Close

1960+

Gifts From Alumni

Gifts From Alumni

1960

Class Chair: Paul Hamilton Cathcart

$20,905

79%

THE RANDOLPH FAIRFAX SOCIETY

Joseph Andrew Owens II c

THE HIGH LIST

Alfred Tyler II

THE 1839 SOCIETY

Richard Gordon Lewis c

THE PENDLETON CLUB

George Barnes Spaulding c

THE HILL CLUB

Paul Hamilton Cathcart c

George Barksdale Craddock, Jr.

James Hampden Howard, Jr. c

John Martin Jones, Jr. c

Blake Tyler Newton III c

Frederick Goodwin Ribble c

THE HONOR ROLL

William Ryves Casparis c

Tom Allen Dover, Jr.

William Miller Drennen, Jr. c

Fontaine Broun Lawson c

Philip H. Lemon c

John Cromwell Parrott II

James Hilliard Polk III

Kenan Slade Rand

William Fosdick Stites

Henry Woodruff Swift, Jr.

Barna S. Szabo

John Huger Tison c

1961

Class Chairs: Middleton Elliott Randolph, Jr. and Milton Lanier Woodrum

$26,905

79%

THE RANDOLPH FAIRFAX SOCIETY

Takane Kuki

Milton Lanier Woodrum c

THE PENDLETON CLUB

James Hardin Barton

Middleton Elliott Randolph, Jr. c

THE HILL CLUB

Thomas Underwood Dudley II c

Marvin McCrary Giles III c

Henry Wetter Morgan

William McGuire Payne, Jr.

THE HONOR ROLL

G. Ashley Allen c

William Edgar Bobbitt, Jr. c

John Richard Fowler

Emerson Polk Kellam, Jr. c

Edward Stephens Martin c

J. Tenney Mason III c

Marvin Reynolds McClatchey, Jr. c

Robert Mason Steptoe, Jr. c

William Hamilton Tylander, Jr. c

LOYALTY GIFTS

John Hawkins Miller

John Arthur Siegling

1962

Class Chairs: Alfred Rives Berkeley III

$57,439

66%

THE RANDOLPH FAIRFAX SOCIETY

Harry Burn III c

Max C. Chapman, Jr.

THE 1839 SOCIETY

Alfred Rives Berkeley III c

James K. Bruton, Jr. c

David Lanier Simpson c

THE PENDLETON CLUB

John Evander MacNair III c

J. Mills Thornton III c

THE HILL CLUB

Marvin Lee Gray, Jr. c

Archibald Robinson Hoxton III

Abel Alexander Shuford II c

Kemble White III c

THE HONOR ROLL

Robert Maxwell Chilton

Thomas Felix Coates III

Heyward Hamilton Coleman c

Roger HasBrouck Davis, Jr.

John Kelly Dixon, Jr.

Beverley P. Eggleston III c

Frank Huger Gibbes III c

James Harvey Kabler III

Joseph Franklin Martin

Neill G. McBryde c

George Harris Morison c

William Chapman Pendleton c

Joseph Walker Richmond, Jr. c

Thomas Rogers Shepherd, Jr. *c

Hardwick Stuart, Jr. c

Gordon L. Todd III c

Thomas Waring c

William Crane Washburn, Jr. c

Charles Edward Weitzel c

LOYALTY GIFTS

Paul Pressly Gilbert

Thomas Bentley Kern

Richard Wellington Porter c

Young Merritt Smith, Jr.

Robert M. Wright c

CAPITAL AND ENDOWMENT GIFTS AND COMMITMENTS

Alfred Rives Berkeley III

Max C. Chapman, Jr.

Heyward Hamilton Coleman

Roger HasBrouck Davis, Jr.

Archibald Robinson Hoxton III

1963

$58,395

58%

THE RANDOLPH FAIRFAX SOCIETY

David Alexander Harrison IV

George Willis Logan c

THE PENDLETON CLUB

Ellen Clark Hampton c

Robert Strother Scott c

THE HONOR ROLL

R. Cotten Alston III c

S. Kent Higgins c

Samuel Cooper Smart c

James Manly Stallworth, Jr. c

Wayt Bell Timberlake III c

Samuel Goode Williams, Jr. c

Richard Fenner Yarborough, Jr. c

Charles Augustus Young III c

LOYALTY GIFTS

Robert Kirkwood Colton c

John Nevill Joyner

Wilfred Lewis Painter, Jr. c

Carrington Cabell Tutwiler III

Cadwell Tyler III

J. Page Wilson

1964

Class Chair: Stephen Hurt Watts II

$15,750

54%

THE HIGH LIST

H. Thomas Hall III c

Hubert Benbury Haywood III c

Alexander Susong Jones c

THE PENDLETON CLUB

John A. C. Keith c

James Meriwether Lewis c

THE HILL CLUB

James Bell Black III c

William Davis Elliot c

Cyrus Wiley Grandy V c

Robert Farish Percy

Rodney Creamer Pitts c

Hugh Knapp Wachter c

THE HONOR ROLL

Charles Owens Davidson c

David R. Dougherty c

William A. R. Goodwin III c

Mayo King Gravatt c

Malcolm Towns Hartman c

Robert Price Irons, Jr. c

Eric Paul Mantz c

Robert Vernon May c

W. Duncan Patterson, Jr. c

Thomas Harrington Pope III

Walter A. Sams III c

C. Norman Stallings, Jr. c

David H Thoenen

Richard Porter Thomsen, Jr.

Stephen Hurt Watts II c

Meade Whitaker, Jr. c

Richard Cunningham Wight III

Ernest Herbert Williams, Jr. c

LOYALTY GIFTS

Evan James Male, Jr. c

Francis James Wideman III c

Richard Sergeant Wise c

1965

Class Chair: St. George Bryan Pinckney

$17,530

69%

THE RANDOLPH FAIRFAX SOCIETY

Philip Dandridge Laird III c

St. George Bryan Pinckney c

THE PENDLETON CLUB

David Read Patterson

Rixey Browning Todd c

THE HILL CLUB

David Murchison Eggleston c

William Perry Epes III c

THE HONOR ROLL

Richard Van Bray, Jr.

H. Lee Browne c

William Shipman Clark

Harwell McCoy Darby, Jr.

Charles H. Darrell c

Richard Barbee Gwathmey, Jr. c

James William Haltiwanger, Jr. c

Richard H. Lee c

Milton Bradford McGinty c

F. Heath Myers, Jr. c

Angus Macdonald Crawford Randolph c

William Alexander Raney, Jr. c

Robert E. Seibels II c

Mason Speed Sexton

Jeffrey Orser Smith c

Mathews D. Swift c

Charles Christian Taylor c

William Burkham Tupper c

Humphrey Strang Tyler c

Ian Rowell Denmead Williams

LOYALTY GIFTS

Preston Holliday Abbott c

John Kerr Bowman

John Forsyth Cobb Glenn, Jr. c

1966

Class Chair: Whittington W. Clement

$20,475

65%

THE RANDOLPH FAIRFAX SOCIETY

Howell Hollis III c

William Ravenel Peelle, Jr. c

THE 1839 SOCIETY

Jack Norris Sibley, Sr.

THE PENDLETON CLUB

Rogers Cockrill c

W. M. Merrick Thomas c

THE HILL CLUB

Samuel Cooper Dawson III c

Nathaniel A. Gregory, Jr. c

Jennings Wise Hobson III c

William Reed Preston, Jr. c

Henry Buist Smythe, Jr. c

Robert Powel Trout c

THE HONOR ROLL

Bryan Baldwin c

C. Hewitt S. Chapman c

Fred DeMasse Clarke III c

Whittington W. Clement c

Thomas Clark Dashiell

Sydney Alfred Gervin III c

David Kent Higgins c

Charles Asbury Holt, Jr.

James Patrick Houstoun III c

Edwin Wallace Johnson II

John Wesley Spears, Jr. c

Philip Gibson Terrie, Jr. c

John Comer Train c

Randolph Woods Wyckoff c

Arthur Rutledge Young c

LOYALTY GIFTS

Blair D. Buck

Rudson Wooten Lamm c

Peter Miller Pickens

John Benjamin Pinder III c

CAPITAL AND ENDOWMENT GIFTS AND COMMITMENTS

Jack Norris Sibley, Sr.

1967

Class Chair: deRosset Myers, Jr.

$14,272

62%

THE RANDOLPH FAIRFAX SOCIETY

John Carlyle Herbert Hooff, Jr. c

THE 1839 SOCIETY

deRosset Myers, Jr. c

THE PENDLETON CLUB

Peter D. Howell c

THE HILL CLUB

Hugh Taylor Antrim c

James Arnold Everett c

John Ferguson Gayle, Jr. c

Charles Pierson Gilchrist III c

William Calvert Gray c

THE HONOR ROLL

James Payne Beckwith, Jr. c

James Read Branch, Jr. c

Lucius DuBignon Clay III

Charles Dudley Coppage

Sanford Webb Criner, Jr.

James Matthew Fitzhugh c

William Washington Flowers

Powell A. Fraser, Jr. c

Edward Wren Hudgins II

Clyde Hancock Jacob III c

Halbert McNair Jones, Jr.

Percy Montague IV c

William B. Ravenel IV

M. Weldon Schenck

Hollis Crosby Taggart

James W. Woodruff III c

LOYALTY GIFTS

W. Verdery Kerr c

Philip Terrill Porterfield III c

Roy Banks Torbert c

Christopher R. Webster, Jr.

CAPITAL AND ENDOWMENT GIFTS AND COMMITMENTS

John Carlyle Herbert Hooff, Jr.

1968

Class Chair: George Walker St. Clair Moore, Jr.

$34,145

50%

THE RANDOLPH FAIRFAX SOCIETY

William Levi Old III c

David B. Partlow, Jr. c

James Tyler Wilson

THE HIGH LIST

Edward Hamilton Inman II c

THE PENDLETON CLUB

John Dabney Carr, Jr. c

C. Carrington Herbert, Jr. c

John Gordon Rawles, Jr.

THE HILL CLUB

George Walker St. Clair Moore, Jr. c

Bruce Wynne Sharpe c

THE HONOR ROLL

George Edwin Butler II

W. Lyles Carr III c

Jesse Thornhill Davidson III c

G. Geddes Dowling III

Alan M. Gump c

Joseph Payne Hindsley

Gregg King Jones c

Christopher Springer Patterson

Mark Edward Skoggard

Reginald Darlington Wilson, Jr. c

LOYALTY GIFTS

James Hamilton Chickering

Charles Lindfors Frazier c

Andrew Burnet Marion, Jr. c

1969

Class Chair: Marty Martin

$17,949

51%

THE RANDOLPH FAIRFAX SOCIETY

William Ritter Lane

THE HIGH LIST

T. Ladson Webb, Jr. c

THE 1839 SOCIETY

Marty Martin c

John Adam Zapf II c

THE HILL CLUB

Benjamin Holt Gray c

Frederick Davis Poisson, Jr.

Alexander Lewis Schenck c

Donnell Middleton Smith, Jr. c

Robert Llewellyn Whittle II

THE HONOR ROLL

Richard Bayly Buck III c

John Sloan Cathcart c

Joel Thomas Cheatham III c

Charles Erskine Buford Glenn

Rock Nicholson Houstoun c

Frank Howard Hudgins c

Leon McTyeire Johnston III

William Latane Lewis c

B. Kinloch Nelson, Jr.

Gregory Branch Robertson c

Nelson Page Smith c

Glen Alan Stancik

David F. Williams c

LOYALTY GIFTS

Timothy Fairfax Haley

D. Verne Morland c

Peter Henry Vandevanter

CAPITAL AND ENDOWMENT GIFTS AND COMMITMENTS

Benjamin Holt Gray

James McKay Morton *

Robert Llewellyn Whittle II