robert Frank Vasquez ’83

Samuel Blair Froelich ’84

Thorne Gregory, Jr. ’85

Eugene Arthur Taylor III ’86

David Stanford Haddock II ’87

Edmund Nelson Durden ’88

Croom McDonald Lawrence ’89

Joseph Ratcliff Dulaney, Sr. ’90

William MacAllister Coxe, Jr. ’91

Fred Calvin Alexander III ’92

Thomas Walker Lamond ’93

Emily Fletcher Breinig ’94

Sarah Baltimore McElwain ’95

Mary Spencer Craddock Scurry ’95

Lucas John Zehner ’96

Temple Forsyth Basham ’96

William Ward Allen ’97

Katherine Moncure Stuart ’98

Rebecca Kellam Everhart ’99

Schuyler Jordan Williams ’00

Mary Cunningham Short ’00

Taylor Gillis Clement ’01

Mary Birch McLaughlin Sayers ’01

Andrew Scott Farrar ’02

Arthur Leonard Armstrong ’02

Alden Koste Corrigan ’03

Christopher Harrison Gadsden Gilchrist ’04

Caitlin Smith Zadel ’04

Kathleen Ellen Frazier ’05

Molly Elizabeth Wheaton ’06

Margaret von Werssowetz Waters ’06

Thomas C. Barber ’07

Katharine Dawson Farrar ’07

Lucille Glaize Frey ’08

Kathleen Elizabeth Hullinger ’09

William Taft Hackenson ’09

Johnston Stockett Marr ’09

Whittington Whiteside Clement, Jr. ’10

Lucy Ambler Goddin ’11

Celeste Heath Jones ’12

Somerville Gwathmey Glubiak ’13

Annie Gray Nash Dixon ’13

Ciara Rose Sobin ’14

Presley Grace Goode ’15

Tyler Pearson Hartmeyer ’15

Morgan Ann Lineberry ’15

William Andrew Karo II ’16

Priscilla Blair Barton-Metcalfe ’16

Kelsey Maureen Anderson ’16

Halle Tate Hughes ’17

Elizabeth Banks Campagna ’17

Whitby Stack Goode ’17

Thomas Stuart Greenspon II ’17

Alexis Nicole Weger ’18

Olivia Tucker ’19

Lilly Whitner ’19

CONNECT Panelists

Scott Alexander Collie ’85

Andrew Glenn Moretz ’90

Mary Lide Parker ’06

Crystal A. Taylor-Simon ’96

Ashby Stewart Wickham ’16

Kelly Jones Wilbanks ’19


CONNECT Host Committee

Lyle Hamilton Farrar ’04

Katharine Hutchison Merritt ’02

Rebecca Pomeroy Shores ’02

Thomas Stuart Smith, Jr. ’01

Joseph Stanmore Stallworth ’03

Jonathan William Trapp ’99


Alumni Panelists: Entering the Workforce during an Economic Crisis

Spencer Brown ’06

Christian Broyhill ’06

Hugo Gilbert ’04

Ellen Elizabeth King ’06

Mary Lide Parker ’06

Jay Reynolds ’05

Malcolm Spaulding ’06

Mac Sullivan ’04

Christina Swaim ’05

CONNECT on Campus Volunteers

Paul Neyron Blake IV ’10

James Tyler Brown ’99

Carlyle Fairfax Hooff Casella ’00

Hugh Caldwell Clarke ’97

Catherine Gray Coley ’07

Lindsay Whittle Comstock ’99

Lindsey Sprague deButts ’08

Gregory Ignatius DiNardo ’09

Zachary Ryland Glubiak ’08

William C. Goodwin III ’95

Edward Spencer Graves III ’08

David Tai Hatcher ’84

Eugene Prince Hooff, Jr. ’01

Matthew Brett Hurley ’08

Lindsey Dorman Johnson ’07

Azizi Marion Jones ’02

Mutoni Kaaze Karasanyi ’00

Rashad F. Kawmy ’01

Julian Harrison Keevil ’01

Frank Austin Liddell III ’82

Rutledge Osborne Long ’06

Lauren Marie Marshall ’09

Carl Everette Morris ’99

Courtney Gunter Rowson ’95

Sebastian Charles Sabella ’07

Patrick Eugene Scott ’93

Henry VonHoff Stoever IV ’84

Carolyn Barfield Thompson ’03

Daniel Good Van Clief III ’95

Shawn Michelle Weger ’07

Catherine Wray Barber Whitticom ’98

Donaldson Gray Williams ’80

Hyon Ku Yim ’97


Parent Connection Volunteers

Haeyoung Lee and Sungjin Bae

Beth and Shalom Baranes

Barbara and John Barrett

Marcia and Sig Bauer

Katie and Charlie Boone

Anne and Peter Boyles

Kit and Turner Bredrup

Allison Priebe Brooks ’94

Shelley and Ward Cammack

Erin and Jack Cay

Cathy Zhou and Frank Chen

Anne and Brantley Davis

Liz and Phil Dolan

Laurie and Ned Durden ’88

Aimee and George Eberle

Gabrielle Summers and Imre Eszenyi

Jessica and Herb Evans

Trista and William Farrell

Karen Lopez and Edward Ferg

Mykia Gerow

Nancy and Chris Giblin ’86

Claire and Charlie Goodyear

Sheila and Beau Greenwood

Amy and John Hines

Brice and Reid Hipp

Jen and Winston Holt ’82

Holly and Ernest Hunt

Meg and Peter Hunt

Debbie and Darryl Joyner

Patty and Luke Kellam

ME and Gummi Kjaernested

SuSu and Steven Lilly ’88

Kimberly and Reginald Lindsey

Lorraine and Ryan Lipschutz

Vaughn and Keith Mackay

Lindsay and Kelly Marsh

Carla and Williford McCauley

Binh and Phung Nguyen

Lisa and Bill Novitsky

Beth and Howard Penton ’83

Carmia and Claude Salcedo

Robin and Dodson Schenck

Lesli and Chris Schmachtenberger

Allison and Brent Smith

Fiona and Powell Starks

Nicholle and Wendell Steele

Perry Steiner

Reg Stettinius

Virginia and Jim Sutton ’84

Paula and David Taybron

Kristin and Chris Teeters

Ashley and Jack Thayer

Andrea Thomas

Yixin Jia and Da Qing Wang

Ming Li and Richard Wang

Jane Zhang and Herbert Yang

Mary and David Zahorsky


Parent Roll Call Committee

Freshman Class Chairs

Alex and Caulley Deringer ’82

Sophomore Class Chairs

Sarina and Gordon Ogden

Junior Class Chairs

Louise and Paul Gibert

Senior Class Chairs

Sally and Ross Singletary

Senior Parent Roll Call Committee

Heather and Lathan Allen ’85

Jackie and Beau Breckenridge

Shelley and Ward Cammack

Danielle and Ted Davies

Gaither and Robert Deaton

Laurie and Ned Durden ’88

Lisa and Robbie Huffines

Rachel and Rich MacKnight ’83

Roz and Leonard Moore

Lynn and Chris Morris

Alison and Nick Owen ’83

Shannon and John Peterson

Gracie and Carter Redd

Lilly Singh

Marta and Craig Stowers

Kaj and Laura Vetter

Parent Roll Call Committee

Virginia and Bert Amason

Ellen and Will Bland

Allison Priebe Brooks ’94

Beth Davis

Monique Davis

Danielle and Ted Davies

Hilary and Craig Dixon ’93

Laurie and Ned Durden ’88

Aimee and George Eberle

Nancy and Chris Giblin ’86

Read Goode

Maria Halloran

Holly and Ernest Hunt

Tracey and David Kurzweil

John Magnuson

Essie and Michael Otoo

Mary Jo and Bill Riddle

Elizabeth and John Robbins ’91

Amana and William Simmons

Allison and Brent Smith

Virginia and Jim Sutton ’84

Adrienne Taylor

Beth and Julian Williamson

Anita Winsor


Young Alumni Leadership Program (YALP)

Co-Chairs

Haley Lauren Dod ’20

Elyse Saunders Farrell ’20

Clarke Southall Wallace III ’20

Joseph Hubert Wood IV ’20

Committee

Melissa Murphy Brandt ’20

Robert Alexander Deaton ’20

Karla Domingues ’20

Jane Randolph Durden ’20

Jane Marie Hill ’20

Maura Kathleen Jones ’20

Margaret Myers Mattox ’20

John Kingsley McKee ’20

Sofiia Mikadze ’20

Nina Elise Moore ’20

William Cole Riggsbee ’20

Wyatt Hasty Singletary ’20

James Conrad Suppes ’20

Caroline Christian Ullrich ’20

Natasha Wambui Wanjiru ’20

Peter Kent Webber ’20


Senior Class Virtual Alumni Panel Members

Hadiyyah Aida Abdul-Jalaal ’17

Kelsey Maureen Anderson ’16

Elizabeth Porter Geer ’16

Lemuel Preston Randolph II ’16

Stewart McLeod Spurry ’16

Kasenda Jared Amadeus Young ’17


Roll Call Class Chairs

A. Stuart Baldwin ’47

John Edward Clarkson ’48

Herbert Alcorn Donovan, Jr. ’49

Charles Wilkerson Cook, Jr. ’52

Henry A. Wise II ’55

William Thelin Saunders, Jr. ’56

Shepard B. Ansley ’57

Timothy Brooks Burnett ’58

W. Hayne Hipp ’58

W. Page Dame III ’59

David Andrew Wysong ’59

Paul Hamilton Cathcart ’60

Middleton Elliott Randolph, Jr. ’61

Milton Lanier Woodrum ’61

Alfred Rives Berkeley III ’62

Stephen Hurt Watts II ’64

St. George Bryan Pinckney ’65

Whittington W. Clement ’66

deRosset Myers, Jr. ’67

George Walker St. Clair Moore, Jr. ’68

Marty Martin ’69

Charles Dunsmore Fox IV ’71

James Thomas Coleman ’72

David Wilkinson Carr, Jr. ’73

Robert Campbell Farmer ’74

Dalton Dillard Ruffin, Jr. ’76

James Felix Clardy, Jr. ’78

Edward Laurance Brown ’79

Charles Stillwell Craighill ’79

Robert Wilson III ’80

Attison Leonard Barnes III ’82

J. Caulley Deringer ’82

Leon Arnold Duncan, Jr. ’83

Henry VonHoff Stoever IV ’84

Christopher Moher Giblin ’86

Edmund Nelson Durden ’88

Charles Douglas Baldecchi ’89

Robert B. Dunkin II ’89

Andrew Glenn Moretz ’90

Luke Christian David ’93

Cary Longstreth Goodwin ’93

Thomas Walker Lamond ’93

Sibley Banks Schlaudecker ’93

Joshua Winborne Davis ’95

William C. Goodwin III ’95

Lela Shari Gant ’96

Scott Crissman Harris ’97

John Whitney Perry ’97

Jason Wayne Coker ’98

Katherine Moncure Stuart ’98

Rebecca Kellam Everhart ’99

Davis Cochrane White ’99

Alix Che Dejean ’00

James Benjamin Doswell ’00

Katherine Leggett Mabry ’00

Timothy Brock Hidell, Jr. ’01

William Alexander Nisbet ’01

Mary Birch McLaughlin Sayers ’01

Grant Ridgely Brown ’02

Lauren Elizabeth Vance ’02

William Case Anderson ’03

Cameron Leppard Kluttz ’03

Virginia Wellford Moore ’03

Lillian Maxwell Bellamy Haywood ’04

Mary Clarke Kincheloe ’04

Nicholas Clarence Chapman Stewart ’04

Taylor Harrison Embury ’05

Katherine Hanlan Hollo Kegan ’05

Brennan Killeen Lynch ’05

Thomas Gray Light ’06

Christopher Rankin Williams ’06

Julia Rowe Wise ’06

Sebastian Charles Sabella ’07

Leah Andress Brady ’08

K. Tucker Clarkson ’08

Lindsey Sprague deButts ’08

Edward Spencer Graves III ’08

Matthew Brett Hurley ’08

Emily Shelton Urquhart ’08

James Archibald Hardison V ’09

Patrick Williams Mealy ’09

Elizabeth Ward Nation ’09

Benjamin Hunt Shuford ’09

Elizabeth Carter Burns ’10

Coles Heyward Lawton ’10

Bayly Littleton Mears ’10

Michael Sutton Alford ’11

Mary Cameron Baker ’11

Mary Elizabeth Frantz ’11

Elizabeth Alexander Henderson ’11

Harrison Rutledge Clement ’12

Celeste Heath Jones ’12

Somerville Gwathmey Glubiak ’13

Nicolas George Benitz ’14

Ania G. DeJoy ’14

Amanda Morrison Holt ’14

Emily Morgan Hunt ’14

Tweed Pendleton Bogache ’15

Kathryn Sandridge Oldham ’15

Maya Camille Glenn ’16

Ryan Thatcher McKernan ’16

Grace Elizabeth Aprajita Burke ’17

Whitby Stack Goode ’17

Eloise Jenks McNair ’18

Sophia Rushton Singletary ’18

Kyndall Mariee Donalson ’19

Francis Parker Driscoll ’19

Delia D’Arcy Tyree ’19

Thomas Neal Williamson ’19

CAPITAL & ENDOWMENT GIFTS

Capital & Endowment Gifts

Thanks to an outpouring of gifts and the School’s strong management of funds during a global pandemic, Episcopal’s endowment grew by $5 million to reach $258 million in 2020. We continue executing the 2018 Strategic Plan with a call for “bold growth” in the endowment, which will help moderate tuition increases, make the School affordable for more families, and strengthen its distinctive programs and staff.

Income from the endowment funds faculty masterships, salary enhancements, and faculty educational programs; provides financial assistance to deserving students; enhances academic programs; and covers ongoing campus maintenance costs. Endowment funds also ensure that the campus remains an ideal setting for learning and incorporates state-of-the-art technology in all disciplines. Above all, a growing endowment helps moderate tuition increases.

Capital and Endowment Gifts and Commitments

Mr. and Mrs. Lee S. Ainslie III ’82

Mr. Shepard B. Ansley ’57

Mr. Jonathan S. Beane ’88 and Dr. Jodie G. Roure

Mr. Henry Ernest Blake ’57

Mr. Alexander Hamilton Bocock ’86 and Dr. Amy Sullivan

Mr. and Mrs. Morton Boyd, Jr. ’54

The Brown Foundation, Inc.

Mr. and Mrs. John W. Burress III ’54

Mr. Guoqing Chen and Ms. Shenbin Fu

Mr. and Mrs. Tench Coxe ’76

Mr. and Mrs. Charles D. Fox IV ’71

Mr. and Mrs. Brenton S. Halsey ’45

Mr.* and Mrs. Alexander Hamilton IV ’52

Mrs. Augusta Brown Holland ’94 and Mr. J. Gill Holland, Jr. ’83

Mr. and Mrs. William B. Howell, Jr. ’79

Mrs. W. Barrett Howell, Sr.

Mr. and Mrs. William L. Hughes ’79

Mr. Larkin Hundley 1921*

Dr. and Mrs. Charles H. Jones III ’86

Mr. and Mrs. Hyun Soo Kim ’93

Korean Alumni Association

Mr. Judson Luke Kroh ’01

Mr. and Mrs. Ransom C. Lummis ’80

Mr. and Mrs. M. Lee Marston ’51

Mr. and Mrs. Robert E. Mason IV ’77

Mr. and Mrs. George B. Moore

Mr. Christopher E. Morris and Ms. Lynn Alexander

Mr. James McKay Morton ’69*

Mr. and Mrs. Bailey W. Patrick ’79

Mr. M. Rodney Robinson ’86

The Robinson Family Foundation

Mr. Milton J. Sams ’70

Mrs. Amanda Whitfield Phillips Schwartz ’96 and Mr. David Schwartz

Lewis Claiborne Seward 1916 Estate

Mr. and Mrs. Christopher Sexton

Ms. Laura Lewis Shelburne

Mr. and Mrs. Richard G. Simpson

Mr. and Mrs. William R. Singletary III

Mr. and Mrs. John L. Townsend III ’73

Mrs. Kathryn G. Tyree and Mr. William B. Tyree

Mr. Edward B. Walker ’85

Mrs. Georganna Howell Weatherholtz

Mr.* and Mrs. W. Temple Webber, Jr.

Mr. and Mrs. S. Dillon Wooten, Jr. ’57

Anonymous (3)


*Deceased

Unrestricted Capital

Mrs. C. D. L. Perkins

Mr. and Mrs. William P. Sandridge, Jr. ’52

Mrs. Kathryn G. Tyree and Mr. William B. Tyree


Campus Improvements

Mrs. Joey L. Halm


Covid-19 Urgent Need Fund

Mr. Zack H. Bacon III

Mr. Yi Lu and Ms. Fengyan Zheng

Mr. Alexander C. McAree


Dorms and Faculty Housing

Mr. and Mrs. James R. McGee II ’85

Mr. Christopher E. Morris and Ms. Lynn Alexander


Health Center

Mrs. Frederic Scott Bocock

The J.W. Couch Foundation

The David S. Walker, Jr. ’43 Foundation


Unrestricted Endowment

Mr. Charles Henry Drayton III ’37*

Mrs. Elizabeth Ward Nation ’09 and Mr. Charles O. Nation

Mr. and Mrs. John H. Ward IV


Health and Wellness Programing

Ms. Katie Simon

*Deceased

Capital & Endowment Gifts – Awards, Prizes, and Programs

Thanks to an outpouring of gifts and the School’s strong management of funds during a global pandemic, Episcopal’s endowment grew by $5 million to reach $258 million in 2020. We continue executing the 2018 Strategic Plan with a call for “bold growth” in the endowment, which will help moderate tuition increases, make the School affordable for more families, and strengthen its distinctive programs and staff.

Income from the endowment funds faculty masterships, salary enhancements, and faculty educational programs; provides financial assistance to deserving students; enhances academic programs; and covers ongoing campus maintenance costs. Endowment funds also ensure that the campus remains an ideal setting for learning and incorporates state-of-the-art technology in all disciplines. Above all, a growing endowment helps moderate tuition increases.

Class of 1959 Counseling Fund

Mrs. Marguerite Orr Pitts

Diamond Acre Fund

Mr. and Mrs. John L. Townsend III ’73

McCain-Ravenel Center for Intellectual and Moral Courage

Mr. and Mrs. H. Lee S. Hobson ’83

Mr. and Mrs. Davis C. White ’99

Robert Train ’32 and Menard Doswell III ’31 Memorial Award

Mr. and Mrs. Roger H. Davis, Jr. ’62

Capital & Endowment Gifts – Collections

Thanks to an outpouring of gifts and the School’s strong management of funds during a global pandemic, Episcopal’s endowment grew by $5 million to reach $258 million in 2020. We continue executing the 2018 Strategic Plan with a call for “bold growth” in the endowment, which will help moderate tuition increases, make the School affordable for more families, and strengthen its distinctive programs and staff.

Income from the endowment funds faculty masterships, salary enhancements, and faculty educational programs; provides financial assistance to deserving students; enhances academic programs; and covers ongoing campus maintenance costs. Endowment funds also ensure that the campus remains an ideal setting for learning and incorporates state-of-the-art technology in all disciplines. Above all, a growing endowment helps moderate tuition increases.

Wayne J. Holman III Collection

Mr. Wayne J. Holman III ’53

Capital & Endowment Gifts – Masterships and Endowed Faculty Support

Thanks to an outpouring of gifts and the School’s strong management of funds during a global pandemic, Episcopal’s endowment grew by $5 million to reach $258 million in 2020. We continue executing the 2018 Strategic Plan with a call for “bold growth” in the endowment, which will help moderate tuition increases, make the School affordable for more families, and strengthen its distinctive programs and staff.

Income from the endowment funds faculty masterships, salary enhancements, and faculty educational programs; provides financial assistance to deserving students; enhances academic programs; and covers ongoing campus maintenance costs. Endowment funds also ensure that the campus remains an ideal setting for learning and incorporates state-of-the-art technology in all disciplines. Above all, a growing endowment helps moderate tuition increases.

Masterships and Endowed Faculty Support

Robert E. Mason II 1896 Mastership

Mr.* and Mrs. Robert Elijah Mason III ’52

Capital & Endowment Gifts – Scholarships​

Thanks to an outpouring of gifts and the School’s strong management of funds during a global pandemic, Episcopal’s endowment grew by $5 million to reach $258 million in 2020. We continue executing the 2018 Strategic Plan with a call for “bold growth” in the endowment, which will help moderate tuition increases, make the School affordable for more families, and strengthen its distinctive programs and staff.

Income from the endowment funds faculty masterships, salary enhancements, and faculty educational programs; provides financial assistance to deserving students; enhances academic programs; and covers ongoing campus maintenance costs. Endowment funds also ensure that the campus remains an ideal setting for learning and incorporates state-of-the-art technology in all disciplines. Above all, a growing endowment helps moderate tuition increases.

50th Reunion Legacy Fund

Mr. and Mrs. Alfred R. Berkeley III ’62

The Alumni Legacy Scholars

Mr. and Mrs. Lee S. Ainslie III ’82

Mr. William M. Coxe, Jr. ’91 and Ms. Laura Saunders

Dr. and Mrs. William Weston III ’52

Ann Kearns Brooks Scholarship

Mr. and Mrs. Leonard H. Brooks, Jr. ’81

George Patrick Brown ’80 Scholarship

Mr. and Mrs. Edward L. Brown ’79

Mr. and Mrs. Henry A. Brown, Jr.

Reginald Wilbur Burns ’72 Scholarship

Mr. and Mrs. Lee S. Ainslie, Jr. ’56

Mr. and Mrs. Lee S. Ainslie III ’82

Mr. Jonathan S. Beane ’88 and Dr. Jodie G. Roure

Mr. and Mrs. Henry A. Brown III ’72

Lt. Henry Woods Dewing, Jr. ’12

Ms. Margaret Blair Dewing ’13

Mr. and Mrs. Henry W. Dewing, Sr.

Mr. John B. Dewing ’14

Mr. and Mrs. Duval Scott Farrar ’72

Mr. and Mrs. R. B. Nash Francis, Jr. ’74

Mr. and Mrs. David D. Joy, Jr. ’72

Mr. and Mrs. R. Gilliam Kittrell III ’74

Dr. and Mrs. Joseph T. Mason ’72

Mr. Randolph Carlos Metcalfe ’72

Mr. and Mrs. William S. Peebles IV ’73

Mr. and Mrs. Paul B. Root III ’71

Mr. Milton J. Sams ’70

Mr. Thomas Ruffin Vandeventer ’74

Mr. Robert A. Wilson, Jr. ’72

Martha L. Cammack ’09 Service Learning Fund

Mr. John Paddock Sisson ’44*

Edward C. Carrington ’63 Scholarship

Mr. and Mrs. Eric A. Heinsohn

Robert S. Cathcart III ’57 Scholarship Fund

Mrs. Robert Spann Cathcart III

Mr. and Mrs. Heyward H. Coleman ’62

Mr. and Mrs. John Coppedge II

Ms. Phyllis Cowell

CresCom Bank

Mr. Neil Verner Dawson

Mr. and Mrs. William H. deButts, Jr. ’47

Mr. and Mrs. Gaillard T. Dotterer ’54

Mr. and Mrs. Christopher Felder, Jr.

Ms. Laura Gates

Mr. and Mrs. William J. Gibbs

Dr. and Mrs. Joseph Griffin III

Ms. Susan W. Hanckel

Mr. and Mrs. Douglas Lee

Mr. H. Gordon Leggett, Jr. ’50 and Ms. Madeline E. Miller

Mr. and Mrs. Richard M. Lilly

Mr. Charles K. Marshall

Mr.* and Mrs. David Maybank, Jr. ’50

Mr. and Mrs. David H. Maybank, Jr. ’90

Dr. and Mrs. Francis G. Middleton ’58

Mr. and Mrs. Hugh J. Morgan, Jr. ’46

Mr. and Mrs. Mills Lane Morrison

Mrs. Constance Parramore

Dr. and Mrs. Edmund Rhett, Jr.

Ms. Sarah M. Rijswijk

Mr. and Mrs. Robert A. Siedell

Mr. and Mrs. Charles R. Smith III

Mr. and Mrs. George T. Stronach III ’59

Mr. and Mrs. John M. Trask, Jr. ’54

Mr. and Mrs. Wayne Unger

Ms. Harriet Wright

Mr. William T. Young

Mr. and Mrs. Rutledge Young

DeJoy Family Scholarship

Mr. Andrew Louis DeJoy ’14

Ms. Ania G. DeJoy ’14

The Hon. Aldona Z. Wos and Mr. Louis DeJoy

Alexander Colclough Dick ’23 Scholarship

Dr. and Mrs. Macdonald Dick II ’59

George T. Dunlop Scholarship

Mr. G. Thomas Dunlop IV

EHS-WFS Alumni Cup Challenge Scholarship

Mr. Garth Quinn Ainslie ’84

Mr. Joseph B. Alala III ’88

Mr. Charles Bagley IV ’72

Mr. William Alexander Banks, Jr. ’90

Mr. Brooks Wallace Binder ’83

Mr. Abney Saunders Boxley III ’76

Mr. Henry Andrew Brown III ’72

Mr. Bradley Scott Burleson ’95

Mr. Robert George Burleson, Jr. ’90

Mr. Russell Byrd

Mr. David Wilkinson Carr, Jr. ’73

Mr. Max C. Chapman, Jr. ’62

Mr. David Rust Clarke ’70

Mr. John K. Cohen

Mr. Elwood Brogden Coley, Jr. ’73

Dr. Judson Pringle Cuttino ’71

Mr. Stephen Michael Dunn ’97

Mr. Frank Edwards

Mr. and Mrs. Frederic H. Garner

Mr. Muscoe Garnett

Mr. Gunby J. Garrard

Mr. Benjamin Holt Gray ’69

Mr. Fletcher H. Gregory III

Mr. Ben Haggin

Mr. Alex Hale

Mr. James Archibald Hardison IV ’75

Mr. Hayes R. Holderness

Mr. James C. S. Holladay

Mr. John Hudson

Mr. Robert C. Hudson

Mr. B. K. Kennedy

Mr. Joseph B.C. Kluttz

Mr. N. Thompson Long ’77

Mr. John M. Lowry

Mr. James S. McClinton III

Mr. Robert Henderson McLean ’00

Mr. C. Whitten Meares III

Mr. Randolph Carlos Metcalfe ’72

Mr. Douglas D. Monroe III

Mr. Reilly Monroe

Mr. Jarrett M. Morrell

Mr. Isaac Morton

Mr. Tim Olmstead

Mr. Charles Collett Patton ’72

Mr. Edmund Stephen Petrilli III ’05

Mr. Jordan Norfleet Phillips ’00

Mr. and Mrs. David H. Pivirotto

Mr. Peyton Davis Prospere ’70

Mr. William Allen Roach ’74

Mr. G. Kinsey Roper III

Mr. Moyer Gray Smith, Jr. ’81

Mr. Park Bowie Smith, Jr. ’74

Rev. David H. Smith

Mr. William James Stallworth ’00

Mr. Wade A. Stanley

Mr. Henry VonHoff Stoever IV ’84

Mr. James B. Sutton ’84

Mr. Bernard Seward Totty ’81

Mr. John LeRoy Townsend III ’73

Mr. Freeman McMillan Wade ’71

Mr. and Mrs. John M. Walker

Mr. Benjamin R. Wall

Mr. Thomas J. G. Walter

Mr. Timothy Walter

Mr. Robert Llewellyn Whittle II ’69

Dr. Robert Wilson, Jr. ’54

Mr. Edward C. A. Wilson ’85

Mr. William K. Woltz III

Mr. E. Jenner Wood III ’70

Mr. Thomas Moss Wood IV ’72

Mr. David Andrew Wysong ’59

Joe Halm Scholarship

Mr. Richard M. Stubbs

Lee and Ann Hobson Family Scholarship

Mr. and Mrs. H. Lee S. Hobson ’83

Richard ’49 and Kay Hobson Family Scholarship

Mr. and Mrs. H. Lee S. Hobson ’83

John Carlyle Herbert Hooff ’37 Scholarship

Mr. and Mrs. Alexander R. Hooff ’02

Mr. and Mrs. John C. H. Hooff, Jr. ’67

Mr. and Mrs. John C. H. Hooff III ’95

Mrs. Louise Hooff Clarkson

Ruth and Flick Hoxton Scholarship

Mr. and Mrs. Archibald R. Hoxton III ’62

Mrs. Ann Hoxton Taylor

Frances Bradley Lummis Scholarship

The Frill Foundation

Mr. and Mrs. P. Bradley Lummis ’73

Mr. and Mrs. Ransom C. Lummis ’80

John Peyton McGuire Scholarship

McGuire’s School Foundation

Peter Kingsley McKee ’52 Scholarship

Mr.* and Mrs. Robert Elijah Mason III ’52

Middle Income Scholarship Fund

Mr. and Mrs. John Reid Murchison III ’72

Dr. and Mrs. J. Latane Ware ’52

Moore Charitable Foundation Scholarship

Mr. and Mrs. Louis M. Bacon ’74

The Moore Charitable Foundation

Olsson Middle-Income Scholarship

Mr. and Mrs. C. Elis Olsson ’82

Richard G. Pfefferkorn ’75 Scholarship

Mr. and Mrs. Richard G. Pfefferkorn ’75

Quinn Family Fund

Mr. and Mrs. Lee S. Ainslie, Jr. ’56

Sibley Family Scholarship in Memory of Quintus W. Sibley ’73

Mr. and Mrs. Jack N. Sibley, Sr. ’66

John Philip Strubing ’93 Scholarship

John Philip Strubing ’93 Foundation

Robert C. Watts III and Elizabeth A. Watts Scholarship

Mr. and Mrs. William S. Peebles IV ’73

Jenner Wood Family Scholarship

Mr. and Mrs. E. Jenner Wood III ’70

Scholarship

Mrs. Alicia R. Alford and Mr. Michael K. Alford

Mr. Attison L. Barnes IV ’11

Mr. and Mrs. Steven R. Bobola

Mr. Calvert J. Bobola ’10

Ms. Katherine Preston Cory ’11

Ms. Maria Gardner Cox ’11

Lt. Henry Woods Dewing, Jr. ’12

Ms. Margaret Blair Dewing ’13

Mr. and Mrs. Henry W. Dewing, Sr.

Mr. John B. Dewing ’14

Mr. James Travis Donahoe

Mr. Gaines S. Dyer

Ms. Erin M. Farren

Ms. Sydney E. Fenstermaker ’12

Mr. Eric Fillinger

Ms. Susan K. Fisher

Mr. and Mrs. Erick V. Gallegos

Ms. Lela Shari Gant ’96

Dr. Lenora Peters Gant and Dr. Raymond Gant

Ms. Cary W. Hairfield ’11

Mr. and Mrs. Ben Herzog

Ms. Sarah M. Hulbert ’11

Mr. and Mrs. Michael L. Hunnicutt

Ms. Eva Jack

Mr. Bennett N. Jones ’11

Ms. Mary M. Justis

Dr. Andrew Kim ’11

Dr. Anna Laucis

Ms. Cymantha Liakos

Mr. and Mrs. David H. Luther ’70

MarSu Interiors

Ms. Katie Moenkhaus

Mr. and Mrs. Barry Morenz

Dr. Albert G. Mulley, Jr.

Ms. Nicole L. Novak

Ms. Maja P. Olsson ’14

Ms. Elizabeth Lanier Olsson ’11

Mr. and Mrs. C. Elis Olsson ’82

Mr. and Mrs. Charles Palmer

Mr. and Mrs. William S. Peebles IV ’73

Ms. Nicole H. Perry and Mr. Andrew T. C. Stifler

Planters Bank & Trust Company Greenville Staff

Mr. and Mrs. James Reed

The Robertson Foundation

Ms. Samantha F. Sanders

Mr. Benjamin Sommers

Ms. Jeanette Stokes

Mr. and Mrs. William A. Strong

Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Tierney

Ms. Olivia Wax

Ms. Sarah Weinroth

Ms. Virginia P. Wisman

Mr. and Mrs. Walter T. York, Jr.

Anonymous

PLANNED GIFTS & BEQUESTS

The Bell Society

The Bell Society recognizes members of the EHS community who — through wills, trusts, life insurance policies, and other planned gifts — have chosen to ensure the Episcopal experience will be available to generations of students to come. Bell Society members have a deep affection for Episcopal and have made it a priority to support the School in its efforts to continue delivering its mission to all of its students. Making a planned gift is an excellent way to ensure the longevity of the School, while fostering your lifelong love of EHS.

The High School has a long tradition of generous support of this kind, and since its establishment, more than 200 alumni, families, and friends have joined the Bell Society. Making a planned gift is an excellent way to support the long-term needs of our community and to perpetuate your lifelong interest in EHS. These are individuals deeply committed to Episcopal, and to helping ensure its bold future. If you would like to join the Bell Society by naming EHS as a beneficiary in your estate plans, please visit https://plannedgiving.episcopalhighschool.org/.

Mr. and Mrs. Lee Sanford Ainslie, Jr. ’56

Mr. Lee S. Ainslie III ’82

Mr. H. Heath Alexander ’72

Mr. Shepard B. Ansley ’57

Mr. B. Drummond Ayres, Jr. ’53

Mr. Robert Flowers Baker ’54

Mr. Christopher Columbus Baldwin, Jr. 1917 *

The Hon. Thomas Cass Ballenger ’44 *

Mr. C. Minor Barringer ’38 *

Mr. William Keays Bass III ’01

Mr. Ian David Beed ’03

Mr. Richard Manning Berkeley ’70

Mr. Frederick Harding Billups, Jr. ’56

Dr. Edward Albert Blackburn, Jr. ’42 *

Mr. William Dows Blake ’51 *

Mr. Winton Malcolm Blount III ’62 *

Mr. Alexander Hamilton Bocock ’86

Mr. Stayton Montgomery Bonner ’45 *

Mr. Abney Saunders Boxley III ’76

Mr. Morton Boyd, Jr. ’54

Col. Kimberly Brabson ’33 *

Mrs. Francis Poe Brawley *

Mr. H. Harrison Braxton, Jr. ’54

Mr. Richard Van Bray, Jr. ’65

Mr. James K. Bruton, Jr. ’62

Mr. John Garrett Burke ’85

Mr. John Woodfin Burress III ’54

Ms. Juliana Elisabeth Bush ’96

Ms. Nancy Bellamy Bush

Mr. Benjamin Read Cadwalader ’40 *

Mr. Fuller Earle Callaway III ’48 *

Mr. William Morse Calvert ’51

Ms. Jean Carlton

Mr. W. Lyles Carr III ’68

Mr. Edward Langhorn Carrington 1914 *

Mr. James Armstrong Cathcart III ’55

Mr. Thomas Yates Catlett ’77

Mr. Robert Monroe Collie III ’94

Mr. Charles Bell Compton, Jr. ’73

Mr. Charles Wilkerson Cook, Jr. ’52

Mr. and Mrs. Raymond S. Coolidge

Mr. Jesse Wadsworth Couch ’40 *

Dr. Charles VanOrden Covell, Jr. ’54

Ms. Kay Cox

Mr. Marvin R. Cox ’53 *

Mr. William MacAllister Coxe, Jr. ’91

Mr. John Crosland, Jr. ’47 *

Mr. W. Page Dame III ’59

Mr. Oscar Swift Davis ’54

Mr. Richard Ralph Davis ’54

Mr. Dulany Forrest deButts III ’41 *

Mr. William Riley Deeble III *

Mr. William Walker Dixon ’52

Mr. Everette L. Doffermyre

Mr. Menard Doswell IV ’62

Mr. and Mrs. Matthew H. Drake

Mr. Philip R. C. Dudley ’91

Mr. Thomas Underwood Dudley II ’61

Mr. and Mrs. Waller T. Dudley

Mr. Garth Kleber Dunklin ’81

Mr. James Kegebein Dunton ’55

Mr. Richard Snowdon Durham ’58

Mr. and Mrs. Robert C. Eckert

Mr. Beverley P. Eggleston III ’62

Mr. William Perry Epes III ’65

Mr. James Arnold Everett ’67

Mr. Porter Farrell II ’73

Mr. John Stewart Lucas Fleming ’80

Mr. Charles Dunsmore Fox IV ’71

Mrs. Cecil Gant, Jr.

Dr. Lenora Peters Gant and Dr. Raymond Gant

Mr. James Daniel Gilliam, Jr. ’68

Mr. Frederick Lee Glaize ’54

Mr. Edward Howard Goodwin, Jr. ’62

Mr. Cyrus Wiley Grandy V ’64

The Hon. William Moultrie Guerry ’44 *

Mr. Louis Haynes Gump ’57

Mr. Steven Ernst Hagenlock ’87

Mr. and Mrs. Cary Wade Hairfield III

Mr. H. Thomas Hall III ’64

Mr. Alexander Hamilton IV ’52 *

Mr. George Bernard Hamilton ’55

Mr. Karl Bulow Hancock 1925 *

Mr. David Alexander Harrison III ’35 *

Mr. Landon Hilliard III ’58

Mr. William Hayne Hipp ’58

Mr. Richard Rathborne Graham Hobson ’49

Mr. Alfred Brownley Hodges, Jr. ’48 *

Mrs. Elsa Ezell Holman *

Mr. Wayne James Holman III ’53

Mr. Michael McElwee Holt ’83

Mr. John Carlyle Herbert Hooff, Jr. ’67

The Hon. Henry R. Horsey *

Mr. Archibald Robinson Hoxton IV ’84

Mr. and Mrs. William O. Humleker

The Rev. Dr. and Mrs. Thomas C. Hummel

Mr. Larkin Hundley 1921 *

Mr. Charles D. Hyman and Ms. Janet Healy

Mr. Alexander Susong Jones ’64

Mr. Christopher Elkins Joseph ’03

Mr. and Mrs. Michael D. Kannensohn

Mr. David Blair Kelso ’70

Mr. David Meade Kern ’71

The Hon. John Worth Kern III ’45 *

Mr. Bennette Geer Keys ’56

Mr. Van Buren Knick II ’84

Mr. Philip Dandridge Laird III ’65

Mrs. Walter Jones Laird, Jr.

Mr. Stanton Townley Lawrence III ’62

Mr. H. Gordon Leggett, Jr. ’50

Mr. James Meriwether Lewis ’64

Mr. Harvey Lee Lindsay, Jr. ’47

Mr. George Willis Logan ’63

Mr. and Mrs. George F. Longino III

Gen. and Mrs. John A. Lynn

Mrs. Katherine Leggett Mabry ’00

Mr. John Evander MacNair III ’62

Mr. Echol Speina Marshall, Jr. ’48 *

Mr. Minor Lee Marston ’51

Mr. Marty Martin ’69

Mr. Robert Elijah Mason III ’52 *

Mr. Malcolm Matheson III ’55

Mr. Robert Vernon May ’64

Mr. John Henry McCormack, Jr. ’44 *

Mr. Norman F. McGowin, Jr. ’48 *

Mr. Andrew John McIlwraith ’82

Mr. Alexander James McKinnon ’81

Mr. James DuBois McNeely ’50 *

Mr. Charles Henry Merriman III ’51

Mr. Tyler Drew Meurlin ’96

Mr. Jerome Hamilton Michael ’51

Mr. B. Saunders Midyette ’58

Mrs. Sarah Watts Miller *

Mr. Benjamin Allston Moore, Jr. ’48 *

Mr. Hugh Jackson Morgan, Jr. ’46

Mr. James McKay Morton ’69 *

Mr. William Shaw Mulherin ’70

Mr. Charles Joseph Nager, Jr. ’46

Mrs. Philip E. Nuttle, Sr. *

Mr. Charles Elis Olsson ’82

Mr. and Mrs. Robert James Page

Mr. Rye Burrus Page, Jr. ’40 *

Mr. William Anderson Parker, Jr. ’45 *

Col. Charles Henry Parsons II ’41 *

Mr. Bailey Patrick, Jr. ’53

Mr. Julian Hardy Patten II ’51

Maj. Thomas Norville Pattie ’56

Mr. William Ravenel Peelle, Jr. ’66

Ms. Nicole H. Perry and Mr. Andrew T. C. Stifler

Mr. Augustus Winniett Peters ’45 *

Mr. L. Gordon and Mrs. June D. Pfefferkorn *

Dr. Richard L. Pietsch ’58

Mr. St. George Bryan Pinckney ’65

Dr. W. Reid Pitts, Jr. ’59 *

Dr. and Mrs. Robert Alton Porter, Jr.

Mr. William Spencer Ragland ’83

Mr. Carl Sutton Ragsdale ’58

Mr. I. Mayo Read ’53 *

Mr. and Mrs. Philip S. Reese

Mr. Charles Ligon Richards ’39 *

Mr. Hugh I. Richardson, Jr. ’48

Mr. Henry Carrington Riely ’73

Mr. Bruce Huyler Rinehart ’56

Mr. Rodger Richmond Rinehart, Jr. ’45 *

Mr. John Ritchie, Jr. ’50

Mr. Russell Hill Roberts ’56

Mr. Julian Hart Robertson, Jr. ’51

The Hon. Frank Waters Rogers III ’75

Mr. Randolph Parker Romaine ’68

Mr. Dalton Dillard Ruffin, Jr. ’76

Mr. James Lynah Rumsey ’51

Mr. Reginald E. Rutledge, Jr. ’51

Mr. Paul Edmunds Sackett, Jr. ’54

Mr. Milton Jarnagin Sams ’70

Mr. William Thelin Saunders, Jr. ’56

Mr. Lewis Claiborne Seward 1916 *

Ms. Laura Lewis Shelburne

Mr. James Lynah Sherrill ’53 *

Mr. A. Pope Shuford ’58

Dr. James Gordon Simmonds ’53 *

Mr. Allen Johnson Simpson ’58 *

Mr. James Daniel Simpson III ’59

Mr. John Paddock Sisson ’44 *

Mr. James Hampden Small III ’48 *

Mr. Blair W. Smith and Mrs. Stirling C. Smith

Mr. Paris Eugene Smith ’53

Mr. Geoffrey Powell Snodgrass ’71

Mr. John Wesley Spears, Jr. ’66

Mr. and Mrs. William F. Spotswood *

Mr. George Craig Stewart III ’70

Mr. George Parker Swift, Jr. ’37 *

Mr. Charles William Swinford, Jr. ’72

Mr. Hollis Crosby Taggart ’67

Mrs. Leah Kannensohn Tennille ’01

Mr. George Richard Thompson, Jr. ’48

Mr. Lucas Young Tomlinson ’97

Mr. Charles Vawter Tompkins, Jr. ’54

Mr. James Patton Totten ’65

Mr. John LeRoy Townsend III ’73

Mr. John Maurice Trask III ’81

Mr. Rudolph Turk 1909 *

Mr. Humphrey Strang Tyler ’65

Mr. and Mrs. William B. Tyree

Mrs. Allison W. Vadhan

Mr. Peter Payne Van Blarcom ’51 *

The Hon. Laurance Browning VanMeter ’76

Mr. Leonidas Clyde Vaughan IV ’93

Mr. Louis S. Waldrop, Sr. ’42

Mr. David Stewart Walker, Jr. ’43 *

Mr. Edward B. Walker ’85

Mr. Charles Hansell Watt III ’66 *

Mr. William Deal Waxter III ’43 *

Mr. Richard Cunningham Wight III ’64

Mr. Donaldson Gray Williams ’80

Dr. E. Edwin Wilson, Jr. ’45

Dr. Robert Wilson, Jr. ’54

Dr. Henry A. Wise II ’55

Mr. David Joseph Wood, Jr. ’42

Mr. and Mrs. Joseph Miller Wood II ’45 *

Mr. Randolph Woods Wyckoff ’66

Mr. William Townend Ylvisaker

Mr. Arthur Rutledge Young ’66

*Deceased

Planned Gifts & Bequests – Estate Bequests

Generous alumni and friends of Episcopal High School arranged for planned gifts to the School in their estate plans. The names listed below had gifts from those estate plans realized this fiscal year. The School is appreciative of their forward-looking generosity that is benefiting today’s students.

Mr. Fuller Earle Callaway III ’48

Mr. Edward Langhorn Carrington 1914

Mr. Charles Henry Drayton III ’37

Mr. Alexander Hamilton IV ’52

Mr. Karl Bulow Hancock 1925

Mr. Larkin Hundley 1921

Mr. Arthur Percy Jones

Mr. Robert Elijah Mason III ’52

Mr. James McKay Morton ’69

Mr. L. Gordon and Mrs. June D. Pfefferkorn

Mr. John Paddock Sisson ’44

Mr. William F. and Mrs. Sally Spotswood

Mr. Rudolph Turk 1909

MEMORIAL & HONOR GIFTS

Memorial Gifts

Many donors choose to make memorial or honor gifts to Episcopal High School as a way to pay tribute to faculty, friends, and loved ones. We are grateful to these donors who contributed to EHS from July 1, 2019, to June 30, 2020.

In Memory of
Jonathan Mills Adams ’01

Mr. and Mrs. John Mosby Vogler, Jr. ’01

In Memory of
Mr. Charles Edward Allen ’77

Mr. and Mrs. Robert E. Mason IV ’77

In Memory of
Mr. John Delaney Amos ’58

Mr. and Mrs. William H. Hipp ’58

In Memory of
Mr. John Ellison Amos III ’87

Mr. and Mrs. Lee S. Ainslie, Jr. ’56

Mr. and Mrs. Thomas M. Goodrum, Jr. ’86

Mr. and Mrs. Steven E. Hagenlock ’87

In Memory of
Mr. Leif E. Ancker ’49

Mrs. Leif Ericson Ancker

In Memory of
Miss Caroline Elizabeth Anderson ’97

Mr. and Mrs. Richard J. Gookin

Mr. and Mrs. Scott C. Harris ’97

Mr. and Mrs. Johnnie Miller Robbins, Jr.

In Memory of
Mrs. Elizabeth Kyle Andrews

Mr. and Mrs. William S. Peebles IV ’73

In Memory of
Ms. Kristin Ashley Armistead ’00

Mrs. Eliza Smith Dunn ’02 and Mr. Joshua D. Dunn

Mrs. Lillian Smith Teer ’00 and Mr. Michael P. Teer, Jr.

In Memory of
Mr. Charles Torrence Armstrong ’63

Mr. James M. Lewis ’64 and Mrs. Elizabeth L. Lewis

In Memory of
Mr. Seymour Barnes

Mr. Seymour Chaka Daffeh ’95

In Memory of
Mr. William Meade Berkeley, Jr. ’45

Mr. and Mrs. David P. Campbell

In Memory of
Mr. David Jeter Blalock ’86

Mr. and Mrs. Paul J. Barringer III ’85

Mr. Justin David Beck ’89

Mr. and Mrs. Thomas M. Goodrum, Jr. ’86

Mr. and Mrs. Robert W. Robinson ’85

In Memory of
Mr. Winton Malcolm Blount III ’62

Ms. Frances Boston Blount ’13

In Memory of
Mr. George Patrick Brown ’80

Mr. and Mrs. Edward L. Brown ’79

In Memory of
Mr. Reginald Wilbur Burns ’72

Mr. Duncan Lloyd Agnew ’17

Mr. and Mrs. Henry A. Brown III ’72

Mr. and Mrs. Victor W. Dawson, Jr. ’72

Lt. Henry Woods Dewing, Jr. ’12

Mr. and Mrs. Henry W. Dewing, Sr

Mr. John Brett Dewing ’14

Ms. Margaret Blair Dewing ’13

Mr. and Mrs. Walter E. DuPre III ’71

Mr. and Mrs. Duval S. Farrar ’72

Mr. and Mrs. Bruce H. Faurot ’72

Mr. and Mrs. R. B. N. Francis, Jr. ’74

Mr. and Mrs. James P. Furniss, Jr. ’72

Mr. and Mrs. David D. Joy, Jr. ’72

Mr. and Mrs. R. S. Kelly III ’72

Dr. Joseph T. Mason ’72

Mr. Randolph Carlos Metcalfe ’72

Mr. and Mrs. William S. Peebles IV ’73

Mrs. Robert S. Preston III

Mr. Milton Jarnagin Sams ’70

Mr. Robert Alan Wilson, Jr. ’72

In Memory of
Mr. Robert Wilson Hudson Byrd ’64

Mr. and Mrs. W. Duncan Patterson, Jr. ’64

In Memory of
Mr. Patrick Henry Callaway

Mr. and Mrs. Robert L. Cunningham ’76

Mr. and Mrs. W. Page Dame III ’59

In Memory of
Mr. Samuel James Calvert, Jr. ’47

Ms. Catherine Gray Coley ’07

In Memory of
Ms. Martha Locke Cammack ’09

Ms. Jeila Martin Kershaw ’09

Mrs. Jackie Goodell Mugnos ’06

Mrs. Elizabeth Ward Nation ’09 and Mr. Charles O. Nation

In Memory of
Mr. David McGee Carmines ’95

Mr. and Mrs. Robert F. Birdsey ’95

Ms. Gretchen Christina Byrd ’95

In Memory of
Mr. David Wilkinson Carr ’43

Mr. David W. Carr, Jr. ’73

In Memory of
Dr. Robert Spann Cathcart, III ’57

Mr. and Mrs. Paul H. Cathcart ’60

In Memory of
Dr. John Norville Chatfield, Jr. ’59

Mrs. John N. Chatfield, Jr.

In Memory of
Mr. Stuart Grattan Christian, Jr. ’39

Mrs. Margaret C. Ryan

In Memory of
Mrs. Jacklyn Gorton

Mr. and Mrs. Patrick P. Condemi

In Memory of
Mr. William Spencer Connerat III ’86

Mr. and Mrs. Mark H. Miller ’86

In Memory of
Mr. John Macon Cornick ’77

Mr. and Mrs. Robert E. Mason IV ’77

In Memory of
Mr. George Carruthers Covington ’71

Mr. and Mrs. Alexander N. Conner ’72

Mr. and Mrs. A. W. Downing Mears, Jr. ’71

In Memory of
Mr. W. Page Dame, Jr. ’27

Mr. and Mrs. W. Page Dame III ’59

In Memory of
Mr. J. Blackwell Davis ’64

Mr. and Mrs. Robert K. Colton ’63

In Memory of
Mr. Samuel Cooper Dawson, Jr. ’27

Mr. and Mrs. Samuel C. Dawson III ’66

In Memory of
Mr. William Riley Deeble III

Mr. Shepard B. Ansley ’57

Dr. Suresh Menon ’89

In Memory of
Mr. Ignatius L. DiNardo

Mr. Gregory Ignatius DiNardo ’09

In Memory of
Mr. Mark Douglas

Mrs. Robert A. Douglas

In Memory of
Mr. Robert A. Douglas

Mrs. Robert A. Douglas

In Memory of
Mr. Charles Henry Drayton III ’37

Mrs. Anne D. Nelson

In Memory of
Mr. George Thomas Dunlop III

Mr. G. Thomas Dunlop IV

Dr. William Brown Patterson ’79

In Memory of
Dr. Edward Ryant Dyer, Jr. ’35

Mrs. Edward Ryant Dyer, Jr.

In Memory of
Ms. Erin Ellis

Mr. and Mrs. Thomas D. Gottwald ’05

In Memory of
The Rt. Rev. Robert W. Estill ’45

Mr. and Mrs. Lee S. Ainslie, Jr. ’56

In Memory of
Mr. John Chauncey Everhart ’08

Mr. Jeremy Robert Austin ’08

Ms. Barrett Elizabeth Bles ’08

Ms. Leah DuVal Andress ’08

Mrs. Katharine Brady Hooker ’08

Mr. David Frederick Upton Stover ’08

In Memory of
Mr. Robert Wiatt Farrar ’07

Mr. Harper F. Cullen

Mrs. Dorothy Hutchison Driscoll ’04 and Mr. Irving S. Driscoll

Mr. and Mrs. James D. Farrar, Jr. ’70

Mr. and Mrs. James D. Farrar III

Ms. Katharine Dawson Farrar ’07

Mr. Lyle Hamilton Farrar ’04

Mr. David Brevitt Glaize ’07

Mr. and Mrs. Wylie G. Hutchison ’07

Mrs. Katharine Hutchison Merritt ’02 and Mr. Joseph S. Merritt

Mr. Brice B. Williams and Mrs. Anne Farrar Williams, Mac and Hayden

In Memory of
Mr. John Buchanan Flowers ’64

Mr. and Mrs. Lee S. Ainslie, Jr. ’56

In Memory of
Mr. James G. Fraser

Mr. Arthur Leonard Armstrong ’02

Mr. James A. Barmore, Jr. ’00

Mr. Brentt Campbell Brown ’96

Mr. Grant Ridgely Brown ’02

Ms. Sarah Hilliard Cespedes

Mr. William Shaw Corbitt IV ’02

Mr. Luke Christian David ’93

Mr. W. Perry Epes III ’65 and The Rev. Gail A. Epes

Mr. and Mrs. Calvin A. Evans, Jr.

Mr. Andrew Scott Farrar ’02

Mr. Lyle Hamilton Farrar ’04

Mr. and Mrs. Cary L. Goodwin

Mr. and Mrs. Thomas D. Gottwald ’05

Mr. and Mrs. J. Daniel Morgan Guthridge ’99

Mr. and Mrs. Alexander R. Hooff ’02

Mr. and Mrs. Robert E. Hooff ’04

Mr. Graham Siler Jones ’08

Mr. Christopher Elkins Joseph ’03

Mr. Zsolt Parkanyi ’00 and Mrs. Barbara Vago

Lt. Cmdr. Bryan St. George Pinckney ’98 and Lt. Cmdr. Susan S. Pinckney

Mr. Richard Myers Stubbs

Mr. Elijah Angel Vidal ’05

Ms. Schuyler Jordan Williams ’00

In Memory of
Mr. Stedman English Gage ’09

Capt. Edward Kriegsmann Pritchard IV ’09

In Memory of
Mr. Jeffrey Brendan Williams

Mr. Arthur Boyer Schoen III

In Memory of
Mr. William Weems Gates ’93

Mr. Matthew C. Chellgren ’92 and Ms. Caterina Cattafi

In Memory of
Mr. Lucien Minor Geer

Mr. and Mrs. Fred W. Bailey III ’86

Mr. and Mrs. John C. Bard ’76

Mr. Brooks Wallace Binder ’83

Mr. and Mrs. John O. Brown ’76

Mr. and Mrs. Scott A. Collie ’85

Mr. and Mrs. Paul G. DePodesta ’91

Mr. Alexander Yin‑Hwa Liu ’76

Mr. and Mrs. Richard A. MacKnight, Jr. ’83

Mr. and Mrs. Robert E. Mason IV ’77

Dr. William Brown Patterson ’79

Mr. and Mrs. Robert W. Robinson ’85

Mr. and Mrs. Patrick G. Snead ’89

Mr. Richard Myers Stubbs

Mr. Jeffrey C. Thomas’ 76 and Ms. Janice L. Stolzy

Mr. and Mrs. Charles C. Tylander

In Memory of
Mr. Joseph Jenkins Gilchrist ’71

Mr. and Mrs. Lee S. Ainslie, Jr. ’56

Mr. and Mrs. B. Joel Stoudenmire

In Memory of
Mr. Mark Edward Gowin

Dr. and Mrs. Charles H. Jones III

In Memory of
Mr. William Moncure Gravatt III ’63

CDR and Mrs. Wilfred L. Painter, Jr. ’63

In Memory of
Mr. Arthur Powell Gray IV ’64

Dr. and Mrs. Robert Brown Vranian

In Memory of
Mr. Frank Bradley Gray, Jr. ’78

Dr. and Mrs. Robert A. Pierce II ’78

In Memory of
Mr. Samuel Archer Green, Jr. ’78

Mr. and Mrs. Robert E. Mason IV ’77

In Memory of
Mr. John W. Griffin, J. ’90

Dr. Joel M. Dubenitz ’90 and Mrs. Stacie Birenbach

In Memory of
Dr. William Henry Hall V ’54

Mr. and Mrs. John S. Mason, Jr. ’54

In Memory of
Mr. Joseph A. Halm

Ms. Emily Sinclair Bivins ’14

Ms. Maria Gardner Cox ’11

Ms. Lucy G. M. Douglass

Mrs. Alma H. Edgerly

Ms. Emily E. Forehand

Mrs. Joey L. Halm

Dr. Lillian Maxwell Bellamy Haywood ’04

Mr. Alexander Eduard Maria Hess ’08

Ms. Amanda Morrison Holt ’14

Mr. Richard Thomas Horan III ’13

Capt. Beirne Carter Hutcheson ’10

Ms. Morgan Ann Lineberry ’15

Ms. Elisabeth Sophie Merten ’13

Mr. Andrew Reid Nickle ’11

Mr. Judson Battle Ragsdale ’02

Mr. and Mrs. Kevin Soja and Family

Mr. Richard Myers Stubbs

In Memory of
Mr. Alexander Hamilton IV ’52

Mr. and Mrs. Kent D. Alley

Dr. and Mrs. William Weston III ’52

In Memory of
Dr. William Evans Hannum II

Mrs. Katherine Webb Easterling ’95 and Dr. Bruce M. Easterling

Ms. Lauren Marie Marshall ’09

Mr. Thomas Stuart Smith, Jr. ’01

In Memory of
Mr. Charles Willard Hart, Jr. ’45

Dr. Dabney G. Hart

In Memory of
Mr. Ernest Helfenstein III ’50

Mr. and Mrs. Robert E. Mason IV ’77

In Memory of
Mr. Harry Preston Henshaw III ’60

Mr. and Mrs. Lee S. Ainslie, Jr. ’56

In Memory of
Mr. Mark Benjamin Herzog ’11

Mr. Sadiq Abubakar ’11

Ms. Elizabeth Stuart Agnew ’12

Mr. and Mrs. Pendleton C. Agnew

Mr. Attison Leonard Barnes IV ’11

Mr. Calvert James Bobola ’10

Mr. and Mrs. Steven R. Bobola

Mr. Stephen R. Castle and Mrs. Susan D. Castle

Ms. Katherine Preston Cory ’11

Ms. Maria Gardner Cox ’11

Mr. Amish J. Dave

Lt. Henry Woods Dewing, Jr. ’12

Mr. and Mrs. Henry W. Dewing, Sr

Mr. John Brett Dewing ’14

Ms. Margaret Blair Dewing ’13

Mr. James Travis Donahoe

Mr. Gaines S. Dyer

Ms. Erin M. Farren

Ms. Sydney Elaine Fenstermaker ’12

Mr. Eric Fillinger

Ms. Susan K. Fisher

Mr. Connor V. Gallegos ’11

Mr. and Mrs. Erick V. Gallegos

Dr. Allan H. Goroll

Ms. Cary Wade Hairfield ’11

Mr. and Mrs. Ben Herzog

Ms. Sarah Montgomery Hulbert ’11

Mr. and Mrs. Michael L. Hunnicutt

Ms. Eva Jack

Mr. Bennett Nicolas Jones ’11

Ms. Mary M. Justis

Dr. Andrew Kim ’11

Dr. Anna Laucis

Ms. Cymantha Liakos

Mr. Brendan Michael Luther ’10

Mr. and Mrs. David H. Luther ’70

Mr. Smith Alexander Marks ’09

MarSu Interiors

Ms. Katie Moenkhaus

Mr. and Mrs. Barry Morenz

Dr. Albert G. Mulley, Jr.

Ms. Nicole L. Novak

Dr. Kimberly G. Olsen and Dr. Kaj Olsen

Mr. and Mrs. Charles E. Olsson ’82

Ms. Elizabeth Lanier Olsson ’11

Ms. Maja Percy Olsson ’14

Mr. and Mrs. Charles Palmer

Mr. John Thomas Dolvin Peabody ’10

Planters Bank & Trust Company Greenville Staff

Mr. and Mrs. James Reed and Family

Ms. Samantha F. Sanders

Mr. Benjamin Sommers

Ms. Jeanette Stokes

Mr. and Mrs. William A. Strong

Mr. John Curran Susanin ’11

Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Tierney

Mr. Thomas Robert Wall ’11

Ms. Olivia Wax

Ms. Sarah Weinroth and Ms. Alicia Sandlin

Ms. Virginia P. Wisman

In Memory of
Mr. Charles Rapley Hooff, Jr. ’31

Mr. and Mrs. Charles R. Hooff III ’58

In Memory of
Mr. Charles Rapley Hooff, Sr. 1902

Mr. and Mrs. Charles R. Hooff III ’58

In Memory of
Mr. John Caryle Herbert Hooff ’37

Mr. and Mrs. John C. H. Hooff, Jr. ’67

In Memory of
Mr. David M. Hoon ’75

Mr. and Mrs. Stuart M. Grainger ’75

In Memory of
Robert Saunier Hornsby, Jr. ’99

Mr. William Levi Old IV ’02

Dr. Margaret Ravenel Richardson ’99 and Mr. Stephen J. Lewis

In Memory of
Mr. and Mrs. Archibald R. Hoxton, Jr. ’35

Mr. and Mrs. Archibald R. Hoxton III ’62

Mrs. Ann Hoxton Taylor

In Memory of
Mr. Archibald Robinson Hoxton, Jr. ’35

Dr. Jerry Jürgen Taylor ’81

In Memory of
Mrs. Margaret Boocock Hurley

Mr. John A. Hurley III and Mrs. Stephanie Bates‑Hurley

In Memory of
Mr. Harold Eustace Igoe, Jr. ’54

Mr. and Mrs. Lee S. Ainslie, Jr. ’56

In Memory of
Mr. Homer Avery Jacobs III ’83

Mr. and Mrs. H. Lee S. Hobson

In Memory of
Mr. Joel Bates Jaudon ’58

Mr. and Mrs. David W. Hall ’57

Mr. and Mrs. Johns P. Jaudon ’51

In Memory of
Mr. James W. Jervey III

Mr. and Mrs. Edward D. Jervey ’54

In Memory of
Mr. James W. Jervey, Jr., Class of 1919

Mr. and Mrs. Edward D. Jervey ’54

In Memory of
Mr. Alexander Jennette Johnston ’78

Mr. and Mrs. Robert E. Mason IV ’77

In Memory of
Dr. James K. King

Mr. Scottow Atherton King ’75

In Memory of
Mr. Zee R. Lamb ’06

Ms. Katharine Copley Chisolm Pelzer ’06

In Memory of
Mr. Robert William Lawson III ’59

Mr. and Mrs. Fontaine B. Lawson ’60

In Memory of
Mr. Zachary James Lea ’88

Mr. and Mrs. John C. Allen, Jr. ’88

In Memory of
Mr. Collier Cobb Lilly ’85

Mr. and Mrs. Paul J. Barringer III ’85

Mr. and Mrs. Scott A. Collie ’85

Mr. and Mrs. William F. Fairey IV ’83

Mr. and Mrs. Robert W. Robinson ’85

In Memory of

Mr. John James Lisanick

Mrs. Robert A. Douglas

In Memory of
Mr. James Robert MacDonald

Mr. and Mrs. Scott A. Collie ’85

In Memory of
Mr. Burwell Deas Manning, Jr. ’48

Dr. Sanford Manning Zeigler ’03

In Memory of
Dr. James Dunn Mason, Jr.

Mr. and Mrs. William S. Peebles IV ’73

In Memory of
Mr. Robert Elijah Mason III ’52

Mr. and Mrs. Weston M. Andress

Mrs. James F. Clardy

Mr. and Mrs. Martin S. Cornelson ’79

Mr. and Mrs. James R. V. Daniel III ’52

Ms. Rebecca T. Fouché

Mr. and Mrs. Tracey B. Kitchens and Family

Mr. Kasey Kuhlman

Mrs. George W. Liles

Ms. Ann Matheson Mason ’15

Mr. and Mrs. Robert E. Mason IV ’77

Mr. and Mrs. Mark W. Mealy

Mr. and Mrs. Bailey Patrick, Jr. ’53

Mr. and Mrs. Alexander L. Schenck ’69

Dr. and Mrs. James L. Ware ’52

In Memory of
Mr. David Maybank, Jr. ’50

Mr. and Mrs. Lee S. Ainslie, Jr. ’56

Mrs. Robert Spann Cathcart III

Mr. and Mrs. Heyward H. Coleman ’62

Mr. and Mrs. John Coppedge III

Ms. Phyllis Cowell

CresCom Bank

Mr. Neil Verner Dawson and Mrs. Louis Y. Dawson III

Mr. and Mrs. William H. deButts, Jr. ’47

Mr. and Mrs. Gaillard T. Dotterer ’54

Mr. and Mrs. Christopher Felder, Jr.

Ms. Laura Gates

Mr. and Mrs. William Jenkins Gibbs

Dr. and Mrs. Joseph Griffin III

Ms. Susan W. Hanckel

Mr. and Mrs. Charles Lane

Mr. and Mrs. Douglas Lee

Mr. H. Gordon Leggett, Jr. ’50 and Ms. Madeline E. Miller

Mr. and Mrs. Richard M. Lilly

Mr. Charles K. Marshall

Ms. Catherine Byron Maybank ’16

Mr. and David H. Maybank, Jr. ’90

Dr. and Mrs. Francis G. Middleton ’58

Mr. and Mrs. Hugh J. Morgan, Jr. ’46

Mr. and Mrs. Mills Lane Morrison

Mrs. Constance Parramore

Dr. and Mrs. Edmund Rhett, Jr.

Ms. Sarah M. Rijswijk

Mr. and Mrs. Robert A. Siedell

Mr. and Mrs. Charles R. Smith III

Mr. and Mrs. George T. Stronach III ’59

Mr. and Mrs. John M. Trask, Jr. ’54

Mr. and Mrs. Wayne Unger

Ms. Harriet Middleton Wright

Mr. and Mrs. Rutledge Young

Mr. William T. Young

In Memory of
The Hon. John Sidney McCain III ’54

Mr. Jere Bennett White ’97

In Memory of
Mr. Timothy Columbus McCoy ’58

Mr. and Mrs. William H. Hipp ’58

In Memory of
Mr. William Charles McKamy III ’72

Mr. and Mrs. William P. Herbert III ’72

In Memory of
Mr. Edwin Baylies Meade, Jr. ’43

Mr. and Mrs. David P. Campbell

In Memory of
Mr. John Harris Meyers ’34

Mrs. Virginia Seale Watt

In Memory of
Mr. William Middleton, Jr. ’50

Ms. Harriet Middleton Wright

In Memory of
The Rev. and Mrs. Albert T. Mollegen

Mr. Albert T. Mollegen, Jr. ’55

In Memory of
Mr. National H. Morison III ’54

Mr. and Mrs. Lee S. Ainslie, Jr. ’56

Prof. and Mrs. John G. Holland ’54

Mr. and Mrs. George H. Morison

In Memory of
Mr. Edward Watts Morris, Jr. ’53

Mr. and Mrs. Reid White ’53

In Memory of
George D. Morton, Jr. ’59

Mr. and Mrs. James D. Simpson III ’59

In Memory of
Mr. Hugh M. Morton, Jr. ’66

Mr. and Mrs. Rudson W. Lamm ’66

In Memory of
Mr. W. Olin Nisbet III ’59

Mr. and Mrs. James D. Simpson III ’59

In Memory of
Mr. A. Winniett Peters, Jr. ’71

Mr. and Mrs. William S. Corbitt III ’70

In Memory of
Mr. Henry Hyman Philips, Jr. ’36

Mr. George Bramble Thorne ’11

Mrs. Ryan Bennert Thorne ’12

In Memory of
Mr. Allen Carleton Phillips, Jr.

Mr. Jonathan S. Beane ’88 and Dr. Jodie G. Roure

Mr. and Mrs. H. L. Lobdell, Jr. ’71

Mr. Austin Talley Moore, Jr. ’53

Mr. and Mrs. Patrick G. Snead ’89

Mr. and Mrs. T. Ladson Webb, Jr. ’69

Mr. and Mrs. Ellis C. Zaytoun ’81

In Memory of

Mr. David Scot Pierce ’82

Mr. and Mrs. William O. Hanahan III

In Memory of
Mr. Robert Pittman Pierce III ’00

Mr. and Mrs. Mutoni K. Karasanyi

Mr. Bryan Knowles Wisner ’00

In Memory of
Mrs. Yvonne Tomanelli Pinckney

Mr. St. George Bryan Pinckney ’65

In Memory of
Mr. Ben Pinder ’28

The Rev. and Mrs. John B. Pinder III ’66

In Memory of
Mr. Robert Sheffey Preston III ’72

Mrs. Robert S. Preston III

Mr. and Mrs. Thomas B. Preston

In Memory of
Mr. Preston L. Prevatt ’44

Mr. and Mrs. Robert D. Prevatt ’73

In Memory of
Mr. J. Neal Rassman ’67

Mr. William B. Ravenel IV ’67

In Memory of
Mr. William Bee Ravenel III

Mr. Hayes Acklen Noel ’59

In Memory of
Mr. Isaac Mayo Read, Jr. ’53

Mr. and Mrs. Lee S. Ainslie, Jr. ’56

In Memory of
Mrs. Carol Jayne Johnson Reynolds

Mr. and Mrs. William S. Peebles IV ’73

In Memory of
Mr. Robert Henderson Rimmer IV ’86

Mr. and Mrs. Thomas M. Goodrum, Jr. ’86

In Memory of
Mr. G. L. Buist Rivers, Jr. ’50

Mr. and Mrs. G. L. Buist Rivers III ’79

In Memory of
Mr. Landon Haynes Roberts, Jr. ’73

Mr. Walter M. Cart, Jr. ’73

In Memory of
Mr. Robert Jett Rogers ’47

Mr. and Mrs. John B. Thompson ’59

In Memory of
Mr. Regan Hungerford Rozier ’95

Ms. Gretchen Christina Byrd ’95

Mrs. Helen Lambeth Wells ’95 and Mr. Joseph S. Wells

In Memory of
Mr. Alvord Beretta Rutherford ’58

Mr. and Mrs. William H. Hipp ’58

In Memory of
Mr. Stuart Thomas Saunders, Jr. ’60

Mr. and Mrs. John Huger Tison ’60

In Memory of
Mr. Louis Clifford Schroeder, Sr.

Ms. Allesandra Schroeder

Mrs. L. Clifford Schroeder, Sr.

In Memory of
Mr. Matthew Thompson Scott ’82

Mr. and Mrs. Attison L. Barnes III ’82

Mr. and Mrs. Christopher H. Marston ’82

Mr. and Mrs. James E. Ragsdale, Jr. ’82

In Memory of
Mr. Abel “Shadow” Sebele ’09

Mr. Gregory Ignatius DiNardo ’09

Mr. David Robert Dutton ’09

In Memory of
Mr. John Gibson Semmes ’41

Mr. and Mrs. John G. Semmes, Jr. ’90

In Memory of
Mr. Christopher Kjaer Shea ’14

Ms. Elizabeth Flower Redd ’14

In Memory of
Mr. Joseph Badger Shelor ’52

Mr. and Mrs. John L. Appleby ’77

Mr. and Mrs. Scott A. Collie ’85

Mr. and Mrs. A. E. Johnson, Jr. ’73

Mr. and Mrs. Robert E. Mason IV ’77

Mr. Peter Bradley White ’84

Mr. and Mrs. Ellis C. Zaytoun ’81

In Memory of
Mr. Quintus Whitaker Sibley ’73

Mr. and Mrs. Jack N. Sibley, Sr. ’66 and Family

In Memory of
Mr. Allen Johnson Simpson ’58

Mr. and Mrs. William H. Hipp ’58

In Memory of
Capt. Allen Smith III ’50

Mrs. Allen Smith III

In Memory of
Mr. Marvin Byron Smith ’82

Mr. and Mrs. David C. Coombs ’82

Mr. and Mrs. William O. Hanahan III

In Memory of
Mr. Richard Lee Snodgrass. Jr. ’73

Mr. and Mrs. Geoffrey P. Snodgrass ’71

In Memory of
Mr. William Elmore Spruill ’85

Mr. and Mrs. F. Bryan Brice, Jr.

Mr. and Mrs. Scott A. Collie ’85

In Memory of
Mr. Troy Frank Stallard ’86

Mr. and Mrs. Robert F. Baker, Jr. ’86

In Memory of
Mr. James Duff Steptoe ’69

Mr. and Mrs. John A. Zapf II ’69

In Memory of
Mr. John Philip Strubing ’93

Mr. Aladdin Ben Freeman ’94

Mr. and Mrs. Christopher T. Jacobs ’93

Mrs. Elizabeth W. Lamond

Mr. and Mrs. Victor H. Maddux ’93

Mr. and Mrs. Mark H. Masterson ’92

Mrs. Elizabeth Jacobs Tuff ’93 and Mr. Alex Tuff

In Memory of
Mr. Archibald Eubank Sutton, Jr. ’68

Dr. and Mrs. David B. Partlow, Jr.

Mr. and Mrs. Mark E. Skoggard ’68

In Memory of
Mr. Ralph Scott Taggart, Jr. ’66

Mr. and Mrs. Hollis C. Taggart

In Memory of
Mr. Eugene D. Thoenen ’29

Mr. and Mrs. David H. Thoenen ’64

In Memory of
Mr. Stuart Candler Thomas

Ms. Andrea A. Thomas

In Memory of
Ms. Emma Thomas

Ms. Andrea A. Thomas

In Memory of
Mr. James Francis Thornton, Jr. ’51

Dr. and Mrs. William B. Inabnet III ’83

In Memory of
Mr. Charles Vawter Tompkins III ’81

Mr. and Mrs. James H. Chickering ’68

In Memory of
Mr. Robert Train, Jr. ’63

Mr. and Mrs. Roger H. Davis, Jr. ’62

In Memory of
Mr. Christian Whitmire Trask ’88

Mr. William McGuire Payne, Jr. ’61

Mr. George Graham Trask

Mr. and Mrs. Graham B. Trask ’86

Mr. and Mrs. Thaddeus S. Wilson ’88

In Memory of
Mr. Robb Tyler ’28

Robb & Elizabeth Tyler Foundation

Mr. Alfred Tyler and Ms. Cleo Braver

In Memory of
Mr. John Luther Walker ’54

Mr. and Mrs. Robert E. Mason IV ’77

In Memory of
Mr. John Minot Walker, Jr.

Mrs. Ann deSaussure Biondi ’08 and Mr. James A. Biondi

Ms. Sophia Maher Holt ’15

Mr. and Mrs. A. E. Johnson, Jr. ’73

Mr. and Mrs. John K. Taylor

In Memory of
Mr. Marshall Prince Washburn ’69

Mr. and Mrs. Lee S. Ainslie, Jr. ’56

In Memory of
Mr. Charles Hansell Watt III ’66

Mrs. Virginia Seale Watt

In Memory of
Mr. Franklin Barker West ’12

Mr. William Howard Armstrong IV ’12

Ms. Elizabeth Austin Conger ’12

Mr. William Wells Patrick ’12

Mr. Benjamin Coffin Taylor ’12

In Memory of
Mrs. Anne Hall Whittle

Mr. Robert Llewellyn Whittle II ’69

In Memory of
Mr. Francis James Wideman, Jr. ’41

Mr. and Mrs. Francis J. Wideman III ’64

In Memory of
Mr. Songha Thomas Willis ’91

Mr. Aladdin Ben Freeman ’94

In Memory of
Col. Francis Eugene Yon ’55

Mr. Francis M. Yon ’91and Ms. Rose C. Mitchell

In Memory of
Mr. Raymond Dee York III ’55

Mr. and Mrs. Lee S. Ainslie, Jr. ’56

Honor Gifts

Many donors choose to make memorial or honor gifts to Episcopal High School as a way to pay tribute to faculty, friends, and loved ones. We are grateful to these donors who contributed to EHS from July 1, 2019, to June 30, 2020.

In Honor of
Mr. Garth Quinn Ainslie ’84

Mr. Charles S. Craighill ’79 and Prof. Virginia O. Craighill

In Honor of
Mr. and Mrs. Lee Sanford Ainslie, Jr. ’56

Mr. and Mrs. William S. Peebles IV ’73

In Honor of
Mr. Lee Sanford Ainslie, Jr. ’56

Mr. and Mrs. Robert Kim Bingham

Dr. and Mrs. Benjamin P. Edmunds, Jr. ’52

In Honor of
Mr. and Mrs. Michael K. Alford

Mr. and Mrs. William S. Peebles IV ’73

In Honor of
R. Cotten Alston ’63

Mrs. Honour Alston Thornton ’06 and Mr. John Thornton

In Honor of
Mr. Arthur Leonard Armstrong ’02

Mrs. Joanne B. Van Galder

In Honor of
Mr. William Alexander Banks, Jr. ’90

Ms. Mary S. Mooney Banks

In Honor of
Mr. Javier Bastos

Dr. and Mrs. John H. Miller ’61

In Honor of
Mr. James Marston Becker ’07

Mr. and Mrs. William Marston Becker

In Honor of
Mr. Todd Frederick Becker ’08

Mr. and Mrs. William Marston Becker

In Honor of
Mr. Matthew Baynes Berendsen ’18

Mr. and Mrs. Mark S. Berendsen

In Honor of
Ms. Lindsay Bingham

Mr. and Mrs. William S. Peebles IV ’73

In Honor of
Mr. Warner Louis Blunt IV ’07

Mr. James David Jones III ’17

In Honor of
Ms. Cynthia McClain Brooks ’21

Mr. and Mrs. Louis V. Priebe

In Honor of
Mr. Grant Ridgely Brown ’02

Dr. and Mrs. Brooks G. Brown III

In Honor of
Mrs. Madison Murray Carlos ’05

Mr. and Mrs. William Gray Murray, Jr.

In Honor of
Mr. David Wilkinson Carr, Jr. ’73

Mr. and Mrs. William S. Peebles IV ’73

In Honor of
Mrs. Elizabeth Harrison Carrington ’06

Mrs. Holland Casey Bent ’06 and Mr. Maxwell S. Bent

In Honor of
Mr. and Mrs. Douglass P. Caslow and Family

Mr. and Mrs. Kirk Unruh

In Honor of
Mr. James Harrell Chesson ’79

The Rev. Rodney Vincent Rice ’79

In Honor of
Mr. Arthue Ludlow Clark ’54

Dr. and Mrs. Charles V. Covell, Jr. ’54

In Honor of
The Hon. Whittington W. Clement ’66

Mr. and Mrs. Randolph W. Wyckoff

In Honor of
Mr. Elwood Brogden Coley, Jr. ’73

Mr. Robert C. Hudson

Mr. and Mrs. William S. Peebles IV ’73

In Honor of
Mr. David W. Collins

Mr. Brendan Michael Grajewski ’14

Mr. Wilson Arismendy Pichardo ’11

In Honor of
Mr. Scott R. Conklin

Mr. William Whiting Davy ’12

In Honor of
Mr. W. Page Dame III ’59

Mr. Russell von Lehn Buxton, Jr. ’59

In Honor of
Mrs. Viviana R. Davila

Mrs. Elizabeth Ward Nation ’09 and Mr. Charles O. Nation

Mr. and Mrs. John H. Ward IV

In Honor of
Mr. Roger HasBrouk Davis, Jr. ’62

Mr. James M. Seidule

In Honor of
Mr. William Hunter deButts III ’76

Mr. Whitby Stack Goode ’17

Mr. Blair W. Smith and Mrs. Stirling C. Smith

In Honor of
Mr. Douglas J. Dickson

Mr. William Jackson Eicher ’20

In Honor of
Dr. Richard S. Dixon, Jr.

Mr. Lenin Cruz and Mrs. Emely Navas de Cruz

Mr. Lenin Roberto Cruz Navas ’16

Ms. Jane Marie Hill ’20

Ms. Nancy Elizabeth Walker ’11

In Honor of
Mr. David R. Dougherty ’64

Mr. and Mrs. John O. Brown ’76

In Honor of
Mr. David A. Douglas

Mrs. Virginia Mittauer

In Honor of
Mr. John Henry Duer III ’53

Mr. B. Drummond Ayres, Jr. ’53

In Honor of
Mr. Nathaniel A. Ebel

Mr. Sungjin Bae and Ms. Haeyoung Lee

In Honor of
Mr. Nathaniel A. Ebel

Mr. Charles Hunter Craighill ’15

In Honor of
Ms. Caroline E. English

Mr. and Mrs. William S. Peebles IV ’73

In Honor of
The Rev. Gail A. Epes

Mr. and Mrs. Frederick W. Jordan

In Honor of
Ms. Caroline Juliet Faris ’19

Mr. and Mrs. Philip G. Faris

In Honor of
Mr. Philip Lyman Faris ’13

Mr. and Mrs. Philip G. Faris

In Honor of
Mr. Stephen Hardtner Faris ’16

Mr. and Mrs. Philip G. Faris

In Honor of
Ms. Katharine Dawson Farrar ’07

Ms. Harriet W. C. Gruber ’00

Mr. John Browning Rockwell, Jr. ’05

In Honor of
Ms. Grace Gayle Fenstermaker ’08

Mr. and Mrs. David W. Fenstermaker

In Honor of
Ms. Sydney Elaine Fenstermaker ’12

Mr. and Mrs. David W. Fenstermaker

In Honor of
Mr. Leavenworth M. Ferrell II

Mr. Blair W. Smith and Mrs. Stirling C. Smith

In Honor of
Mrs. Mary S. Fielder

Mr. and Mrs. William S. Peebles IV ’73

Mrs. Stefanie S. Smith and Mr. Stephen Smith

In Honor of
Mr. Eli Fite ’23

Mrs. Kathleen M. Hayne

In Honor of
Mr. James J. Fitzpatrick

Mr. Rodolfo Tomas Bissot Stargardter ’19

In Honor of
Mr. Thomas Mills Fleming ’82

Mr. Frank A. Liddell III ’82

In Honor of
Ms. Hadley Isabelle Foulke ’21

Mrs. Jo Ann Jones

In Honor of
Ms. Stacie R. Galiger

Mr. John Conger Glover, Jr. ’14

In Honor of
Lela Shari Gant ’96

Dr. Lenora Peters Gant and Dr. Raymond Gant

In Honor of
Mr. Benjamin Owen Geer III ’99

Mr. Paul Harrington Dent

In Honor of
Mr. Joseph Jenkins Gilchrist ’71

Mr. James S. McClinton III

In Honor of
Mr. John Conger Glover ’81

Mr. and Mrs. William S. Peebles IV ’73

In Honor of
Mrs. Lucy Whittle Goldstein ’97and Mr. Jeremy Goldstein

Mr. and Mrs. William S. Peebles IV ’73

In Honor of Mrs. Catherine B. GomezGoodnow

Ms. Gabriella Marie Cruz Navas ’17

In Honor of Mrs. Catherine B. GomezGoodnow and Mr. Peter P. Goodnow

Mr. Duncan Snow Trau ’17

In Honor of
Ms. Remington Diana Grant ’22

Mrs. Leslie Grant

In Honor of
Mr. Roysworth Dillion Grant III ’17

Mrs. Leslie Grant

In Honor of
Mr. Mayo King Gravatt ’64

Mr. and Mrs. James B. Black ’64

In Honor of
Mr. George Henry Harris

Dr. and Mrs. Stephen Joseph Hannon II

In Honor of
Mr. Hubert Benbury Haywood IV ’07

Dr. and Mrs. Hubert B. Haywood III ’64

In Honor of
Ms. Lillian Maxwell Bellamy Haywood ’04

Dr. and Mrs. Hubert B. Haywood III ’64

In Honor of
Ms. Elizabeth Alexander Henderson ’11

Ms. Amanda Marie Acquaire ’11

In Honor of
Mr. and Mrs. F. Robertson Hershey

Mrs. Jane Garnet Brown and Mr. Tyler Brown

In Honor of
Mr. F. Robertson Hershey

Mr. Walker Lyerly V ’15

In Honor of
Mr. Vincent Stafford Hodge, Jr. ’89

Mr. Sungjin Bae and Ms. Haeyoung Lee

Mr. Rodolfo Tomas Bissot Stargardter ’19

Mr. and Mrs. William S. Peebles IV ’73

In Honor of
Mrs. Christina M. Holt

Mr. Charles S. Craighill ’79 and Prof. Virginia O. Craighill

Mr. Brian Nevins

In Honor of
Ms. Adrian Blair Hopffgarten ’06

Mr. Howard Lynn Hopffgarten

In Honor of
Mr. David Jervey Ingle ’80

Mr. and Mrs. J. Addison Ingle, Jr. ’44

In Honor of
Ms. Helen Lawton Wilson Ingle ’21

Mr. and Mrs. J. Addison Ingle, Jr. ’44

In Honor of
Ms. Penelope Addison Ingle ’14

Mr. and Mrs. J. Addison Ingle, Jr. ’44

In Honor of
Mr. Connor James Jacoby ’18

Mr. and Mrs. Mark J. Jacoby

In Honor of
Ms. Elisabeth Reid Jamieson ’20

Mrs. Nelle Ratrie Chilton

Mr. and Mrs. John R. Jamieson, Jr.

In Honor of
Mr. Joel Hurt Jones ’78

Mr. and Mrs. Charles B. Arrington, Jr.

In Honor of
Mr. John Whittier Kadlick ’14

Mrs. Deborah Anne Kadlick

In Honor of
Mrs. Elizabeth Boothby Krusen ’98

Mr. William A. Krusen III

In Honor of
Mr. Zee R. Lamb ’06

Ms. Katharine Copley Chisolm Pelzer ’06

In Honor of
Ms. Sarah J. Lang

Mr. and Mrs. William S. Peebles IV ’73

In Honor of
Mr. Laurent Christopher LeBien ’80

Mr. and Mrs. Jeffrey Y. Flynn

Mr. and Mrs. John Barthell Joseph III

Mr. and Mrs. James D. Joslin ’80

Mr. David Howes Osborn ’80

Mr. Christopher Goddard Rogers ’80

In Honor of Mr. Jonathon E. Lee ’01

Anonymous

In Honor of
Mrs. Gillian Bruer Lepore ’06

Mr. John S. Breuer

In Honor of
Mr. James Meriwether Lewis ’64

Mr. and Mrs. Virginius Randolph Shackelford III (WFS ’64)

In Honor of
Ms. Page Manon Light ’17

Mr. and Mrs. W. Page Dame III ’59

In Honor of
Mr. Edward Guerrant Lilly IV ’22

Mr. and Mrs. Percy R. Smith, Jr.

In Honor of
Mr. Jared Henry Love ’11

Mrs. Joanne Love

In Honor of
Mr. Palmer Bradley Lummis ’73

Mr. and Mrs. W. Merril Glasgow

In Honor of
Mr. Richard A. MacKnight

Mr. Finlay Spencer MacKnight ’20

In Honor of
Mr. Robert MacKnight ’86

Mr. Finlay Spencer MacKnight ’20

In Honor of
Mr. Christopher David Marshall ’12

Mr. and Mrs. John Kennedy Marshall

In Honor of
Ms. Lauren Marie Marshall ’09

Mr. and Mrs. John Kennedy Marshall

In Honor of
Mr. James Dunn Mason ’73

Dr. Joseph T. Mason ’72

Mr. and Mrs. William S. Peebles IV ’73

In Honor of
Mrs. Elizabeth Watts Metcalf ’00

Mr. Rob Metcalf

In Honor of
Mr. Randolph Carlos Metcalfe ’72

Mr. and Mrs. William S. Peebles IV ’73

In Honor of
Mr. Christopher Patrick Mixon ’05

Mr. and Mrs. Charles Peebles Squire ’05

In Honor of
Mr. Andrew Houston Moncure ’04

Mr. and Mrs. C. Braxton Moncure

In Honor of
Ms. Jane Brooks Montgomery ’22

Mr. and Mrs. Percy R. Smith, Jr.

In Honor of
Mr. John Whittelsey Morgan

Mr. Maxwell Andrew Oliphant ’17

Mr. and Mrs. Donald R. Pocock ’93

In Honor of
Mr. William Gray Murray III ’03

Mr. and Mrs. William Gray Murray, Jr.

In Honor of
Mr. Brooks Emerson Nelson ’83

Mr. and Mrs. Robert A. Nelson, Jr.

In Honor of
Mr. J. Mason New

Mr. and Mrs. Frank P. Phillips

In Honor of
Mrs. Claire Trask Nitze ’94

Mr. George Graham Trask

In Honor of
Ms. Gabriela Therese Notzon ’22

Mr. and Mrs. Marino deLeón

In Honor of Mr. Joseph Marcel Anthony Notzon ’20

Mr. and Mrs. Marino deLeón

In Honor of
Mr. Vincent Anthony Notzon, Jr. ’18

Mr. and Mrs. Marino deLeón

In Honor of
Ms. Kathryn Sandridge Oldham ’15

Mr. and Mrs. Christopher H. Oldham

In Honor of
Mr. Frank P. Phillips

Ms. Stewart Castleberry Cory ’10

In Honor of
Mrs. Allen Carleton Phillips, Jr.

Mr. and Mrs. George C. Stewart III ’70

In Honor of
Mr. Thomas Harrington Pope, III ’64

Mrs. Jane Pope Cooper ’96 and Mr. Tyler E. Cooper

In Honor of
Mr. Sergio Javier Portobanco ’18

Mr. Charles K. Tarbutton, Jr.

In Honor of
Ms. Celeste Venable Pritchard ’14

Mr. and Mrs. Edward K. Pritchard III

In Honor of
Mr. Edward Kreigsmann Pritchard IV ’09

Mr. and Mrs. Edward K. Pritchard III

In Honor of
Mr. Peter Lesesne Pritchard ’14

Mr. and Mrs. Edward K. Pritchard III

In Honor of
Mr. Carl Sutton Ragsdale ’58

Mrs. Alicia R. Alford and Mr. Michael K. Alford

In Honor of
Mr. Michael S. Reynolds

Mr. and Mrs. William S. Peebles IV ’73

In Honor of
Mr. Edward Adams Rice

Mr. and Mrs. Patrick G. Snead ’89

In Honor of
Mr. Robert Jett Rogers, Jr. ’79

Ms. Morgan Ann Lineberry ’15

In Honor of
Ms. Rocio M. Mendizbal

Mr. Rodolfo Tomas Bissot Stargardter ’19

In Honor of
Ms. Abigail Charlotte Sackett ’17

Ms. Meredith Ellen Sackett ’15

In Honor of
Ms. Meredith Ellen Sackett ’15

Ms. Abigail Charlotte Sackett ’17

In Honor of
Mrs. Sibley Banks Schlaudecker ’93

Ms. Mary S. Mooney Banks

In Honor of
Mr. John Myers Seale ’96

Mr. Robert A. Seale, Jr.

In Honor of
Mr. James M. Seidule

Mr. and Mrs. Sydney A. Gervin III ’66

Mr. and Mrs. Stuart M. Grainger ’75

Mr. Hayes Acklen Noel ’59

Mr. and Mrs. Joseph A. Owens II ’60

Mr. and Mrs. George C. Stewart III ’70

In Honor of
Mrs. Rebecca Pomeroy Shores ’02

Mrs. Gail Williamson Rawl

Ms. Annette Williamson and Mr. Michael McColm

In Honor of Mrs. Mary Cunningham Short ’00

Mr. and Mrs. David H. Cunningham

In Honor of
Ms. Mary Preston Singletary ’20

Ms. Sophia Rushton Singletary ’18

In Honor of
Mr. Wyatt Hasty Singletary ’20

Ms. Sophia Rushton Singletary ’18

In Honor of
Mr. Steve Six

Mr. Willard Bacon Stubbs ’81

In Honor of
Dr. Charles H. Skipper

Mr. and Mrs. Patrick G. Snead ’89

In Honor of
Mr. Samuel R. Slack

Mr. Vincent Anthony Notzon, Jr. ’18

In Honor of
Mrs. Meredith Breuer Spitz ’04

Mr. John S. Breuer

In Honor of
Mr. Charles Peebles Squire ’05

Dr. and Mrs. Robert H. Squire

In Honor of
Mr. and Mrs. Charles M. Stillwell

Mr. and Mrs. William S. Peebles IV ’73

In Honor of
Mr. Charles M. Stillwell

Mr. and Mrs. Panos J. Voulgaris

In Honor of
Capt. Henry VonHoff Stoever IV ’84

Mrs. Cary Tilton Doyle

In Honor of
Mr. Richard Myers Stubbs

Mr. Miles Truscott Bivins ’16

Mrs. Sarah R. Cowden

Mr. and Mrs. Joshua W. Davis

Mr. Blair W. Smith and Mrs. Stirling C. Smith

Ms. Elizabeth Colyer Thompson ’04

In Honor of
Mr. Robert Graves Sutton ’21

Mr. and Mrs. James J. Edmundson

In Honor of
Mr. Graham Bowen Trask ’86

Mr. George Graham Trask

In Honor of
Mr. Alfred Tyler II ’60

Robb & Elizabeth Tyler Foundation
Mr. Alfred Tyler and Ms. Cleo Braver

In Honor of
Mr. Panos J. Voulgaris

Mr. Vincent Anthony Notzon, Jr. ’18

In Honor of
Mr. Damian C. Walsh

Mr. Vincent Anthony Notzon, Jr. ’18

Mr. and Mrs. Edward A. Rice

Mr. Charles Kernaghan Tarbutton ’84

In Honor of
Mr. and Mrs. Robert Crenshaw Watts III

Mrs. Jane Garnet Brown and Mr. Tyler Brown

Mr. and Mrs. Ji Woong Jung ’99

Mr. and Mrs. William S. Peebles IV ’73

In Honor of
Mr. Robert Crenshaw Watts III

Mr. William Whiting Davy ’12

Mr. Jun Wu ’10

In Honor of
Mr. and Mrs. Richard F. Yarborough, Jr. ’63

Mr. and Mrs. William S. Peebles IV ’73

STUDENT & FACULTY HONORS

Cum Laude

The Cum Laude Society, a national organization founded in 1906, recognizes juniors and seniors for outstanding scholarship, leadership, and character. Twenty-four EHS students were inducted in April. Assistant Head for Academics Mary Fielder wrote, “The group as a whole can be described as creative, focused, passionate, and entirely motivated.”

The 2019 and 2020 inductees are below.

2018–19 Inductees

Sol Ahn ’19

Carter Anderson ’19

Maddie Blalock ’19

Natalie Block ’19

Alli Boehm ’20

Claire Boehm ’20

Missy Brandt ’20

Kyndall Donalson ’19

Arden Faires ’19

Juliet Faris ’19

Jett Lyerly ’19

Hunter McGuire ’19

Sunny Miller ’20

Cecilia Moore ’20

Jahsaiah Moses ’19

Tommy Nguyen ’20

Lilly Schmachtenberger ’19

Killian Vetter ’20

South Wallace ’20

Lilly Whitner ’19

Cindy Xin ’20

Mike Yang ’20

David Zeng ’20

Karen Zhang ’20

Scout Zhou ’20

2019–20 Inductees

Gilbert Amason ’20

Johnny Barrett ’21

Wardie Cammack ’20

Helen Chen ’21

Gigi Friedman ’21

Sofi Igyan ’21

Caroline Jones ’20

Charlotte Joyner ’20

Christopher Kim ’21

Sean Kim ’20

Leo Kong ’21

Owen Krivacek ’20

Lawson Laverty ’21

Hayoung Lee ’20

Rachel Marsh ’21

Sofiia Mikadze ’20

Arianna Otoo ’21

Britney Parkinson ’21

Leslie Reyes-García ’21

Clay Sailor ’21

Wyatt Singletary ’20

Tallie Steiner ’20

Natasha Wanjiru ’20

Justin Yi ’21

Latin Awards

National Latin Exam Award Winners

Gold: Summa Cum Laude

Amy Ma ’21 (Latin I)

Bennie Wang ’23 (I)

Charlotte Kelly ’22 (II)

Redmond Staunton ’22 (II)

Charles Zheng ’22 (II)

Eloise Chapman ’23 (III Honors)

Charlie Jackson ’22 (III Honors)

Andrew Kraut ’21 (III Honors)

Arianna Otoo ’21 (III Honors)

Ava Thorp ’21 (III Honors)

Lucie Morton ’22 (Advanced Topics 1)

Silver: Maxima Cum Laude

Garret Johnson ’21 (Latin I)

Winslow McNorrill ’23 (I)

Sung Joo Chun ’22 (II)

Whit Lampton ’22 (II)

Sophia Tremblay ’23 (II)

Magna Cum Laude

Stuart Knops ’23 (Latin II)

John Boyles ’20 (III)

Riley Foulk ’23 (III)

Nick Carosi ’22 (III Honors)

Lucy Monsted ’22 (III Honors)

Bobby Zahorsky ’22 (III Honors)

Sunny Miller ’20 (Advanced Topics 2)

Classical Association of Virginia 2020 Latin Tournament Awards

Latin I

Bennie Wang 23 (first place)

Amy Ma ’21 (fourth place)

Winslow McNorrill ’23 (seventh place)

Intermediate Latin Prose

Eloise Chapman ’23 (fifth place)

Arianna Otoo ’21 (sixth place)

Andrew Kraut ’21 (11th place)

Advanced Latin Prose

Sunny Miller ’20 (seventh place)

Lucie Morton ’22 (11th place)

Athletic Honors

Fall All-League

Cross Country

Alli Boehm ’20

Claire Boehm ’20

Tre Simmons ’20

Zeddy Williams ’21

Football

John Boyles ’20

First Team

Eli Gaines ’20

First Team

James Greene ’21

Second Team

Lawson Laverty ’21

Second Team

Ben Lee ’20

Second Team

Bear Matheson ’20

Second Team

Emmett Morehead ’21

Second Team

LucRichard Rameau ’21

Second Team

Jeff Stallings ’20

First Team

Logan Taylor ’21

First Team

Field Hockey

Dymin Gerow ’20

Soccer

Thanos Androus ’20

Caroline Garrard ’20

Herbert Gray ’20

Neely Holt ’20

Vika Vingireviciute ’21

Volleyball

Carson Allen ’20

Elyse Farrell ’20


Winter All-League

Basketball

Tymu Chenery ’20

First Team

Darius Johnson ’21

First Team

Garrett Johnson ’21

First Team

Haley Sabol ’20

Maya Thompson ’20

Climbing (All WAICL)

Eloise Chapman ’23

Joshua Lipschutz ’23 Honorable Mention

Sam Lipschutz ’22

Arianna Otoo ’21 Honorable Mention

Wrestling

Gilbert Amason ’20


Fall All-State

Thanos Androus ’20

First Team Soccer

Alli Boehm ’20

First Team Cross Country

Claire Boehm ’20

First Team Cross Country

John Boyles ’20

Second Team Football

Lily Dolan ’20

Second Team Tennis

Elyse Farrell ’20

Second Team Volleyball

Eli Gaines ’20

First Team Football

Emmett Morehead ’21

Honorable Mention Football

Mary Preston Singletary ’20

Second Team Volleyball

Jeff Stallings ’20

First Team Football

Logan Taylor ’21

Honorable Mention Football

Winter All-State

Alli Boehm ’20

Second Team Track & Field
(1000m)

Claire Boehm ’20

Second Team Track & Field
(1600m)

Dante Jackson ’21

First Team Track & Field
(4 x 200m Relay, 4 x 400m Relay)

Darius Johnson ’21

First Team Basketball

Garrett Johnson ’21

Second Team Basketball

Aaron Lindsey ’21

First Team Track & Field
(300m, 4 x 200m Relay, 4 x 400m Relay)

Nina Moore ’20

Honorable Mention Track & Field

Zeddy Williams ’21

First Team Track & Field
(4 x 400m Relay)

Ethan Yip ’21

First Team Track & Field
(4 x 200m Relay, 4 x 400m Relay)

Yeabsira Zegeye ’21

First Team Track & Field
(4 x 200m Relay)


ALL-MET

Thanos Androus ’20

Honorable Mention Soccer

Alli Boehm ’20

Second Team Cross Country

Honorable Mention Indoor Track & Field

Claire Boehm ’20

Honorable Mention Cross Country

Tymu Chenery ’20

Honorable Mention Basketball

Dante Jackson ’21

First Team Indoor Track & Field

Darius Johnson ’21

Second Team Basketball

Aaron Lindsey ’21

Honorable Mention Indoor Track & Field

Logan Taylor ’21

Honorable Mention Football

Faculty Awards

ALLEN C. PHILLIPS, JR., MASTERSHIP

For an Outstanding Teacher

Lionel Rauth


COCHRAN MASTERSHIP FOR FINE ARTS

For Excellence in Teaching Fine Arts

Brent Erstad


C. A. WOODRUM PUBLIC SERVICE FUND MASTERSHIP

For Excellence in Teaching Social Studies or Government

Jessica George


NORMAN FARQUHAR AND GORDON N. FARQUHAR MASTERSHIP

For Excellence in Teaching

Betsy Carmody


JOHN AND ISABELLA GREENWAY MASTERSHIP

For Commitment to the Personal Development of Students in the Residential Life of the EHS Community

Damian Walsh


RIA HUMMEL MASTERSHIP

For Excellence in Teaching Science or Technology

Javier Bastos


JAMES G. KENAN LEARNING FUND MASTERSHIP

For an Outstanding Teacher

Lauren Echko


ROBERT E. MASON II MASTERSHIP

For Fostering the Development of Strong Character and Self-Discipline Among Students Outside of the Classroom

Caroline English


ELEANOR B. MCGAY MASTERSHIP

For Excellence in Teaching a Foreign Language

Julie Wang


FACULTY INCENTIVE AWARDS

In Recognition of Exemplary Teaching and Faculty Service

Ellen Albers

David Douglas

Molly Pugh

Eleanor Moore

FACULTY INCENTIVE AWARDS

For Young Professionals

Douglas Daza-Quintero

Hugh Koeze

Alex Smith

Evan Solis


FACULTY INCENTIVE AWARDS

For Special Contribution to Episcopal High School

Nate Ebel

Ashley Taylor


GASTON CAPERTON FACULTY INCENTIVE AWARD

For Excellence in Teaching

Mark Carter


DORMAN FAMILY FACULTY INCENTIVE AWARD

For Excellence in Teaching

Kim Olsen


BARLOW HENDERSON FACULTY INCENTIVE AWARD

For Excellence in Teaching

Jeff Streed


JIM SEIDULE FACULTY INCENTIVE AWARD

For Excellence in Teaching

Rick Stubbs


JOHN MINOT WALKER, JR., FACULTY INCENTIVE AWARD

For Demonstrating Daily, Through Personal Actions and Work with Students, the Highest Ideals of the EHS Honor Code

Tim Rogers


SYD WALDEN FACULTY INCENTIVE AWARD

For Excellence in Teaching, Coaching, and Extraordinary Commitment to the Students and Mission of Episcopal High School

Steve Castle