Close

Volunteer Lists

Leadership Volunteers

Volunteer Lists

Advancement and Admissions Hosts

Elizabeth and Lee Ainslie '82, New York, NY

Kathy and Marty Becker, Charleston, WV

James Becker '07, Charleston, WV

Todd Becker '08, Charleston, WV

Julie and Ab Boxley '76, Roanoke, VA

Kathy and Eric Bradford, Chapel Hill, NC

Mary Louise and John Burress '54, Winston-Salem, NC

Beth and Skip Fox '71, Charlottesville, VA

Amy and John Hines, Charlotte, NC

Jen and Winston Holt '82, Darien, CT

Lisa and Robbie Huffines, New York, NY

Lee Ann and Frank Liddell '82, Nashville, TN

SuSu and Steven Lilly '88, Raleigh, NC

Isabel and Ransom Lummis '80, Houston, TX

Talbott Maxey, Palm Beach, FL

Jennifer and Doug McElveen, Summerville, SC

Calvert and George Moore, New York, NY

Kit Pannill, Palm Beach, FL

Sally and Ross Singletary, Atlanta, GA

Alison and Quintie Smith '79, Charleston, WV

Nicholle and Wendell Steele, Raleigh, NC

Kathryn and Bill Tyree, New York, NY


Admissions Area Representatives

Pam and Andrew Adkins

Shemsiya Firssa and Gebru Amanuel

Virginia and Bert Amason

Jennifer and Van Ayvazian

Haeyoung Lee and Sungjin Bae

Janis and Mike Barraza

Starr and Boyd Bauer

Carla and Kirk Block

Ann and Scott Boehm

Julie and Ab Boxley '76

Anne and Peter Boyles

Hilary and Bobby Brandt

Camille and Wade Brannon

Allison and Bo Braswell

Ridgely and Charles Brode

Pan and Charlie Broll

Nikki Brotherson

Shelley and Ward Cammack

Maura and Peter Campbell

Emely Navas de Cruz and Lenin Cruz

Valerie and Octavius Davies

John Dixon '80

Jodi and Tim Dod

Liz and Phil Dolan

Retta and Gilly Dotterer '81

Melissa Driscoll

Laurie and Ned Durden '88

Aimee and George Eberle

Page Evans and John Corey

Lisa and Mike Fanning

Trista and William Farrell

Karen Lopez and Edward Ferg

David Foulk

Valerie and John Gammage

Louise and Paul Gibert

Nancy and Chris Giblin '86

Sunny Goode

Claire and Charlie Goodyear

Allison and Brad Hill

Jen and Winston Holt '82

Lisa and Robbie Huffines

Mimi Igyan

Grace Jackson

Yun Jung Lee and Minsoo Kim

Soo In Min and James Kim

Shu-Hui Huang and Feng-Chia Kuo

Ann and Allen Lee

Cassandra and Essentino Lewis

Jane Zheng and Yi Lu

Jennifer and John Markham

Susie and Murdoch Matheson '92

Lynne and David Maybank '79

Heather and Cal McCastlain

Alison and Brac McKee '77

Julie and William Miezan

Ashley and Mark Miller '86

Fionuala and Charles Monsted

Roz and Leonard Moore

Calvert and George Moore

Devon and Dan Morehead

Jemma and John Moses

Justina Moses

Tinker and Vincent Notzon

Essie Quansah and Michael Otoo

Beth and Howard Penton '83

Hallie and Edward Pettegrew

Georgina and Jay Podjenski

Margaret and David Powers

Gracie and Carter Redd

Mary Jo and Bill Riddle

Erin and Bryan Riggsbee

Angela and Elroy Sailor

Hayedeh and Dale Scott

Carolyn and Bill Shiverick

Amana and William Simmons

Susan and Jim Simpson '77

Lilly Singh

Karyn Smith

Lisa Sokol

Fiona and Powell Starks

Nicholle and Wendell Steele

Sheri and Kirt Storch

Katie and Tom Thagard '83

Heather and Will Thomas '82

Sarah and Newell Thompson

Kathryn and Bill Tyree

Margaret and Chris Ullrich

Christine and Kay Wang

Anna and Wiley Wasden

Ruth and John Whitner

Kelly and Peter Wilbanks

Eleanor and Spencer Williamson

Lisha and Halsey Wise '83

Chase and Hubie Wood

Jane Zhang and Herbert Yang

Lynn and Peter Yardley

Audrey and Dave Young


Athletics Hall of Fame Committee Members

Harry K. Benham III '58

William Washington Flowers '67

John Carlyle Herbert Hooff, Jr. '67

Duval Scott Farrar '72

Thomas Wilkes Harrison '73

Timothy Russell McGee '81

Kenneth DuVal Tyler '83

Peter Bradley White '84

Scott Alexander Collie '85

Christopher Tate Jacobs '93

LaMarr Eugene Datcher '98

Carl Everette Morris '99

Josephine Elizabeth Horsey '00

Timothy Michael Hightower '04

Edward Jenner Wood IV '06

Capt. Matthew Brett Hurley '08

Olivia Banks Vietor '09


Class Correspondents

John Burwell Melvin '43

Harvey Lee Lindsay, Jr. '47

Hugh I. Richardson, Jr. '48

The Rt. Rev. Herbert Alcorn Donovan, Jr. '49

Henry Watkins Anderson III '50

Reginald E. Rutledge, Jr. '51

M. Lee Marston '51

Dr. Harte Cooper Crow '52

Edward Wade Mullins, Jr. '53

Dr. Charles VanOrden Covell, Jr. '54

Dr. Henry A. Wise II '55

Louis Haynes Gump '57

The Rev. William Hoge Wood III '58

W. Hayne Hipp '58

W. Page Dame III '59

William Miller Drennen, Jr. '60

Middleton Elliott Randolph, Jr. '61

Milton Lanier Woodrum '61

Alfred Rives Berkeley III '62

Alexander Susong Jones '64

Richard H. Lee '65

Dr. James Nelson Sullivan '65

Jack Norris Sibley, Sr. '66

Dr. Philip Gibson Terrie, Jr. '66

Howell Hollis III '66

Charles Dudley Coppage '67

George Walker St. Clair Moore, Jr. '68

Marty Martin '69

B. Kinloch Nelson, Jr. '69

Dr. James Edwin Newman, Jr. '70

Geoffrey Powell Snodgrass '71

Robert Alan Wilson, Jr. '72

Porter Farrell II '73

William Alvis Stokes, Jr. '74

Robert Gilliam Kittrell III '74

William A. Moncure, Jr. '75

Edmund Hunt Burke '75

William Hunter deButts III '76

James Felix Clardy, Jr. '78

William Leggette Hughes '79

Staige Davis Hoffman, Sr. '80

Bernard Seward Totty '81

J. Arthur Smith IV '82

John Reeves Sloan '83

Robert Frank Vasquez '83

Samuel Blair Froelich '84

Thorne Gregory, Jr. '85

Eugene Arthur Taylor III '86

David Stanford Haddock II '87

Edmund Nelson Durden '88

Croom McDonald Lawrence '89

Joseph Ratcliff Dulaney, Sr. '90

William MacAllister Coxe, Jr. '91

Fred Calvin Alexander III '92

Thomas Walker Lamond '93

Emily Fletcher Breinig '94

Sarah Baltimore McElwain '95

Mary Spencer Craddock Scurry '95

Lucas John Zehner '96

Temple Forsyth Basham '96

William Ward Allen '97

Katherine Moncure Stuart '98

Rebecca Kellam Everhart '99

Schuyler Jordan Williams '00

Mary Cunningham Short '00

Taylor Gillis Clement '01

Mary Birch McLaughlin Sayers '01

Andrew Scott Farrar '02

Arthur Leonard Armstrong '02

Alden Koste Corrigan '03

Christopher Harrison Gadsden Gilchrist '04

Caitlin Smith Zadel '04

Kathleen Ellen Frazier '05

Molly Elizabeth Wheaton '06

Margaret von Werssowetz Waters '06

Thomas C. Barber '07

Katharine Dawson Farrar '07

Lucille Glaize Frey '08

Kathleen Elizabeth Hullinger '09

William Taft Hackenson '09

Johnston Stockett Marr '09

Whittington Whiteside Clement, Jr. '10

Lucy Ambler Goddin '11

Celeste Heath Jones '12

Somerville Gwathmey Glubiak '13

Annie Gray Nash Dixon '13

Ciara Rose Sobin '14

Presley Grace Goode '15

Tyler Pearson Hartmeyer '15

Morgan Ann Lineberry '15

William Andrew Karo II '16

Priscilla Blair Barton-Metcalfe '16

Kelsey Maureen Anderson '16

Halle Tate Hughes '17

Elizabeth Banks Campagna '17

Whitby Stack Goode '17

Thomas Stuart Greenspon II '17

Alexis Nicole Weger '18

Olivia Tucker '19

Lilly Whitner '19

CONNECT Panelists

Scott Alexander Collie '85

Andrew Glenn Moretz '90

Mary Lide Parker '06

Crystal A. Taylor-Simon '96

Ashby Stewart Wickham '16

Kelly Jones Wilbanks '19


CONNECT Host Committee

Lyle Hamilton Farrar '04

Katharine Hutchison Merritt '02

Rebecca Pomeroy Shores '02

Thomas Stuart Smith, Jr. '01

Joseph Stanmore Stallworth '03

Jonathan William Trapp '99


Alumni Panelists: Entering the Workforce during an Economic Crisis

Spencer Brown '06

Christian Broyhill '06

Hugo Gilbert '04

Ellen Elizabeth King '06

Mary Lide Parker '06

Jay Reynolds '05

Malcolm Spaulding '06

Mac Sullivan '04

Christina Swaim '05

CONNECT on Campus Volunteers

Paul Neyron Blake IV '10

James Tyler Brown '99

Carlyle Fairfax Hooff Casella '00

Hugh Caldwell Clarke '97

Catherine Gray Coley '07

Lindsay Whittle Comstock '99

Lindsey Sprague deButts '08

Gregory Ignatius DiNardo '09

Zachary Ryland Glubiak '08

William C. Goodwin III '95

Edward Spencer Graves III '08

David Tai Hatcher '84

Eugene Prince Hooff, Jr. '01

Matthew Brett Hurley '08

Lindsey Dorman Johnson '07

Azizi Marion Jones '02

Mutoni Kaaze Karasanyi '00

Rashad F. Kawmy '01

Julian Harrison Keevil '01

Frank Austin Liddell III '82

Rutledge Osborne Long '06

Lauren Marie Marshall '09

Carl Everette Morris '99

Courtney Gunter Rowson '95

Sebastian Charles Sabella '07

Patrick Eugene Scott '93

Henry VonHoff Stoever IV '84

Carolyn Barfield Thompson '03

Daniel Good Van Clief III '95

Shawn Michelle Weger '07

Catherine Wray Barber Whitticom '98

Donaldson Gray Williams '80

Hyon Ku Yim '97


Parent Connection Volunteers

Haeyoung Lee and Sungjin Bae

Beth and Shalom Baranes

Barbara and John Barrett

Marcia and Sig Bauer

Katie and Charlie Boone

Anne and Peter Boyles

Kit and Turner Bredrup

Allison Priebe Brooks '94

Shelley and Ward Cammack

Erin and Jack Cay

Cathy Zhou and Frank Chen

Anne and Brantley Davis

Liz and Phil Dolan

Laurie and Ned Durden '88

Aimee and George Eberle

Gabrielle Summers and Imre Eszenyi

Jessica and Herb Evans

Trista and William Farrell

Karen Lopez and Edward Ferg

Mykia Gerow

Nancy and Chris Giblin '86

Claire and Charlie Goodyear

Sheila and Beau Greenwood

Amy and John Hines

Brice and Reid Hipp

Jen and Winston Holt '82

Holly and Ernest Hunt

Meg and Peter Hunt

Debbie and Darryl Joyner

Patty and Luke Kellam

ME and Gummi Kjaernested

SuSu and Steven Lilly '88

Kimberly and Reginald Lindsey

Lorraine and Ryan Lipschutz

Vaughn and Keith Mackay

Lindsay and Kelly Marsh

Carla and Williford McCauley

Binh and Phung Nguyen

Lisa and Bill Novitsky

Beth and Howard Penton '83

Carmia and Claude Salcedo

Robin and Dodson Schenck

Lesli and Chris Schmachtenberger

Allison and Brent Smith

Fiona and Powell Starks

Nicholle and Wendell Steele

Perry Steiner

Reg Stettinius

Virginia and Jim Sutton '84

Paula and David Taybron

Kristin and Chris Teeters

Ashley and Jack Thayer

Andrea Thomas

Yixin Jia and Da Qing Wang

Ming Li and Richard Wang

Jane Zhang and Herbert Yang

Mary and David Zahorsky


Parent Roll Call Committee

Freshman Class Chairs

Alex and Caulley Deringer '82

Sophomore Class Chairs

Sarina and Gordon Ogden

Junior Class Chairs

Louise and Paul Gibert

Senior Class Chairs

Sally and Ross Singletary

Senior Parent Roll Call Committee

Heather and Lathan Allen '85

Jackie and Beau Breckenridge

Shelley and Ward Cammack

Danielle and Ted Davies

Gaither and Robert Deaton

Laurie and Ned Durden '88

Lisa and Robbie Huffines

Rachel and Rich MacKnight '83

Roz and Leonard Moore

Lynn and Chris Morris

Alison and Nick Owen '83

Shannon and John Peterson

Gracie and Carter Redd

Lilly Singh

Marta and Craig Stowers

Kaj and Laura Vetter

Parent Roll Call Committee

Virginia and Bert Amason

Ellen and Will Bland

Allison Priebe Brooks '94

Beth Davis

Monique Davis

Danielle and Ted Davies

Hilary and Craig Dixon '93

Laurie and Ned Durden '88

Aimee and George Eberle

Nancy and Chris Giblin '86

Read Goode

Maria Halloran

Holly and Ernest Hunt

Tracey and David Kurzweil

John Magnuson

Essie and Michael Otoo

Mary Jo and Bill Riddle

Elizabeth and John Robbins '91

Amana and William Simmons

Allison and Brent Smith

Virginia and Jim Sutton '84

Adrienne Taylor

Beth and Julian Williamson

Anita Winsor


Young Alumni Leadership Program (YALP)

Co-Chairs

Haley Lauren Dod '20

Elyse Saunders Farrell '20

Clarke Southall Wallace III '20

Joseph Hubert Wood IV '20

Committee

Melissa Murphy Brandt '20

Robert Alexander Deaton '20

Karla Domingues '20

Jane Randolph Durden '20

Jane Marie Hill '20

Maura Kathleen Jones '20

Margaret Myers Mattox '20

John Kingsley McKee '20

Sofiia Mikadze '20

Nina Elise Moore '20

William Cole Riggsbee '20

Wyatt Hasty Singletary '20

James Conrad Suppes '20

Caroline Christian Ullrich '20

Natasha Wambui Wanjiru '20

Peter Kent Webber '20


Senior Class Virtual Alumni Panel Members

Hadiyyah Aida Abdul-Jalaal '17

Kelsey Maureen Anderson '16

Elizabeth Porter Geer '16

Lemuel Preston Randolph II '16

Stewart McLeod Spurry '16

Kasenda Jared Amadeus Young '17


Roll Call Class Chairs

A. Stuart Baldwin '47

John Edward Clarkson '48

Herbert Alcorn Donovan, Jr. '49

Charles Wilkerson Cook, Jr. '52

Henry A. Wise II '55

William Thelin Saunders, Jr. '56

Shepard B. Ansley '57

Timothy Brooks Burnett '58

W. Hayne Hipp '58

W. Page Dame III '59

David Andrew Wysong '59

Paul Hamilton Cathcart '60

Middleton Elliott Randolph, Jr. '61

Milton Lanier Woodrum '61

Alfred Rives Berkeley III '62

Stephen Hurt Watts II '64

St. George Bryan Pinckney '65

Whittington W. Clement '66

deRosset Myers, Jr. '67

George Walker St. Clair Moore, Jr. '68

Marty Martin '69

Charles Dunsmore Fox IV '71

James Thomas Coleman '72

David Wilkinson Carr, Jr. '73

Robert Campbell Farmer '74

Dalton Dillard Ruffin, Jr. '76

James Felix Clardy, Jr. '78

Edward Laurance Brown '79

Charles Stillwell Craighill '79

Robert Wilson III '80

Attison Leonard Barnes III '82

J. Caulley Deringer '82

Leon Arnold Duncan, Jr. '83

Henry VonHoff Stoever IV '84

Christopher Moher Giblin '86

Edmund Nelson Durden '88

Charles Douglas Baldecchi '89

Robert B. Dunkin II '89

Andrew Glenn Moretz '90

Luke Christian David '93

Cary Longstreth Goodwin '93

Thomas Walker Lamond '93

Sibley Banks Schlaudecker '93

Joshua Winborne Davis '95

William C. Goodwin III '95

Lela Shari Gant '96

Scott Crissman Harris '97

John Whitney Perry '97

Jason Wayne Coker '98

Katherine Moncure Stuart '98

Rebecca Kellam Everhart '99

Davis Cochrane White '99

Alix Che Dejean '00

James Benjamin Doswell '00

Katherine Leggett Mabry '00

Timothy Brock Hidell, Jr. '01

William Alexander Nisbet '01

Mary Birch McLaughlin Sayers '01

Grant Ridgely Brown '02

Lauren Elizabeth Vance '02

William Case Anderson '03

Cameron Leppard Kluttz '03

Virginia Wellford Moore '03

Lillian Maxwell Bellamy Haywood '04

Mary Clarke Kincheloe '04

Nicholas Clarence Chapman Stewart '04

Taylor Harrison Embury '05

Katherine Hanlan Hollo Kegan '05

Brennan Killeen Lynch '05

Thomas Gray Light '06

Christopher Rankin Williams '06

Julia Rowe Wise '06

Sebastian Charles Sabella '07

Leah Andress Brady '08

K. Tucker Clarkson '08

Lindsey Sprague deButts '08

Edward Spencer Graves III '08

Matthew Brett Hurley '08

Emily Shelton Urquhart '08

James Archibald Hardison V '09

Patrick Williams Mealy '09

Elizabeth Ward Nation '09

Benjamin Hunt Shuford '09

Elizabeth Carter Burns '10

Coles Heyward Lawton '10

Bayly Littleton Mears '10

Michael Sutton Alford '11

Mary Cameron Baker '11

Mary Elizabeth Frantz '11

Elizabeth Alexander Henderson '11

Harrison Rutledge Clement '12

Celeste Heath Jones '12

Somerville Gwathmey Glubiak '13

Nicolas George Benitz '14

Ania G. DeJoy '14

Amanda Morrison Holt '14

Emily Morgan Hunt '14

Tweed Pendleton Bogache '15

Kathryn Sandridge Oldham '15

Maya Camille Glenn '16

Ryan Thatcher McKernan '16

Grace Elizabeth Aprajita Burke '17

Whitby Stack Goode '17

Eloise Jenks McNair '18

Sophia Rushton Singletary '18

Kyndall Mariee Donalson '19

Francis Parker Driscoll '19

Delia D'Arcy Tyree '19

Thomas Neal Williamson '19