Planned Gifts & Bequests

EHS-bell

Bell Society members seek to ensure that future generations of Episcopal students benefit from the life-changing opportunities that The High School gave them. They love EHS and are committed to its continued importance to the lives of young people. Episcopal’s 193 Bell Society members have expressed their confidence in the School by including EHS in their estate plans. They know that a planned gift made today will ensure an exceptional experience for future generations of students and the faculty who support them.

 

The Bell Society

Mr. Lee S. Ainslie III ’82

Mr. and Mrs. Lee Sanford Ainslie, Jr. ’56

Mr. H. Heath Alexander ’72

Mr. Shepard B. Ansley ’57

Mr. B. Drummond Ayres, Jr. ’53

Mr. Robert Flowers Baker ’54

Mr. Christopher Columbus Baldwin, Jr. 1917 *

The Hon. Thomas Cass Ballenger ’44 *

Mr. C. Minor Barringer ’38 *

Mr. William Keays Bass III ’01

Mr. Ian David Beed ’03

Mr. Richard Manning Berkeley ’70

Mr. Frederick Harding Billups, Jr. ’56

Dr. Edward Albert Blackburn, Jr. ’42 *

Mr. William Dows Blake ’51*

Mr. Richard Peters Blankenship ’75

Mr. Winton Malcolm Blount III ’62 *

Mr. Alexander Hamilton Bocock ’86

Mr. Stayton Montgomery Bonner ’45 *

Mr. Abney Saunders Boxley III ’76

Mr. Morton Boyd, Jr. ’54

Col. Kimberly Brabson ’33 *

Mrs. Francis Poe Brawley *

Mr. H. Harrison Braxton, Jr. ’54 *

Mr. Richard Van Bray, Jr. ’65

Mr. John Garrett Burke ’85

Mr. John Woodfin Burress III ’54

Ms. Nancy Bellamy Bush

Mr. William Morse Calvert ’51

Ms. Jean Carlton

Mr. W. Lyles Carr III ’68

Mr. James Armstrong Cathcart III ’55

Mr. Thomas Yates Catlett ’77

Mr. Charles Bell Compton, Jr. ’73

Mr. Charles Wilkerson Cook, Jr. ’52

Mr. and Mrs. Raymond S. Coolidge

Mr. Jesse Wadsworth Couch ’40 *

Mr. Marvin R. Cox ’53

Ms. Kay Cox

Mr. John Crosland, Jr. ’47 *

Mr. W. Page Dame III ’59

Mr. Oscar Swift Davis ’54

Mr. Richard Ralph Davis ’54

Mr. Dulany Forrest deButts III ’41 *

Mr. William Riley Deeble III *

Mr. William Walker Dixon ’52

Mr. Everette L. Doffermyre

Mr. Menard Doswell IV ’62

Mr. Matthew H. Drake

Mr. and Mrs. Waller T. Dudley

Mr. Philip R. C. Dudley ’91

Mr. Thomas Underwood Dudley II ’61

Mr. Garth Kleber Dunklin ’81

Mr. James Kegebein Dunton ’55

Mr. Richard Snowdon Durham ’58

Mr. and Mrs. Robert C. Eckert

Mr. Beverley P. Eggleston III ’62

Mr. William Perry Epes III ’65

Mr. James Arnold Everett ’67

Mr. Porter Farrell II ’73

Mr. John Stewart Lucas Fleming ’80

Mr. Charles Dunsmore Fox IV ’71

Dr. Lenora Peters Gant and Dr. Raymond Gant

Mrs. Cecil Gant, Jr.

Mr. James Daniel Gilliam, Jr. ’68

Mr. Edward Howard Goodwin, Jr. ’62

Mr. Cyrus Wiley Grandy V ’64

The Hon. William Moultrie Guerry ’44 *

Mr. Louis Haynes Gump ’57

Mr. Steven Ernst Hagenlock ’87

Mr. and Mrs. Cary Wade Hairfield III

Mr. H. Thomas Hall III ’64

Mr. Alexander Hamilton IV ’52

Mr. George Bernard Hamilton ’55

Mr. David Alexander Harrison III ’35 *

Mr. Landon Hilliard III ’58

Mr. William Hayne Hipp ’58

Mr. Richard Rathborne Graham Hobson ’49

Mr. Alfred Brownley Hodges, Jr. ’48 *

Mrs. Elsa Ezell Holman

Mr. Wayne James Holman III ’53

The Hon. Henry R. Horsey *

Mr. Archibald Robinson Hoxton IV ’84

Mr. and Mrs. William O. Humleker

The Rev. Dr. and Mrs. Thomas C. Hummel

Mr. Larkin Hundley 1921 *

Mr. Charles D. Hyman and Ms. Janet Healy

Mr. Alexander Susong Jones ’64

Mr. and Mrs. Michael D. Kannensohn

Mr. David Blair Kelso ’70

The Hon. John Worth Kern III ’45 *

Mr. Bennette Geer Keys ’56

Mr. Van Buren Knick II ’84

Mr. Philip Dandridge Laird III ’65

Mrs. Walter Jones Laird, Jr.

Mr. Stanton Townley Lawrence III ’62

Mr. H. Gordon Leggett, Jr. ’50

Mr. James Meriwether Lewis ’64

Mr. Harvey Lee Lindsay, Jr. ’47

Mr. George Willis Logan ’63

Mr. and Mrs. George F. Longino III

Gen. and Mrs. John A. Lynn

Mrs. Katherine Leggett Mabry ’00

Mr. John Evander MacNair III ’62

Mr. Echol Speina Marshall, Jr. ’48 *

Mr. Minor Lee Marston ’51

Mr. Marty Martin ’69

Mr. Robert Vernon May ’64

Mr. John Henry McCormack, Jr. ’44 *

Mr. Norman F. McGowin, Jr. ’48 *

Mr. Andrew John McIlwraith ’82

Mr. Alexander James McKinnon ’81

Mr. James DuBois McNeely ’50 *

Mr. Charles Henry Merriman III ’51

Mr. Tyler Drew Meurlin ’96

Mr. Jerome Hamilton Michael ’51

Mrs. Sarah Watts Miller

Mr. Benjamin Allston Moore, Jr. ’48 *

Mr. Hugh Jackson Morgan, Jr. ’46

Mr. William Shaw Mulherin ’70

Mr. Charles Joseph Nager, Jr. ’46

Mrs. Philip E. Nuttle, Sr. *

Mr. Charles Elis Olsson ’82

Mr. and Mrs. Robert James Page

Mr. Rye Burrus Page, Jr. ’40 *

Mr. William Anderson Parker, Jr. ’45 *

Col. Charles Henry Parsons II ’41 *

Mr. Bailey Patrick, Jr. ’53

Mr. Julian Hardy Patten II ’51

Maj. Thomas Norville Pattie ’56

Mr. William Ravenel Peelle, Jr. ’66

Mr. Augustus Winniett Peters ’45 *

Mr. St. George Bryan Pinckney ’65

Dr. and Mrs. Robert Alton Porter, Jr.

Mr. William Spencer Ragland ’83

Mr. Carl Sutton Ragsdale ’58

Mr. I. Mayo Read ’53

Mr. and Mrs. Philip S. Reese

Mr. Harry Buford Register III ’85

Mr. Anderson Lipford Reynolds ’87

Mr. Charles Ligon Richards ’39 *

Mr. Hugh I. Richardson, Jr. ’48

Mr. Bruce Huyler Rinehart ’56

Mr. Rodger Richmond Rinehart, Jr. ’45 *

Mr. John Ritchie, Jr. ’50

Mr. Russell Hill Roberts ’56

Mr. Julian Hart Robertson, Jr. ’51

The Hon. Frank Waters Rogers III ’75

Mr. Randolph Parker Romaine ’68

Mr. Dalton Dillard Ruffin, Jr. ’76

Mr. James Lynah Rumsey ’51

Mr. Reginald E. Rutledge, Jr. ’51

Mr. Paul Edmunds Sackett, Jr. ’54

Mr. Milton Jarnagin Sams ’70

Mr. William Thelin Saunders, Jr. ’56

Mr. R. Jay Short, Jr. ’87

Mr. A. Pope Shuford ’58

Dr. James Gordon Simmonds ’53 *

Mr. Allen Johnson Simpson ’58 *

Mr. James Daniel Simpson III ’59

Mr. John Paddock Sisson ’44

Mr. James Hampden Small III ’48 *

Mr. Blair W. Smith and Mrs. Stirling C. Smith

Mr. Paris Eugene Smith ’53

Mr. Geoffrey Powell Snodgrass ’71

Mr. John Wesley Spears, Jr. ’66

Mr. George Craig Stewart III ’70

Mr. Charles William Swinford, Jr. ’72

Mr. George Richard Thompson, Jr. ’48

Mr. John Huger Tison ’60

Mr. Lucas Young Tomlinson ’97

Mr. Charles Vawter Tompkins, Jr. ’54

Mr. John LeRoy Townsend III ’73

Mr. John Maurice Trask, Jr. ’54

Mr. Humphrey Strang Tyler ’65

Mrs. Allison W. Vadhan

Mr. Peter Payne Van Blarcom ’51

The Hon. Laurance Browning VanMeter ’76

Mr. Leonidas Clyde Vaughan IV ’93

Mr. David Stewart Walker, Jr. ’43 *

Mr. Edward B. Walker ’85

Mr. Charles Hansell Watt III ’66 *

Mr. William Deal Waxter III ’43 *

Mr. Richard Cunningham Wight III ’64

Mr. Donaldson Gray Williams ’80

Dr. E. Edwin Wilson, Jr. ’45

Dr. Robert Wilson, Jr. ’54

Dr. Henry A. Wise II ’55

Mr. David Joseph Wood, Jr. ’42

Mr. and Mrs. Joseph M. Wood II *

Mr. Randolph Woods Wyckoff ’66

Mr. William Townend Ylvisaker

Mr. Arthur Rutledge Young ’66

 

* Deceased